50th Mint 400?

Junior

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 1, 2001
Posts
1,774
Reaction
57
Location
Yuma, AZ
Website
www.juniorfab.com
Marketing is allowed a bit of puffing but the race has only been run like 30 times. Do they think nobody would notice?
 

fishd00d

What A Joke
Joined
May 9, 2001
Posts
15,549
Reaction
5,711
Location
San Marcos, CA
Website
www.fishgistics.com
I was a bit confused on this myself. Especially with it being called “The 50th”. I could have seen something like 50th anniversary of the first Mint 400 or something like that but clearly this seems to be trying to play off all the hype of the real 50th Baja 1000 IMO.
 

shrek

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2002
Posts
1,342
Reaction
60
Location
La Verne, CA
#FakeNews

Mad Media right up there with CNN!

Shrek
 

mgobaja

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 1, 2001
Posts
3,402
Reaction
628
Location
Yucaipa, CA
If the truth doesnt fit your agenda, then change the truth. Seems to be the case with this one
 

J Prich

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 7, 2009
Posts
7,686
Reaction
9,366
Location
Las Vegas
Getting the party started early! Standing by for the "its not the real Mint anyway" threads, followed by complaining about how it's not really a "400" either.
 

J Prich

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 7, 2009
Posts
7,686
Reaction
9,366
Location
Las Vegas
Moapa is where it should be raced!!
How come no one ever argues that it doesn't count unless it's run to Beatty and back? I mean, that's the ORIGINAL Mint 400 right? Am I wrong in my understanding of history...that the first actual Mint race in 1968 ran towards Beatty and back?

Why do people claim that it's only the "real" Mint if it's a North Vegas course, in spite of the fact that the first race was actually to Beatty and back, and in spite of the fact that the original Mint was run numerous times in Sloan/Jean, like it is now?

I get the notion (and even agree) that the 'best" Mints were the ones on the North Vegas course, but it doesn't make sense to act like that's the only course that makes the Mint "real".
 

RYAN COHEE

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 22, 2010
Posts
2,017
Reaction
1,364
Location
Lake Havasu City,Az
How come no one ever argues that it doesn't count unless it's run to Beatty and back? I mean, that's the ORIGINAL Mint 400 right? Am I wrong in my understanding of history...that the first actual Mint race in 1968 ran towards Beatty and back?

Why do people claim that it's only the "real" Mint if it's a North Vegas course, in spite of the fact that the first race was actually to Beatty and back, and in spite of the fact that the original Mint was run numerous times in Sloan/Jean, like it is now?

I get the notion (and even agree) that the 'best" Mints were the ones on the North Vegas course, but it doesn't make sense to act like that's the only course that makes the Mint "real".
I think the Moapa terrain is the best of all. The fireworks stand at the gas station kicks as$ too
 

bajaxp

Baja Bobsled Team
Joined
Nov 9, 2006
Posts
4,447
Reaction
1,860
Location
Newport Beach, California
correct me if I'm wrong but there was also no Baja 1000 in 1974 due to the gas crisis...

True but it still equals 50 1000's even without the 1974 race. But you could argue that there haven't been 50 'Baja 1000's' since it was the NORRA 'Mexican 1000 Rally' before being dubbed the 'Baja' 1000. But that is splitting hairs.

...but IMO, let the 50th Mint thing go. If it gets more outside interest in our sport...great! My 2 pesos (at the current 19.12 peso/dollar exchange rate).
 
Last edited:
Top