Fact Sheet: 25th MasterCraft Safety Tecate SCORE San Felipe 250

F  A  C  T    S  H  E  E  T
2011 MasterCraft Safety Tecate SCORE San Felipe 250
(as of 3.5.11)
WHAT:
25th Annual MasterCraft Safety Tecate SCORE San Felipe 250 Desert Race, Round 2 of the five-race 2011 SCORE Desert Series
IN MEMORY:
This year’s race will honor the memory of long-time SCORE Mexico liaison Jose ‘Pepe’ Limon
WHEN:
March 10-13, 2011
WHERE:
San Felipe-Baja California, Mexico (120 miles south of U.S./Mexico Border)
WHO:
Nearly 250 entries (22 States, Canada, Ecuador, Egypt, Finland, Germany, Italy, Japan, Mexico)
COURSE:
TOTAL MILEAGE: 252.09 miles (4 physical checkpoints, the finish line & 22 visual checkpoints).
The course is a long, fairly narrow loop extending north of San Felipe up to and along Highway 3 and south almost to Puertecitos on the east side adjacent to the Sea of Cortez. Course will start and finish in the shadow of the famed San Felipe Arches. Heading northwest of town, it runs in a counterclockwise direction. Course runs North, northwest, west and south of town. The challenging course runs through three major washes in the area: Matomi, Huatomote and finally Chanate, with silt, jagged rocks, and narrow passes between walls of rock, and is considered to be ‘The best of Baja.’
CHECKPOINTS: CK1-race mile 60.7; CK2-rm 121.8; CK3-rm 164.3, CK4-rm 235.7
PRE/POST RACE SCHEDULE OF EVENTS:
THURSDAY, March 10–(All times PST)
Racer Registration, Bandidos Cantina, 9 a.m.-5 p.m.
Media Registration, Bandidos Cantina, 1 p.m.-5 p.m.
FRIDAY, March 11–(All times PST)
Contingency Row, Downtown on the Malecon, 10 a.m.-5 p.m.
Safety Inspection, Downtown on the Malecon, 10 a.m.-6 p.m.
Racer Registration, Bandidos Cantina, 9 a.m.-5 p.m.
Media Registration, Bandidos Cantina, 9 a.m.-5 p.m.
Mandatory Driver/Rider Meeting, Bandidos Cantina, 7p.m.
SATURDAY, March 12–(all times PST)
Posting of Unofficial Results-S/F Line (Los Arcos Hotel)-Throughout the day
Competition Review Board-Los Arcos Hotel, 8 p.m.
SUNDAY, March 13–(all times PDT)
Awards Celebration, Plaza on the Malecon, 10 a.m.
RACE DAY SCHEDULE:
START/FINISH:
START/FINISH: at the San Felipe Arches
SATURDAY, March 12–(all times PST-California Time) (Subject to Change)
Late Registration (Los Arcos Motel) Tech, start line, 5:30 a.m.-11 a.m.
Media Center Open, Los Arcos Motel, Room No.8, 5:30 a.m.-8 p.m.
RACE STARTS:
Motorcycles, ATVs-6a.m.;
Cars, Trucks-10 a.m. One Vehicle starts every 30 seconds.
CLASS STARTING ORDER:
Motorcycles/ATVs: 22, 21, 30, 40, 20, 50, 60, 25, 24, SPT M/C>, SPT M/C<, SPT ATV, 26
Cars/Trucks: TT, 1, 10, SL, 8, PT, 1-2/1600, 4, 5, 6, 7, 5/1600, 7SX, 7-2, 2, 3, SF, SM, 9, 17, SPT TRUCK, SPT CAR, 11, SPT UTV
TIME LIMIT: All vehicles will have an 11 hour time limit, from the time each vehicle starts, to complete the course.
WEBSITES:
www.score-international.com; www.thebajaunlimited.com
SANCTION:
Sanctioned/produced by SCORE International-Los Angeles CEO & President–Sal Fish; Vice-President–Paul Fish; Mexican Liaison—Oscar Ramos; Administration–Sue Johnson
SPONSORS:
Current SCORE official annual sponsors are: BFGoodrich Tires-official tire, Volkswagen of America-official vehicle, Sunoco Race Fuels -official fuel supplier, Bilstein-official shock, Instant Mexico Auto Insurance-official Mexican auto insurance, Slime-official tire sealant. Associate sponsors are: Tecate Beer, Coca-Cola of Mexico, Las Vegas Events, Blue C Advertising, SignPros, P.C.I. Race Radios, McKenzie’s Performance Products and Advanced Color Graphics.
While MasterCraft Safety and Tecate are co-title sponsors of the 25th MasterCraft Safety Tecate SCORE San Felipe 250, additional race sponsors are: the Tourism and Convention Bureau of Mexicali/San Felipe and Cotuco. Additional sponsors in Baja are the Office of the Secretary of Tourism of Baja California and ProTurismo de Ensenada.
TOP RACERS:
SCORE Trophy-Truck:
1 Jesse Jones, 77 Robby Gordon, 97 B.J. Baldwin, 20 Rob MacCachren, 19 Tim Herbst/Larry Roeseler, 49 Troy Herbst/Larry Roeseler, 8 Roger Norman, 70 Bryce Menzies, 21 Gus Vildosola Jr./Gus Vildosola, 31 Andy McMillin/Scott McMilin, 23 Mark McMillin/Chuck Hovey, 2 Pete Sohren/Armin Schwarz, 16 Cameron Steele, 96 Bobby Baldwin, 84 Nick Vanderwey, 30 Robbie Pierce, 98 Gary Weyhrich, 51 Kory Scheeler, 39 Ron Whitton, 54 Jesse James, 18 Clyde Stacy; Class 1: Harley Letner/Kory Halopoff, Ronny Wilson, Randy Wilson, Steve Appleton, Daniel McMillin, Justin Davis, Dan Martin; Class 1-2/1600: Luke McMillin, Arturo Velazco/Abel Velazco, Brad Wilson, Brian Wilson; Class 5: Kevin Carr, Cody Kellogg; Class 6: David Caspino, Heidi Steele; Class 7: Dan Chamlee;Class 7SX: Rich Severson, Elias Hanna, John Holmes; Class 8: Juan C. Flores, Noah Ostanik, Justin Matney; Class 10: John Langley; SCORE Lite: Jaime Huerta, Lee Banning, Francisco Villagomez, Steven Eugenio/Adam Pfankuch, Arturo Honold, Sammy Ehrenberg; Class 11: Eric Solorzano, Justin Matney; Class 4: Clyde Stacy; Class 7-2: Reid Rutherford, Fawn Finchum; Class 22: Kendall Norman/Quinn Cody, Colton Udall/Jeff Kargola, Kurt Caselli, Shane Esposito/Steve Hengeveld; Class 30: Francisco Septien; Class 40: Jeff Kaplan/Louie Franco/Ricky Johnson; Class 50: Jim O’Neal, Jim Dizney; Class 60: Donald Lewis/Jim O’Neal; Class 25: Wayne Matlock; Class 24: Brandon Brown.
CLASSES:
The MasterCraft Safety Tecate SCORE San Felipe 250 Desert Race features 35 Pro and 6 Sportsman classes for cars, trucks, motorcycles and ATVs. Class winners are determined along with the overall race winner in Pro Cars/Trucks, Pro Motorcycles and Pro ATVs. General class descriptions and numbers:
Pro Cars & Trucks
SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks), 1-99 Reserved
CLASS 1 (Unlimited single or two-seaters), 100-149
CLASS 1-2/1600 (single or two-seaters to 1600cc), 1600-1649
CLASS 3 (Short wheelbase 4X4), 300-349
CLASS 5 (Unlimited Baja Bugs), 500-519
CLASS 5/1600 (1600cc Baja Bugs), 550-579
CLASS 6 (Unlimited Production mini trucks), 600-619
CLASS 7 (Open Production mini trucks), 700-719
CLASS 7SX (Modified, stock mini-trucks), 740-759
CLASS 8 (Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks), 800-839
CLASS 9 (Short wheelbase, single or two-seaters), 900-949
CLASS 10 (Single or two-seaters to 1650cc), 1000-1049
SCORE LITE (Limited single-1776cc-or two-seaters-1835cc), 1200-1249
CLASS 11 (Stock VW Sedans), 1100-1149
STOCK FULL (Stock full-sized trucks), 860-879
STOCK MINI (Stock mini trucks), 760-779
PROTRUCK (Limited Production Trucks), 1300-1319
CLASS 17 (Class 3, Modified Jeeps), 1700-1719
CLASS 7-2 (Unlimited Mini-Truck, 2.2/2.4-Liter Ecotec engine), 720-739
CLASS 4 (Unlimited open-wheel car, 2.2/2.4-Liter Ecotec engine), 400-439
CLASS 2 (Unlimited open-wheel, car/truck, 3.5-Liter Turbo or supercharged), 200-219
CLASS 2-D (Unlimited open-wheel, car/truck, 3.5-Liter Diesel Turbo or supercharged), 220-239
SCORE EXTREME LITE (Unlimited open-wheel, car/truck, 2.0-Liter, Turbo or supercharged), 1250-1299
SCORE ULTRA GREEN (Unlimited open-wheel, car/truck, Hybrid or Electric), 350-399
M-TRUCK (Stock Production Medium Utility Vehicle, min GVW 18,000 lbs.), M1-M19
BAJA CHALLENGE (Identically equipped, Subaru-powered Baja touring cars), BC1-BC19
Pro Motorcycles
CLASS 22 (450cc or more), 1x-49x
CLASS 21 (450cc or less), 100x-149x
CLASS 20 (400cc or less), 150x-199x
CLASS 30 (Riders over 30 years old), 300x-349x
CLASS 40 (Riders over 40 years old), 400x-449x
CLASS 50 (Riders over 50 years old), 500x-549x
CLASS 60 (Riders over 60 years old), 600x-609x
Pro ATVs
CLASS 25 (450cc or more), 1a-49a
CLASS 24 (450cc or less), 100a-149a
CLASS 26 (Limited Utility), 200a-219a
Sportsman
SPORTSMAN CAR, 1400-1449
SPORTSMAN TRUCK, 1500-1549
SPORTSMAN UTV, 1800-1819
SPORTSMAN M/C < (450cc or less), 200x-249x
SPORTSMAN M/C > (450cc or more), 250x-299x
SPORTSMAN ATV, 50a-99a
2010 TOP FINISHERS: 257 Total Starters, 158 Total Finishers
OVERALL CARS & TRUCKS:
1. Armin Schwarz, Germany/Martin Christensen, Escondido, Calif. (Denmark), Jimco-BMW (Class 1)
2. Jesse Jones, Litchfield Park, Ariz., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
3. Daniel McMillin, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1)
4. Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy CK1500 (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
5. Randy Wilson, Lakewood, Calif./John Herder, Tucson, Ariz., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1)
6. Chet Huffman, Northridge, Calif./Jerry Whelchel, Portola Hills, Calif., Chevy C1500 (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
7. Robbie Pierce, Santee, Calif., Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
8. Dan Martin, Monrovia, Calif./Justin Smith, Capistrano Beach, Calif., Penhall-Chevy (Class 1)
9. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy-Truck
10. Eric Chase, San Diego/Stuart Chase, Burbank, Calif., Penhall-Chevy (Class 1)
OVERALL MOTORCYCLE—Colton Udall/Jeff Kargola, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X (Class 22);
OVERALL ATV—Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif./Josh Caster, El Cajon, Calif./Wes Miller, Fallbrook, Calif., Honda TRX700XX (Class 25)
MEDIA CENTER:
1 p.m. to 5 p.m. Thursday, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Friday–Bandidos Cantina,
Race day: Remote facility at Start Line (Los Arcos Motel, Room No. 8)
MEDIA CONTACT:
Dominic Clark, SCORE Media Director +702.735.7123 OR guest- Hacienda Don Jesus Hotel