Fabulous Flashbacks–2012 SCORE Baja 500

May 4, 2022

SCORE Fabulous Flashback – 2012

NOTE: With the 2022 SCORE Baja 500 June 1-5, here’s a look back…

259 starters challenge SCORE Baja course

Menzies blasts to Overall 4-wheel, SCORE Trophy Truck win;
Luke McMillin wins Class 1 at 44th Tecate SCORE Baja 500

Kawasaki’s Bell/Hengeveld/Pearson snap Honda’s 15-year winning streak
Yamaha’s Row and team capture overall ATV victory over Honda and Can-Am teams

    ENSENADA, Baja California, Mexico (June 2, 2012)—Returning to the desert for the first time this year, Las Vegas’ Bryce Menzies came back to Mexico Saturday (June 2, 2012) to earn a second consecutive overall 4-wheel vehicle and SCORE Trophy Truck victory in the 44th annual Tecate SCORE Baja 500. Menzies blasted his way over 450 miles of Mexico’s blistering Baja California desert in the No. 1 Menzies Motorsports Red Bull Ford F-150 in a winning time of nine hours, 13 minutes, 39 seconds, averaging 48.77 miles per hour.
In the second-closest finish in the storied history of this race, Menzies crossed the finish line second, but won on corrected time in the elapsed-time race by just 11 seconds over fellow Las Vegan B.J. Baldwin.
Baldwin, who led much of the race in his No. 97 Baldwin Motorsports Monster Energy Chevy Silverado, finished second overall and in SCORE Trophy Truck with a time of 9:13:50, averaging 48.75mph. Ironically, in 2008, Baldwin won this race in the closest finish ever by just seven seconds over Las Vegas Rob MacCachren.
Following final data tracking review of the vehicles, third place overall was confirmed to be Jesse Jones, Litchfield Park, Ariz., in a time of 9:29:45 in his No. 76 Jones Motorsports Ford F-250.
DETAILS
The second-oldest desert race in the world, Round 4 of the five-race 2012 SCORE Desert Series, the World’s Foremost Desert Racing Series, featured 259 starters, competing in 36 Pro and 7 Sportsman classes for cars, trucks, motorcycles and ATVs.
SCORE is in its 39th year as the world’s foremost desert racing organization. This race is traditionally one of the most popular events on the SCORE schedule and is the first desert race produced by SCORE on July 26, 1974.
Entries this year came from 34 U.S. States from Hawaii to New York and the U.S. Territory of Guam along with the additional countries of Mexico, Australia, Austria, Canada, Denmark, Dominican Republic, Finland, Germany, Guatemala, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Japan and Spain.
With racing continuing in the elapsed-time race that had a 22-hour time limit until 9:17 a.m. Pacific Time Sunday (June 3), both the start and the finish line were located in the heart of Ensenada, Mexico on Boulevard Costero adjacent to the historic Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center. It was the fifth straight year that both the pre-race activities and the finish were all held on this historic boulevard.  SCORE released the official results following complete data tracking review Sunday morning after the course closed.
BELL RINGER
Pulling off a stunning upset in breaking the 15-year winning streak of Honda, Kawasaki’s Robby Bell led his team to the overall motorcycle victory while recording the fastest time of the race. Bell, Menifee, Calif./David Pearson, Panaca, Calif./Steve Hengeveld, Flagstaff, Ariz., split the riding time on the THR Motorsports Monster Energy Kawasaki KX450F to a winning time of 9:10:03 with an average speed of 49.09 mph.
With the Johnny Campbell’s JCR Honda 1x team lead by Colton Udall slowed some by two crashes during the race, Kawasaki’s winning trio defeating the Honda team by two minutes, 28 seconds. Udall raced with David Kamo, Caldwell, Idaho and Tim Weigand, Valencia, Calif. to a time of 9:12:31. Udall injured his shoulder on his second spill and Weigand was forced to stay on the bike and ride the 48 mile final section to the finish line that he had not pre-run prior to the race.
In giving Kawasaki its first win in this race since 1996, the victory was Bell’s fourth overall win in the Tecate SCORE Baja 500, Hengeveld’s seventh and Pearson’s first. It was also Kawasaki’s ninth overall motorcycle win in this challenging desert race.
TOP FIVE OVERALL
Completing the top five finishers group was a pair of third-generation desert racing brothers. Finishing fourth overall among 4-wheel vehicles and fourth in SCORE Trophy Truck for the second straight race was the team of third-generation desert racer Dan McMillin, 24, La Mesa, Calif. and Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., with a time of 9:46:27 in the No. 23 McMillin Homes Ford F-150.
BIG BLUE M RACING
Luke McMillin, 19, El Cajon, Calif., won the unlimited Class 1 race and finished fifth overall in the McMillin Homes Chevy-powered Jimco open-wheel desert race care in 9:53:22. Luke McMillin also won Class 1 in March at the MasterCraft Safety Tecate SCORE San Felipe 250.
The third McMillin family team in this year’s race, Dan and Luke’s cousin Andy and their uncle Scott McMillin (Andy’s father), gave the family three top 10 overall finishes by finishing seventh overall among 4-wheel vehicles and sixth in SCORE Trophy Truck.  Andy and his father Scott were the overall 4-wheel winners in this race in 2010.
ROW TAKES ATV WIN
A surprising overall ATV winner, Yamaha’s veteran Greg Row, 48, brought in a couple of very special riders to his team to compete for the victory. Row, who was also the overall ATV winner in this race for three consecutive years (1990, 1991 and 1992), had a couple of very special riders on his team this year, both of whom are regular racers in US ATV series.
Among the riders with Row on a Yamaha YFZ450 were his son Josh and Dustin Nelson, a six-time QuadCross series point champion. With DJ Noerr also riding for the Row team, the Yamaha squad defeated the prominent Honda teams for Wayne Matlock and Brandon Brown along with Can-Am’s Josh Frederick. The Row team covered the course in 10:50:07 with an average speed of 41.53mph.
THE MENZIES REPORT
For Menzies, 24, the reigning SCORE overall and SCORE Trophy Truck season point champion in his rookie season in the SCORE Desert Series, the victory was his third career race win in SCORE Trophy Truck, the marquee SCORE racing division for high-tech, 850-horsepower unlimited production trucks. The win was also the 29th overall 4-wheel victory in the Tecate SCORE Baja 500 for BFGoodrich Tires, which Menzies runs on his race truck.
Menzies defeated a near-SCORE-record field of 36 SCORE Trophy Truck starters. The SCORE record for starters in the premiere desert racing class was 37 set at the 2006 Tecate SCORE Baja 500.
MENZIES COMMENTS
“What a tough race the SCORE Baja 500 is,” said Menzies at his team’s rousing finish line celebration. “The course was definitely rougher and a lot more chewed up and a lot more silt than last year. For me it was definitely slower because I was in a lot of dust all day.”
“It’s so challenging. I thought we only had a four second lead on corrected time so I hucked it in at the finish and kinda did a donut. Not on purpose at all. That’s what a close race is all about. Running and coming up to the finish and you’re only seconds ahead or behind B.J. Baldwin who is such a great racer and it was neck and neck all the way, so we were pushing as hard as we could. I fought dust all day after starting 19th in class but I love coming to the finish and pushing the truck as hard as possible not knowing who is going to win until you get to the finish. It was just an awesome day. We were all over the road hitting rocks, ditches and trying to make up all the time. It made it such a great race. I love it.”
FINAL FACTS
The total number of starters (259) was the 23rd highest total in the 44-year history of the popular race. The starting list included 156 cars and trucks and 103 motorcycles and ATVs.  The total of 183 finishers is the sixth-most number of finishers in the event’s 44-year history, for an event-record 70.66 percent finishing rate.
THE UNDEFEATED
Remaining undefeated for the 2012 SCORE Desert Series with their fourth straight class win was Donald Moss, Sacramento, Calif. (Class 3, Ford Bronco). For Moss, it was also his eighth class victory in the Tecate SCORE Baja 500 and the third for Carr.
THREE TIMERS
Winning for the third time this season were Wes Bevly III, Corpus Christi, Texas (Stock Full, Ford F-150) and Andy Bell, Long Beach, Calif. (Stock Mini, Toyota Tacoma).
SECOND WIN
Also picking up his second class win this season in a car and truck class was Matt Cullen, Long Beach, Calif. (Class 10, AlumiCraft-VW).
MORE CLASS WINNERS
Among the other first-time car and truck class winners this season were Jason Coleman, Huntington Beach, Calif. (Class 1/2-1600, Kreger-VW), Victor Herrera, Tijuana, Mexico (Class 7, Ford Ranger, Brent Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif. (SCORE Lites, Moulton-VW), Ricardo Garcia, Ensenada, Mexico (Class 7SX, Mike West, Chandler, Ariz. (Class 7-2, TrophyLIte-Chevy), Gavin Skilton, Anaheim, Calif. (Class 6, Honda Pilot), Jose Lopez, Mexicali, Mexico (Class 5, VW Baja Bug) and Chelsea Magness, Desert Hot Springs, Calif., (Protruck, Ford F-150).
RPM TALLY
Traveling all the way from Bristol, Tenn. and Bristol, Va., Justin Matney’s RPM Off-Road team, which opened the season with 11 total class wins in the two rounds in Laughlin in January, had a race-record eight entries in this year’s Tecate SCORE Baja 500 and added an impressive five more class wins to their season total. RPM now has earned a spectacular 18 class wins in the four rounds of the 2012 SCORE Desert Series.
Winning their respective classes for RPM in Ensenada were double-winner Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va. (Class 5-1600, VW Baja Bug and Class 2, Mason-Chevy), Rodolfo Iribe, Tijuana, Mexico (Class 8, Chevy Silverado), Derek Fletcher, Abington, Va., (Class 4, PSD-Chevy) and Jim Bunn/John Matney, Bristol, Va. (Sportsman Buggy, Geiser Chevy).
In all, seven of the eight RPM vehicles finished with Juan C. Lopez, Tecate, Mexico eighth in SCORE Trophy Truck (Chevy Silverado), Stacy and Justin Matney teamed up for a second-place finish in Class 1 (Geiser-Chevy). Eduardo Laguna, Mexicali, Mexico (Class 6, Ford Ranger) did not finish this race
RPM’s Stacy now has two wins in Class 5-1600 this year and three in Class 2 while Iribe is undefeated with four, Fletcher has three in Class 4 and Bunn/Matney have three in SPT Buggy.
MOTOS/ATVS
Winning their respective motorcycle and ATV classes for the second of three SCORE Baja races here were the teams led by Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas (Class 30, Honda CRF450X), Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif. (Class 40, Honda CRF450X) and Marc Prince, Malibu, Calif. (Class 50, Honda CRF450X). It was the sixth class win in this race for Kaplan.
Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif., led a team in Class 21 to victory on a Honda CRF450X to give him 16 career wins in this race and Richard Jackson, Action, Calif., earned his 14th class win in helping rider of record Al Perrett of Canada captured Class 60 on a Honda CRF450X.
Among the other first-time motorcycle and ATV class winners this season were Gabriel Williams, Provo, Utah (Class 20, Honda CRF250X), Manuel Jimenez, San Felipe, Mexico (Class 24, Honda TRX450R and Carl Vella Ardsley, N.Y. (Class 26, Can-Am Outlander800).
TOP SPORTSMAN
The fastest sportsman motorcycle racer was Carlos Sanchez, Chula Vista, Calif., who led a team to victory on a Husaberg 450. The fastest Sportsman 4-wheel vehicle was Nick Tonelli, Huntington Beach, Calif., who won the SPT Truck in a Ford Ranger for his third class win of the season.
THE COURSE
The rugged 450-mile course, which ran in a clockwise direction, resembled a deflating balloon, winding east to Ojos Negros, down to near San Felipe, back West to the Pacific Ocean below San Vicente and back north east through Santo Tomas on the way back to Ojos Negros and then Ensenada.
Not only was there a significant variety of terrain on this desert race course, elevations ranged from sea-level to the 4,155-foot summit at race mile 110.47 with temperatures fluctuating between the low 50s to the 100s Fahrenheit between the Pacific Coast, summit, dry lake beds, washes and Sea of Cortez.

44th Annual Tecate SCORE Baja 500
Round 4 of five-race 2012 SCORE Desert Series

June 2-3—Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico  450 miles
Total Starters: 259: Total Finishers: 183 (70.66 percent)
(34 U.S. States, 15 countries)
Pro Cars & Trucks

SCORE TROPHY TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks)—1. Bryce Menzies, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 9 hours, 13 minutes, 39 seconds (48.77 miles per hour); 2. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 9:13:50; 3. Jesse Jones, Phoenix, Ford F-250, 9:31:15; 4. Dan McMillin, La Mesa, Calif./Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif./Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif, Ford F-150, 9:46:27; 5. Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150, 9:56:50; 6. Andy McMillin/Scott McMillin, National City, Calif., Ford F-150, 9:59:50; 7. Chris Kemp, San Clemente, Calif./Dave Tounget, Murrieta, Calif., Ford Raptor, 10:02:20; 8. Juan C. Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Chevy Silverado, 10:32:59; 9. Kory Scheeler, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 10:46:24; 10. Ken Losch, Chandler, Ariz., Chevy Silverado, 10:51:20; 11. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford   F-150, 10:51:57; 12. Pete Sohren, Glendale, Ariz., Ford F-150, 11:07:15; 13. Gary Magness/Davin Housh, Desert Hot Springs, Calif., Ford F-150, 11:07:21; 14. Josh Daniel, Vista, Calif./Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif., GMC Sierra, 11:15:14; 15. Tim Herbst, Las Vegas/Larry Roeseler, Boulevard, Calif., Ford F-150, 11:19:09; 16. Ryan Arciero, Foothill Ranch, Calif./Troy Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 11:30:31;  17. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Josh Daniel, Vista, Calif./Pat Dean, Las Vegas, GMC Sierra, 11:55:15; 18. Adam Householder/Terry Householder, Anaheim, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 12:05:28; 19. Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Hummer H3, 14:14:52; 20. Greg Nunley, Tulare, Calif./John Lennon, Paradise Valley, Calif., Ford F-150, 14:42:11; 21. Steven Strobel, Clarks, Neb./Dale Ebberts, Wilton, Calif., Ford F-150, 16:35:20; 22. Brendan Gaughan/Brian Collins, Las Vegas, Dodge Ram1500, 17:29:24; 23. Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix/Curt LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif./Larry Vanderwey, Litchfield Park, Ariz., Chevy Silverado, 17:33:15; 24. Roberto Encinas III/Roberto Encinas IV, Chula Vista, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 21:14:12. (36 Starters, 24 Finishers)
  CLASS 1 (Unlimited single or two-seaters)—1. Luke McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Justin Smith, Capistrano Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 9:55:22 (45.35 mph); 2. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va/Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn., Geiser-Chevy, 11:11:02; 3. Buddy Feldkamp, Redlands, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 11:38; 4. Cody Parkhouse/Brian Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 12:14:54;  5. Lyle Bask/Mike Ferguson/Don Boucher, Canada, Porter-Chevy, 12:21:33; 6. Tony Miglini, Dallas/Andreas Ruffo, Ensenada, Mexico, Jimco-Chevy, 12:35:32; 7. Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Randy Wilson, Lakewood, Calif./John Herder, Tucson, Ariz., Jimco-Chevy, 14:27:51; 8. Jon Walker, Guam, Kreger-Chevy, 16:55:57; 9. Monica Greenhill/David Greenhill/Mike Greenhill, Crowley, Texas, Jimco-Chevy, 16:59:28; 10. Steve Schovajsa, Humble, Texas/Billy Gasper, Chino Hills, Calif., Kreger-Chevy, 18:29:38. (19 Starters, 10 Finishers)
  CLASS 1/2-1600 (VW-powered, single or two-seaters to 1600cc)—1.  Jason Coleman, Huntington Beach, Calif./C.J. Hutchins, Las Vegas, Kreger, 11:45:51 (38.25 mph); 2. Hiram Duran/Eric Duran/Evan Duran, Tecate, Calif., Neth, 11:50:04; 3. Cory Boyer, Bakersfield, Calif./Fernie Padilla, Las Vegas, Banning, 12:19:32:02; 4. Arturo Velazco/Abel Velazco, Banning, Calif., VBF, 12:36:03; 5. Salvador Navarro/Angel Barajas, Ensenada, Mexico, Barajas, 13:09:22; 6. Jay Reichert, Cottonwood Shores, Texas/Trey Palreiro, Corpus Christi, Texas, Jimco, 13:44:27; 7. Steve Achey/David Jones, Clovis, Calif., AlumiCraft, 14:19:10; 8.  Alejandro Blengio/Juan Pelayo, Ensenada, Mexico/Carlos Canett, La Paz, Mexico, Barajas, 14:40:52;. 9. Robert Archibald, El Cajon, Calif./Cody Agee, Vista, Calif., Mirage, 14:47:43; 10. Wes McKenzie, Dallas/George Jimenez, Anaheim, Calif., Bonner, 14:50:36; 11. Jesus Velez, Rodrigo Ferla, Mexicali, Mexico, AKE, 15:18:00; 12. Renato Villapando/Arturo Honold, Mexicali, Mexico, Jimco, 15:33:50; 13. Edson Cruz, Ensenada, Mexico/Victor Valdes, San Diego/Gonzalo Valdez, Ensenada, Mexico, FRF, 17:15:45; 14. Cody Robinson, El Centro, Calif./Roberto Romo, Mexicali, Mexico, Romo, 17:42:08; 15. George Peters, Newbury Park, Calif./Kevin J. Walsh, Manchester, Mo./Luke Babb, Monrovia, Calif., Penhall, 17:58:01; 16. Matt Ferrato, Simi Valley, Calif., Mirage, 21:53:05. (19 Starters, 16 Finishers)
  CLASS 3 (Short wheelbase 4X4)—1. Donald Moss, Sacramento, Calif./Ken Moss, Marysville, Calif., Ford Bronco, 14:53:38 (30.21 mph);
2. Billy Bunch, La Quinta, Calif., Jeep Wrangler, 18:34:19. (3 Starters, 2 Finishers)
  CLASS 5 (Unlimited VW Baja Bugs)—1. Jose Lopez/Charly Lopez, Mexicali, Mexico, 16:54:38 (26.61 mph); 2. Kevin Carr/Noe Valdez, San Diego, 17:20:35. (3 Starters, 2 Finishers);
  CLASS 5-1600 (1600cc VW Baja Bugs)—1. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Thomas Fernandez/Ramon Fernandez, Ensenada, Mexico, 15:37:04 (28.81 mph); 2. Gustavo Avina, Ensenada, Mexico/Falsas Diaz, San Diego, 16:14:43; 3. Erich Reisen/Ross Burden, Canada, 16:29:05; 4. Patrick Lam/Patrick Lam Lopez, Mexicali, Mexico, 20:09:29. (5 Starters, 4 Finishers)
  CLASS 6 (Unlimited, production mini trucks)—1. Gavin Skilton, Anaheim, Calif., Honda Pilot, 14:33:17 (30.92 mph); 2. Heidi Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Rene Brugger, San Diego, Ford Ranger, 14:40:52; 3. Josh Quintero, El Centro, Calif./Jonathan Kizzian, Holtville, Calif., Ford Raptor, 16:18:23; 4. Gregg Hempel/Jason Hansen, Las Vegas, Mason-Chevy, 20:40:27. (7 Starters, 4 Finishers)
  CLASS 7 (Open, production mini trucks)—1. Victor Herrera Sr/Tijuana, Mexico/Victor Herrera Jr, Menifee, Calif., Ford Ranger, 14:55:56 (30.14 mph); 2. Dan Chamlee, Summerland, Calif./Tom Chamlee, Carpenteria, Calif., Ford Ranger, 16:23:55; 3. Jose Gonzalez/Jonathon Quintero, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 21:11:40. (5 Starters, 3 Finishers)
  CLASS 7SX (Modified, open mini trucks)—1. Ricardo Garcia/Rudy Suarez, Ensenada, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 16:08:41 (27.87 mph); 2. Carlos Urteaga, Chula Vista, Calif./Alonso Gonzalez, Ensenada, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 16:17:56; 3. Justin Fisher, San Ysidro, Calif./John Holmes, Encinitas, Calif., Ford Ranger, 17:45:12; 4. Elias Hanna, Ensenada, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 18:38:14. (6 Starters, 4 Finishers)
  CLASS 8 (Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks)—1. Rudolfo Iribe, Tijuana, Mexico, Chevy Silverado, 15:58:08 (28.18 mph); 2. Rick Sanchez/Humberto Arce, San Vicente, Mexico, Ford F-150, 18:18:15. (3 Starters, 2 Finishers)
  CLASS 10 (Single or two-seaters to 1650cc)—1. Matt Cullen, Long Beach, Calif./Chuck Sacks, Canyon Lake, Calif., AlumiCraft-Honda, 11:20:03 (39.70 mph); 2. Mike Lawrence, Banning, Calif., Chenowth-Chevy, 11:24:37; 3. Morgan Langley, Santa Monica, Calif./Dan Martin, El Segundo, Calif., Racer-Chevy, 11:30:15; 4. Sergio Salgado/Joel Serna, Calexico, Calif., Jimco-Honda, 11:48:01; 5. Alex Crosthwaite, Tijuana, Mexico/Jose Gomez, Rosarito, Mexico/Samuel Chavez, Chula Vista, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 12:30:57; 6. Peter Hajas, Wayzata, Minn./Steven Hajas, Delano, Minn., Kreger-Chevy, 13:00:48; 7. Chip Prescott/Taylor Prescott, Fallbrook, Calif., AlumiCraft-Chevy, 14:22:14; 8. Perry McNeil, Lemon Grove, Calif./Alfie Bueno, El Cajon, Calif., Lothringer, 15:43:13; 9. Mark Lawrence/Joel Liska/Steve Lawler, Banning, Calif., Lothringer-VW, 16:52:30; 10. Jorge Salman Nuza/Sergio Frias, Ensenada, Mexico, FullPotential-Chevy, 18:23:56. (15 Starters, 10 Finishers);
  SCORE LITES (VW-powered, Limited single-1776cc-or two-seaters-1835cc)—1. Brent Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif./Brian Burgess, Riverside, Calif., Moulton, 12:23:01 (36.34 mph); 2. Otoniel Huerta, San Luis, Ariz./Alejandro Zozaya, Mexicali, Mexico, Curry, 12:37:06; 3. Jeff Sanca, Canada/Doug Maxwell, Wrightwood, Calif./Terrance Peregoodoff, Canada, Porter, 13:31:14; 4. Leonardo Navarrete/Alejandro Navarrete, Mexicali, Mexico, Seagrove, 13:43:47; 5. Gregg Ryan, Temecula, Calif./Brandon Wells/Allen Cullen, Murrieta, Calif., Prep-by-Jake, 15:15:46; 6. Carlos Gonzalez/Federico Regla/Genaro Nunez, Mexicali, Mexico, Porter, 15:46:29; 7. Hector Garcia/Roberto Anda, Tijuana, Mexico, Jimco, 17:29:30. (9 Starters, 7 Finishers);
  CLASS 11 (Stock VW Sedans)—(2 Starters, 0 Finishers)
  STOCK FULL (Stock, Full-sized trucks)—1. Wes Bevly III/Chad Bunch, Corpus Christi, Texas, Ford F-150, 19:40:57 (22.86 mph). (2 Starters, 1 Finisher)
  STOCK MINI (Stock, mini trucks)—1. Andy Bell/Ted Moncure/Nick Moncure, Long Beach, Calif., Toyota Tacoma, 19:09:09 (23.50 mph). 1 Starter, 1 Finisher)
  PROTRUCK (Limited, production trucks)—1. Chelsea Magness, Desert Hot Springs, Calif./Todd Burt, Denver, Ford F-150, 17:40:43 (25.45 mph) (1 Starter, 1 Finisher)
  CLASS 7-2 (Unlimited Mini-Truck, 2.2/2.4-Liter Ecotec engine)—1. Mike West/JT Thomas, Chandler, Ariz., TrophyLite-Chevy, 14:47:06 (30.44 mph); 2. Billy Wilson/Wes Bevly IV, Corpus Christi, Texas, BajaLite-Chevy, 15:08:17; 3. Ben Phillips/Marty Morehead, Colusa, Calif., TrophyLite-Chevy, 19:29:14. (6 Starters, 3 Finishers);
  CLASS 4 (Unlimited open-wheel car, 2.2/2.4-Liter Ecotec engine)—1. Derek Fletcher, Abingdon, Va./Christyan Samano, Ensenada, Mexico, PSD-Chevy, 14:28:17 (31.10 mph). (2 Starters, 1 Finishers)
  CLASS 2 (Unlimited open-wheel, car/truck, 3.5-Liter Turbo or supercharged)—1. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Mike Powell, Bristol, Tenn./Steven Arlia, Phoenix, Mason-Chevy, 15:06:03 (29.80 mph) (1 Starter, 1 Finisher)

PRO MOTORCYCLES

  CLASS 22 (450cc or more)—1. Robby Bell, Menifee, Calif./David Pearson, Panaca, Nev./Steve Hengeveld, Flagstaff, Ariz., Kawasaki KX450F, 9:11:33, (48.95 mph); 2. Colton Udall/Timmy Weigand, Valencia, Calif./David Kamo, Caldwell, Idaho, Honda CRF450X, 9:12:31; 3. Kurt Caselli, Murrieta, Calif./Mike Brown, Murrieta, Calif./Ivan Ramirez, Ensenada, Mexico/Marc Coma, Spain, KTM 450SX-F, 9:18:39; 4. Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 9:49:38; 5. Mark Samuels, Yucca Valley, Calif./Ian Young, San Clemente, Calif./Matt Eddy/Max Eddy, Barstow, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 9:58:24; 6. Francisco Arredondo, Guatemala/Ryan Dudek/Matt Karlsen, Honda CRF450X, 10:04:15; 7. A.J. Stewart, Jamul, Calif./Justin Morgan, Alpine, Calif./Corey Freeman, Fallbrook, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 10:15:02; 8. Mike Brown, Murrieta, Calif./Quinn Cody, Los Olivos, Calif./Homero Diaz, Mexico, KTM 450SX-F, 11:20:46. (8 Starters, 8 Finishers)
  CLASS 20 (400cc or less)—1. Gabriel Williams, Provo, Utah, Honda CRF250X, 12:07:24 (37.12 mph); 2. Tony Gurule, Grand Junction, Colo./Garrett Mola, Rio Rancho, N.M., KTM 350XC-F, 13:31:30; 3. Chad Broughton/Paul Broughton, Scotts Valley, Calif./Eric Ducolik, Santa Cruz, Calif., KTM 400XCW, 17:07:21.  (4 Starters, 3 Finishers)
  CLASS 21 (450cc or less)—1. Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Shane Esposito, Lake Elsinore, Calif./Scott Myers, Menifee, Calif./Ricky Brabee, Oak Hills, Calif./Morgan Crawford, Sanger, Utah, Honda CRF450X, 9:54:05 (45.45 mph)); 2. Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Roberto Villalobos, Tecate, Mexico/Brandon Prieto/Eric Yorba, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 10:12:24; 3. Arnulfo Verdugo/Rigoberto Gomez/Emmanuel Verdugo/Francisco Aldrete, Chula Vista, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 11:13:54; 4. Carlos Casas/David Gonzalez, Chula Vista, Calif./Carlos Gutierrez, Tecate, Mexico, KTM XCW, 11:49:32; 5. Adolfo Palacios, Ensenada, Mexico/Luis Mariana, Spring Valley, Calif./Luis Santos, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 15:09:09. (7 Starters, 5 Finishers)
CLASS 30 (Riders over 30 years old)—1. Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Jason Trubey, Henderson, Nev./Ben Brinkley, Bothell, Wash./Steve Garnett/Shane Bell, Carson City, Nev., Honda CRF450X, 10:56:13 (41.15 mph); 2. Mario Valenzuela/David Topete, Obregon, Mexico/Eduardo Rosas, Huatabamfo, Mexico/Luis Goniez, Obregon, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 12:16:20; 3. Javier Hernandez/Rodrigo Fernandez/Alejandro Parada, Obregon, Mexico/Alejandro Martinez, Janogoa, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 12:43:50; 4. Ricardo Silva/Humberto Rodriguez, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda XR650, 17:58:20; 5. Christopher Parr, Colorado Springs, Colo, Yamaha WR450, 19:38:09; 6. Adrian Cruz, San Diego/Adrian Valdez, Tijuana, Mexico/Felipe Jaramillo, Rosarito, Mexico/Scott Clemens, Los Angeles/Joel Leighton, Anaheim, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 20:04:25; (6 Starters, 6 Finishers)
  CLASS 40 (Riders over 40 years old)—1. Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Ron Wilson, Encinitas, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif./Louie Franco, Sherman Oaks, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 10:35:26 (42.49 mph); 2. Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Rex Cameron, Albuquerque, N.M./Charles Manchester, Stateline, Nev./Mike Baxter, Carson City, Nev./Jason St. John, Logandale, Nev., Honda CRF450X, 10:42:41; 3. Mike Prunty/Sterlyn Rigsby, Temecula, Calif./Lester Lehigh, Bishop, Calif./Robert Barnum, Phelan, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 11:40:38; 4. Mike Kay, San Clemente, Calif./Todd Romano, Park City, Utah/Michael Rasp, Southlake, Texas/Jack McCormick, Tempe, Ariz., Honda CRF450X, 13:49:07; 5. Oscar Fazz, Yuma, Ariz./Randy Harman, Peoria, Ariz./Agustin Maduena, San Felipe, Mexico, Kawasaki KX450F, 15:58:32. (6 Starters, 5 Finishers)
  CLASS 50 (Riders over 50 years old)—1. Marc Prince, Malibu, Calif./Eric McKenna, Loomis, Calif./Doug Smith, Upland, Calif./Dave Potts, Burbank, Calif./Ray Spore, Davis, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 11:20:12 (39.69 mph); 2. Mark Winkelman, Cedar Hill, Texas/Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Steve Williams, Tehachapi, Calif./Mike Korenwinder, Tulare, Calif./Mike Whitcomb, West Hills, Calif./Paul Ostbo, Seattle, Honda CRF450X, 11:21:13; 3. Seiji Kubota/Masayuki Kudo, Japan, Honda CRF450X, 13:52:56; 4. Ken Kosiorek, San Diego, Honda XR650R, 21:21:04. (4 Starters, 4 Finishers)
  CLASS 60 (Riders over 60 years old)—1. Al Perrett, Canada/Richard Jackson, Acton, Calif./Mark Force, Bakersfield, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 14:53:58. (2 Starters, 1 Finisher)

PRO ATVs

  CLASS 25 (450cc or more)—1. Greg Row, Alpine, Calif./Josh Row, El Cajon, Calif./Dustin Nelson, Ramona, Calif./Travis Dillon, El Cajon, Calif./DJ Noerr, Yamaha YFZ450, 10:52:07 (41.40 mph); 2. Brandon Brown, Umatilla, Ore./Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash./Kenny Sanford, Tacoma, Wash./Jamie Kirkpatrick, Olympia, Wash./Richie Brown, Dahlonega, Ga., Honda TRX450R, 10:55:47; 3. Wayne Matlock/Josh Caster, El Cajon, Calif./Wes Miller, Los Angeles/Aldofo Arellano, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 11:06:24; 4. Rafael Torres/Damacio Maduena/Carlos Cansteneda/Felipe Torres/Carlos Casaneda, San Felipe, Mexico, Stefano Caputo, San Felipe, Mexico (Italy), Honda TRX450R, 11:57:06; 5. Juan Sanchez/Angel Sanchez/Cristian Rojas, Chula Vista, Calif., TRX450R, 12:14:23; 6. Christian Vera, Ensenada, Mexico/Edgar Moreno, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 12:55:11; 7. Josh Frederick, Moapa, Nev./Dillon Zimmerman, Murrieta, Calif./Collins Webster, Las Vegas/Cesar Lopez, San Felipe, Mexico, Can-Am DS-450, 12:56:53. (8 Starters, 7 Finishers)
  CLASS 24 (450cc or less)—1. Manuel Jimenez/Dorian Mendez, San Felipe, Mexico/Heriberto Marquez, Ensenada, Mexico/Jorge Lopez, San Diego, Honda TRX450R, 12:09:42 (37.00 mph); 2. Nick Nelson, Tehachapi, Calif./Nick DeStout, Oceanside, Calif./Keith Carlson, Apple Valley, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 12:29:43; 3. Guillermo Berenguer/Gilberto Perez/Javier Lursel/Rodolfo Navarro, Mexicali, Mexico/David Nunez, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 12:50:09; 4.  Rafael Torres/Juan Naranjo/Arnoldo Castaneda/Jose Meza, San Felipe, Mexico/Julio Lizarraga, Mexicali, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 13:22:00; 5. Gabriel Valencia Jr, Tijuana, Mexico/Sergio Lopez, San Diego/Jorge Carbajal/Miguel Arellano, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 14:05:50; 6. Oscar Ruiz/Ivan Mejorado, El Centro, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 17:34:37 (8 Starters, 6 Finishers)
  CLASS 26 (Limited, Utility)—1. Carl Vella, Ardsley, N.Y./Mike Penland, Rabun Gap, Ga./Rick Matteson, O’Fallon, Mo., Can-Am Outlander800, 17:46:12 (25.32 mph). (2 Starters, 1 Finisher)

SPORTSMAN

  SPT BUGGY—1. Jim Bunn/John Matney/Charlie Holbrook, Bristol, Va., Geiser-Chevy, 17:36:11 (25.56 mph); 2. Jorge Valdez/Humberto Migoni/Carlos Flores, Ensenada, Mexico, Barajas-VW, 18:19:10. (3 Starters, 2 Finishers)7:36:40;
  SPT TRUCK—1. Nick Tonelli, Huntington Beach, Calif./Dustyn Lopnow, Yucaipa, Calif./Brady Melin, Hungtington Beach, Calif., Ford Ranger, 17:06:32 (26.30 mph). (3 Starters, 1 Finisher);
SPT UTV (660cc, 4-wheel utility vehicle)—1. Chris Koch, Bloomington, Ind., 16:06:58 (27.92 mph); 2. Jason Murray/Derek Murray, Downey, Calif., Can-Am Commander, 19:31:49; 3. Thomas Graves, San Diego/Richard Morel, Poway, Calif., Yamaha Rhino, 19:36:33. (5 Starters, 3 Finishers)
  SPT M/C< (450CC or less)—1. Mike Mensinger, San Diego/John Nolting, Poway, Calif./Andrew Hursh/Shaun Ryan, San Diego, Honda CRF450X, 12:48:18 (35.14 mph); 2. Jobel Coronado, Dominican Republic/Diego Lopez/Francisco Teran, Glendale, Ariz./Jaime Verdusco, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 12:57:38; 3. Mark Winkelman, Cedar Hill, Texas/Ricky De L Pena, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif./Tom Winkelman, Dallas/Austin Miller, Dripping Springs, Texas/Paul Lopez/Edgar Espinoza/El Centro, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 13:42:23;
4. Carlos Gracida, Guadalajara, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 14:27:57; 5. Brad Masciotra, Scottsdale, Ariz./Jeremy Nelson, Phoenix/David Frederick, Albuquerque, N.M., Honda CRF450X, 14:33:12; 6. Carlos Orenday/Jorge Garcia/Manuel Gomez/Willy Gaxiola, Tecate, Mexico, Kawasaki KLX450, 13:51:21; 7. Daniel O’Leary, Carlsbad, Calif. (Ireland)/Ken Olson, Capser, Wyo./Steve Montana, Orange, Calif./Dene Gooselow, Sun City, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 15:03:07; 8. Jorge Valenzuela/Joaquin Platero/Isaac Hernandez/Jose Perez/Roberto Barrera, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 16:13:13. (10 Starters, 8 Finishers)
  SPT M/C> (450cc or more)—1. Carlos Sanchez, Chula Vista, Calif./Oscar Garcia, Tijuana, Mexico/Juan Sanchotena Jr., San Diego/Cristian Serna, Chula Vista, Calif., Husaberg 450, 12:06:06 (37.18 mph); 2. Carlos Valdez/Juan Villasenor, Chula Vista, Calif./Juan Sanchotena Sr, San Diego/Jorge Medina, Tijuana, Mexico, Husaberg 450, 12:28:05;  3. Julio Gasper/David Carrillo, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 12:47:04; 4. Adrian Ruiz-Esparza, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico/Octavio Amador/Hugo Becerra II, Ensenada, Mexico/Emanuel Cazares, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 12:51:40; 5. Steve Grieb, San Diego, Honda CRF450X, 13:54:04;  6. Cesar Torres/Mario Vargas/Jorge Rivas/Luis Castellanos, Hermosillo, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 14:00:50; 7. Kazuhiro Nakamura/Tomohiro Muakami/Eizaburo Karasawa, Japan, Honda CRF450X, 14:16:24; 8. David Camarena/Ricardo Camarena/Adrian Ramirez, Tijuana, Mexico, Kawasaki KX450F, 14:19:07; 9. Takehiro Yorimitsu/Tsuyoshi Nameki, Japan, Honda CRF450X, 14:32:00; 10. Hideyuki Fukuoka/Tadao Ezure, Japan, Yamaha WR450F, 15:09:40; 11. Risto Niemi/Thomas Castren, Finland, Honda XR650R, 15:28:00; 12. Akihiro Saito/Yasuhiro Yoshizawa, Japan, Honda CRF450X, 18:16:43; 13. Kevin Muggleton, Denver. Honda CRF450X, 18:34:10; 14. Andreas Hoyler, Lake Orion, Mich./Dorthe Heinsohn, Germany, KTM 450XCW, 19:13:28; 15. Luke Dupin, Moscow, Idaho/Jean Paul Dupin, Coeur D’Alene, Idaho/Tim Baker, Vancouver, Wash., Honda CRF450X, 20:50:40; 16. Tibi Imbuzan, San Diego (Hungary), Honda CRF450X, 21:41:05.  (22 Starters, 16 Finishers)
  SPT ATV—1. Juan Dominguez/Alonzo Dominguez, Yuma, Ariz./Alejandro Romo, Mexicali, Mexico/Joaquin Maduena, San Felipe, Mexico/Kye Walstion, Canada, Honda TRX450R, 12:11:35 (36.91 mph); 2. Juan Gonzalez/Francisco Perez/Ramon Eden, Ensenada, Mexico/Osman Arce, Bahia Tortugas, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 12:47:34; 3. Richard Epperson, Tucson, Ariz./Thomas Miller, Vail, Ariz./Max Hernandez, San Tan Valley, Ariz./Andrew Ebner, Aztec, N.M., Honda TRX450R, 12:57:14; 4. Jose Soto, Tecate, Mexico/Eduardo Macias, Tijuana, Mexico/Francisco Gonzalez, San Diego/Hector Efren, Potnero, Calif., Yamaha WR450R, 13:47:51; 5. Alejandro Amador, Ensenada, Mexico/Oscar Arce, Spring Valley, Caif./Juan Sanchez, Ensenada/Francisco Arce, Valle de la Trinidad, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 14:15:21; 6. Cristobal Quezada/Marcos Zepeda, Tijuana, Mexico/Alfonso Lopez, Mexicali, Mexico/Juan Smith, Tijuana, Mexico, Suzuki LTZ400, 14:23:23; 7. Dave McFarland, Fresno, Calif., Yamaha YFZ450, 14:56:41; 8. Justin Ryan, Queen Creek, Ariz./Ryan Lea, Tempe, Ariz./Randy Lea, Mesa, Ariz./Ray Talmadge Jr, Apache Junction, Ariz., Honda TRX450R, 16:56:13; 9. Paul Engen, Las Vegas/Paul Miller, Henderson, Nev./Dustin Tanguay/Zachary Tanguay/Greg Ochoa, Las Vegas, Yamaha Raptor, 17:39:43; 10. Gonzalo Curiel, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 21:29:34; 11. Rusty Batza, Louisville, Colo./Ryan Batza/Cesar Ceballos, San Diego/Zachary Hayward, Lemon Grove, Calif., Can-Am DS650, 21:36:34 (16 Starters, 11 Finishers)

44th Annual Tecate SCORE Baja 500
June 2-3, 2012—round 4 of five-race 2012 SCORE Desert Series
Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico (450 miles)

TOP OVERALL FINISHERS
PRO CARS/TRUCKS
1. Bryce Menzies, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 9:13:39 (48.77 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
2. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 9:13:50 (48.75 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
3. Jesse Jones, Phoenix, Ford F-250, 9:31:45 (47.27 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
4. Dan McMillin, La Mesa, Calif./Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif./Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif, Ford F-150, 9:46:27 (46.04 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
5. Luke McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Justin Smith, Capistrano Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 9:55:22 (45.35 mph) (Class 1)
6. Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150, 9:56:50 (45,24 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
7. Andy McMillin/Scott McMillin, National City, Calif., Ford F-150, 9:59:50 (45.01 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
8. Chris Kemp, San Clemente, Calif./Dave Tounget, Murrieta, Calif., Ford Raptor, 10:02:20 (44.83 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
9. Juan C. Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Chevy Silverado, 10:32:59 (42.66 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
10. Kory Scheeler, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 10:46:24 (41.77 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
11. Ken Losch, Chandler, Ariz., Chevy Silverado, 10:51:20 (41.45 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
12. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 10:51:57 (41.41 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
13. Pete Sohren, Glendale, Ariz., Ford F-150, 11:07:15 (40.46 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
14. Gary Magness/Davin Housh, Desert Hot Springs, Calif., Ford F-150, 11:07:21 (40.46 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
15. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va/Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn., Geiser-Chevy, 11:11:02 (40.24 mph) (Class 1)
16. Josh Daniel, Vista, Calif./Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif., GMC Sierra, 11:15:14 (39.99 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
17. Tim Herbst, Las Vegas/Larry Roeseler, Boulevard, Calif., Ford F-150, 11:14:09 (40.05 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck
18. Matt Cullen/Mike Lombardi, Long Beach, Calif./Chuck Sacks, Canyon Lake, Calif., AlumiCraft-Honda, 11:20:03 (39.70 mph) (Class 10)
19. Mike Lawrence, Banning, Calif., Chenowth-Chevy, 11:24:37 (39.44 mph) (Class 10)
20. Morgan Langley, Santa Monica, Calif./Dan Martin, El Segundo, Calif., Racer-Chevy, 11:30:15 (39.12 mph) (Class 10)
Motorcycles
1. Robby Bell, Menifee, Calif./David Pearson, Panaca, Nev./Steve Hengeveld, Flagstaff, Ariz., Kawasaki KX450F, 9:11:33, (48.95 mph) (Class 22)
2. Colton Udall/Timmy Weigand, Valencia, Calif./David Kamo, Caldwell, Idaho, Honda CRF450X, 9:12:31 (48.87 mph) (Class 22)
3. Kurt Caselli, Murrieta, Calif./Mike Brown, Murrieta, Calif./Ivan Ramirez, Ensenada, Mexico/Marc Coma, Spain, KTM 450SX-F, 9:18:39 (48.33 mph) (Class 22)
4. Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 9:49:38 (45.79 mph) (Class 22)
5. Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Shane Esposito, Lake Elsinore, Calif./Scott Myers, Menifee, Calif./Ricky Brabee, Oak Hills, Calif./Morgan Crawford, Sanger, Utah, Honda CRF450X, 9:54:05 (45.45 mph) (Class 21)
6. Mark Samuels, Yucca Valley, Calif./Ian Young, San Clemente, Calif./Matt Eddy/Max Eddy, Barstow, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 9:58:24 (45.12 mph) (Class 22)
7. Francisco Arredondo, Guatemala/Ryan Dudek/Matt Karlsen, Honda CRF450X, 10:04:15 (44.68 mph) (Class 22)
8. Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Roberto Villalobos, Tecate, Mexico/Brandon Prieto/Eric Yorba, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 10:12:24 (44.09 mph) (Class 21)
9. A.J. Stewart, Jamul, Calif./Justin Morgan, Alpine, Calif./Corey Freeman, Fallbrook, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 10:15:02 (43.90 mph) (Class 22)
10. Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Ron Wilson, Encinitas, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif./Louie Franco, Sherman Oaks, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 10:35:26 (42.49 mph) (Class 40)
ATVs
1. Greg Row, Alpine, Calif./Josh Row, El Cajon, Calif./Dustin Nelson, Ramona, Calif./Travis Dillon, El Cajon, Calif./DJ Noerr, Yamaha YFZ450, 10:52:07 (41.40 mph) (Class 25)
2. Brandon Brown, Umatilla, Ore./Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash./Kenny Sanford, Tacoma, Wash./Jamie Kirkpatrick, Olympia, Wash./Richie Brown, Dahlonega, Ga., Honda TRX450R, 10:55:47 (41.17 mph) (Class 25)
3. Wayne Matlock/Josh Caster, El Cajon, Calif./Wes Miller, Los Angeles/Aldofo Arellano, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 11:06:24 (40.52 mph) (Class 25)
4. Rafael Torres/Damacio Maduena/Carlos Cansteneda/Felipe Torres/Carlos Casaneda, San Felipe, Mexico, Stefano Caputo, San Felipe, Mexico (Italy), Honda TRX450R, 11:57:36 (37.65 mph) (Class 25)
5. Manuel Jimenez/Dorian Mendez, San Felipe, Mexico/Heriberto Marquez, Ensenada, Mexico/Jorge Lopez, San Diego, Honda TRX450R, 12:09:42 (37.00 mph) (Class 24)