bender dies

mcheck

STEEEKERS!!
for a guy starting out and purchasing a bender and dies, what is the most common die as far as CLR Distance? also when it comes to 180 degree dies, say it is a 180 degree die with a 5.5 clr, will that be capable of giving you a 90 degree bend with a 5.5 clr?

i am purchasing the model 32 and plan on building cages, tuna towers for boats, a buggy or two, etc.

any help is greatly appriciated
 

Wild bill

Well-Known Member
If you plan on using a lot of thin tubing (.083") or less, go with the 6.5 rad. The 5.5 will crimp thin tubing. The model 32 is definite upgrade. My model 3 is good but the 32 is even heavier built.
 

atomicjoe23

Well-Known Member
+2 on the 6.5 CLR was for the thin stuff. . .for 0.120" wall and thicker your fine with 5.5 and 4.5 (if available for the tube size you are using. . .don't know what that is so I can't say). . .basically will be up to you between the 4.5 and 5.5 based on what you like the looks of better if you are using thick enough wall tubing. . .

. . .you will definitely not have any problems with the Model 32. . .good bender and is what I myself will be buying for myself in the near future!
 

mcheck

STEEEKERS!!
quick question, sorry just trying to get a better understanding, so on a 180 degree die with a 5.5 clr, a 180 bend wiill have a diameter of 11 inches roughly?
 

ZTFab

Well-Known Member
quick question, sorry just trying to get a better understanding, so on a 180 degree die with a 5.5 clr, a 180 bend wiill have a diameter of 11 inches roughly?
Yes, it will be approx. 11" at the CL of the tube. For example, if you bend 1.75" tube to 180* on a 5.5clr die, the outside diameter will be approx. 12.75".
 

Wilson

Well-Known Member
When selecting a bend radius, be careful to choose a "legal" radius if it's for a race vehicle - I believe that SCORE requires 4X the tube diameter as a minimum radius...... A 180 deg. die is good for any bend 180 deg. or less. We've got a Model 3 bender, works great.
 

DBMETALWORX

Well-Known Member
3.5 x's your tube o.d. Should be your minimum bend radius, when using .095 tube and thicker. 2.5" for 3/4", 3" on 1", 4"on 1.25", 5" on 1.5", and 6" on larger diameters, to 2", with a minimum wall of .120". Most die sets will state the minimum when you're ordering them. Any thinner and it will wrinkle the inside of the bend. I use these same radii on square tube also. The outside stretches too much with smaller radii, even with thicker tube.
 

Baileigh Inc

Well-Known Member
Yes, it will be approx. 11" at the CL of the tube. For example, if you bend 1.75" tube to 180* on a 5.5clr die, the outside diameter will be approx. 12.75".
Don't forget to add about 1/4" or so for spring back. This will open you CLR a little
 
Top