Dimple die

singlehanded

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jun 3, 2001
Posts
1,584
RDC Crypto
0
Location
Placentia,Orange County
I just set up my shop press today, 20 ton harbor freight one($169) and I am trying to dimple die some 14 guage plate. How exactly do you do it? when should you stop pumping and should it be easy to get the dies apart? HELP PLEASE!!!!
 

Bonzen

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 30, 2002
Posts
322
RDC Crypto
2
Location
San Diego, CA
If you cant pull the dies apart then you probably didnt make the hole big enough and they are stuck in the bevel.....good luck man. Oh yeah the metal plate will flex up and then flex down and at that point you can stop the press if it's hydraulic..if it's hand operated I dont know maybe someone else does here.

-Ryan
 

singlehanded

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jun 3, 2001
Posts
1,584
RDC Crypto
0
Location
Placentia,Orange County
oK, I got it figured out but what should I use for my 1/2 die they didnt have any 1/2 hole saws at home depot does anyone make them or should I just use a drill.
 

CRAIG_HALL

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 28, 2002
Posts
2,529
RDC Crypto
584
Location
San Diego
Website
www.halldesigns.com
What dimple dies do you have? The ones that are sold at Kartek,G&J and a few other shops I think are from leduc but I think resident Dave G machines them. If so the male end is about .005 thousands small so what ever size it looks on a tape use that size drill or if you can use chassis punches(knockouts)just be sure they aren't for emt clearance, although a larger hole wont hurt.Take the time to deurr or bevel the hole. I wish the had a relief machined into them for springback, on large multi dimpled plates they coin real bad.

Anybody know of dimple sets that are made for a particular hydraulic machine,press style with a 1" top holder and common bottom sizes. I have the whole 8 pc. set and all the O.D.'s are different sort of clumsy for multiple/production parts.
 

singlehanded

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jun 3, 2001
Posts
1,584
RDC Crypto
0
Location
Placentia,Orange County
I got the dezert tools ones 1/2, 1",1 1/2" and 2 inches. So bevel the top side of plate that the male will be touching first. thanks
 

picone

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2004
Posts
321
RDC Crypto
9
Location
Orange, CA
Website
piconeengineering.com
on all the purchased dimple dies, does a piece of tube fit real snug inside so you can weld it?
For example: 1.5" dimple - hole saw 1.5" and after it's dimpled, is it tight enough to weld a 1.5" tube in the hole?

I made a test 1" die and it is dimpled 45 deg. 1" hole saw. I like the stiffness added to the plate and it looks real nice but the hole is too big for a 1" tube. Is this how all the others are? If not i'm going to take some angle out of it and make it fit the 1" tube (maybe 30 deg).

Dominic
 

Attachments

  • 88086-dimple.jpg
    88086-dimple.jpg
    78.5 KB · Views: 777

V8Ranger

Well-Known Member
Joined
Aug 21, 2001
Posts
570
RDC Crypto
1
Location
San Clemente, Ca
I have a set that Leduc made and the radius is much smaller. If I remember correctly, a 1" dimple produces a hole about 1 1/8" in diameter. Its about the right size for welding in a 1"x.035" tube. I hope that helps.

Matt
 

picone

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2004
Posts
321
RDC Crypto
9
Location
Orange, CA
Website
piconeengineering.com
Took a while but I've got most of them now. They work pretty good.
[image]http://www.race-dezert.com/ubbthreads/download.php?Number=94838[/image]
 

Attachments

  • 94838-Picture 003.jpg
    94838-Picture 003.jpg
    273.7 KB · Views: 680
Top