News

2021 MORE Transaxle Engineering Challenge

Photos & story by Nick Almada

Barstow bound for the MORE Transxaxle Engineering Challenge, second race in the MORE championship series and the Weddle Industries Sweet 16 Shootout.

After an early sunrise qualifying, the 1600 cars lined up for a long 7 laps of the best barstow has to offer. After pulling the top spot in Qualifying, the 1679 of Cole Hardin left the line first followed closely by Tim Craig and Harley Hendrickson. With a stacked field of 22 cars in class it was set up to be a brutal day in the desert.

After 7 windy laps, it was the 1622 of Tim Craig that came across the line in First place with a time of 4:08:31. Close second and third belong to Cole Hardin and Bryce Farrar, with Farrar coming across with the fastest lap in class with a 0:34:18 lap time and an overall time of 4:10:02.

In class 9 it was the 982 of Wesley Welch that came out on top with a time of 3:58:43 beating the 2nd place car by over 20 minutes.

Allen Byma in the 2053 was awarded the 1st place trophy with a time of 3:56:17 as well as the most Dominant Driver award.

Other notable wins in the morning were the 1121 of Jorge Ventura with a time of 3:46:44 beating 7 other cars in class.

Larry Negrete Jr. came out in the top spot in 5/1600 after battling back from issues early in the race and finished with a time of 4:51:26.

As well as Anthony Hernds in the 1669 in the Sportsman 1300 class winning with a time of 3:25:00.

The Afternoon heat was staged and ready and the Wind was picking up over the Barstow desert.

After a brutal 7 laps, it was Johnny McCall in the 177 that came away with the Overall win with a time of 4:02:37 a full 20 minutes over the next car in class 1 which was Brian Wilson with a time of 4:23:18. Rounding out the top 3 was Beau Johnson in car 141 with a time of 5:06:28.

Fresh off of his win in Baja, Jason Coleman in the 6192 came out and set fastest lap in class with the help of Mason Cullen and came away with a time of 4:11:00 beating 2nd place by just 44 seconds which was Ryan Agius in truck 6161 with a time of 4:11:44.

Class 10 had 15 entries going in and it was the 1064 of Justin Buckley with a time of 4:15:18 that came away with a win, over 20 minutes ahead of second place, Rick Boyer in car 1021 with a time of 4:38:39.

Dustin Brodwolf won the 1400 class with a time of 4:13:32 over Cory Campbell in car 1401 with a time of 4:16:54.

All four Class 5U cars finished, but it was the 516 of Ethan Jackson with a time of 4:15:43 that came away with the win over Matt Coleman who suffered a flat tire that set him back, but finished strong with a time of 4:26:40.

In Trophy Truck it was the 88 of Ulises Galvan that finished first with a time of 4:32:18 over Thomas Byma II in truck 8033 with a time of 4:30:59.

After falling back into 7200 class, Phil Casey in car 44 finished with a time of 4:10:48.

The MORE Championship series continues in June in Lucerne Valley for the McKenzies 250.

Click here for race results.