Welding Question

racer951

Well-Known Member
Posts
1,896
Reaction
34
I notice that many tabs/brackets are welded on both sides. One side is welded on the last 1/3's of the tab and the other side is welded in the center 1/3 (or 25/50/25). Is this so that the tab cannot flex one way or the other without getting too much penetration? Also, any more welding tips or tricks for a beginner?
 

motoxscott

Well-Known Member
Posts
1,240
Reaction
299
I would think anything structural would be welded on both sides. Maybe the tab you saw is very small and they needed clearance for the bolt head and washer so they weren't able to weld in the center because the weld would then be in the way so they welded the back side to make up for it?

You have a pic you can post so we can see what you're talking about and maybe what the tab is being used for?
 

ACID_RAIN28

Well-Known Member
Posts
1,409
Reaction
60
Weld the entire tab unless you absolutly have to skip a spot. I have done tabs before where the shock will not clear if I weld the inside with a normal Tig pass so I had to undercut the weld and fuse it, or weld the inside with no rod at all.
 
Top