Fuel Cell install

Littlenutts

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2002
Posts
126
Reaction
1
Location
The West Coast.
Has anyone here put a fuel cell in a T100 or a tacoma? What fuel pump or pusher are you using? I will be putting a 32gal fuel cell into my T100 with the 3.4L V6 motor. any suggestions would be great! I was un able to find anything that would help in a serch.
 

havahockey

Flipper
Joined
Oct 20, 2001
Posts
3,192
Reaction
835
Location
San Juan Capistrano, CA
Website
www.highrevphoto.com
I put in a 32 gallon fuel safe in my Tacoma about a year ago. I got my fuel pump through Camburg, its built by Hella but under a different name. Haven't had any problems with the cell, pump, or any plumbing. I know a few other people running the same pump and they all like it.
 

Littlenutts

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2002
Posts
126
Reaction
1
Location
The West Coast.
Do you have the make and model #? Do you have to switch it on everytime you start the truck?Just would like to know how it all works/ cost.
 

Rprice

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 2, 2003
Posts
470
Reaction
40
Location
Moorpark, CA
the cool part about having the pump on a switch is you can put it under the dash or under the seat so when some dude tries to steal your truck he wont get far un less he brings a trailer or likes pushing.
 

Timmah

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 23, 2002
Posts
81
Reaction
1
Location
Valley of the Dirt People
Food for thought!

The factory pump is usually controlled so that it doesn't run without a tach signal. It's that way so that the pump won't run unless the engine is running. For instance if you were to crash and rip a fuel line off, the pump would stop with the engine and maybe not burn the truck to the ground like an old VW.

I say use the factory wire for the pump and put in a switch somewhere to inturrupt power if you feel you need it for a theft deterrent.

We are all gonna die someday, I just don't want to burn!

Sorry for the gloom and doom! Just my 2 cents!
 

billymanfroy

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 30, 2001
Posts
1,654
Reaction
22
Location
San Jose, CA
We run ours on an oil pressure switch. That way if you lose oil pressure and don't catch it right away, the fuel will hopefully shut off before you kill the motor. It was also for the fire thing though.
 

Littlenutts

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2002
Posts
126
Reaction
1
Location
The West Coast.
I would rather skip the switch. I would much rather it all work on its own and as safe as possible. Does anyone have a brand name for the inline pumps being used?
 
Top