2012 CODE Mexicana Logistics 300 – Mexicali Baja Mx. – race-deZert.com

2012 CODE Mexicana Logistics 300 – Mexicali Baja Mx.

The Mexicana Logistics 300 has long been one of CODE’s most popular events and this year would be no different. “We get a lot of entries at this one.” Said Alfonso “Poncho” LaCarra of CODE Off-Road. “We also get a lot of American’s who come run this one and they seem to bring a few more with them every year. It’s traditionally a very rough course and it really tests what the racers are made of. We have a over 200 entries this year with the bikes and cars combine, I know we’re going to have some good racing.”

Thousands attended contingency

Friday night brought out several thousand-race fans for contingency, studying the cars and posing for pictures with their favorite drivers. “We love being out here.” Said Tavo Vildosola at contingency. “This is our home town here in Mexicali and CODE is a great organization, they promote great races and every year it keeps getting better. This is our eighth year supporting CODE as the title sponsor for the Mexicana Logistics 300 and this year we also celebrate 20 years as a company so it is even more special for us to be out here this time.”

Tavo and Gus Vildosola

Saturday morning temperatures rose in the 100’s has the racers took the desert. First off the line was Juan Carlos Lopez and he would maintain that position throughout the race bringing home the overall win for the second year in a row “With every race I get more experience and more comfortable with the truck.” Said Juan Carlos at the finish line. “I’m feeling very confident in the truck and now just concentrate on not making any errors. We had a great race and now on to the Baja 1000 to fight for the championship!”

Juan Carlos Lopez as seen by his competitors.
Juan Carlos (center) and Poncho from CODE (rt)

Finishing second and fourth overall was Tavo Vildosola in the #21 Geiser truck and Gus in the new #4 built by Dave Clark. Both ran hard but the heavy dust, high heat and chassis problems in the #4 would hold the Vildosola’s from catching Lopez who had a chance to run away on the first lap.

The rough desert west of Mexicali was enough to push the new #4 to the limit. (chassis cracks)

Coming in third overall in his #45 Jimco Trophy Truck was Gary Magness who is also a regular at CODE. “We love it here!” Said Magness. “We love racing in Mexico and CODE puts on great races, why not come down here and race?!” “People here just come to race and have fun.” Said Devin Housh co-driver of the #45. “Racers here don’t have attitudes like you get at some of the bigger series, they’re here to race and have fun with friends. That’s why we love to race with CODE.”

The Northern Baja desert.

The fifth and final race of the year for CODE will be the RaceReady 275 on November 30th to December 2nd. This race is one of the greats starting on the Laguna Salada just outside Mexicali and ending at the sea side town on San Felipe. We can’t think of a better place to end a race so of course RDC will be there.

Race report and photos by: Art Eugenio/GETSOMEphoto

Results:

CLASE 1 / TROPHY TRUCK

18    JUAN CARLOS LOPEZ            60.28 MPH      1º Lugar

21    TAVO VILDOSOLA                 57.39 MPH       2º Lugar

45    GARY MAGNESS                     52.24 MPH      3º Lugar

4      GUSTAVO VILDOSOLA         50.76 MPH       4º Lugar

80    CALOS APDALY LOPEZ         48.40 MPH       5º Lugar

116  MELCHOR ACOSTA                44.85 MPH       6º Lugar

7      EINER GAMEZ                          43.29 MPH       7º Lugar

110   HIRAM / ERIC DURAN            42.35 MPH       8º Lugar

28     MANUEL ROBLES                   40.16 MPH        9º Lugar

147   ALFREDO TORRES                                           10º Lugar

88     ARMANDO BRAVO                                          11º Lugar

51      MITCH EDGMON                                             12º Lugar

5        RICK SANCHEZ                                                13º Lugar

48      JIMMY NUCKLES                                            14º Lugar

115    ROBERTO ROMO                                            15º Lugar

27      CARLOS IBARRA                                            16º Lugar

36      CARLOS FONSECA                                         17º Lugar

CLASE 10

1001    JAVY BUELNA. JR

1000    SERGIO SALGADO/TAVO PIÑUELAS JR

1033    THOMAS PURCELL

1004    DAVID CASTELAN

CLASE 12

1245    ALBERTO MEDINA/ARTURO HONOLD/ALEX ZOZAYA

1204    TAVO PIÑUELAS JR/SERGIO SALGADO

1246     ALEX NAVARRETE/LEO NAVARRETE

1209     MANUEL CASTRO/JUSTIN MAI/TODD PANKRTZ

1200     LUIS BARRAGAN

1205     JORGE RUBALCABA/G. DE LA HERRAN/BENJAMIN/LUIS GAMA

1247     RODRIGO OBESO/RAMON FLORES/GREGORIO CASILLAS

1201     JESUS DE LA TORRE/JORGE SAINZ/ALBERTO FLORES

1249     JAVIER BUELNA .SR.

1248     MIKEY AGULAR

CLASE PRO TRUCK

232      CHELSEA MAGNESS

CLASE 8

849      IVAN RIVERA/DARIO RIVERA/ERNESTO VALDEZ/ROMEO RIVERA

CLASE 1-2/1600

1600     RENE / ISAAC SANTACRUZ

1648     JUAN MAYORAL/ROBERTO ROMO

1605     JUAN PABLO VILDOSOLA

1607     MARIO GASTELUM/FERNANDO FLORES

1606     RODRIGO ELORDUY

1604     ARNOLDO GUTIERREZ Jr

1647     ERNESTO ARAMBULA

1649     MIGUEL CORTEZ

1611     FRNCISCO MEJORADO/ENRIQUE MIRANDA/IVAN MEJORADO/E LOP

1625     ROBERTO RABAGO/R. RABAGO JR/ALONSO ANGULO/D ANDERSON

1602     TANNER HARRIS

1609     EDGAR ALVAREZ JR.

CLASE 5

500       JOSE LUIS LOPEZ/JOSE LUIS LOPEZ JR

501      GILBERTO VERDUZCO/MIGUEL E VERDUZCO G

517      MARCOS MARTINEZ/JORGE MARTINEZ/DANIEL MARTINEZ JR

518      GUILLERMO ESCALANTE/JOSE GPE. COLLINS

CLASE 7

705      ALBERTO GONZALES, GUILLERMO BERENGUER

707      JAVIER MANZO/LEONARDO MANZO

719      LUIS ROLANDO GUTIERREZ

706      JOSE FLORES JR/JOSE FLORES/ROBERTO GARCIA/PEDRO QUIÑONEZ/E ESPINO

701      AARON CELICEO/PEDRO MERCADO

700      BRANDON WALSH/MARK MCNEIL

708      CARLOS MARES/JUAN LARIOS/L CASTAÑEDA/CRISHAN UNABOLLA

CLASE 7S

720      CARLOS DIAZ/MANUEL LOPEZ

726      WILLIE VALDEZ SR.

721      CESAR GLEZ/FCO. ARROYO/BENJAMIN CAMACHO/J MELERO/IVAN SANCHEZ

749      ISMAEL REYES / DANIEL REYES

731      MIRIAM DURAZO

722      ARMANDO DURON

723      DAVID SANTA CRUZ/MARC ESPINOZA

CLASE 5/1600

553      MARIO REYNOSO

596      EMILIO SALCIDO, DANIEL LEON, MIGUEL MORENO

599      MIKEY AGUILAR/MEMO MALPICA

597      HUGO ZERECERO

598      CARLOS RIVERA/OSCAR MARTINEZ

552      FELIPE RODRIGUEZ

 

CLASE 9

949      JESSIE / NABI HERNANDEZ

911      JOSE CARLOS AGUIRRE

916      LUIS CARAPIA

900      ERIC MULLER

CLASE 11

1145    CARLOS SUAREZ

1102     RENE RODRIGUEZ ABUNDIZ

1101     JAVIER SILVA / GUSTAVO GARAIZAR

1146     DANIEL REYES / HECTOR ORTEGA

1112     FERNANDO FLORES/MARIO FLORES/ALEX BELLOZO/W CAZAREZ

1143     DOLORES CASAREZ *LOLIS*/WENDY CASAREZ

1149     RUBEN ESPINOZA JR.

CLASES SPORTMAN

CLASE 14

1408     MARIANO BRASSEA

1409     RICARDO CORVERA/JAHRIM CORVERA

1444     BENJAMIN LOPEZ B BENJAMIN JR

1421     HECTOR PIMENTEL/HULISES PIMENTEL/CRLOS JIMENENEZ/C MUÑOZ

1400     DANYA PACHECO / MELISSA RUIZ

1404     ALFREDO LUGO / ENRIQUE PENA / LUIS YANEZ / ALEX NAVA

1447     JULIO LOZANO/ YOSHUA MORQUESHO

1446     MANUEL DELGADO/MARCOS VALENZUELA

1407     FRANCISCO DELGADO/LORENZO LOPEZ

1445     JORGE VALDES, HUMBERTO MIGONI

1403     CARLOS INGRAM/IVAN OVIEDO

1406     PIN SANCHES/DANIEL SALAS

1402     RODRIGO FERLA/JESUS VELEZ

1405     ANDRES MARTINEZ/RODRIGO FERLA/ANTONIO FERLA

1442     FERNANDA VARGAS/EFRAIN VARGAS/JORGE VARGAS/LUIS ZEPEDA

1443     RODRIGO ADAME

1448     JOEL SUAREZ/SADY SUAREZ/ELEODORO ESQUEL/JULIO CANO

CLASE 15

1504     OSCAR BALDERRAMA JR/ROBERTO ALVAREZ/GUSTAVO DE LA FUENTE

1527     DANIEL HDEZ/DANY SANCHEZ/EMILIO MENDEZ/ARTURO RAMIREZ

1548     ZERAUS SUAREZ/CARLOS CHAVEZ/JOEL SUAREZ

1549     ALFREDO DELGADO

1503     MARIO GASTELUM

1505     EFRAIN PELAYO/EVARISTO NUÑEZ

1546     GENARO MUNOZ/EDGAR GUTIERREZ/RAFAEL GUTIERREZ/JASE COLIS

1502     PATRICK LAM/PATRICK LAM JR

1547     MAURICIO SARGENTO MTZ./JORGE MENDOZA/LALO WAZOUSKI

CLASE 18

1801     JOSE LEON/GIL (CAT) SANCHEZ/VICTOR ARCE/ADAN BELTRAN

1803     MARIO LEAL

1847     ANDY RAMIREZ/GUS IDUARTE

1806     PAT BARBEE

1804     JAN INGRAM/JESUS APODACA/DANIEL CONTRERAS/ADRIAN

1802     POLO BRAMASCO

1805     JAVIER PACHECO

1826     RAFAEL CASTAÑEDA/JHOAN MARTINEZ

1848     OMAR RUCOBO

CLASE 1850

1899     ISMAEL REYES JR

1898     RAMON GUERRERO/ALBERTOMENDOZA

1851     JESUS MIRANDA

1854     ARTURO MONTAÑO/JORGE GOMEZ/CARLOS PERFECTO/R SUAREZ

1852     LUIS LEON/EBEL CORONA

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Advertisement