Final Advance for this week’s BFGoodrich Tires 52nd SCORE Baja 1000 – race-deZert.com

Final Advance for this week’s BFGoodrich Tires 52nd SCORE Baja 1000

Presented by 4 Wheel Parts

2019 SCORE World Desert Championship titles on line
this week at BFGoodrich Tires 52nd SCORE Baja 1000

 109 racers with 304 class wins among over 275 entries
expected from 39 U.S. States, 22 countries;

Race week starts today for 800.50-mile odyssey
around Mexico’s majestic Baja California Norte;

in Ensenada…
late, on-site racer registration opens Tuesday, contingency Wednesday & Thursday,

Roger Mears is this year’s Grand Marshal for the event;

Airing on ABC TV Network’s World of X Games, syndicated internationally;
SCORE Live Streaming–Contingency, Start Line, Finish Line–announcer Rat Sult
AND live Vehicle Tracking throughout the race at www.score-international.com
Motos/quads start at 3 a.m. (PT) on Friday, cars/trucks/utvs at 10:30 a.m.(PT) Friday

     ENSENADA, Mexico—For many, this week in the rugged and mysterious northern part of the Baja California peninsula in Mexico will be a sentimental journey down the proverbial ‘memory lane’. For some it will be a first-time odyssey of a lifetime. For the majority however, this week will decide coveted season point championships in Pro and Sportsman classes for cars, trucks, UTVs, motorcycles and quads in the 2019 SCORE World Desert Championship.
For all, this week will be a heart-warming, memory-building, risk-taking, energy-draining, emotion-charged very real nostalgic celebration of the world’s most iconic desert race—the BFGoodrich Tires 52nd SCORE Baja 1000, presented by 4 Wheel Parts, the legendary Granddaddy of all Desert Races. Pre-race festivities and the start/finish line area will be held in Ensenada.
52ND BAJA MIL
The world’s most iconic, oldest, prestigious and longest continuously held desert race, this year’s epic 52nd SCORE Baja 1000 is being held over a rugged 800.50-mile race course over the Northern part of Mexico’s majestic Baja California peninsula, starting and finishing in Ensenada, Baja California Norte.
The race will be televised on a delayed basis as a one-hour special on ABC TV’s World of X Games programming. Produced by SCORE in association with award-winning BCII TV, announcers will be Hall of Fame racers Cameron Steele and Ricky Johnson. Bud Brutsman is the executive producer.
Ensenada, “The Off-Road Capital of the World” is a coastal city on the Bahia de Todos Santos area of the Pacific Ocean, 80 miles south of the U.S. border at San Diego.
SPLIT-START
With over 275 expected entries, motorcycle and quad classes will start at 3 a.m. PT on Friday, and the car, truck and UTV classes will begin their journey in the elapsed-time race at 10:30 a.m. (PT) on Friday. While the fastest vehicles are expected to complete the course in approximately 16 hours, all vehicles will have 34 hours from the time each starts to complete the course and become an official finisher of the 52nd anniversary race.
SALIDA Y LA META
This year’s race will start for the 45th time and finish for the 26th time in Ensenada, Baja California. The start/finish line compound will once again be adjacent to the picturesque Bahia de Todos Santos one side and to the iconic Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center on Blvd. Costero in the heart of Ensenada with the first several spectator-friendly miles running up and back through the Ensenada Arroyo.
LIVE STREAMING/VEHICLE TRACKING
Both days of contingency and the entire epic 51st SCORE Baja 1000 race will be live streamed from the SCORE start/finish line ramp on the SCORE website (www.score-international.com). The streaming will be hosted by SCORE regular announcer Rat Sult. During the race there will also be live tracking of all vehicles displayed from the home page of the SCORE website.
THE COUNT
Entering late, on-site racer registration that runs Tuesday through Thursday in Ensenada, included in the 265 officially pre-registered entries of the more than 275 anticipated for this year’s renewal of the world’s most iconic desert race are competitors from 39 U.S. States and 22 countries.
U.S. States represented in the field of competitors to date are from Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Florida, Georgia, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Maryland, Massachusetts, Minnesota, Michigan, Missouri, Montana, Nevada, New Hampshire, New York, New Mexico, North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia, Wisconsin, Washington and Wyoming.
Besides the United States and host Mexico, countries represented to date in the total entry field are from Argentina, Australia, Belgium, Canada, Chile, Columbia, Ecuador, England, Finland, France, India, Italy, Japan, New Zealand, Netherlands, Norway, Panama, Peru, Qatar and Spain.
MORE NUMBERS
Entering this week’s late, on-site registration window, led by the marquee SCORE Trophy Truck division with 35 entries (including six in SCORE TT Legend for drivers over 50 years old, 10 total classes have double figures in terms of entries so far.
While several other classes have nearly reached at least 10 entries, the other classes with double figure entries to date are: Pro UTV FI (Forced Induction) (26), Trophy Truck Spec (24), unlimited Class 1 (14), Class 10 (14), Pro UTV NA (Naturally Aspirated) (14), SCORE Lites (12), and leading the motorcycle classes is Pro Moto Ironman (15) and Pro Moto 30 (10) and at the top of the Sportsman classes is SPT M/C with 16 entries.
PRE-GREEN
The 52nd SCORE Baja 1000 race and race week festivities will cover Tuesday through Sunday.
Pre-race festivities include two days of Contingency and the SCORE Manufacturer’s Midway (Wednesday and Thursday) on Boulevard Costero adjacent to the Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center. Contingency will run each day from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. and pre-race tech will be held from 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. each day. On Wednesday, Contingency will be held for all motorcycles, quads and UTV classes along with several car/truck classes. On Thursday, Contingency will be held for the balance of the car and truck classes including the marquee SCORE Trophy Truck, SCORE TT Legend, unlimited Class 1, Trophy Truck Spec and Class 10.
The pre-race mandatory driver/rider briefing will be held on Wednesday  at 7 p.m. PT at the Hotel Lucerna Ensenada.
Racer registration will be held in the Red Room at the Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center in Ensenada. Racer registration will be held from 2 p.m. to 8 p.m. PT on Tuesday and from 8 a.m. to 4 p.m. PT on both Wednesday and Thursday.
Media registration will be held in the Red Room as well at the Riviera from 1 p.m. until 5 p.m. PT on Tuesday, and from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. PT on both Wednesday and Thursday.
The BFGoodrich Tires/Baja California Secretary of Tourism SCORE Media Center will be open on Friday starting at 2:30 a.m. PT through the close of the race course. It will also be open on Sunday  from 7 a.m. to 10 a.m. PT. The SCORE Media Center will have WiFi available as well as live streaming from the start/finish line and live tracking of the vehicles in the race.
SCORE sponsor Monster Energy will host the Monster Energy Papas y Beer SCORE Street Party on Avenida Ruiz in downtown Ensenada from 6 p.m. to midnight PT on Thursday.
POST GREEN
As the celebration continues Friday night to all day and evening on Friday and Saturday until shortly before midnight on Saturday while official finishers cross the line and tales and epic accomplishments are added to the legacy of the event.
The post-race awards fiesta will be held at the Hotel Lucerna Ensenada starting at 10 a.m. PT on Sunday.
BFGOODRICH TIRES UNMATCHED
BFGoodrich Tires is celebrating over four decades as a major player in SCORE Baja racing. In addition to being the official tire of SCORE International for over four decades, BFGoodrich Tires has produced the tire of choice for 30 of the overall 4-wheel vehicle winners in the SCORE Baja 1000, including 30 of the last 33 years along with a record-run of 20 straight from 1986 through 2005. In total, BFGoodrich Tires has now been the tire of choice for the overall 4-wheel vehicle winner in 95 SCORE Baja races including 32 in the SCORE Baja 500.
BFGoodrich Tires also provides unmatched pit support for racers using their tires with six full service pit areas and more than 200 support crew personnel spread along the race course and complete radio relay the entire race course.
BFGoodrich Tires will also award $40,000 contingency money to the overall winners of this year’s SCORE Baja 1000 running exclusively on BFGoodrich Tires.
OVERALL POINTS SHOWDOWNS
Among the car and truck classes, 47 points separate the top seven who are from three different classes. Leading the SCORE Overall point standings heading into the season finale is SCORE Trophy Truck point leader Andy McMillin. Second in SCORE overall points and leading the Trophy Truck Spec class is Sara Price with 305 points. Currently second in the Trophy Truck Spec class and third in SCORE Overall points is Charles Dorrance with 300 points.
Fourth in the SCORE Overall point standings and third in Trophy Truck Spec is second-generation SCORE racer Austin A.J. Jones who has 297 season points.
Fifth in overall points and second in SCORE Trophy Truck is Luke McMIllin, a cousin of Andy McMillin, with 293 points.
Standing in sixth in SCORE Overall points and third in SCORE Trophy Truck is Mexico’s Alan Ampudia with 284 points and seventh in SCORE Overall Points and leading the Pro UTV FI (Forced Induction) class is Marc Burnett with 283 points so far.
In the motorcycle category, leading the overall motorcycle points and Pro Moto Unlimited with 260 points is Justin Morgan, while second overall in motorcycle and leading Pro Moto 40 is Jason Trubey with 249 and third overall is Pro Moto Limited point leader Marco Pena with 246 points.
In the battle for the SCORE Pro UTV overall season point title chase the top three are all from the Pro UTV FI (Forced Induction) class. Leading in the hunt for the SCORE Pro UTV overall Marc Burnett with 283 points, second is Wayne Matlock with 277 points and third heading into the season-finale is Brandon Schueler with 262 points.
SCORE TRUCK ANNIVERSARY
Celebrating its 26th anniversary, SCORE Trophy Truck, developed and launched by former SCORE owner Sal Fish in 1994, is the marquee racing division in the sport—for high-tech, 950 horsepower unlimited custom trucks and SCORE TT Legend, which debuted in 2017, is for SCORE Trophy Truck drivers at least 50 years old.
SCORE TROPHY TRUCK CHAMPS
A total of 15 of the last 16 SCORE Trophy Truck SCORE Baja 1000 race winners are entered in this year’s race, including the last 12 straight. And 20 racers are entered in this race who have combined to earn 95 career SCORE Trophy Truck race wins.
Also entered are eight racers who have combined for 19 SCORE Trophy Truck season point championships in the first 25 years of the marquee SCORE racing division.
Leading the way among the former SCORE Trophy Truck season point champs are Tim Herbst with four titles (1999, 2000, 2002, 2003), four-time champ B.J. Baldwin (2006, 2008, 2012, 2013), three-time consecutive and Carlos ‘Apdaly’ Lopez (2015, 2016, 2017), three-time reigning champion Rob MacCachren (1994, 2007, 2018) and two-time SCORE Trophy Truck season point champ Robby Gordon (1996, 2009)
MORE TIGHT POINTS
Several classes enter the BFGoodrich Tires 52nd SCORE Baja 1000, presented by 4 Wheel Parts, with very tight title point’s races for the SCORE season championship in each class. With the most points available at this race than any other, classes that seem to have the closest battles for the 2019 season point championships are SCORE TT Legend, Trophy Truck Spec, Class 10, Pro UTV FI, SCORE Lites, Pro UTV Unlimited, Class 5-1600, Class 7F, Pro Moto Limited, Pro Moto 30 and Pro Quad.
In SCORE TT Legend, Clyde Stacy has 247 points while close behind is Rolf Helland with 240 and Scott Bailey with 236.
Just eight points separate the top three in the Trophy Truck Spec class with Sara Price out front with 305 points followed by Charles Dorrance with 300 points and A.J. Jones with 297.
In Class 10, Cody Reid is in first place with 267 with Hiram Duran in second with 261 and in Pro UTV FI, Marc Burnett has a six-point lead as well. Burnett is leading Wayne Matlock 283-277.
SCORE Lites class has Freddie Willert in first with 260 points and Matias Arjona IV in second with 250 total.
Just four points separate the top two in Pro UTV Unlimited with Jesus Mendez Jr in first with 189 and Josh Herzing in second with 185 points.
With a separation of just three points, leading Class 5-1600 is Luis Herrera with 183 points and David Heredia is second with 180.
Six points is the split between the top three in Class 7F with David Cole leading with 145 points followed by Brandon Walsh with 140 and third is Justin Park with 139 points.
Among the Pro Moto Classes, Pro Moto Limited has just two points between Marco Pena with 246 and Santiago Creel with 244.
Five points is the split between Ryan Liebelt (242) and Santiago Creel (237) in Pro Moto 30and in the Pro Quad class, just six points is the difference Said Sanchez (249) and Adolfo Arellano (243).
MOTORCYCLE CHALLENGE
On the winning Pro Moto Unlimited team for 10 straight SCORE Baja races over the last three seasons, including seven consecutive wins as the rider of record, Justin Morgan, 29, El Cajon, Calif., and his team of champions seems to be the obvious  team to beat in the chase for the overall win at this year’s SCORE Baja 1000.
Riding on the 1x SLR Honda CRF450X motorcycle, Morgan has put together another stellar riding team, especially considering his primary co-rider Mark Samuels is sidelined from a serious training accident.
In the absence of Samuels and the team’s other regular co-rider Justin Jones who is also out with an injury, Morgan has put together a four-rider team that combined has eight overall motorcycle wins in the SCORE Baja 1000.
Joining Morgan for this year’s quest for the overall race win and the overall motorcycle season point championship are David Kamo, 33, Caldwell, Idaho, Max Eddy Jr, 36, Barstow, Calif. an Shane Esposito, 45, Temecula, Calif. Besides the two titles won by Morgan the last two years, Kamo has three overalls in this race (2012, 2013, 2016), Eddy Jr has two (2014, 2017) and Esposito has one (2017).
Other than the rugged race route, the competitor given the best chance of the upset is the Mexico’s Santiago Creel in his team of international rally and desert racers on the No. 66x KTM 500EXCF.
Creel, 33 of Mexico City, is rider of record on three motorcycle teams as well as an additional driver in a vehicle in the Trophy Truck Spec class. Creel’s co-riders on the No. 66x bike are listed as Brandon Prieto, Ensenada, Mexico, Eric Yorba, Jamul, Calif., David Walsh, Braxtan Gallan and Mitchell Anderson.
Riding on KTM motorcycles in all three motorcycle classes he races Creel is second in points in both Pro Moto Limited and Pro Moto 30.
Creel is especially involved in a very tight point race in the Pro Moto Limited class where his talented team of riders is second by just two points to Mexico’s Marco Pena, Chihuaha, Mexico on his five-rider team on the No. 120x Husqvarna 350FE.
In Pro Moto 30 for riders over 30 years old, Creel and his seven-rider team trails Ryan Liebelt, Reedley, Calif., who leads by five points over Creel on Liebelt’s No. 308x Yamaha WR450F.
Honda has won a dominating race-record 28 overall titles in the SCORE Baja 1000 with the nearest challengers being Husqvarna with 11 overall motorcycle wins in race history and Kawasaki with 10 overalls.
FORD BRONCO RETURNS
As a tribute to the late, great, legendary Rod Hall and his overall win with Larry Minor in the 1969 Mexican 1000 in a 4X4 Ford Bronco, Ford Performance is teasing its launch of the new Ford Bronco next year by entering a purpose-built Bronco R race prototype into this week’s iconic race.
The Bronco R—developed by Ford Performance in collaboration with builder Geiser Brothers and 2018 SCORE Baja 1000 4-wheel champion Cameron Steele—drops heritage-inspired design and proportion hints of what enthusiasts can expect to see when the future Bronco makes its world premier next spring.
Racing in Class in No. 2069, veteran Hall of Fame SCORE Trophy Truck racer Cameron Steele is the driver of record in memory of Rod Hall and Rod Hall’s granddaughter Shelby Hall has been confirmed as one of the additional drivers for portions of the course. An experienced desert racer, Shelby Hall drove several times with Rod Hall in the race he loved so much that he competed in it for 50 consecutive years.
Other drivers announced for this special vehicle are SCORE Trophy Truck champion Curt LeDuc, legendary SCORE Baja motorcycle champion Johnny Campbell, champion desert racer Steve Olliges, and multi-time rock crawling and SCORE Baja 1000 class champion Brad Lovell.
BAJA BOOT REINVENTED
Noted American film producer and automotive entrepreneur Scuderia Cameron Glickenhaus (SCG) company has taken something very old in Vic Hickey’s Baja Boot race vehicle and developed a new commercial version legal on the street and capable of racing in the SCORE Baja 1000.
The original Baja Boot was the overall 4-wheel winner of the inaugural SCORE Baja 500 in 1969.
With a team that was led by SCG Managing Director Jesse Glickenhaus, six-time SCORE Baja 1000 class champion Darren Skilton as project manager and Armada Engineering’s Elliott Pollock as the builder, the reinvented Baja Boot will debut in Class 2 at this year’s SCORE Baja 1000 with Skilton, also a Dakar Rally veteran, as the driver of record for the No. 2022.
Among the other drivers expected to get behind the wheel of the new Baja Boot this week besides Skilton will be female racer Viry Felix who has been part of the winning team in Class 11 twice in the SCORE Baja 1000.
In keeping with the original Boot, the new version also uses a Chevrolet V8 in the form of a 6.2 liter 450 horsepower LT1 for the standard version and an LT4 650 horsepower version for the Baja race model.
SCORE LEGENDS
This year’s race also commemorates the achievements of legendary desert racers like Rod Hall, Ron Bishop, Johnny Johnson, Larry Roeseler and Johnny Campbell.
Hall, who passed away at 81 in June of 2019, left an indelible mark in desert racing. He had a race-record 25 class wins (including one overall win in 1969), and is the only racer who competed in all of the first 50 SCORE Baja 1000 races.
Bishop, who died in 2014, is the only racer who competed in the first 40 SCORE Baja 1000 races on a motorcycle.
Johnson, now retired, had 15 class wins, amazingly in eight different classes.
Roeseler has 17 class wins in this race, including a race-record 13 overall wins (10 on a motorcycle). Roeseler will share driving duties again this year in SCORE Trophy Truck with Luke McMillin in the No. 83 Mark Racing Ford F-150.
Campbell has a race-record 11 overall motorcycle wins in this race. Campbell will be an additional driver this year for Cameron Steele in Class 2 in the No. 2069 Ford Bronco R racing prototype.
‘MEARS GANG’ RIDES AGAIN
The founder of the legendary ‘Mears Gang’ racing family of Bakersfield, Calif., All-America racer Roger Mears is the Grand Marshal for the 2019 SCORE Baja 1000.
A veteran of both IndyCar racing as well as a champion desert racer, Mears, whose youngest son Casey Mears (41) is making his debut in a SCORE race in the No. 42 Axalta SCORE Trophy Truck, was a five-time AARWBA All-America selection during his illustrious career (1974, 1981, 1985, 1989, 1991). Roger Mears also won three SCORE season class point championships (1980, 1989, 1991).
His SCORE class championships were one in Class 3 and three in Class 7.
In his storied SCORE Baja racing career Mears had one class win in the SCORE San Felipe 250, five in the SCORE Baja 500 and four in the SCORE Baja 1000.
Mears was also one of the stars of the old Mickey Thompson Off-Road Gran Prix stadium series where he won numerous races including the 1985 season title in the featured Grand National Sport Truck division.
For several years in the desert and the stadium, Mears was a factory Nissan driver.
While his son Casey is making his SCORE debut this race after several years in IndyCar racing and 15 years in NASCAR Cup racing, the Mears Gang has four family members including Roger, who had at least one class win in the SCORE Baja 1000.
Joining Roger Mears in the historical winner’s circle at the SCORE Baja 1000 have been his father Bill Mears, younger brother Rick Mears and oldest son Roger Mears Jr.
Roger Mears was also a winner as a driver and as a team owner in the Pike’s Peak Hill Climb in Colorado.
BACK FOR MORE
Another testament to how much this race means to the sport of desert racing, winners of 19 Pro classes that had finishers last year are back in the starting field for this year’s race.
CROSSOVERS/CELEBRITY RACERS
Among the crossover/celebrity racers officially entered in this year’s race are (as of 11/18/19):
–Alexander Rossi, 2016 Indy 500 champion, former Formula 1 driver, No. 709, Class 7
–Jenson Button, 2009 Formula 1 champion with 15 career F-1 race wins, from England, No. 203, Trophy Truck Spec
–Nasser Al-Attiyah, three-time Dakar Rally overall champion from Qatar, 13-Time Middle East Rally Champion, No. 76 SCORE Trophy Truck
–Robby Gordon, former NASCAR Team Owner/Driver, owner/driver of stadium off-road truck series, three-time SCORE Baja 1000 Overall Winner, No. 77 SCORE Trophy Truck
–Larry Roeseler, AMA Hall of Famer/ORMHOF Hall of Famer, 10 golds in ISDE, No. 3, SCORE Trophy Truck
–Cameron Steele, action sports TV announcer, No. 16 SCORE Trophy Truck and No.  2069 Class 2
–Bryce Menzies, SCORE Trophy Truck champion, short-course off-road champion, internationally rally racer, No. 31 SCORE Trophy Truck
–Brendan Gaughan, NASCAR Cup racer and second-generation desert racer, No. 162, Class 1
–Ricky Johnson, Hall of Famer supercross/motocross motorcycle star, short-course off-road champion, No. 16, SCORE Trophy Truck
–Casey Mears, part of legendary ‘Mears Gang’ racing family, former IndyCar racer and 15 years driving in the NASCAR Cup Series, No. 42 SCORE Trophy Truck
–Chris Buncombe, former LeMans 24 Hour class winner and global rally racer from England, No. 203, Trophy Truck Spec
–John Langley, Producer of the award-winning COPS TV series, also has a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame, No. 250, Trophy Truck Spec
–Toby Price, champion factory motorcycle rally racer from Australia, two-time Dakar champion, No. 76 SCORE Trophy Truck
–Rhys Millen, champion Formula Drift racer from New Zealand, 3-time Pikes Peak Hill Climb Champion, precision stunt-car driver, No. 167, Class 1
–Bobby Patton, Texas businessman, part owner of the LA Dodgers, No. 240, Trophy Truck Spec
–Robbie Pierce, owner of Jimco Racing Products, Hall of Fame racer No. 30, SCORE Trophy Truck
–Gary Magness, Film Producer and international businessman, No. 45, SCORE Trophy Truck
–Brad Lovell, six-time rock-crawling season championships, and 2012 TORC short course class title, No. 2069, Class 2
–Sara Price, champion X-Games and motorcross racer, No. 204, Trophy Truck Spec
–PJ Jones, former NASCAR, IndyCar, IMSA, American LeMans, USAC and Stadium Super Trucks racer, No. 2998, Pro UTV FI and No. 2999, Pro UTV FI
–Stephan Verdier, former Pro Skier, X-Games athlete, Pro Formula Drift competitor, Global RallyCross driver from France, No. 167, Class 1
–Gerard Farres, International enduro, rally and motocross motorcycle racer from Spain, No. 260, Trophy Truck Spec
–Fernando Ferrand, Dakar Rally racer from Peru, No. 276, Trophy Truck Spec
–Santiago Creel, Mexico City, international motorcycle rally racer, rider of record in three moto classes, No. 66x, 100x and 360x and is also a co-driver in Trophy Truck Spec No. 252
–Christine Giampaoli Zonca, Italian international rally racer lives in Spain and Los Angeles, No. 2968, Pro UTV FI
–Shannon Campbell, Hall of Fame rock crawling racer, No. 4405, Hammer Truck Unlimited
–Joe Lombardo, Sheriff of Clark County, Nevada, No. 250, Trophy Truck Spec
–Jamie Galles, former Trans Am Racer and part of the old Galles Racing Team, No. 1858, Pro UTV Unlimited
–Hisashi Kitamura, International Enduro motorcycle racer from Japan, No. 219x SPT Motorcycle
FEMALE RACERS:
While there are numerous female co-drivers/co-riders, among the female racers entered as driver of record are…
–Shelby Reid—No. 168, Class 1. Son Cody Reid driving No. 1068, Class 10
–Kristen Matlock—No. 1954, Pro UTV. Husband Wayne Matlock driving No. 2971, Pro UTV FI
–Chelsea Magness—No. 232, Trophy Truck Spec. Father Gary Magness driving No. 45, SCORE Trophy Truck
–Sara Price—No. 204, Trophy Truck Spec
–Christine Giampaoli Zonca—No. 2968, Pro UTV FI
–Jessalyn Sells—No. 1414, SPT Unltd Truck
ALSO:
–Very Felix—additional driver, No. 2022, Class 2
–Shelby Hall—additional driver, No. 2069, Class 2
BAJA CHAMPS-OVERALL:
Entered in this year’s event are 9 racers who have combined for 30 overall motorcycle wins and 14 4-wheel racers who have combined for 20 overall 4-wheel wins. Included are 16 straight 4-wheel overall winners.
The leaders are: Larry Roeseler, 13, (10 on a motorcycles, two years in a car, one in a truck), Johnny Campbell 11 (Pro Moto Unlimited), Steve Hengeveld eight (Pro Moto Unlimited), with five each are Andy McMillin (SCORE Trophy Truck) and Ty Davis (Pro Moto Unlimited), with four each are Rob MacCachren, (SCORE Trophy Truck) and Colton Udall (Pro Moto Unlimited), with three each are Robby Gordon (SCORE Trophy Truck), Doug Fortin Jr (Class 1) and David Kamo (Pro Moto Unlimited).
With two each are Troy Herbst (Class 1), B.J. Baldwin (SCORE Trophy Truck), Justin Morgan (Pro Moto Unlimited) and Max Eddy Jr (Pro Moto Unlimited). With one overall win each are Pat Dean (SCORE Trophy Truck), Shane Esposito (Pro Moto Unlimited), Gustavo Vildosola Sr (SCORE Trophy Truck), Gus Vildosola Jr (SCORE Trophy Truck), Carlos ‘Apdaly’ Lopez (SCORE Trophy Truck, Juan C. Lopez (SCORE Trophy Truck), Roger Norman (SCORE Trophy Truck) and Cameron Steele (SCORE Trophy Truck).
CHAMPS-BY CLASS:
Entered in this year’s event are 109 racers who have combined for an amazing 304 class wins in the SCORE Baja 1000. The leaders in multiple class wins entered this year are: Larry Roeseler with 17 (second overall), Jim O’Neal with 14 (tied for seventh), Jeff Kaplan with 14 (tied for seventh), Steve Hengeveld with 12 (tied for ninth, Donald Moss with 12 (tied for ninth), Johnny Campbell with 11 (tied for 12th), Chad Hall with 11 (tied for 12th) Lou Franco with 11 and Francisco Septien with 11 total class wins.
MORE AWARDS…
In addition to season class point championships and 2019 SCORE World Desert Championship overall point titles, the racers are also competing for part of nearly $400,000 in cash purse and contingency postings.
There are also the numerous annual SCORE Off-Roadsman of the Year Awards. Drivers are also attempting to earn prestigious Rod Hall SCORE Milestone Awards, presented by VP Racing Fuels, given to all racers who complete every required mile of the race season.  With 59 racers still in the hunt, these awards are being presented by SCORE for the 34rd consecutive year.
VIVA BAJA!
As it has for over four and one-half decades, SCORE has put together another memorable race course for the 52nd anniversary, this one a loop race, with all of the foreboding, unforgiving terrain and inspiring beauty that the northern state of the majestic Baja California peninsula has to offer.
SCORE President/Race Director Jose A. Grijalva has designed and finalized this year’s race course of 800.5 miles. The course has three physical checkpoints and approximately 281 virtual checkpoints along the way to the finish line. There will also be approximately 17 speed zones for a total of 70.77 race miles.
Starting and finishing in the heart of Ensenada adjacent to the historic Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center, the course travels East to Ojos Negros and then runs counter-clockwise in a weaving route around both the West and then the East side of the northern part of the peninsula.
The course runs in a counter-clockwise direction after the two-way section to the Ojos Negros area and down along the Pacific Ocean through Uruapan, Santo Tomas, Erendira, Santo Domingo Wash and San Quintin.
From there it travels Northeast going by Rancho El Coyote, across and around Mike’s Sky Rancho, down by Simpson’s Ranch. The route then continues up to a speed zone on Highway 3 before going down over Laguna Del Diablo through Morelia Junction down and back up past San Felipe before heading back up through Laguna Salada, then South back through Santa Catarina to Ojos Negros and the finish on the two-way section back into Ensenada.
The course also goes through two of Baja California’s infamous washes on the east side of the course—Matomi Wash and Amarillas Wash.
The three physical checkpoints are located starting with Checkpoint 1 which will be near Vicente Guerrero (race mile 224.25), Checkpoint 2 will be at the El Chinero Highway 3 Road Crossing (rm535.94) and Checkpoint 3 will be near Santa Catarina (rm 708.47).
Because of two extremely challenging areas on the course, Class 7SX, Baja Challenge, Class 9, Class 11, Vintage Classes and all Sportsman classes will be running a reduced course of 701.48 total miles.
SCOREscope
2019 REMAINING SCHEDULE

  • BFGoodrich Tires 52nd SCORE Baja 1000, presented by 4 Wheel Parts, Nov.19-24, Ensenada, Mexico

2020 SCHEDULE
Here is the four-race 2020 SCORE World Desert Championship and for the fifth consecutive year all races will be held in Baja California, Mexico:

  • 34th SCORE San Felipe 250, March 25-29, San Felipe, Mexico
  • BFGoodrich Tires 52nd SCORE Baja 500, presented by 4 Wheel Parts, June 3-7, Ensenada, Mexico
  • 2nd SCORE Baja 400, Sept. 16-20, Ensenada, Mexico
  • BFGoodrich Tires 53rd SCORE Baja 1000, Nov.16-21, presented by 4 Wheel Parts, Ensenada, Baja California to La Paz, Baja California Sur

ABC TV IN 2019
The 2019 SCORE World Desert Championship is being televised on the ABC TV family of networks, marking the first time back on the ABC network since the 1967 and 1968 coverage of the Baja 1000 on ABC’s old Wide World of Sports show.
The one-hour shows on the 33rd SCORE San Felipe 250, 51st SCORE Baja 500 and the 52nd SCORE Baja 1000 are being televised as part of ABC’s World of X Games year-long programming. Presented by SCORE sponsors Monster Energy and BFGoodrich Tires, the ABC World of X Games series profiles iconic action sports figures and also highlights athletes, artists, event previews and recaps.
The inaugural Lucerna SCORE Baja 400 held in September aired as a one-hour special on ESPN2 TV, also on the World of X Games programming.
All of the SCORE race coverage shows will continue to air internationally in nearly 25 countries in Europe, Asia, Latin America and South America via syndication and ESPN International.
SCORE SPONSORS…
Official SCORE Sponsors: BFGoodrich Tires-Official Tire and Race Title Sponsor, Monster Energy-Official Energy Drink, 4 Wheel Parts-Official Off-Road Retailer and Race Presenting Partner, King Shocks-Official Shock Absorber, Polaris RZR-Official UTV, RACELINE Wheels-Official Wheel, VP Racing Fuels-Official Fuel, Lucerna Hotels & Resorts-Official Hotel, Wide Open Excursions-Official Arrive and Drive Company, Crystal Bay Casino-Official Casino.
SCORE Official Partners: PCI Race Radios, The Satellite Phone Store, Instant Mexico Auto Insurance.
Additional SCORE Associate Partners: Baja California Secretary of Tourism, XXIII Ensenada Municipal Government, XXIII Mexicali Municipal Government, Mexicali and San Felipe COTUCO, Cruz Roja Mexicana.
For more information regarding SCORE, visit the official website of the SCORE World Desert Championship at www.SCOREInternational.com.

BFGoodrich Tires 52nd SCORE Baja 1000,
presented by 4 Wheel Parts

Finale of four-race 2019 SCORE World Desert Championships
Nov. 19-24 Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico – 800.50 miles

Schedule of Events:
TUESDAY, Nov. 19–(All times PST)
9a.m. – 5 p.m. – SCORE Chassis Inspections-Playa Hermosa Beach 1.1 miles south of Riviera del Pacifico CC
9a.m. – 5 p.m. – Pre-Tech Inspections/Stella Bracket Checks & Installations-Playa Hermosa Beach
1 p.m. – 5 p.m. – Media Registration, Red Room-Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center (adjacent to S/F)
2 p.m. – 8 p.m. – Racer Registration, Red Room-Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center
WEDNESDAY, Nov. 20–(All times PST)                            
8 a.m. – 4 p.m. – Racer Registration (No new walk-in entries after 3 p.m.), Red Room-Riviera del Pacifico CC
9 a.m. – 5 p.m. – Media Registration, Red Room-Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center
9 a.m. — 5 p.m. – Contingency Row-All motos, quads, UTVs, some car/truck, Boulevard Costero, Next to Riviera CC
9 a.m. – 6 p.m. – Technical Inspection for above classes, End of Contingency Row
7 p.m. – Mandatory Racer Meeting, Torre Lucerna Hotel Ensenada
THURSDAY, Nov. 21–(All Times PST)
8 a.m. – 4 p.m. – Racer Registration (No new walk-in entries after 3 p.m.), Red Room-Riviera del Pacifico CC
9 a.m. – 5 p.m. – Media Registration, Red Room-Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center
9 a.m. — 5 p.m. – Contingency Row-Remaining car/truck classes including SCORE Trophy Truck, Blvd. Costero
9 a.m. – 6 p.m. – Technical Inspection for above classes, End of Contingency Row
10 a.m. – SCORE Baja 1000 Media Conference, Torre Lucerna Hotel Ensenada
6 p.m. – Mandatory Aircraft Pilot Meeting, Torre Lucerna Hotel Ensenada
6 p.m. – 12 a.m. – Monster Energy SCORE Papas & Beer Street Party, Avenida Ruiz (adjacent to Papas Y Beer)
FRIDAY, Nov. 22–(All Times PST)
2:30 a.m. – race close-BFGoodrich Tires/Baja California Secretary of Tourism/SCORE Media Center—Red Room, Riviera
START/FINISH: 800.5-mile course (Class starting order subject to change)
NOTE: Classes 7SX, Baja Challenge, 9, 11, Vintage and all SPT Classes will run a reduced course of 701.48 miles.
3am—RACE START: MOTORCYCLES/QUADS (subject to change)
Pro Moto Unltd, Pro Moto Ltd, Pro Moto 40, Pro Moto 30, Pro Moto Ironman, Pro Moto 50, Pro Moto 60, Pro Quad, SPT Quad, SPT Moto
(Start Intervals: Pro Moto Unlimited-60 second split, all other classes start one every 30 seconds)
GAP –a minimum of 6 1/2 hour gap between M/C, Quad start and car/truck/utv start
8:30am—Special Hoisting of the Monumental Mexican Flag-Ventana al Mar Plaza
9am—Walk of Fame Ceremony-In front of State Tourism Office on Blvd. Costero
9:45am—Honor Guard and Salute to Flag Ceremony (start/finish line area on Blvd. Costero)
10:30am—RACE START CARS/TRUCKS/UTVS (subject to change)
TT, TT Legend, 1, TT Spec, 2, Hammer Unltd, Hammer Ltd, 10, 7, HM, 5, Pro UTV FI, SL, Pro UTV NA, 1/2-1600, Pro UTV Unltd, Pro UTV Stock, PT, 8, 3, 3000, BC, SF, 5-1600, Baja-e, 7F, 7SX, 3700, 1700, 2700/4700, VT, VI, 9, 11, SPT Unltd Truck, SPT UTV Unltd, SPT UTV Stock, SPT Ltd Truck, SPT Open-Wheel
(TT, TT Legend, 1, TT Spec one every 60 seconds. All other car/truck classes start 30-second splits)
TIME LIMIT: All vehicles will have a 34-hour time limit from the time each vehicle starts
Race in Progress – Posting of Unofficial Results — SCORE Media Center, Red Room, Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center
SATURDAY, Nov. 23–(All Times PST)
12 a.m. – course close – BFG Tires/Baja California Secretary of Tourism/SCORE Media Center—Red Room, Riviera CC
Race in Progress — Posting of Unofficial Results — SCORE Media Center, Red Room, Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center
SUNDAY, Nov.  24–(all times PST)
5 a.m. – Posting of Results—SCORE Ensenada Office and online
6 a.m. – 8:30 a.m. – Race teams must submit results inquiries at SCORE Semi (see Racer Brief)
7 a.m. – 11 a.m. — BFGoodrich Tires/Baja California Secretary of Tourism/SCORE Media Center—Red Room, Riviera CC
9 a.m. – Posting of OFFICIAL Results—Red Room, Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center
10 a.m. – Awards Celebration-Torre Lucerna Hotel Ensenada

SCORE Baja 1000 All-Time Overall Champions

(4-wheel and 2-wheel vehicles–1967 through 2018)

YEAR DRIVERS/RIDERS  VEHICLE TIME
1967 Vic Wilson/Ted Mangels Meyers Manx-VW 27:38
J.N. Roberts/Malcolm Smith Husqvarna 28:48
1968 Larry Berquist/Gary Preston Honda 20:38:28
Larry Minor/Jack Bayer Ford Bronco 21:11:32
1969 Larry Minor/Rod Hall Ford Bronco 20:48:10
Gunnar Nilsson/J.N. Roberts Husqvarna 21:35:52
1970 Drino Miller/Vic Wilson Miller-VW 16:07
Mike Patrick/Bill Bowers Yamaha 18:31
1971 Parnelli Jones/Bill Stroppe Ford Bronco 14:59
Malcolm Smith/Gunnar Nilsson Husqvarna 16:51
1972 Parnelli Jones/Bill Stroppe Ford Bronco 16:47
Gunnar Nilsson/Rolf Tibblin Husqvarna 19:19
1973 Bobby Ferro/Johnny Johnson Funco-VW 16:50:25
Mitch Mayes/A.C. Bakken Husqvarna 18:42:51
1974 NO RACE
1975 Al Baker/ Gene Cannady Honda 18:22:55
Malcolm Smith/Dr. Bud Feldkamp Hi-Jumper-VW 18:55:49
1976 Larry Roeseler/Mitch Mayes Husqvarna 11:30:47
Ivan Stewart Chenowth-VW 12:17:28
1977 Brent Wallingsford/Scot Harden Husqvarna 14:37:07
Malcolm Smith/Dr. Bud Feldkamp Funco-VW 15:10:42
1978 Larry Roeseler/Jack Johnson Husqvarna 10:23:47
Mark Stahl Chenowth-VW 12:55:42
1979 Larry Roeseler/Jack Johnson Husqvarna 19:48:04
Walker Evans/Bruce Florio Dodge pickup 20:48:27
1980 Larry Roeseler/Jack Johnson Yamaha 12:45:13
Mark Stahl Chenowth-VW 13:33:55
1981 Scot Harden/Brent Wallingsford Husqvarna 17:14:05
Mark McMillin/Thomas Hoke Chenowth-VW 20:29:14
1982 Al Baker/Jack Johnson Honda 17:25:27
Mickey Thompson/Terry Smith Raceco-VW 19:40:23
1983 Dan Smith/Dan Ashcraft Husqvarna 14:48:10
Mark McMillin/Ralph Paxton Chenowth-VW 17:35:06
1984 Chuck Miller/Randy Morales Honda 14:34:34
Mark McMillin/Ralph Paxton Chenowth-VW 16:27:09
1985 Randy Morales/Derrick Paiement Honda 17:44:42
Steve Sourapas/Dave Richardson Raceco-VW 17:54:55
1986 Bruce Ogilvie/Chuck Miller Honda 18:05:52
Mark McMillin/Ralph Paxton Chenowth-Porsche 18:26:28
1987 Dan Ashcraft/Bruce Ogilvie Honda 12:02:14
Bob Gordon/Malcolm Smith Chenowth-Porsche 13:15:04
1988 Paul Krause/Larry Roeseler/Danny LaPorte Kawasaki 11:33:45
Mark McMillin Chenowth-Porsche 13:07:09
1989 Larry Roeseler/Danny LaPorte/Ted Hunnicutt Jr. Kawasaki 17:53:16
Robby Gordon Ford Truck 18:04:07
1990 Larry Roeseler/Ted Hunnicutt Jr./Danny LaPorte Kawasaki 11:11:45
Bob Gordon/Robyn Gordon/Robby Gordon Chenowth-Chevy 12:30:45
1991 Larry Roeseler/Ted Hunnicutt Jr./Marty Smith Kawasaki 13:35:25
Larry Ragland Chevrolet pickup 16:37:35
1992 Danny Hamel/Garth Sweetland/Paul Ostbo Kawasaki 16:50:12
Paul & Dave Simon Ford truck 16:53:02
1993 Ivan Stewart Toyota SR5 13:29:11
Danny Hamel/Larry Roeseler/Ty Davis Kawasaki 13:57:23
1994 Danny Hamel/Larry Roeseler/Ty Davis Kawasaki 10:20:47
Jim Smith (SCORE Trophy Truck) Ford 10:28:56
Dave Ashley/Dan Smith Ford truck 10:43:43
1995 Paul Krause/Ty Davis/Ted Hunnicutt Jr. Kawasaki 19:31:19
Larry Ragland (SCORE Trophy Truck) Chevy 20:14:12
Dale White Chevy Truck 21:57:03
1996 Paul Krause/Ty Davis/Greg Zitterkopf Kawasaki 14:11:02
Larry Ragland (SCORE Trophy Truck) Chevy 14:38:59
Ryan Thomas Chenowth-VW 15:53:56
1997 Johnny Campbell/Tim Staab/Greg Bringle Honda 13:19:59
Larry Ragland (SCORE Trophy Truck) Chevy 13:53:46
Doug Fortin Chenowth-VW 14:31:02
1998 Johnny Campbell/Jimmy Lewis Honda 18:58:48
Ivan Stewart Toyota truck 19:08:20
1999 Johnny Campbell/Tim Staab Honda 14:15:42
Larry Ragland Chevy truck 14:26:36
2000 Johnny Campbell/Tim Staab/Craig Smith, Steve Hengeveld Honda 30:54:12
Dan Smith/Dave Ashley Ford truck 32:15:39
2001 Johnny Campbell/Tim Staab Honda 13:51:40
Doug Fortin/Charlie Townsley Jimco Chevy truck 14:35:42
2002 Steve Hengeveld/Johnny Campbell/Andy Grider Honda 16:17:28
Dan Smith/Dave Ashley, Ford truck 16:19:03
2003 Steve Hengeveld/Johnny Campbell/Bruce Ogilvie Honda 15:39:52
Doug Fortin/Charlie Townsley Jimco-Chevy 16:24:02
2004 Steve Hengeveld/Johnny Campbell/Kendall Norman, Honda 15:57:37
Troy Herbst/Larry Roeseler, Smithbuilt-Ford 16:18:14
2005 Steve Hengeveld/Johnny Campbell/Mike Childress, Honda 14:20:30
Larry Roeseler/Troy Herbst, Smithbuilt-Ford 15:06:19
2006 Steve Hengeveld/ Mike Childress/Quinn Cody, Honda 18:17:50
Andy McMillin/Robby Gordon, Chevy truck 19:15:17
2007 Robby Bell/Steve Hengeveld/Johnny Campbell/Kendall Norman, Honda 24:15:50
Mark Post/Rob MacCachren/Carl Renezeder, Ford truck 25:21:25
2008 Robby Bell/Kendall Norman/Johnny Campbell, Honda 12:29:18
Roger Norman/Larry Roeseler, Ford truck 12:40:33
2009 Kendall Norman/Timmy Weigand/Quinn Cody, Honda 13:27:50
Andy McMillin/Scott McMillin, Chevy truck 14:19:50
2010 Gus Vildosola Jr./Gus Vildosola Sr., Ford truck 19:00:04
Kendall Norman/Quinn Cody, Honda 19:20:52
2011 Kendall Norman/Quinn Cody/Logan Holladay, Honda 14:14:25
Andy McMillin/Scott McMillin, Ford truck 14:51:36
2012 B.J. Baldwin, Chevy truck 20:00:59
Colton Udall/Timmy Weigand/David Kamo, Honda 20:09:30
2013-Tim Weigand/Colton Udall/David Kamo/Mark Samuels, Honda 18:29:14
B.J. Baldwin, Chevy Truck, 18:36:30
2014-Rob MacCachren/Andy McMillin/Jason Voss, Ford truck 22:31:28
Ricky Brabec/Robby Bell/Steve Hengeveld/Max Eddy Jr., Kawasaki 24:24:01
2015-Rob MacCachren/Andy McMillin, Ford truck 15:58:32
Colton Udall/Mark Samuels/Justin Jones, Honda 16:29:08
2016- Rob MacCachren/Jason Voss, Ford truck 17:12:58
Colton Udall/Mark Samuels/Justin Jones/Daymon Stokie/David Kamo, Honda 18:16:42
2017- Carlos ‘Apdaly Lopez/Juan C. Lopez, Chevy truck 19:53:36
Francisco Arredondo/Shane Esposito/Justin Morgan/Max Eddy Jr/Ty Davis, Honda 21:07:17
2018- Justin Morgan/Mark Samuels/Justin Jones, Honda 16:23:26
Cameron Steele/Pat Dean, Ford truck 16:24:02
NOTE: 1994-1997, SCORE Trophy Truck competed as its own series

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Advertisement