2021 SCORE Baja 400 Live Video, Weatherman, Tracking, Updates

Curtis Guise

Administrator
Joined
Mar 22, 2001
Posts
13,728
RDC Crypto
5,181
Location
Oceanside, CA
Website
www.offroadaction.com
This is a new thread to have all of the Baja 400 live feeds and tracking in one place. And we can all use this thread for updates.

Race Distance: Approximately 407.40 mi. (655.65 km)
Race Time: 20 Hours
Min. Avg. Speed to Finish 20.37 mph (32.78 kph)

Live video:


Live Tracking Map:




Weatherman live stream

Entry list PR (as of Sept 12th)

Qualifying photos and results

Race maps:

- Race map, PDF, JPG
- GPS files, USR, GPX, KMZ, KML
- GPS friendly file (in case there's an issue with KML above.)

What about you? By Bob Bower (must read for anyone traveling in Baja)

Schedule:


Wednesday September 15th:
8am Qualification Day for Select Classes – Location revealed at Tuesday Qualification Registration
9am-5pm Chassis Inspections / Stella Device Checks & Installations – By Appointment
Noon-8pm Racer Registration (NO WALK-IN ENTRIES AFTER 7pm) - SCORE Compound
1pm-5pm Media Registration - SCORE Compound
6pm GPS Files will be released for Outbound/Inbound Pre-running from Rm 0.00 to Rm 40.00

Thursday September 16th:
7am-7pm Pre-running Section Outbound from Rm 0.0 (Start) to Rm 40.00 is open today NO INBOUND PRE-RUNNI
9am-5pm Chassis Inspections / Stella Bracket and Installation Checks – SCORE Compound
9am-5pm Media Registration – SCORE Compound
9am-5pm Racer Registration (NO WALK-IN ENTRIES AFTER 4pm) - SCORE Compound

Friday September 17th:
7am-7pm Pre-running Section Outbound from Rm 0.0 (Start) to Rm 40.00 is open today NO INBOUND PRE-RUNNING
8am-4pm FINAL Racer Registration (NO WALK-IN ENTRIES AFTER 3pm) – SCORE Compound
8am-5pm Contingency Row - SCORE Compound
8am-6pm Technical Inspection / Transponder Checks / Pick-up Stella and SPICA Devices - End of Contingency Row - Must be in Tech line by 5pm, NO Chassis Inspections on Tech Day,
9am-5pm Media Registration - SCORE Compound
6:00pm Mandatory Aircraft Pilot & Drone Meeting – Torre Lucerna Hotel Ensenada

Saturday September 18th:
5:30am-12m Media Center Open - SCORE Compound
5:30am STAGING BEGINS - Pro Motos and Quads, Sportsman Motos and Quads – Near Start / Finish
6:00am MOTO / QUAD RACE START - Pro Moto, Pro Quads, Sportsman Moto, Sportsman Quads TIME GAP – Approx. 3-1/2-hour gap between the last Moto / Quad start and first Trophy Truck Start at 10:00am
9:00am STAGING BEGINS – All 4-Wheel Classes - Stage times in Racer Brief – Stage before Start / Finish ramp
10:00am RACE START – All 4-Wheel Classes
 
Last edited:

MTPyle

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2018
Posts
2,483
RDC Crypto
5,322
Location
Draper UT
Oh man. Going to be some bent hobbyist rear bumpers on race day. Haha

the qualifying course looked great. I don’t like short course style qualifying for desert races. It puts guys up front that don’t necessarily do well in the open desert. This course seemed like a short version of a desert race. Well done SCORE.

Can’t wait to see the results.

Mike
 

notime

NTR Films media guy
Joined
Oct 10, 2002
Posts
2,715
RDC Crypto
782
Location
Mexicali Baja Mx
Website
www.codeoffroad.com.mx
19d83dc8-2b8f-4a12-ac16-720eaa86b278.jpg
 

Curtis Guise

Administrator
Joined
Mar 22, 2001
Posts
13,728
RDC Crypto
5,181
Location
Oceanside, CA
Website
www.offroadaction.com
Qualifying Results (Sept. 15, 5.37-miles)
NOTE: Non-qualifiers will start in the order entered following qualifiers
Pro Cars, Trucks & UTVs
(Number, driver/rider of record/additional drivers and/or Navigators/riders, vehicle, engine)

SCORE TROPHY TRUCK (Unlimited CustomTrucks including Builder)--
TOP QUALIFIER 7 Bryce Menzies
, 34, Las Vegas, Ford Raptor (Mason), 7:52.444 (40.92miles per hour)
2. 1 Luke McMillin, 28, San Diego, Chevy Silverado (Mason), 7:52.495 (40.91mph)
3. 77 Robby Gordon, 52, Charlotte, N.C. (Santa Ana, Calif.), Chevy Silverado (R. Gordon), 8:00.517 (40.23mph)
4. 27 Jonathan Brenthel, 42, La Cresta, Calif./Kyle Jergensen, 26, Phelan, Calif., Chevy Silverado (Brenthel), 8:02.321 (40.08mph)
5. 11 Rob MacCachren, 56, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (Geiser), 8:02.653 (40.05mph)
6. 23 Daniel McMillin, 33, San Diego, Chevy 1500 (Mason) , 8:05.855 (39.70mph)
7. 22 Jax Redline, 16, Amarillo, Texas/Apdaly Lopez, 26, Tecate, Mexico, Chevy R-2 (Geiser), 8:09.394 (39.50mph)
8. 12 Gustavo Vildosola Sr, 68, Mexicali, Mexico/Ricky Johnson, 56, Trabuco Canyon, Calif., Ford Raptor (Mason), 8:11.122 (39.36mph)
9. 10 Alan Ampudia, 30, Ensenada, Mexico/Aaron Ampudia, 28, Ensenada, Mexico, Ford Raptor (ID), 8:13.201 (39.20mph)
10. 9 Carlos ‘Apdaly’ Lopez, 26, Tecate, Mexico/Juan C. Lopez, 46, Tecate, Mexico, Ford Raptor (Custom), 8:14.309 (39.11mph)
11. 21 Gustavo ‘Tavo’ Vildosola Jr, 39, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Raptor (Vildosola), 8:18.226 (38.80mph)
12. 29 Madix Bailey, 17, Riverside, Calif./Brandon Bailey, 39, Riverside, Calif., Ford Raptor (ID), 8:20.400 (38.63mph)
13. 43 Larry Roeseler, 64, Boulevard, Calif., Toyota Tundra (ID), 8:22.092 (38.50mph)
14. 16 Ryan Arciero, 48, Foothill Ranch, Calif. (DOR-Cameron Steele, 53, San Clemente, Calif.), Ford Raptor (Geiser), 8:26.261 (38.19mph)
15. 19 Pat Dean, 51, Las Vegas (DOR-Tim Herbst, 58, Las Vegas Ford F-150) (Herbst/Smith), 8:36.280 (37.44mph)
16. *37L Rolf Helland, 61, Morris, Ill./Rick D. Johnson, 55, Barstow, Calif., Ford Raptor (Mason), 8:39.477 (37.21mph)
17. 14 Bobby Pecoy, 57, Anaheim, Calif./ Rhys Millen, 48, San Juan Capistrano, Calif. (New Zealand), Ford Raptor (Geiser), 8:41.133 (37.10mph)
18. 85 Mike Lawrence, 33, Banning, Calif./Brad Manka, 45, Yucaipa, Calif., Ford F-150 (Herbst/Smith), 8:44.763 (36.84mph)
19. 79 AJ Jones, 25, Litchfield Park, Ariz./, Chevy Silverado (Mason), 8:46.306 (36.73mph)
20. 90 Raul Gomez, 42, Placerville, Calif./Darian Gomez, 20, Placerville, Calif., Ford Raptor (Geiser), 8:46.597 (36.71mph)
21. 26 Dave Taylor, 47, Page, Ariz./Sara Price, 29, Canyon Country, Calif., Chevy Silverado (Geiser), 8:53.607 (36.23mph)
22. 65 Dan Myers, 43, Newport Beach, Calif./Steve Myers, 55, Newport Beach, Calif., Toyota Tundra (R. Gordon), 8:53.773 (36.22mph)
23. 66 Shane Redline, 45, Amarillo, Texas/Travis Clarke, 41, Encinitas, Calif., Chevy Silverado (Geiser), 9:00.960 (35.74mph)
24. 40 Chris Miller, 47, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif./Adalberto Cruz, 30, San Diego, Chevy Silverado (Mason), 9:07.493 (35.31mph)
25. 31 Andy McMillin, 33, San Diego, Chevy Silverado (Mason), 9:11.843 (35.03mph)
26. 41 Justin Lofton, 35, Brawley, Calif./Ray Griffith, 31, Downey, Calif., Chevy Silverado (Mason), 10:56.575 (29.44mph)
27. 18 JP Gomez, 37, Placerville, Calif./, Ford Raptor (Geiser), 13:27.997 (23.93mph)
Did Not Qualify 35 Carlos Penunuri, 40, La Paz, Mexico/Carlos Ortiz, La Paz, Mexico/Jose Ivan Sanchez, La Paz, Mexico, Chevy 1500 (Chevy)
DNQ 52 Rick Sanchez, 44, San Vicente, Mexico/Enrique Varo, San Vicente, Mexico, Ford F-150 (Padmur)
DNQ 71 Eric Hardin, 39, Orange, Calif., GMC Sierra (ID)
DNQ 96 Enrique Murillo, 51, La Paz, Mexico/German Alvarez, 35, La Paz, Mexico, Chevy Silverado (Baja Shop)
DNQ *53L Wade Porter, 54, Durham, Calif., Ford Raptor (Brenthel)
DNQ 45 Gary Magness, 67, Denver/Devin House, Denver, Ford F-150 (Herbst/Smith)
DNQ 92 Paul Nauleau, 24, France/Joe Desrosiers, 52, San Marcos, Calif., Chevy Silverado (Fusion)
*SCORE TT LEGEND (Unlimited Custom Trucks, including builder, Drivers over 50 years old)--
CLASS 1 (Unlimited open-wheel single or two-seaters)—
TOP QUALIFIER: 100 Cody Parkhouse
, 33, Long Beach, Calif./Brian Parkhouse, 61, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 8:38.138 (37.31mph)
2. 179 Mario Fuentes, 42, Juarez, Mexico/Ramon Bio, Spring Valley, Calif./Eduardo Laguna, Tecate, Mexico, Jimco-Chevy, 9:03.326 (35.58mph)
3. 162 Brendan Gaughan, 46, Las Vegas/Buddy Feldkamp, 42, Redlands, Calif., HMS-Chevy, 9:14.973 (34.83mph)
Did Not Qualify 105 Mason Cullen, 22, Long Beach, Calif./Matt Cullen, 53, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy
DNQ 168 Shelby Reid, 53, Apple Valley, Calif./Cody Reid, 29, Apple Valle, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy
TROPHY TRUCK SPEC (unlimited Truck/SUV, stock, sealed engines including builder)--
TOP QUALIFIER: 204 Christopher Polvoorde
, 21, Hemet, Calif./Bryce Romine, 21, Hemet, Calif., Mason-Ford, 8:27.415 (38.10mph)
2. 234 Jason McNeil, 43, El Cajon, Calif./Tyler McNeil, 32, Mesa, Ariz./Kyle Dodson, 35, Ramona, Calif./Chad McNeil, 39, El Cajon, Calif./Brandon McNeil, 37, El Cajon, Calif., Geiser-Chevy, 8:36.943 (37.40mph)
3. 261 Jeff Bader, 40, Las Vegas/Dan Fresh, 52, Dana Point, Calif., Brenthel-Chevy, 8:37.113 (37.38mph)
4. 228 Ryan Hancock, 45, Yuma, Ariz./Brock Heger, 21, El Centro, Calif./Jordan Poole, 32, Las Vegas, TSCO-Ford, 8:37.575 (37.35 mph)
5. 285 Clay Lawrence, 59, Banning, Calif./Costa Gialamus, 41, Aguanga, Calif., Herbst/Smith-Chevy, 8:39.826 (37.19mph)
6. 258 Justin Davis, 28 , Chino Hills, Calif./Jeremy Davis, 20, Chino Hills, Calif., Brenthel-Chevy, 8:47.592 (36.64mph)
7. 275 Juan Sanchotena, 51, San Diego/Juan Sanchotena Jr 26, San Diego, SMS-Chevy, 8:52.251 (36.32mph)
8. 200 Jorge Sampietro, 30, Ensenada, Mexico/Santiago Creel, 34, Mexico City, Mason-Chevy, 9:01.885 (35.68mph)
9. 264 Pierce Herbst, 19, Las Vegas/Thor Herbst, 20, Las Vegas, Herbst/Smith-Chevy, 9:04.328 (35.52mph)
10. 294 Vincent Munoz, 34, Yucaipa, Calif./Roy Tomkins, 34, Redlands, Calif., ODR-Chevy, 9:05.061 (35.47mph)
11. 242 Bryce Swaim, 34, El Cajon, Calif./Garrett Stone, 27, El Cajon, Calif./Chad Cameron, 34, El Cajon, Calif., TSCO-Ford, 9:05.302 (35.45mph)
12. 296 Andrew Myers, 41, San Marcos, Calif., Toyota Tundra, 9:10.808 (35.10mph)
13. 295 William Hedrick Jr, 25, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico/William Hedrick, 54, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico, ID-Chevy, 9:17.117 (34.70mph)
14. 278 Carlos Ibarra, 44, Ensenada, Mexico/Moises Marques, 43, Ensenada, Mexico/Alejandro Martin, 50, Tijuana, Mexico/Jason Babcock, 50, San Diego, Ford Raptor (Padmur), 9:26.562 (34.12mph)
15. 299 Charles Dorrance, 46, Austin, Texas/Larry Job, 55, Las Vegas, Geiser-Chevy. 9:28.774 (33.99mph)
16. 211 Tim Wilson, 22, Boulder City, Nev. (DOR-Pat Sims, 54, Eunice, N.M.) /Jeffrey Wilson, 25, Boulder City, Nev., ESM-Chevy, 9:29.865 (33.92mph)
17. 229 Jose Mendez, 33, Guadalajara, Mexico, Jimco-Chevy, 9:39.623 (33.35mph)
18. 205 Joe Delucie, 42, Las Vegas/Cliff Robinson, 51, Las Vegas/Chuck McRae, 42, Las Vegas, ESM-Chevy, 9:46.607 (32.96mph)
19. 231 Carlos Ramos-Murillo, 34, La Paz, Mexico/Jose Luis 35, La Paz, Mexico/Marco Antonio, 42, La Paz, Mexico/Jesus Nunez, 34, Constitucion, Nexico, Armada-Chevy, 10:03.488 (32.03mph)
20. 213 Karl Ebdrup, 49, Canada/Marc Ebdrup, Canada/Josh Byers, Las Cruces, N.M., Armada-Chevy, 10:13.360 (31.52mph)
21. 214 Valerie Clark, 17, Kansas City, Mo./Ken Thatcher, 43, Las Vegas/Matthew Misso, 22, Las Vegas/Stacy Clark, 44, Kansas City, Mo./Jeanella Clark, 45, Kansas City, Mo., Geiser-Chevy, 10:13.934 (31.49mph)
22. 238 Elijah Kiger, 21, Kirby, Pa./Sean Bogdan, 28, Kirby, Pa./Scott Kiger, 52, Kirby, Pa., TSCO-Chevy, 11:48.591 (27.28mph)
23. Did Not Finish 236 Michael Marsal, 33, Millbrook, New York/Ryan Millen, 36, New Zealand/, Brenthel-Chevy,
Did Not Qualify 227 Kyle Jergensen, 26, Phelan, Calif./Shawn Shanks, Phelan, Calif., Brenthel-Chevy
DNQ 269 Guillermo Zamacona, 41, Los Cabos, Mexico/Israel Mejia, Mexico/Isak Frayle, 29, La Paz, Mexico, Jimco-Ford
DNQ 232 Chelsea Magness, 33, Denver/Matt Robinson, Denver, Herbst/Smith-Chevy
 

pappawheely

O.G. Photo
Joined
Feb 1, 2005
Posts
5,752
RDC Crypto
800
Location
In the Dirt
Website
www.mikesracephoto.com
Legacy class qualifies? What happened to Lofton? And why isn’t Ryan A. racing with Walser?
Lofton got a flat. Walser could not make it down.
 
Top