302 entries for Thursday’s start of 54th SCORE Baja 1000

November 17, 2021

Presented by 4 Wheel Parts

Following late on-site registration, 302 official entries
for Thursday’s BFGoodrich Tires 54th SCORE Baja 1000

1226.35-mile race in Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico,
Season finale of the four-race 2021 SCORE World Desert Championship;
Start/finish, with no spectators allowed Northeast of downtown;
motorcycles/quads start at 2 a.m. PT, cars/trucks/utvs at 9 a.m. PT

LIVE streaming, vehicle tracking at www.score-international.com;
Rat Sult, SCORE LIVE emcee and lead announcer; #SCOREBaja1000

     ENSENADA, Baja California, Mexico—Following late on-site racer registration that finished on Wednesday,302 total vehicles have officially entered Thursday’s start of the internationally televised BFGoodrich Tires 54th SCORE Baja 1000, presented by 4 Wheel Parts. The season finale of the four-race 2021 SCORE World Desert Championship will be held over a rugged race course down Mexico’s magnificent and majestic Baja California peninsula of 1226.35 miles.
The race will start in Ensenada, Baja California and finish in La Paz, Baja California Sur.
With classes for Pro and Sportsman cars, trucks, UTVs, motorcycles and quads, racers from 35 U.S. States and 18 countries have entered. The elapsed-time race will start at 2 a.m. PT on Thursday for the motorcycle/quad classes followed by the start of the car/truck/UTV classes at 9 a.m. PT.
While the fastest finishers are expected to finish in approximately 22 1/2 hours, all vehicles will have a 50-hour time limit from the time each starts to become an official finisher in the exciting elapsed-time event.
Live internet streaming from the start/finish line as well as vehicle tracking is available at www.score-international.com.
With increased live race coverage from along the race route, popular Rat Sult, who has been the voice of SCORE over the last six seasons, will once again serve as emcee and lead announcer of the SCORE Live streaming. Assisting Sult will be veteran Dave Arnold along with Matt Moghaddam and Morgan McBride.
Closed to the public because of the BioSecurity health protocols in Baja California, the start of the race on Thursday will be held in the SCORE compound located in a new site alongside the Marina in Ensenada, just across from the Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center.
With the exception of the SCORE compounds in Ensenada and La Paz, spectators, following health protocols, will be able to watch the race from a safe distance away from the entire race course all the way down the awe-inspiring Baja California peninsula.
The race will air as a one-hour special on the World of X Games programming on ESPN2 and be syndicated to nearly 25 countries around the globe. It is scheduled to air first on Sunday, Jan. 9, 2022.
The race includes 29 entries in the marquee SCORE Trophy Truck division (Including seven SCORE TT Legend vehicles for SCORE Trophy-Truck drivers over 50 years old), the marquee racing division for high-tech, 1000-horsepower unlimited custom trucks.
Besides SCORE Trophy Truck, the other Pro classes with double figure entries and their totals are Pro UTV FI with 30 entries, Trophy Truck Spec with 28 entries, Class 1 (10), Class 10 (23), Pro UTV NA (12), Class 1/2-1600 (14) and Pro UTV Stock (14) and Class 11 (12).
Among two-wheel classes, this race has Pro Motorcycle Ironman (solo riders) with 14 entries and among sportsman classes, SPT Motorcycle has double figures with14 official entries.
     Below is the entry list by class and in start order within each class…

presented by 4 Wheel Parts

BFGoodrich Tires 54th SCORE Baja 1000,

1226.35 miles—Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico to La Paz, Baja California Sur, Mexico
Total Entries: 302 (as of 11/17/21)
(from 35 U.S. States, Territory Puerto Rico, host Mexico, Argentina, Australia, Bolivia, Canada, Chile, Denmark, France, Germany, Great Britain, Guatemala, India, New Zealand, Norway, Peru, Spain, Sweden)

Finale of the four-race 2021 SCORE World Desert Championship—Nov. 15-20, 2021

 

(Start order, by class)
Pro Cars/Trucks/UTVs
SCORE TROPHY TRUCK (29*)
7 Bryce Menzies
11 Rob MacCachren
10 Alan Ampudia
23 Dan McMillin
16 Cameron Steele
43 Larry Roeseler
21 Gustavo ‘Tavo’ Vildosola
41 Justin Lofton
*37L Rolf Helland
*53L Wade Porter
29 Madix Bailey
77 Robby Gordon
96 Enrique Murillo
14 Bobby Pecoy
45 Gary Magness
26 Dave Taylor
19 Tim Herbst
35 Carlos Penunuri
*3L Mark Post
65 Dan Myers
40 Chris Miller
87 Dallas Luttrell
4 Justin Matney
*30L Robbie Pierce
*5L Clyde Stacy
*28L David Westhem
2 Chad Broughton
78 Tyler Bolland-2nd RS
*25L Mark Winkelman-1st RS
*SCORE TT LEGEND

CLASS 1 (10)
100 Cody Parkhouse
162 Brendan Gaughan
168 Shelby Reid
105 Mason Cullen
179 Mario Fuentes
153 Brad Wilson
165 Dave Mason Jr
138 Brian Wilson
122 Darren Skilton
125 Stefano Stuart

TROPHY TRUCK SPEC (28)
234 Jason McNeil
228 Ryan Hancock
242 Bryce Swaim
261 Jeff Bader
238 Elijah Kiger
285 Clay Lawrence
211 Pat Sims
200 Jorge Sampietro
205 Jose Delucie
294 Vincent Munoz
236 Michael Marsal
213 Karl Ebdrup
232 Chelsea Magness
229 Jose Mendez
264 Pierce Herbst
278 Carlos Ibarra
284 Jose Contreras
299 Charles Dorrance
231 Carlos Ramos
204 Christopher Polvoorde
258 Justin Davis
295 William Hedrick Jr
239 Till Bechtolsheimer
276 Gerardo Iribe
243 Guillermo Gallardo
269 Guillermo Zamacana
235 Derek Hunter
280 Bryan Sheible-1st RS

CLASS 10 (23)
1046 Ethan Hagle
1081 Matt Winslow
1016 Hiram Duran
1062 Roberto Romo
1006 Freddie Willert
1080 Rodimiro Amaya
1023 Britney Myers
1014 Bruce Yee
1058 TJ Fischer
1039 Kirk Babbington
1075 Eliseo Garcia
1078 Augie Cortez
1067 Douglas DeLong
1001 Oliver Flemate
1082 Carlos Jimenez
1083 Edel Romero
1017 Israel Chong
1025 Arambula Munuzuri
1059 Brady Richard
1065 Gregg Smith
1055 Scott Davis
1049 Ty Godde
1013 Harley Meservey

CLASS 7 (6)
700 Daniel Chamlee
703 Scott Brady
709 Jeff Proctor
716 Gaspar Espindola
713 Mario Murillo Jr-2nd RS
710 Mike Shaffer-1st RS

PRO UTV FI (30)
2954 Austin Weiland
2944 Phil Blurton
2918 Justin Lambert
2970 Francisco Beltran
2919 Brandon Schueler
2949 Alonso Lopez
2976 Jesus Mendez Jr
2951 Herman Johnson
2946 Jose Juarez
2981 Carlo Ramirez
2998 P.J. Jones
2917 Jason Murray
2939 Jesse Combs
2958 John Kawell
2996 Samuel Araiza
2929 Jose Rodriguez
2948 Matt Burroughs
2931 Craig Scanlon
2979 Julio Garza
2969 Branden Sims
2909 Alex Baker
2934 Nick Schuft
2955 Luis Sanchez
2952 Alejandro Ramirez
2974 Jorge Cano
2935 Tomas Cantor
2989 Wes Miller-3rd RS
2911 Victor Rojas
2922 Kyle Ahrensberg-2nd RS
2905 Marc Burnett-1st RS

SCORE LITES (8)
1229 Doug Satterfield
1211 Oscar Alvarez
1202 Matias Arjona IV
1224 Javier Rochin
1205 Miguel Cortez
1207 Carlos Albanez
1248 Lee Banning-2nd RS
1220 Jeremy Sundt-1st RS

PRO UTV NA (12)
1995 Kaden Wells
1909 Q. Rene Gutierrez
1960 Allen Alexander
1989 Francisco Jimenez
1945 Francisco Arredondo
1914 Lawrence Janesky
1948 David Ziegler
1925 Zach Sizelove
1920 Elias Hanna
1944 Christopher Boyle
1954 Kristen Matlock-2nd RS
1957 Joe Bolton-1st RS

CLASS 1/2-1600 (14)
1621 Kevin A. Sanchez
1600 Eli Yee
1610 Jordan Price
1685 Edson Cruz
1662 Julie Boyer
1699 Ruben Osuna Gallardo
1669 Mark Winston
1650 Adolfo Arambula
1680 Carlos Jimenez Guana
1630 Emilio Estrada
1697 Federico Lopez Sr
1631 Romiro Escobedo
1679 Enrique Zazueta Jr-1st RS

PRO UTV STOCK (14)
3955 Mike Cafro
3913 Carolina Sanchez
3953 Nick Bruce
3903 David Clay
3910 Dave Davenport
3939 Brett Franson
3932 Jared Cazzocrea
3920 JD Daniels
3962 Curtis Friede
3908 Scott Berger
3927 Brendan Puderbach
3950 Scott Trafton
3951 Manuel Reyes
3966 Steve Drew-1st RS
CLASS 4700(Jeepseed Trophy) (1)
4733 Andrew Hulse

HAMMER TRUCK UNLTD (2)
4440 Michael Leggero
4482 Sky Johnson-1st RS

PRO UTV OPEN (7)
1870 Justin Elenburg
1877 Josh Herzing
1871 Wayne Matlock
1854 David Cole
1885 Tyler Backus
1806 Oscar Uribe
1875 Travis Zollinger

CLASS 5 (4)
524 Ben Swift
500 Trey Hernquist
523 Don Chase
508 Greg Sullivan-1st RS

CLASS 3 (3)
303 Dave Sykes
339 David Moore
319 Cesar Gutierrez

CLASS 5-1600 (7)
571 David Heredia
557 Larry Negrete Jr
572 Oreany Rojas
563 Jim Yourdon
570 Miguel Rosales
585 Matt Barnes-2st RS
598 Jorge Gutierrez-1st RS

BAJA CHALLENGE (5)
BC4 Edward Muncey
BC1 John Williams
BC2 Jesse Nemec
BC3 Bud Pecoy
BC5 Phillip W. Huffines

CLASS 7F (2)
714F Justin Park
701F Brandon Walsh

CLASS 7SX (5)
744 Dario Serrano
758 Armando Duron
750 Rigoberto Cazares
765 Francisco Fischer
742 Brandt Anderson-1st RS

CLASS 3000/Trophy Lite (3)
3006 Christopher Amos
6069 John Slavic
6076 John Slavic

VINTAGE TRAILBLAZER (1)
v35 Chris Greenwood

CLASS 11 (12)
1196 Alex Gonzales
1111 Eric Solorzano
1144 Nicholas Samaras
1121 Dennis Hollenbeck
1145 Hector Sarabia
1174 Andres Esparza
1165 Emilio Osuna
1133 Mike Steel
1104 Jesus Ortiz
1188 Mike Kay
1113 Kent Thygerson
1156 Arthur Penner-1st RS

Sportsman
SPT UNLTD TRUCK (1)
1423 David Pryor

SPT LTD TRUCK (1)
2303 Michael Tuba

Pro Motorcycles
PRO MOTO UNLIMITED (8)
22x Shane Redline
5x Derek Ausserbauer
97x Jason Alosi
28x Gregory Pheasant
1x Mark Samuels
33x Gabriel Castro
12x Webster Whinery
21x Ana Rivas

PRO MOTO 30 (7)
308x Greg Bardonnex
325x Jano Montoya
344x David Vonschmidt
319x Jacob Neider
331x Christopher Calmenero
322x Dustin Kuykendall
340x James Garbo

PRO MOTO LIMITED (6)
100x Fernando Beltran
109x Christopher Gil
106x Jorge Ramirez
123x Jordan Laidlaw
161x Eric Holt
115x Jake Eliason

PRO MOTO 40 (4)
408x Ryan Liebelt
424x William St. Laurent
441x Alirio Amado
460x Alejandro del Maza

PRO MOTO 50 (3)
510x Giovanni Spinali
500x Vance Kennedy
540x Wayne Christophersen

PRO MOTO IRONMAN (14)
725x Juan Carlos Salvatierra
785x Fabricio Fuentes
719x Mike Frick
744x Darrin Rideout
720x Robert Longhurst
792x Johovani Brito
779x Jorge Gamarra
741x Justin Moore
777x Scott Simas
733x Paul Hart
703x Gershom Berg
728x Jacob Dallas
731x Augusto Faure
723x Edgar Cota

PRO MOTO 60 (3)
628x Scott McIntosh
649x Guy Laycraft
625x Craig Wear

Pro Quads
Pro Quad (6)
1a Jose Luis Velez
37a Ricardo Villafana
7a Carlos Napoles
8a Oskar Espinoza
17a Faelly Lopez
9a Stephen Davis
3a Rodrigo Mora

Pro Quad Ironman (2)
77a Francisco VillaVicencio
99a Miguel Arranz

Sportsman
SPT M/C (14)
201x Scott Borden
215x Carlos Guereca
203x Giovanni Aviles
245x Filiberto Garcia
235x Dave Dusendang
207x Luis Esquivel
211x Nick Sarao
247x Michael Boge
220x Stefano Migotto
277x David Hunter
224x Edgar Najar
242x Kyle Negus
210x Ivan Sanchez
239x Rusty Batza-1st RS

SPT QUAD (7)
129a Sergio Gutierrez Jr
112a Daniel Gaytan
113a Victor Higuera
177a David Nunez Ortega
128a Luis Ledesma
111a Fidel Gonzalez
145a Jovani Marquez