Official 2011 baja 500 results

Discussion in 'Desert Racing' started by 4x4nutz, Jun 6, 2011.

  1. 4x4nutz

    4x4nutz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Location:
    Corpus Christi, Texas
    Didn't see these posted yet, so I thought I'd throw them up here. Delete thread if they are already posted.

    SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks)—1. Bryce Menzies, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 9:04:52 (49.87 miles per hour); 2. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 9:17:25; 3. Andy McMillin/Scott McMillin, National City, Calif., Ford F-150, 9:18:01; 4. Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix/Curt LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif./Larry Vanderwey, Litchfield Park, Ariz., Chevy Silverado, 9:25:09; 5. Gary Weyhrich/Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150, 9:26:59; 6. Tim Herbst, Las Vegas/Larry Roeseler, Boulevard, Calif., Ford F-150, 9:27:23; 7. Rick D. Johnson/Brian Sallee, Barstow, Calif., Ford F-150, 10:16:24; 8. Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Hummer H3, 10:19:45; 9. Jesse James, Austin, Texas, Chevy Silverado, 10:28:41; 10. Jesse Ashcraft, San Marcos, Calif./Adam Ashcraft, Oceanside, Calif., Ford F-150, 10:36:27;11. Robbie Pierce, Santee, Calif., Ford F-150, 11:04:47;12. Gus Vildosola Jr. /Gus Vildosola Sr., Mexicali, Mexico, Ford F-150, 11:09:08; 13. Kory Scheeler/Brian Collins, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 11:28:03; 14. Mike Voudouris, Austin, Texas/Billy Goerke, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 11:29:39; 15. Ken Losch, Tempe, Ariz./Greg Nunley, Tulare, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 11:58:47; 16. Pete Sohren, Glendale, Ariz., Ford F-150, 12:03:51; 17. Adam Householder/Terry Householder, Orange, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 12:04:13; 18. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn., Chevy Silverado, 12:10:05; 19. Ron Whitton/Chase Dana, Mesa, Ariz., Ford F-150, 12:39:27; 20. Scott Whipple, Scott Gailey, Norco, Calif., Ford F-150, 14:39:56; 21. Jesse Jones, Litchfield Park, Ariz., Ford F-250, 13:44:58 (28 Starters, 21 Finishers);

    CLASS 1 (Unlimited single or two-seaters)—1. Steven Eugenio, Alpine, Calif./Adam Pfankuch, Oceanside, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 9:48:33 (46.20mph); 2. Justin Davis, Chino Hills, Calif., ESM-Chevy, 9:51:31; 3. Damen Jefferies, Apple Valley, Calif., Jefferies-Chevy, 10:23:49; 4. Brent Lenk, Newport Beach, Calif./Dale Lenk, Costa Mesa, Calif./Grant Lenk, Newport Beach, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 10:27:41; 5. Mike Childress, Wrightwood, Calif., Porter-Chevy, 10:33:56; 6. Randy Wilson, Lakewood, Calif./Jeff Quinn, Anaheim, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 10:40:03; 7. Daniel McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 10:57:39; 8. Dan Myers, Costa Mesa, Calif., Porter-Chevy, 11:15:35; 9. Richard Boyle, Ridgecrest, Calif./Kash Vessels, Bonsall, Calif., HMS-Chevy, 12:02:23; 10. Armin Schwarz/Armin Kremer, Germany, Jimco-Chevy, 12:12:30; 11. Garrick Freitas, Visalia, Calif./Steve Shahan, Tulare, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 13:59:07; 12. Dan Martin, El Segundo, Calif./Dale Dondel, San Jacinto, Calif., Racer-Chevy, 15:07:09; 13. Steve Appleton, Boise, Idaho/Mike Julson, Santee, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 15:30:11; 14. Chris Kemp, San Clemente, Calif./Rob Harris, La Habra, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 15:43:13; 15. Brian Parkhouse/Cody Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 16:02:09; 16. David Greenhill, Crowley, Texas/Mike Boone, Garden Grove, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 22:29:18 (27 Starters, 16 Finishers)



    CLASS 1-2/1600 (VW-powered, single or two-seaters to 1600cc)—1. Luke McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Justin Smith, Capistrano Beach, Calif., AlumiCraft, 11:22:34 (39.81mph); 2. Brian Wilson/Kyle Quinn, Irvine, Calif., Kreger, 12:46:16; 3. Quentin Tucker, Imperial, Calif./Mile Wyatt, Brawley, Calif., Curry, 12:46:33; 4. Brad Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Brian DeNault, San Clemente, Calif., Kreger, 12:52:02; 5. J.J. Schnarr, Reno, Nev./Mark Levrett/Curt Michitsh, Sparks, Nev., Levco, 15:15:20; 6. Francisco Escareno/Hector Mireles/Luivan Voelker, Mexicali, Mexico, Garibay, 15:34:54; 7. Daniel Lopez, Ensenada, Mexico/Ambrosio Gutierrez, Mission, Texas, Curry, 15:49:35; 8. Arturo Velazco/Abel Velazco, Banning, Calif., VBR, 16:03:29; 9. Kevin J. Walsh, Manchester, Mo./George Peters, Newbury Park, Calif./Luke Babb, Monrovia, Calif., Penhall, 16:34:33; 10. Juan Fernandez III/Horacio Lora, San Diego, Lothringer, 20:27:00; 11. Andrew Myers/Steve Myers, Newport Beach, Calif., Lothringer, 22:25:59 (16 Starters, 11 Finishers)

    CLASS 3 (Short wheelbase 4X4)—1. Donald Moss, Sacramento, Calif./Ken Moss, Marysville, Calif./Dave Grundman, Elk Grove, Calif., Ford Bronco, 15:00:54; 2. Justin Perkins, Pride, La./Jay Nelson, Baton Rouge, La., Jeep Wrangler TJ, 22:14:14 (6 Starters, 2 Finishers)

    CLASS 5 (Unlimited VW Baja Bugs)—1. Cody Kellogg, Cypress, Calif./Rick Wilcoxson, Upland, Calif./Troy Johnson, Riverside, Calif., 12:50:06 (35.28mph); 2. Kevin Carr/Noe Valdez, San Diego, 14:27:05 (3 Starters, 2 Finishers)

    CLASS 5/1600 (1600cc VW Baja Bugs)—1. Carlos Rivas/Pedro Nunez, Mexicali, Mexico, 14:26:06 (31.37mph); 2. Emilio Salcido, Mexicali, Mexico, 16:17:10 (4 Starters, 2 Finishers)

    CLASS 6 (Unlimited, production mini trucks)—1. Marc Burnett, Chula Vista, Calif./Steve Winnenberg, Lakeside, Calif., Ford Ranger, 11:35:17 (39.08mph); 2. Jeff Holmes, Monte Serano, Calif./J.T. Holmes Jr, Olympic Valley, Calif., Ford Ranger, 15:17:08; 3. Mike West, Chandler, Ariz./Richard Cassey, Queen Creek, Ariz., TrophyLite-Ford, 16:45:27; 4. Javier Manzo/Sinume Navarrete, Tijuana, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 18:41:25; 5. Scott Ulrich, Carlsbad, Calif./Rodney Engene, Bonita, Calif., Ford Ranger, 18:57:16 (9 Starters, 5 Finishers)

    CLASS 7 (Open, production mini trucks)—1. Arturo Alvarez/Quetzalli Cortez, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 16:23:25 (27.63mph); 2. Dan Chamlee, Summerland, Calif./Tom Chamlee, Carpenteria, Calif., Ford Ranger, 18:00:12; 3. Brandon Walsh, Encinitas, Calif., Toyota Tacoma, 20:38:20 (3 Starters, 3 Finishers)

    CLASS 7SX (Modified, open mini trucks)—1. Elias Hanna/Miguel Padilla, Ensenada, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 17:52:34 (25.33mph) (2 Starters, 1 Finisher)

    CLASS 8 (Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks)—1. Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn./Rudolfo Iribe, San Ysidro, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 11:26:48 (39.56mph); 2. Noah Ostanik, Encinitas, Calif./Kevin Guevara, Vista, Calif., Ford F-150, 13:22:00; 3. Rick Sanchez/Humberto Arce, San Vicente, Mexico, Ford F-150, 19:12:48; 4. Kent Kroeker, Valley Center, Calif., Dodge Ram1500, 19:40:20 (6 Starters, 4 Finishers)

    CLASS 10 (Single or two-seaters to 1650cc)—1. Sergio Salgado/Gustavo Pinuelas/Cesar Castillo, Mexicali, Mexico, Jimco-Honda, 11:33:37 (39.17mph); 2. Pete Pigott, Seattle/Jose Arzate/Oscar Sotelo, Irvine, Calif., BTC-Subaru, 13:24:35; 3. J. Allard/Peter DeSantis, Seattle, BTC-Subaru, 14:23:54; 4. Peter Hajas, Wayzata, Minn./Steven Hajas, Delano, Minn., Kreger-Chevy, 15:05:07; 5. Christian Hammarskjold, Devon, Pa./Mark Townsend, Wayne, Pa./Jeff Smith, Canada, BTC-Subaru, 15:45:24 (11 Starters, 5 Finishers)

    SCORE LITE (VW-powered, Limited single-1776cc-or two-seaters-1835cc)—1. Rafael Navarro IV/Ravael Navarro III, Temecula, Calif./Vic Bruckmann, Lemon Grove, Calif., Jimco, 11:17:27 (40.11mph);
    2. Zak Langley, Santa Monica, Calif./Mike Howell, El Segundo, Calif./Bernie Carr, Solvang, Calif., Smith, 11:47:13; 3. Robert Smith, Redondo Beach, Calif./Robert Hofman, Torrance, Calif., Jimco, 13:24:58;
    4. Perry McNeil, Lemon Grove, Calif./Alfie Bueno, El Cajon, Calif., Lothringer, 13:26:15; 5. Samuel Araiza/Ernesto Cervantes, La Paz, Mexico, Curry, 13:55:44; 6. Luis Martinez, Mexicali, Mexico/Victor Lugo, Calexico, Calif., Foddrill, 14:29:36; 7. Brent Parkhouse, Long Beach/Brent Gustin, Seal Beach, Calif., Moulton, 15:15:12; 8. Carlos Gonzalez/Francisco Perez/Federico Jimenez, Mexicali, Mexico, Porter, 15:32:16; 9. Carlos Montalvan/Hector Garcia, Chula Vista, Calif./Hiram Duran, Tecate, Calif., Jimco, 16:59:34; 10. Steven Lisa, Paradise Valley, Ariz./Anthony Lisa, Scottsdale, Ariz., Foddrill, 19:08:45 (13 Starters, 10 Finishers)

    CLASS 11 (Stock VW Sedans)—1. Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn./Ramon Fernandez, Ensenada, Mexico, 17:28:59 (25.90mph); 2. Matt Cullen, Long Beach, Calif./Juan Avila, San Diego/Jesus Media, Ensenada, Mexico, 21:44:16 (6 Starters, 2 Finishers)

    STOCK FULL (Stock, Full-sized trucks)—(3 Starters, 0 Finishers)

    PROTRUCK (Limited, production trucks)—1. Jessica McMillin/Beau Elkert, National City, Calif., Ford F-150, 16:32:21 (27.38mph) (1 Starter, 1 Finisher)

    CLASS 7-2 (Unlimited Mini-Truck, 2.2/2.4-Liter Ecotec engine)—1. Wes Bevly IV, Corpus Christi, Texas/Ron Stobaugh, Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif., BajaLite-Chevy, 12:51:02 (35.24mph); 2. Bruce Finchum/Fawn Finchum, Mesa, Ariz., TrophyLite-Chevy, 15:02:56; 3. Ben Phillips/Martin Morehead, Yuba City, Ariz., TrophyLite-Chevy, 18:41:27; 4. Dana Dague, Huntington Beach, Calif./Louis Chamberland, Oak Hills, Calif., Mason-Chevy, 19:31:15 (6 Starters, 4 Finishers)

    CLASS 4 (Unlimited open-wheel car, 2.2/2.4-Liter Ecotec engine)—1. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Kyle Green, Gilbert, Ariz./Eduardo Laguna, Mexicali, Mexico, PSD-Chevy, 15:34:29 (29.07mph); 2. Tony Miglini, Dallas/Noel Chandler, San Francisco/Curtis Wegener, Long Beach, Calif./Joe Desrosiers, San Marcos, Calif., Predator X18-Chevy, 20:55:28 (4 Starters, 2 Finishers)

    CLASS 2-D (Unlimited open-wheel car/truck, 2.0-Liter, Turbo or supercharged)—(1 Starter, 0 Finishers)



    PRO MOTORCYCLES


    CLASS 22 (450cc or more)—1. Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Quinn Cody, Buellton, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 8:47:07 (51.75mph); 2. Colton Udall/David Kamo, Caldwell, Idaho, Honda CRF450X, 8:57:07; 3. Ivan Ramirez/Brandon Prieto, Ensenada, Mexico, KTM 450XCW, 9:25:16; 4. Francisco Arredondo, Guatemala/Connor Penhall, Corona, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 11:05:20; 5.. Chad Thornton, Farmington, N.M./Kyle Abney, Albuquerque, N.M./Mike Whitman, Farmington, N.M., 11:33:40; 6. Marco Barnaldez, Ensenada, Mexico, Kawasaki KX500, 13:52:17; 7. Doug Swerbus/Keith Webster/Marc Marlow, Canada, Honda CRF450X, 14:56:58; 8. A.J. Stewart, Jamul, Calif./Bryce Stavron/Donald Stanley, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 19:28:36 (9 Starters, 8 Finishers)

    CLASS 21 (450cc or less)—1. Trevor Insley, San Clemente, Calif./Matt Eddy/Max Eddy Jr., Barstow, Calif./Bill Gilbert, Ladera Ranch, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 10:35:13 (42.78mph); 2 Adam Neuwirth, Los Angeles/Brandon Prieto, Ensenada, Mexico/Ricky Brabec, Oak Hills, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 10:37:36; 3. Brody Kunz/ Phil Cowan/Chris Parr, Colorado Springs, Colo., Kawasaki KLX450, 10:57:59; 4. David Kleiman, Carlsbad, Calif./Mike Gress, Anaheim Hills, Calif./Bill Grant, Park City, Utah, Honda CRF450X, 11:47:21; 5. Carlos Miranda/Emmanuel Verdugo/Rigoberto Gomez, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 12:23:49 (6 Starters, 5 Finishers)

    CLASS 30 (Riders over 30 years old)—1. Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Steve Garnett, Carson City, Nev./Brian Pinard, Sun City, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 9:56:05 (45.58mph); 2. Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Jason Trubey, Henderson, Nev./Scott Myers, Menifee, Calif./David Fry, Las Vegas/Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 10:13:25; 3. Tim Abshire, Dana Point, Calif./Scott Clemens, Laguna Niguel, Calif./John Burke-Zuber, Victorville, Calif./Craig McCall, Riverside, Calif., Honda CRF450x, 12:04:41; 4. Felix Figueroa/Marco Cornejo, San Deigo/Adrian Valdez, Tijuana, Mexico/Avelino Montoya, La Paz, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 14:19:26; 5. Adrian Cruz, San Diego/Manuel Solazar, Bonita, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 15:10:05; 6. Scott Arneill, Norwalk, Conn., Honda CRF450X, 17:01:06 (7 Starters, 6 Finishers)

    CLASS 40 (Riders over 40 years old)—1. Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Ron Wilson, Encinitas, Calif./Jeff Sheets, Henderson, Nev./Brett Helm, Poway, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 10:18:45 (43.91mph); 2. Mike Prunty/Sterlyn Rigsby, Temecula, Calif./Lester Lehigh, Bishop, Calif./Colie Potter, Murrieta, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 11:40:17; 3. Rob Barnum, Phelan, Calif./Mike Kay, San Clemente, Calif./Jack McCormick, Tempe, Ariz., Husqvarna TC510, 13:02:34; 4.Todd Lopez, Mission Viejo, Calif./Kent Light, San Clemente, Calif., 16:13:32 (5 Starters, 4 Finishers)

    CLASS 50 (Riders over 50 years old)—1. Jim Dizney, Alpine, Calif./Doug Smith, Upland, Calif./Dave Potts, Burbank, Calif./Eric McKenna, Loomis, Calif./Charlie Marshal, Carmichael, Calif./Raymond Spore, Davis, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 11:33:05 (39.20mph); 2. Greg Haggart, LaJolla, Calif., Husaberg FE570, 21:00:59; 3. Ken Kosiorek, San Diego, Honda XR650R, 22:26:43 (6 Starters, 3 Finishers)

    CLASS 60 (Riders over 60 years old)—1. Donald Lewis, Marlborough, Conn./Sam Dempsey, Lake Balboa, Calif./Bob Gates, Hesperia, Calif./Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Will Rogers, Escondido, Calif./Jim Dizney, Alpine, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 16:53:25 (26.81mph) (1 Starter, 1 Finisher)
    PRO ATVs

    CLASS 25 (450cc or more)—1. Wayne Matlock/Josh Caster, El Cajon, Calif./Wes Miller, Los Angeles, Honda TRX700XX, 11:20:56 (39.90mph); 2. Rafael Torres/Juan Naranjo/Damaria Maduena/Jouquin Maduena/Carlos Cansteneda, San Felipe, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 13:16:55; 3. Craig Christy/Andy Lagzdins, Burbank, Calif./Dave Scott, Belen, N.M., Honda TRX700XX, 16:54:17; 4. Scott Chandler, Grand Prairie, Texas/Gary Gunn, Dallas, Texas/Kirby Stanislaus, Chanute, Kan., Honda TRX700XX, 18:54:09 (8 Starters, 4 Finishers)

    CLASS 24 (450cc or less)—1. Brandon Brown, Umatilla, Ore./Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash./Kenny Sanford, Tacoma, Wash./Robbie Mitchell, Price, Utah/Christopher Kristensen, Vancouver, Wash., Honda TRX450R, 11:15:34 (40.22mph); 2. Juan Sanchez/Angel Sanchez, Chula Vista, Calif./Gerard Ibarra, San Ysidro, Calif./Santos Perez, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450X, 11:20:58; 3. Jorge Brambila, Imperial Beach, Calif./Julio Cornejo, San Diego/David Nunez, Imperial Beach, Calif./Manuel Jimenez, Mexicali, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 11:50:53; 4. Nick Nelson, Tehachapi, Calif./Jason Greenhaw, Bakersfield, Calif./Nick DeStout, Oceanside, Calif./Frank Batista, Riverdale, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 12:13:25; 5. Adan Arellano/Eduardo Arellano/Adolfo Arellano/Alfonso Cota, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 12:32:28; 6. Jamie Kirkpatrick, Olympia, Wash./Sean McHugh, Emunalaw, Wash./Dale Mininger, Buckley, Wash./David Jenkins, Kennewick, Wash., Honda TRX450R, 12:36:32; 7. Heriberto Marquez/Julio Gomez/Adrian Lopez, Ensenada/Raul Cano, Tijuana, Mexico, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 12:40:34; 8. Fernando Amador, Ensenada, Mexico/Jorge Perez/Adulfo Loya, San Quintin/Franciso Villavicencio, Guerrero Negro, Mexico, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 20:52:04 (11 Starters, 8 Finishers)

    CLASS 26 (Limited, Utility)—1. Carl Vella, Ardsley, N.Y./Mike Penland, Rabun Gap, Ga./Raymond Regis, Huntington, N.Y., Can-Am Outlander800, 15:31:47 (29.16mph); 2. Joe Rice, Lomita, Calif./Tim Winiarski, Carson, Calif./Rob Ransford, Chicago/Fernando Avalos, 21, Ensenada, Mexico, Can-Am 800R, 16:27:00 (2 Starters, 2 Finishers)
    SPORTSMAN

    SPT CAR—1. Peter Lang, Santa Rosa, Calif./Peter Irving, Alano, Calif., Homebuilt-Buick, 16:01:37 (28.25mph); 2. Viry Felix/Alfonso Varo, Ensenada, Mexico, Varo-VW, 17:17:42 (3 Starters, 2 Finishers)

    SPT TRUCK—1. Randy Swink, El Cajon, Calif./Steve Finnegan, La Mesa, Calif./Dwight Gran, San Diego, Ford Ranger, 16:27:27 (27.52mph) (2 Starters, 1 Finisher)

    SPT UTV (660cc, 4-wheel utility vehicle)—(6 Starters, 0 Finishers)

    SPT M/C< (450CC or less)—1. Marco Meave, Chula Vista, Calif./Juan Gutierrez, Tecate, Mexico/Jesus Rosas, Mexicali, Mexico/Arnulfo Verdugo Jr., Chula Vista, Calif., Yamaha WR450F, 11:29:27 (39.41mph); 2. Raymond Gray, Torrance, Calif./J.R. LaVancil, Santa Clarita, Calif., Yamaha WR450, 12:30:02; 3. Fred Sobke, Bonita, Calif./Jake Stagg, Oceanside, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 12:44:44; 4. Diego Lopez/Francisco Teran/Christian Teran, Glendale, Ariz./Jaime Verdusco, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 13:09:39; 5. Patrick Williams, Texarkana, Texas/Walter Lemonovich, Sagamore Hills, Ohio/Brent Balika, Akron, Ohio, KTM 400XC-W, 19:22:17; 6. Richard Heinauer/John Sylvester/Robert Kirk, Hereford, Ariz./John Cochrane, Virginia Beach, Va., Honda CRF450X, 21:37:26 (8 Starters, 6 Finishers)

    SPT M/C> (450cc or more)—1. Ulises Fierro, Tijuana, Mexico/Marco Higuera, Ensenada, Mexico/Eric Yorba, Jamul, Calif./Michael Valenzuela, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 11:55:23 (37.98mph); 2. Cody Larsen/Chris Webb, Canada, Honda CRF450X, 12:01:21; 3. Carlos Valdez/Oscar Garcia, Tijuana, Mexico/Rylen Adir, San Diego, KTM 450, 12:05:39; 4. Darren Lowrey, Upland, Calif./Christopher Midkiff, LaVerne, Calif./Steve McWhurter, Albuquerque, N.M., Honda CRF450X, 12:09:21; 5. Matthew Banuelos/Greg Gilbert, Whittier, Calif./Rigo Navarro, Lake Elsinore, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 12:40:02; 6. Mark Winkelman, Cedar Hill, Texas/Jon Winkelman, San Marcos, Calif./Brian Karris, Torrance, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 12:47:38;7. Mike Mensinger, San Diego/Cullin Valentine, Solana Beach, Calif./Tim Erickson, Encinitas, Calif./John Nolting, Poway, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 12:59:58; 8. Risto Niemi, Finland/Andrew Hursch/Shaun Ryan, San Diego, Honda XR650R, 13:12:03; 9. Steve Malley, San Diego/Christian Carpenter, Seguim, Wash./Doug Koczkowski/Matt Kuczkowski, San Diego, Honda CRF450X, 13:34:50; 10. Tomohiro Murakami/Kazuhiro Nakamura, Japan, Honda CRF450X, 14:46:24;; 11. Stuart Gildred, Buellton, Calif./Josh Lynn, Santa Barbara, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 15:32:28; 12. Akihiri Saito/Tsutomu Arihara, Japan, Honda CRF450X, 16:54:24:19 (20 Starters, 12 Finishers)

    SPT ATV—1. Juan Gonzalez/Franciso Perez/Carlos Batiz, Ensenada, Mexico/Alejandro Garcia, Riverside, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 12:37:07 (35.89mph); 2. Juan Dominguez/Alonzo Dominguez, Yuma, Ariz./Alan Lopez, San Luis, Ariz./Martin Munoz, Yuma, Ariz., Honda TRX450R, 13:32:59; 3. Moises Saiza, Ensenada, Mexico/Eduardo Vasquez, Vista, Calif./Alan Rodelo/Erick Canett, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda TRX700XX, 14:45:36; 4. Ivan Espinoza/Julio B. Romero, Mexicali, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 15:01:52; 5. Richard Epperson, Tucson, Ariz./Thomas Miller, Vail, Ariz./Nick Steinman/Ray Arriaga, Queen Creek, Ariz., Honda TRX450R, 16:31:17; 6. Daniel Montano, San Diego/Roger Rubio, Sun City, Calif./Jose Contreras, Tecate, Mexico/Adrian Horones, Orange, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 19:08:50 (11 Starters, 6 Finishers)



    43rd Tecate SCORE Baja 500
    Round 3 of five-race 2011 SCORE Desert Series
    June 2-5, 2011—Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico 452.84 miles



    TOP OVERALL FINISHERS
    Pro Cars & Trucks

    1. Bryce Menzies, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 9:04:52 (49.87 miles per hour) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
    2. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 9:17:25 (48.74mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
    3. Andy McMillin/Scott McMillin, National City, Calif., Ford F-150, 9:18:01 (48.69mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck
    4. Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix/Curt LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif./Larry Vanderwey, Litchfield Park, Ariz., Chevy Silverado, 9:25:09 (48.08mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
    5. Gary Weyhrich/Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150, 9:26:59 (47.92mph) SCORE Trophy-Truck)
    6. Tim Herbst, Las Vegas/Larry Roeseler, Boulevard, Calif., Ford F-150, 9:27:23 (47.89mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck
    7. Steven Eugenio, Alpine, Calif./Adam Pfankuch, Oceanside, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 9:48:33 (46.17mph) (Class 1)
    8. Justin Davis, Chino Hills, Calif., ESM-Chevy, 9:51:31 (45.93mph) (Class 1)
    9. Rick D. Johnson/Brian Sallee, Barstow, Calif., Ford F-150, 10:16:24 (44.08mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
    10. Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Hummer H3, 10:19:45 (43.84mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
    11. Damen Jefferies, Apple Valley, Calif., Jefferies-Chevy, 10:23:49 (43.56mph) (Class 1)
    12. Brent Lenk, Newport Beach, Calif./Dale Lenk, Costa Mesa, Calif./Grant Lenk, Newport Beach, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 10:27:41 (43.29mph) (Class 1)
    13. Jesse James, Austin, Texas, Chevy Silverado, 10:28:41 (43.22mph) (SCORE Trophy-
    14. Mike Childress, Wrightwood, Calif., Porter-Chevy, 10:33:56 (42.86) (Class 1)
    15. Jesse Ashcraft, San Marcos, Calif./Adam Ashcraft, Oceanside, Calif., Ford F-150, 10:36:27 (42.69mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
    16. Randy Wilson, Lakewood, Calif./Jeff Quinn, Anaheim, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 10:40:03 (42.45mph) (Class 1)
    17. Daniel McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 10:57:39 (41.31mph) (Class 1)
    18. Robbie Pierce, Santee, Calif., Ford F-150, 11:04:47 (40.87mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
    19. Gus Vildosola Jr. /Gus Vildosola Sr., Mexicali, Mexico, Ford F-150, 11:09:08 (40.61mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
    20. Dan Myers, Costa Mesa, Calif., Porter-Chevy, 11:15:35 (40.22mph) (Class 1)



    Pro Motorcycles
    1. Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Quinn Cody, Buellton, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 8:47:07 (51.76mph) (Class 22)
    2. Colton Udall/David Kamo, Caldwell, Idaho, Honda CRF450X, 8:57:07 (50.79mph) (Class 22)
    3. Ivan Ramirez/Brandon Prieto, Ensenada, Mexico, KTM 450XCW, 9:25:16 (48.07mph) (Class 22)
    4. Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Steve Garnett, Carson City, Nev./Brian Pinard, Sun City, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 9:56:05 (45.58mph) (Class 30)
    5. Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Jason Trubey, Henderson, Nev./Scott Myers, Menifee, Calif./David Fry, Las Vegas/Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 10:13:25 (44.29mph) (Class 30)
    6. Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Ron Wilson, Encinitas, Calif./Jeff Sheets, Henderson, Nev./Brett Helm, Poway, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 10:18:45 (43.91mph) (Class 40)
    7. Trevor Insley, San Clemente, Calif./Matt Eddy/Max Eddy Jr., Barstow, Calif./Bill Gilbert, Ladera Ranch, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 10:35:13 (42.77mph) (Class 21)
    8.. Adam Neuwirth, Los Angeles/Brandon Prieto, Ensenada, Mexico/Ricky Brabec, Oak Hills, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 10:37:36 (42.61mph) (Class 21)
    9. Brody Kunz/ Phil Cowan/Chris Parr, Colorado Springs, Colo., Kawasaki KLX450, 10:57:59 (41.29mph) (Class 21)
    10. Francisco Arredondo, Guatemala/Connor Penhall, Corona, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 11:05:20 (40.84mph) (Class 22)

    Pro ATVs
    1. Brandon Brown, Umatilla, Ore./Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash./Kenny Sanford, Tacoma, Wash./Robbie Mitchell, Price, Utah/Christopher Kristensen, Vancouver, Wash., Honda TRX450R, 11:15:34 (40.22mph) (Class 24)
    2. Wayne Matlock/Josh Caster, El Cajon, Calif./Wes Miller, Los Angeles, Honda TRX700XX, 11:20:56 (39.90mph) (Class 25)
    3. Juan Sanchez/Angel Sanchez, Chula Vista, Calif./Gerard Ibarra, San Ysidro, Calif./Santos Perez, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450X, 11:20:58 (39.90mph) (Class 24)
    4. Jorge Brambila, Imperial Beach, Calif./Julio Cornejo, San Diego/David Nunez, Imperial Beach, Calif./Manuel Jimenez, Mexicali, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 11:50:53 (38.22mph) (Class 24)
    5. Nick Nelson, Tehachapi, Calif./Jason Greenhaw, Bakersfield, Calif./Nick DeStout, Oceanside, Calif./Frank Batista, Riverdale, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 12:13:25 (37.05mph) (Class 24)
  2. Mike @ pit b

    Mike @ pit b #Mike@PlanB

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Location:
    Hb,Ca.
    Anyone have a link for the penalties given?
  3. DoitforBMoore

    DoitforBMoore Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Location:
    LasVegas NV
    x2!!!!
  4. JohnnyAirtime

    JohnnyAirtime Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
  5. stokessdca

    stokessdca Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Location:
    San Diego, California
    nice site
  6. 4x4nutz

    4x4nutz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Location:
    Corpus Christi, Texas
    Glad to see the Bajalite did so darn well. Pete's trophy truck itself only had a 45 minute lead at the end of the race over the BJ lite. Bajalite is the future.

Share This Page