AZOP Racers Take Over Prescott Valley for Massive Memorial Day Weekend Grand Prix – race-deZert.com

AZOP Racers Take Over Prescott Valley for Massive Memorial Day Weekend Grand Prix

Biggest race of the year brings nearly 400 off-road vehicles to the center of Prescott Valley

2019 AZOP Rowley White RV Series, Round 5, Prescott, AZ May 25-26, 2019

Written by: Miller Truby, All images ©: Miller Truby

Off-road racing – like most forms of motorsport – is intended to be a spectacle, with talented drivers coaxing incredible machines through often unthinkable terrain; on paper it should be just as much fun for those watching as it is for those competing. Unfortunately the nature of these contests means that most off-road races are seen in tiny glimpses from spectator areas near the pits, or wherever the racecourse comes in close contact with public roads. With tracks that are often massive and remote, the bulk of most off-road racing action takes place outside the view of everyone except the racers themselves, the support crews, and a few lucky media members. But not so with round 5 of AZOP’s Rowley White RV Series in Prescott Valley on the long Memorial Day weekend!

With a race course built each year from scratch in an empty field near the center of town, the event – which was presented this year by Summit Jeep and Dragonfire Racing – provides excellent viewing opportunities for anyone and everyone. Mere steps from commercial shopping districts and city buildings and bounded by major roads and intersections the action drew in both avid fans of the sport as well as curious onlookers. As has been the case for the last several years, the race promoters worked with the town of Prescott to advertise the event and sought out a long list of sponsors who provided cash payouts for more than half of the race classes, which in turn drew a huge turnout of competitors.

The 3-mile course put together in the week prior to the race by AZOP took advantage of the flat terrain by providing a variety of different corner shapes and styles punctuated by different sized tabletops, kickers, and an endurocross style tire-jump section. The layout was simple enough that the novice classes could negotiate it safely, but provided ample opportunities for the pro and expert classes to get creative in how they approached the different sections. As a result the racing was competitive and close all weekend, with very few blowout wins and several races coming down to the last few corners.

As always AZOP would like to thank all of the sponsors, staff, volunteers, racers, and spectators for making this another successful and fun weekend of racing.  For full race results, videos, and photos or to find out about upcoming events go to www.azopracing.com.

Saturday Motorcycle Race Results

Pro:1.) #022 Conner Maxwell 2.) #909 Miguel Cordovez 3.) #066 Destry Abbott

Open A:1.) #024 James Flynn 2.) #386 Brian Perry 3.) #95 Austin Alexander

Open B:1.) #974 Dustin Queen 2.) #313 Brandon Ybarra Hacker 3.) #158 Nick Reynolds

Open C:1.) #037 Kip Weglin 2.) #372 Alejandro Cortez Jr. 3.) #49 Tristen Bell

125-250cc A:1.) #214 Drake Hacker 2.) #104 Tim Dana

125-250cc B:1.) #032 Kevin Fincher 2.) #429 Kaden Bedlion 3.) #999 Thomas Maynard

125-250cc C:1.) #42 Cole Haley 2.) #700 Anthony Luna 3.) #058 Zane Simmons

Vet 30+ A:1.) #19 Dayton Raper 2.) #041 Duane Hewitt 3.) #320 Kyle Pethers

Vet 30+ B:1.) #732 Darren Ben

Vet 30+ C:1.) #006 Jaise Koester 2.) #434 Tim Finnegan

Senior 40+ A:1.) #77 Jay Jewell

Senior 40+ B:1.) #43 Jeremiah Schnurpel 2.) #254 Andrew Smallhouse 3.) #157 Damian Lys

Senior 40+ C:1.) #144 Dallas Brown 2.) #930 Lewis Stephan 3.) #5 Juan Rivas

Master 50+ A:1.) #59 Gary Peterson

Master 50+ B:1.) #002 Rich Schauwecker 2.) #311 Richard Heyer 3.) #365 Mark Williams

Super Senior 60+:1.) #112 Curt Jensen 2.) #75 Richard Green

 Pee Wee 50cc 4-6 years:1.) #187 Brayden Almendarez 2.) #723 Hayden Griffith 3.) #301 Jayce Tracy

Pee Wee 50cc 7-8 years:1.) #238 Kaycee Curley 2.) #153 Ryder Yates 3.) #898 Kash Schmidt

Mini 65cc A:1.) #21 Marley Kuhn

Mini 65cc B:1.) #036 Landan Prentice 2.) #2 Tristin Andrade 3.) #13 Edwardo Panic

Pee Wee 65cc C:1.) #910 Tiernan Finnegan 2.) #003 Bryton Burke 3.) #308 Aayden Tracy

Mini 80-150cc A:1.) #138 Cody Reyes 2.) #381 Keegan Hardy 3.) #532 Brett West

Mini 80-150cc B:1.) #78 Jacob Jewell 2.) #48 Danny Baca 3.) #260 Kaden Greenfield

Mini 80-150cc C:1.) #413 Colson Skersick 2.) #130 Clayton Hixon 3.) #362 Demarco Dugi

Women’s C:1.) #602 Kiersten Canales 2.) #008 Sonya Seale 3.) #330 Caidyn Breaux

Vintage:1.) #667 Mike Blume 2.) #055 Louis Phay 3.) #020 Raymond Konkel

Pull Start Pit Bikes:1.) #45 Jason Williams 2.) #2 Nick Scara 3.) #55 Jonathan Bennett

50cc Pit Bikes:1.) #8 Jesse Ruiz 2.) #154 Wyatt Moore

65-110cc Pit Bikes:1.) #1111 Clay Peterson 2.) #420 Casey Johnson 3.) #11 Drew Shultz

50-110cc Quad Pit Bike:1.) #313 Brandon Ybarra

 

Sunday Motorcycle Race Results

Pro:1.) #909 Miguel Cordovez 2.) #018 Mitch Anderson 3.) #987 Cody Miller

Open A:1.) #024 James Flynn 2.) #386 Brian Perry 3.) #717 Mark Gent

Open B:1.) #056 Robert Glines 2.) #052 Jay Kessner 3.) #974 Dustin Queen

Open C:1.) #372 Alejandro Cortez Jr. 2.) #343 Jake Moffat 3.) #009 Damian Otero

125-250cc A:1.) #214 Drake Hacker 2.) #104 Tim Dana 3.) #113 Austin Bott

125-250cc B:1.) #429 Kaden Bedlion 2.) #999 Thomas Maynard 3.) #29 Colton Edwards

125-250cc C:1.) #017 Logan Downland 2.) #053 Joe Miller 3.) #700 Anthony Luna

Vet 30+ A:1.) #19 Dayton Raper 2.) #553 Jon Froust 3.) #754 Michael Whiteley

Vet 30+ B:1.) #72 Jordan Luke

Vet 30+ C:1.) #9409 Raymond Collins 2.) #064 Justin Downing 3.) #348 Robert Melton

Senior 40+ A:1.) #77 Jay Jewell

Senior 40+ B:1.) #254 Andrew Smallhouse 2.) #613 Cory Bott

Senior 40+ C:1.) #930 Lewis Stephan 2.) #120 Gary Mortimer 3.) #044 Robert Scott

Master 50+ A:1.) #59 Gary Peterson

Master 50+ B:1.) #002 Rich Schauwecker 2.) #311 Richard Heyer

 Pee Wee 50cc 4-6 years:1.) #187 Brayden Almendarez 2.) #723 Hayden Griffith 3.) #301 Jayce Tracy

Pee Wee 50cc 7-8 years:1.) #153 Ryder Yates 2.) #7269 Jeffery Rogers 3.) #070 Tanner Cabral

Mini 65cc A:1.) #21 Marley Kuhn

Mini 65cc B:1.) #2 Tristin Andrade 2.) #13 Edwardo Panuco 3.) #928 Owen Wesley

Pee Wee 65cc C:1.) #308 Aayden Tracy 2.) #910 Tiernan Finnegan 3.) #80 Luke Johnson

Mini 80-150cc A:1.) #138 Cody Reyes 2.) #381 Keegan Hardy 3.) #532 Brett West

Mini 80-150cc B:1.) #4 Chase Boyd 2.) #78 Jacob Jewell 3.) #260 Kaden Greenfiel

Mini 80-150cc C:1.) #130 Clayton Hixon 2.) #413 Colson Skersick 3.) #66 Jason Trubey

Women’s C:1.) #008 Sonya Seale 2.) #93 Ellie Koester 3.) #191 Grace Vinagro

Vintage:1.) #667 Mike Blume 2.) #057 Larry Selby 3.) #054 Gary Elsner

 

Saturday Quad/ATC Results

Vet Pro:1.) #102 Ron Suor 2.) #121 Rick Ellsworth 3.) #54 Todd Ellsworth

Expert:1.) #808 Nick Helton 2.) #283 Deshawn Tallsalt 3.) #19 Jacob Lerdahl

Sportsman:1.) #133 Brian Jackson 2.) #106 Robert Dearth 3.) #27 Ian Sessions

ATC (3-Wheelers):1.) #208 Ed Hicks 2.) #71 Paul Airey

Mini 250-400cc:1.) #007 Ryan Nies 2.) #61 Wyatt Little 3.) #57 Dakota Hibler

Mini 91-300cc 10-15 Years:1.) #34 Landen Johnson 2.) #308 Ryan Forward

Pee Wee 80cc Advanced:1.) #44 Tavin Freeman 2.) #95 Brendon Turner 3.) #202 Talon Burt

Pee Wee 80cc Beginner:1.) #85 Cade Little 2.) #013 Shay Anderson 3.) #128 Keagan Trucky

Pee Wee 50-79cc 4-6 Years:1.) #289 Lane Johnson 2.) #88 Tyler Wade 3.) #100 Brantley Little

 

Sunday Quad/ATC Results

Vet Pro:1.) #102 Ron Suor 2.) #121 Rick Ellsworth 3.) #54 Todd Ellsworth

Expert:1.) #808 Nick Helton 2.) #19 Jacob Lerdahl

Sportsman:1.) #27 Ian Sessions 2.) #380 Wyatt Rock 3.) #16 Kolbie Lang

Mini 250-400cc:1.) #61 Wyatt Little 2.) #57 Dakota Hibler

Mini 91-300cc 10-15 Years:1.) #308 Ryan Forward 2.) #34 Landen Johnson

Pee Wee 80cc Advanced:1.) #44 Tavin Freeman 2.) #95 Brendon Turner 3.) #17 Brayden Earlewine

Pee Wee 80cc Beginner:1.) #85 Cade Little 2.) #222 Jack Wilson 3.) #31 Kaiden Lee

Pee Wee 50-79cc 4-6 Years:1.) #88 Tyler Wade 2.) #289 Lane Johnson 3.) #100 Brantley Little

 

Saturday UTV Results

Pro:1.) #903 Kody Winiecki 2.) #126 Jacob Spitz 3.) #974 Tyler Calia

Unlimited Turbo:1.) #904 Chase De Sousa Dias 2.) #4829 Kyle Allen 3.) #039 Jason Garritson

1000cc Non-Turbo:1.) #901 Clayton Winiecki 2.) #917 Will Munns 3.) #902 Evan Striplin

900cc:1.) #521 Brandon Spitz

850cc:1.) #411 Todd Waling 2.) #621 Joseph Senn

700cc:1.) #1176 Robert Brizzee

570cc:1.) #97 Jesse Owens 2.) #37 Hailey Hein 3.) #1901 Ellie Koester

250cc:1.) #17 Vincent Riccitelli 2.) #87 Mark Queen

170cc:1.) #147 Braden Krah 2.) #192 Ryland Stowell 3.) #115 Liam Salas Fisher

 

Sunday UTV Results

Pro:1.) #903 Kody Winiecki 2.) #126 Jacob Spitz 3.) #143 Bradley Morris

Unlimited Turbo:1.) #904 Chase De Sousa Dias 2.) #718 Chance Haugen 3.) #777 Chelsea Haugen

1000cc Non-Turbo:1.) #917 Will Munns 2.) #902 Evan Striplin 3.) #11 Logan Jespersen

900cc:1.) #521 Brandon Spitz

850cc:1.) #97 Jessie Owens 2.) #621 Joseph Senn

700cc:1.) #21 Riley Hein

570cc:1.) #37 Hailey Hein 2.) #97 Jesse Owens 3.) #57 TJ Siewers

250cc:1.) #17 Vincent Riccitelli 2.) #87 Mark Queen

170cc:1.) #192 Ryland Stowell 2.) #147 Braden Krah 3.) #66 Stevie McLaws

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Advertisement