2012 SNORE Rage At The River Video & Results

2012 SNORE Rage At The River Video & Results


Last weekend was the Rage at the River event in Laughlin Nevada, the last race of the 2012 SNORE series.  This is one race that allot of racers and spectators look forward to throughout the year.  As always Laughlin is a great race to cover here on RDC because of all the course access and short distance to travel to new spots.  After a great day of filming on Saturday Steve Olliges asked me to co-drive with him in his 1979 Ford F100 in the Unlimited Truck race on Sunday.  I definitely couldn’t pass it up!

Watch the video and go for a ride in the #51 Unlimited Truck driven by Steve Olliges of Team Ford.  Steve came in 4th and took the Unlimited Truck class championship for the year.

Click here to see the vehicle feature on Steve’s Olliges’ 1979 Ford

SNORE Press Release & Results:

LAUGHLIN — Southern California contractor Josh Daniel completed a strong weekend here Sunday by capturing the overall and Class 1 Unlimited championships to lead the Southern Nevada Off Road Enthusiasts HOSTYLE Rage at the River.
Daniel, who also set fast time during qualifying Friday, had a two-day total of 1 hour, 53.15 minutes over a 14-mile course. He was followed in the overall results by fellow Class 1 Unlimited driver Harley Letner who had a combined time of 1:54.38.
Dan McMillin of La Mesa, Calif., was third overall and first in Unlimited Truck.
Other winners included Michael Lapaglia (10); Dan Foltz (12); Jordan Poole (13); Allen Byma (1450); Richard Blunk (15); Curt Geer (16); Anthony Perrucci (18); Gary Messer (3000); Tom Bird (5-1600); Robert Reckinger (7); Forest Creasy (9); Scott Wisdom (Stock Bug); Lori English (Stock Full); Tony Larabell (UTV); Walt Pistor (VORE).
The event drew about 170 entries from several states.
SNORE will open the 2013 season with the Battle of Primm Feb. 22-24.

Race Results:

Unlimited Truck – 1. Dan McMillin 1:58.20; 2. Scott Whipple 2:05.56; 3. Jordan Poole 2:08.04; 4. Steve Olliges 2:13.30; 5. Tony Scott 2:21.13.
Class 1 Unlimited – 1. Josh Daniel (first overall) 1:53.16; 2. Harley Letner 1:54.38 (second overall); 3. Richard Boyle 1:59.48; 4. Adam Householder 2:0018; 5. Richard Boyle 2:06.17; 6. Kelly Mather 2:08.01; 7. Kyle Murray 2:13.25.
Class 10 – 1. Michael LaPaglia 2:05.10; 2. Matt Laughlin 2:12.24; 3. David Norris 2:12.44; 4. Brett Mauer 2:12.47; 5. Mike McGee 2:18.50; 6. Jason Saran 2:19.57; 7. Dave Terrel 2:34.18.
Class 12 – 1. Daniel Folts 2:11.30; 2. Rick Poole 2:14.45; 3. Todd Stemmerman 2:19.44; 4. Craig Crew 2:35.24; 5. Michael Benedict 2:43.51.
Class 13 – 1. Jordan Poole 2:00.49; 2. Nicholas Meyers 2:05.42; 3. Bree Cloud 26.35; 4. Mark Brister 2:27.21.
Class 1450 – 1. Allen Byma 1:54.30; 2. Ryan Dunn 1:55.19; 3. Jerry Musgrave 1:55.37; 4. Jeremy Smeltzer 1:58.44; 5. Ulisis Galvan 2:12.39; 6. Nick Tonelli 2:16.321; 7. Kevin Mckeown 2:19.00; 8. Thomas Byma 2:27.54.
Class 15 – 1. Richard Blunk 1:53.18; 2. Mitch Terrell 2:30.35.
Class 16 – 1. Curt Geer 2:18.12; 2. Corey Boyer 2:18.42; 3. Blaine Conrad 2:19.12; 4. Ross Mattox2:20.15; 5. Justin Smith 2:20.43; 6. Cody Robinson 2:23.10; 7. Michael Ward2:24.36; 8. Brian Munson 2:27.59; 9. Bob Hendrickson 2:28.27; 10. Luke McMillin 2:29.28.
Class 18 – 1. Anthony Perrucci 2:21.9; 2. Craig Williams 2:30.06.
Class 3000 – 1. Gary Messer 2:25.37; 2. Ryan Frisby 2:25.56; 3. Eric Trondle 2:27.28.
Class 5-1600 – Tom Bird 2:38.35.
Class 7 – 1. Robert Reckinger 2:45.04.
Class 9 – 1. Forest Creasy 2:06.37; 2. Kyle Vizzo 2:33.58.
Stock Bug – 1. Scott Wisdom 1:51.38; 2. David Hendrickson 1:51.46; 3. Robert Johnson 1:56.39.
Stock Full – Lori English 2:12.44.
UTV Pro – Tony Larabell 1:56.07.
VORE – Walt Pistor 2:05.06.
For full results, please visit www.snoreracing.net.

Saturday highlight video:

N
  • N
    NCTOM
  • December 12, 2012
She said " I Beam" ! Cool!
N