News

Bryce Menzies Is Top Qualifier For The SCORE San Felipe 250

Qualifying went down today out in San Felipe for the 2021 SCORE San Felipe 250.

A tough 4.77 mile course that started out mild turned to a complete mess by the time 33 Spec TTs, 5 Class 1 and 29 TT’s ripped around the sandy course. What was a simple turn for the parade lap was a 3 foot deep rutted mess by the end of the day.

In the Trophy Truck class Bryce Menzies took home another top qualifier and will lead the way on Saturday with a time of 6 Minutes and 5 Seconds. Redbull teammate Andy McMillin grabbed the second spot just 5 seconds slower then Menzies.

Tavo was initially announced as third but was given a small penalty for cutting a section of the course. The penalty moved Luke McMillin into third who posted a time of 6 Minutes and 16 Seconds. Tavo moved down to fourth place with Alan Ampudia coming in fifth place.

In Class 1 Broc Dickerson put about 30 seconds on second place Mason Cullen. Dickerson gave credit to his epic mullet guiding him the way to find the speed he needed to qualify first in class. Cody Parkhouse finished 6 seconds behind Cullen to start in the third position on race day.

TT Spec had the most entries qualify today and Kyle Jergensen out qualified Ryan Millen by just one second. The Spec TT’s had the luxury of qualifying as a group first but even so after their parade the course was already a mess. Jason “Chiseled Jaw” McNeil nearly took the second spot just four hundreds of a second slower.

Talking to racers who have been preruuning everyone is saying that this will be a very fast course this year so starting up front will be an advantage. The area hasn’t seen much moisture at all so the dust will be in full effect and every mile you’re stuck behind someones dust is another mile the leader will have to pull away.

Click here to follow the race all say Saturday in our forum thread with live video, tracking map and updates.

SCORE TROPHY TRUCK (Unlimited CustomTrucks including Builder)–
TOP QUALIFIER: 7 Bryce Menzies, 33, Las Vegas, Ford Raptor (Mason), six minutes, 5.746 seconds (46.95 miles per hour)
2. 31 Andy McMillin, 33, San Diego, Chevy Silverado (Mason), 6:10.226 (46.38mph)
3. 1 Luke McMillin, 28, San Diego, Ford F-150 (Racer), 6:16:041 (45.67mph)
4. 21 Gustavo ‘Tavo’ Vildosola Jr, 39, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Raptor (Vildosola), 6:16.686 (45.59mph)
5. 10 Alan Ampudia, 30, Ensenada, Mexico/Aaron Ampudia, 28, Ensenada, Mexico, Ford Raptor (ID), 6:17.221 (45.54mph)
6. 77 Robby Gordon, 52, Charlotte, N.C. (Santa Ana, Calif.), Chevy Silverado (R. Gordon), 6:18.180 (45.41mph)
7. 89 Mike Walser, 54, Comfort, Texas/Ryan Arciero, 47, Foothill Ranch, Calif., Chevy Silverado (Mason), 6:23.247 (44.81mph)
8. 38 Eric Hustead, 50, St. George, Utah, Ford F-150 (Custom), 6:23.277 (44.80mph)
9. 79 Eric Hardin, 38, Orange, Calif./Joey Black, 28, Laguna Beach, Calif., GMC Sierra (ID), 6:25.184 (44.58mph)
10. 22 Jax Redline, 16, Amarillo, Texas, Chevy R-2 (Geiser), 6:26.079 (44.48mph)
11. 23 Dan McMillin, 33, San Diego, Chevy 1500 (Mason), 6:28.851 (44.16mph)
12. 19 Tim Herbst, 57, Las Vegas/ Las Vegas/Pat Dean, 51, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (Herbst/Smith), 6:30.671 (43.96mph)
13. 41 Justin Lofton, 35, Brawley, Calif., Ford Raptor (Jimco), 6:35.589 (43.41mph)
14. 73 John T. Lennon, 60, Cleveland/A.J. Jones, 25, Litchfield Park, Ariz., Ford Raptor (Geiser), 6:37.850 (43.16mph)
15. 9 Carlos ‘Apdaly’ Lopez, 26, Tecate, Mexico/Juan C. Lopez, 46, Tecate, Mexico, Ford Raptor (Custom), 6:38.023 (43.14mph)
16. 17 Josh De Jong, 32, San Jacinto, Calif./Louis Zavas, 35, Hemet, Calif., Chevy Silverado (Zavas), 6:43.569 (42.55mph)
17. 85 Michael Lawrence, 33, Banning, Calif., Ford F-150 (Herbst/Smith), 6:52.191 (41.66mph)
18. 24 Adam Householder, 36, Anaheim, Calif., Ford F-150 (Herbst-Smith), 6:54.382 (41.44mph)
19. 82 Sam Baldi, 56, Beaumont, Calif./Eduardo ‘Lalo’ Laguna, 31, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Raptor (Baldi), 6:58.661 (41.02mph)
20. 11 Rob MacCachren, 56, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (Geiser), 6:59.143 (40.97mph)
21. 51 Steve Olliges, 57, Las Vegas, Ford Raptor (Geiser), 7:00.989 (40.79mph)
22. 43 Larry Roeseler, 64, Boulevard, Calif., Toyota Tundra (ID), 7:02.678 (40.63mph)
23. 26 Dave Taylor, 47, Page, Ariz., Ford Raptor (Geiser), 7:24.981 (39.59mph)
24. 27 Jonathan Brenthel, 41, La Cresta, Calif./Jordan Brenthel, 33, Temecula, Calif., Chevy Silverado (Brenthel), 7:27.005 (38.42mph)
25. 40 Chris Miller, 47, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif., Chevy Silverado (Mason), 7:36.404 (37.62mph)
26. 65 Dan Myers, 43, Newport Beach, Calif./Steve Myers, 55, Newport Beach, Calif., Toyota Tundra (R. Gordon), 7:38.904 (37.42mph)
Did Not Qualify 2 Cameron Steele, 53, San Clemente, Calif., Ford Raptor (Geiser)
DNQ 35 Carlos Penunuri, 39, La Paz, Mexico/, Chevy 1500 (Custom)
DNQ 67 Jose L. Leon, 43, Calexico, Calif./Adan Beltran, 42, Mexicali, Mexico/Gustavo Villasenor, 38, Mexicali, Mexico, Chevy Silverado (Leon Racing)
DNQ 92 Paul Nauleau, 24, San Francisco/Joe Desrosiers, 51, San Marcos, Calif., Chevy Silverado (Fushion)
DNQ 96 Enrique Murillo, 50, La Paz, Mexico/Guillermo Vizcaino, 63, La Paz, Mexico, Ford F-150
SCORE TT LEGEND (Unlimited Custom Trucks, including builder, Drivers over 50 years old)–
TOP QUALIFIER: 5L Nick Vanderwey, 54, Litchfield Park, Ariz. (DOR–Clyde Stacy, 76, Bristol, Va.), Chevy V-16 (Geiser), 7:12.974 (39.66mph)
2. 37L Rolf Helland, 61, Morris, Ill./Rick D. Johnson, 55, Barstow, Calif., Ford Raptor (Mason), 7:50.714 (36.48mph)
DNQ 55L Jose de Jesus Flores, 57, Culiacan, Mexico/Oskar Slingerland, 55, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico (Netherlands)/Eduardo Perez, 50, Chevy Silverado
DNQ 79L Russell Buehler, 62, Independence, Mo./Neil Buehler, 57, Kansas City, Mo., Ford Raptor (Jimco)
CLASS 1 (Unlimited open-wheel single or two-seaters)—
TOP QUALIFIER: 123 Broc Dickerson, 19, Brawley, Calif./Jeff Dickerson, 45, Brawley, Calif., Jimco-Ford, 6:52.607 (41.62mph)
2. 105 Mason Cullen, 21, Long Beach, Calif./Matt Cullen, 53, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 7:23.530 (38.72mph)
3. 100 Cody Parkhouse, 33, Long Beach, Calif./Brian Parkhouse, 61, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 7:29.686 (38.19mph)
4. 151 Brandon Dawson, 47, Salt Lake City, Utah/, MD-Chevy, 7:47.873 (36.70mph)
5. 179 Mario Fuentes, 42, Juarez, Mexico/Armandino H. Fierro, 47, El Paso, Texas, Jimco-Chevy, 7:54.146mph (36.22mph)
DNQ 132 Alberto Varela, 50, Tijuana, Mexico/Roberto Romo Jr, Mexicali, Mexico/Abel Atayde, Tijuana, Mexico, Jimco-Chevy
DNQ 143 Javier Robles Jr, 31, Mexicali, Mexico/Javier Robles, 60, Mexicali, Mexico/Jesus Marten, 43, San Luis, Mexico, Curry-Chevy
DNQ 168 Shelby Reid, 53, Apple Valley, Calif./Cody Reid, 28, Apple Valle, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy
TROPHY TRUCK SPEC (unlimited Truck/SUV, stock, sealed engines)–
TOP QUALIFIER: 227 Kyle Jergensen, 25, Phelan, Calif., Ford Raptor (Brenthel), 6:19.836 (45.21mph)
2. 264 Pierce Herbst, 18, Las Vegas/Ryan Millen, 36, New Zealand/Thor Herbst, 20, Las Vegas, Herbst/Smith-Chevy, 6:20.919 (45.08mph)
3. 234 Jason McNeil,43,El Cajon, Calif./Tyler McNeil,32, Mesa,Ariz./Kyle Dodson,35,Ramona,Calif./Chad McNeil,39, El Cajon,Calif.,6:20.956 (45.08mph)
4. 228 Ryan Hancock, 45, Yuma, Ariz./Brock Heger, 21, El Centro, Calif./Jordan Poole, 32, Las Vegas, TSCO-Ford, 6:23.990 (44.72mph)
5. 285 Clay Lawrence, 58, Banning, Calif./, Herbst/Smith-Chevy, 6:34.598 (43.52mph)
6. 296 Andrew Myers, 41, San Marcos, Calif./Julio Quintero, 40, Escondido, Calif., Toyota Tundra (Herbst-Smith), 6:38.872 (43.05mph)
7. 261 Jeff Bader, 40, Ladera Ranch, Calif./Dan Fresh, 52, Dana Point, Calif., Brenthel-Chevy, 6:39.382 (43.00mph)
8. 226 Alexis Lopez, 21, Tecate, Mexico/Reynaldo Zavala, 47, Tecate, Mexico, Curry-Chevy, 6:39.819 (42.95mph)
9. 258 Justin Davis, 27, Chino Hills, Calif./Jeremy Davis, 21, Chino Hills, Calif., Brenthel-Chevy, 6:41.076 (42.82mph)
10. 292 Jason Coleman, 36, Huntington Beach, Calif./Brady Melin, 29, Huntington Beach, Calif., Herbst/Smith-Chevy, 6:44.767 (42.42mph)
11. 238 Elijah Kiger, 21, Kirby, Pa./Sean Bogdan, 28, Kirby, Pa./Scott Kiger, 52, Kirby, Pa., TSCO-Chevy, 6:48.855 (42.00mph)
12. 294 Vincent Munoz, 34, Yucaipa, Calif./Roy Tomkins, 34, Redlands, Calif., ODR-Chevy, 6:53.687 (41.51mph)
13. 211 Pat Sims, 54, Eunice, N.M./ Tim Wilson, 22, Boulder City, Nev./Jeffrey Wilson, 25, Boulder City, Nev., ESM-Chevy, 6:56.724 (41.21mph)
14. 200 Jorge Sampietro, 30, Ensenada, Mexico/Santiago Creel, 34, Mexico City, Mason-Chevy, 7:01.089 (40.78mph)
15. 246 James Scully, 40, Long Beach, N.Y. (Ireland)/Keith Smith, 41, California, Brenthel-Chevy, 7:05.188 (40.39mph)
16. 221 Michael Pyle, 49, Draper, Utah/Connor Pyle, 25, Draper, Utah/Carson Pyle, 18, Draper, Utah, Trophy Lite-Chevy, 7:08.774 (40.05mph)
17. 213 Josh Beyers, 43, Las Cruces, N.M. (DOR-Karl Ebdrup, 44, Canada), Chevy Armada, 7:10.759 (39.87mph)
18. 265 Cristian Baumgart, 46, Brazil/Beco Andreoti, 44, Brazil, Brenthel-Chevy, 7:10.872 (39.85mph)
19. 247 Scott Shields, 44, San Diego, Alumi Craft-Chevy, 7:12.538 (39.70mph)
20. 214 Valerie Clark, 17, Kansas City, Mo./Ken Thatcher, 43, Las Vegas/Matthew Misso, 22, Las Vegas, Geiser-Chevy, 7:13.954 (39.57mph)
21. 218 Chad Dohrman, 38, Murrieta, Calif./Jeff Dohrman, 64, Murrieta, Calif., Get-Ford, 7:18.588 (39.15mph)
22. 295 William Hedrick Jr, 25, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico/William Hedrick, 54, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico, ID-Chevy, 7:20.183 (39.01mph)
23. 278 Carlos Ibarra, 48, Ensenada, Mexico/Moises Murquos, 42, Ensenada, Mexico/Alejandro Mutiin, 52, Tijuana, Mexico,-Chevy, 7:22.466 (38.81mph)
24. 225 John W. McNeil,55,Mesa,Ariz./Mitchell McNeil, 30, Mesa, Ariz./Scott McNeil, 32, Mesa,Ariz./Kelly McNeil, 58, Mesa, Ariz.,7:22.956 (38.77mph)
25. 205 Joe DeLucie, 42, Las Vegas/Jose Azrate, 50, Ensenada, Mexico, ESM-Chevy, 7:36.499 (37.62mph)
26. 215 Marcelo Gastaldi, 39, Temecula, Calif./Cadu Sachs, 24, Brenthel-Chevy, 7:43.035 (37.09mph)
27. 284 Jose Contreras, 35, Tecate, Mexico/Carlos Ramoneti, 33, Tecate, Mexico/Steven Tucker, 45, San Diego, BRP-Chevy, 7:50.571 (36.49mph)
28. 281 Carlinhos Ambrosio, 55, Brazil/Sylvio De Barros, Brazil/Gustavo Gugelmin, Brazil, Brenthel-Chevy, 7:51.632 (36.41mph)
29. 206 Julio Copua, 52, Brazil/Kevin Pelcros, 38, Brazil, Brenthel-Chevy, 8:12.583 (34.86mph)
30. 212 Marcos Baumgart, 43, Brazil/Kleber Cuncece, 40, Brazil/Beco Andreoti, 44, Brazil, Brenthel-Chevy, 9:26.020 (30.34mph)
Did Not Finish 202 Chad Broughton, 25, Scotts Valley, Calif./Paul Broughton, 54, Scotts Valley, Calif., Custom-Chevy
DNF 244 Brad Lovell, 44, Colorado Springs, Colo./Jason Hutter, 45, Snowmass, Colo., Ford Raptor (Geiser)
DNF 293 Ryan Peacock, 35, San Martin, Calif., RWA-Chevy
DNQ 233 Thomas Degen, 63, Garden Grove, Calif./Brad Degen, 18, Garden Grove, Calif./Kyle Degen, 22, Garden Grove, Colo., Chevy Colorado (Wright)
DNQ 255 Brad Vicic, 51, Littleton, Colo./Jeff Blais, 45, Castle Rock, Colo./Jay Vicic, 52, Sedalia, Colo., Chevy Armada
DNQ 275 Juan Sanchotena Jr, 26, San Diego/Jauan Sanchotena 50, San Diego, SMS-Chevy

Photos by HighRev Photography // Jason Zindroski