Press Releases

Hanna leads Overall points, Matney tops SCORE Trophy Truck heading into finale at 50th BFGoodrich Tires SCORE Baja 1000

Arredondo leads overall m/c points, Burnett leading overall UTV points, Brian Wilson tops Class 1;

others class point leaders include Dickerson, Romo, Stacy, Buelna, Lopez, Ostanik, Chamlee,

Fernandez, D. Whittington, Hollenbeck, Liebelt, O’Neal, Montoya, Carrasco, Spinali, Lewis, Sanchez;

 

Season-ending 50th BFGoodrich Tires SCORE Baja 1000 next in Baja California, Mexico—Nov. 12-18

 

    ENSENADA, Baja California, Mexico— Undefeated in all three races this season in the Trophy Truck Spec class, Mexico’s Elias Hanna has assumed the lead in the 2017 SCORE Overall and Trophy Truck Spec point standings in the No. 274 Chevy 1500 entering the season-finale of the 2017 SCORE World Desert Championship in November.

Originally from Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico, Hanna tops the standings with 245 points after his impressive victories in the 31st SCORE San Felipe 250 in April, 49th SCORE Baja 500 in June and the Tijuana 21st SCORE Desert Challenge in September. All three races were held in Baja California, Mexico.

UP NEXT—50th BFGoodrich Tires SCORE Baja 1000

The 2017 season marks the golden 50th anniversary celebration of the legendary season-ending 50th BFGoodrich Tires SCORE Baja 1000, the iconic Granddaddy of all Desert Races to be held November 12-18. The SCORE Baja 1000 is the oldest, longest and most prestigious continuously held desert race in the world. This year’s race, running down the Baja California peninsula over a 1,134.40-mile course, will start in Ensenada, Baja California Norte and finish in La Paz, Baja California Sur.

The four-race 2017 SCORE World Desert Championship is being held entirely in Baja California. With nearly 350 entries expected to participate in classes for cars, trucks, utvs, motorcycles and quads, additional race information on the is available at http://score-international.com/raceinfo/.

HANNA STARS

Hanna is a champion SCORE racer but has not spent much time in the very competitive Trophy Truck Spec class for unlimited trucks and SUVs with stock, sealed V8 engines. He defeated fields of 19 in San Felipe, 17 in Ensenada and nine in Tijuana to earn his three class victories that have catapulted him to the SCORE Overall point lead heading to the season finale.

TOP THREE OVERALL LEADERS

Hanna leads the SCORE overall point standings in addition to Trophy Truck Spec as just 36 points separate the top 12 in the SCORE overall point standings.  Second in overall points and leading the SCORE Trophy Truck Spec with 241 points and one 2017 race win in the No. 4 RPM Racing Chevy Rally Truck is Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn. and third overall and leading Class 10 is Broc Dickerson, the 16-year old rookie SCORE racer from Brawley, Calif., with 240 points and three consecutive class victories in his No. 1023 Alumi Craft-Chevy.

POINT REGS

SCORE point regulations for 2017 has all four-races counting for final points, with three minimum, and one of the four races in the SCORE World Desert Championship that is mandatory to qualify for a class season point championship is for the driver/rider of record to start or finish the SCORE Baja 1000.

SCORE points are calculated on a set amount of start points and finish points for a particular race along with a variable amount for placement points for finishers based on the number of starters within the racer’s class.

SCORE TROPHY TRUCK LEADERS

Lining up behind Matney in the point standings in the featured SCORE Trophy Truck division for high-tech, 900-horsepower unlimited production trucks are many of the world’s top desert racers. Second is two-time defending series season point champion Carlos ‘Apdaly’ Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, with 229 points in the No. 1 RPM Racing Chevy Rally Truck, third in SCORE Trophy Truck points is veteran Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif., with 212 points in the No. 16 Monster Energy Desert Assassins Chevy Silverado; fourth is Hall of Fame racer Rob MacCachren of Las Vegas, with one race win this year and 184 points in his No. 11 Rockstar MacCachren Motorsports Ford F-150 and fifth Billy Wilson, Corpus Christi, Texas with 183 points in the No. 15 Bevly/Wilson Racing Chevy Silverado.

The second five in the SCORE Trophy Truck after the first three rounds of the four-race 2017 SCORE World Desert Championship is led by Germany’s World Rally Championship racer Armin Schwarz with 172 points in the No. 9 RPM Racing Chevy Silverado. Seventh with 168 points is the team of Mark Post/Ed Herbst, both of Las Vegas, in the No. 3 Riviera Racing Ford F-150 and eighth with 154 points is Larry Connor, Miamisburg, Ohio/Ricky Johnson, Trabuco Canyon, Calif., in the No. 6 Team C Racing Chevy Silverado.

Ninth is Dan McMillin, La Mesa, Calif. with 152 points in the No. 23 McMillin Racing Ford F-150 and 10th with 148 points is the team of Las Vegas’ Tim Herbst/P.J. Jones, Scottsdale, Calif. in the No. 19 Monster Energy Terrible Herbst Motorsports Ford F-150 and 11th is Gary Magness, Denver, with 147 points in the No. 45 Mango Racing Ford F-150.

10 CLASS LEADERS IN TOP 20 OVERALL

Including Hanna in Trophy Truck Spec, Matney in SCORE Trophy Truck and Dickerson in Class 10, a total of 10 classes have at least one racer in the top 20 SCORE Overall 4-wheel point standings heading into the finale of the four-race 2017 SCORE World Desert Championships.

The classes in the top 20 point standings are SCORE Trophy Truck (three racers), Trophy Truck Spec (three), Class 10 (three), Pro UTV FI (three), unlimited Class 1 (two), Class 5-1600 (two) along with the class point leaders in SCORE TT Legend, Class 8, Class 1/2-1600 and SCORE Lites .

Besides SCORE Trophy Truck, Trophy Truck Spec and Class 10, other class leaders also in the top 20 in SCORE Overall points after three of four races includes Brian Wilson, Lakewood, Calif., seventh overall and leading the unlimited Class 1 in the No. 138 Wilson Motorsports Jimco-Chevy with 211 points and Marc Burnett, Lakeside, Calif., who is fifth overall and leads Pro UTV FI in the No. 2905 Can-Am Maverick X3 with 223 points.

Other class point leaders in the top 20 SCORE overall points with one race remaining are Noah Ostanik, Carlsbad, Calif. who is ninth overall and leads Class 8 with 210 points in the No. 844 Ford F-150, Roberto Romo, Mexicali, Mexico, who is 10th overall and leads Class 1/2-1600 in the No. 1601 Romo-VW with 209 points, Tomas Fernandez, Laredo, Texas who is tied for 13th overall and leads Class 5-1600 in the No. 555 VW Baja Bug, Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va., who is 17th overall and leads SCORE TT Legend in the No. 5L RPM Racing Rally Diesel-Dodge with 199 points and Javier Buelna, Mexicali Mexico, who is tied for 19th overall and leads the SCORE Lites class with 193 points in the No. 1205 Chenowth-VW.

PRO MOTORCYCLE LEADER

The 2017 SCORE Overall Motorcycle and Pro Moto Unlimited point leader is the team led by Francisco Arredondo of Guatemala, who has class two wins in his class this season. The team, that includes Shane Esposito, Temecula, Calif. and Justin Morgan, El Cajon, Calif., has 218 points on the No. 45x BREMEN-Arredondo-Haines Racing Honda CRF450X.

PRO UTV LEADER

With one race win, one second place and one 12th place finish in his class this year, Marc Burnett, Lakeside, Calif., is the Pro UTV overall point leader as well as the Pro UTV FI class for forced induction engines. Burnett has 223 points in the Pro UTV FI class in his No. 2905 Can-Am Maverick X3. His point total also has him fifth overall points among all 4-wheel vehicle classes.

TRIPLES

     Besides Hanna (Trophy Truck Spec) and Dickerson (Class 10), the other racers who have won their respective classes in all three races this year to lead their class point standings are Jose Carrasco, Rosarito Beach, Mexico (Pro Moto Ironman, Yamaha YZ450F) and Said Sanchez, Tijuana, Mexico (Pro Quad, Honda TRX450R).

MORE PRO CLASS POINT LEADERS

Among the other 2017 SCORE class point leaders in the SCORE World Desert Championship in Pro car/truck/UTV classes are Dan Chamlee, Santa Barbara, Calif. (Class 7, Ford Ranger), Don Whittington, Fort Lauderdale, Fla. (Pro UTV, Polaris RZR XP1000), and Dennis Hollenbeck, Ensenada, Mexico (Class 11, VW Sedan).

Other class leaders in Pro motorcycle and quad classes include Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif. (Pro Moto Limited, Husqvarna 350 with two race wins), Ryan Liebelt, Reedley, Calif. (Pro Moto 30, Yamaha WR450), Giovanni Spinali, El Cajon, Calif. (Pro Moto 50, Honda CRF450X with two wins)Jano Montoya, Winter Garden, Fla. (Pro Moto 40, KTM 450XCW with two race wins) and Donald Lewis, Manchester, Conn. (Pro Moto 60, Honda CRF450X).

SPORTSMAN

The 2017 Sportsman motorcycle point leader is Miguel Pena, Tijuana, Mexico with one win and 142 points on the No. 253x Honda CRF450R. Leading the Sportsman Quad division with one win and 167 points is the team led by Erik Ruiz, Tijuana, Mexico on the No. 117a Honda TRX450R.

DUST 2 GLORY

From award-winning documentary filmmaker Brown, Dust 2 Glory, scheduled to premiere nationwide on Dec. 6, chronicled each of the four races in the 2016 SCORE World Desert Championship. Brown’s original Dusty to Glory, released in 2005, became an iconic classic showcasing the legendary SCORE Baja 1000. D2G, which began shooting at the 2015 SCORE Baja 1000, continued up close and personal coverage capturing the robust racers in their amazing adventures in Mexico’s majestic Baja California peninsula through all four spectacular 2016 races. Executive Producer is BCII’s Bud Brutsman.

Tickets for the Dec. 6 nationwide premiere are scheduled to go on sale on Oct. 23. For information regarding tickets and theater locations, visit https://www.fathomevents.com/events/dust-2-glory.

EL REY NETWORK

The four-race 2017 SCORE World Desert Championship in Baja California, Mexico along with the SEMA SCORE Baja 1000 Experience/SCORE Baja 1000 Qualifying in Las Vegas are all airing on El Rey Network in the United States. International distribution is by way of syndication. The season-ending 50th SCORE Baja 1000 will have a two-hour show produced while the other race shows are each one-hour telecasts.

El Rey Network is available in 45 million homes across the country through cable and OTT providers and via satellite on DirecTV Channel 341 and Dish Network Channel 253. For more information on how to watch El Rey visit http://elreynetwork.com.

SCORE SPONSORS…

Official SCORE Sponsors: BFGoodrich Tires-Official Tire & Official Race Title Sponsor, Monster Energy-Official Energy Drink, King Shocks-Official Shock Absorber, RACELINE Wheels-Official Wheel, Axial R/C-Official R/C Vehicle, El Rey Network-Official Television Partner, Wide Open Excursions-Official Arrive and Drive Company, Crystal Bay Casino-Official Casino.

SCORE Official Partners: PCI Race Radios, 4 Wheel Parts, The Satellite Phone Store, Satellite Del Norte, Instant Mexico Auto Insurance Insurance, CETTO Vineyards.

Additional SCORE Associate Partners: Proturismo Ensenada, Baja California Secretary of Tourism, Baja California Sur State Government, Baja California Sur Secretary of Tourism, Mexicali Ayuntamiento, COTUCO Mexicali/San Felipe, Cruz Roja Mexicana, Corporate Helicopters, McKenzie’s Performance Products, Advanced Color Graphics.

Tijuana SCORE Desert Challenge Special Partners: XXII Ayuntamiento de Tijuana, Baja California Secretary of Tourism, Tijuana Comite de Turismo and Convenciones, Comite de Marcadotecnia Turistica, Asociacion de Hoteles del Noroeste.

For more information regarding SCORE, visit the official website of the SCORE World Desert Championship at www.SCOREInternational.com.

2017 SCORE World Desert Championship Point Leaders

(Following Tijuana 21st SCORE Desert Challenge, Tijuana, Baja California, Mexico ( Sept. 22-24). Remaining race: BFGoodrich Tires 50th SCORE Baja 1000, Ensenada, Baja California to La Paz, Baja California Sur, Mexico (Nov. 12-18)
Top 20 Overall Cars, Trucks and UTVs
(Position, Drivers, Vehicle-Engine, Class, Points)
  1. Elias Hanna, Ensenada, Mexico, Chevy 1500 (Trophy Truck Spec), 245
  2. Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn., Chevy Rally Truck (SCORE Trophy Truck), 241
  3. Broc Dickerson, Brawley, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy (Class 10), 240
  4. Carlos ‘Apdaly’ Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Chevy Rally Truck (SCORE Trophy Truck), 229
  5. Marc Burnett, Lakeside, Calif., Can-Am Maverick X3 (Pro UTV FI), 223
  6. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif., Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck), 212
  7. Brian Wilson, Lakewood, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1), 211
  8. Cody Reid, Apple Valley, Calif., Jefferies-Chevy (Class 10), 211
  9. Noah Ostanik, Carlsbad, Calif., Ford F-150 (Class 8), 210
  10. Roberto Romo, Mexicali, Mexico, Romo-VW (Class 1/2-1600), 209
  11. Chad Broughton, Scotts Valley, Calif., BajaLite-Chevy (Trophy Truck Spec), 209
  12. Brian Goldstein, Beverly Hills, Calif., Brenthel-Chevy (Trophy Truck Spec), 209
  13. Tomas Fernandez, Laredo, Texas (Mexico), VW Baja Bug (Class 5-1600), 203
  14. Brandon Schueler, Phoenix, Polaris RZR XP4 Turbo (Pro UTV FI), 203
  15. Reinaldo Varela, Sao Paolo, Brazil, ESM-Honda (Class 10), 202
  16. Cory Sappington, Peoria, Ariz., Can-Am Maverick Max Turbo (Pro UTV FI), 202
  17. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va., Rally Diesel-Dodge (SCORE TT Legend), 199
  18. Al Torres, El Centro, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1), 194
  19. Javier Buelna, Mexicali, Mexico, Chenowth-VW (SCORE Lites), 193
  20. Hector Hurtado, Tijuana, Mexico, VW Baja Bug (Class 5-1600), 193

 

2017 SCORE World Desert Championship Class Point Leaders

(following 3 of 4 races. DOR/ROR must start or finish minimum of three of four races and one must be the SCORE Baja 1000)

 (Class, driver/rider of record, hometown, vehicle make/model, points; Class wins in parenthesis)

Pro Cars, Trucks, UTVs

SCORE TROPHY TRUCK—1. Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn./Josh Daniel, Vista, Calif., Chevy Rally Truck (1), 241; 2. Carlos ‘Apdaly’ Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Chevy Rally Truck, 229; 3. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 212; 4. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (1), 184; 5. Billy Wilson, Corpus Christi, Texas, Chevy Silverado, 183; 6. Armin Schwarz, Austria (Germany)/Eduardo Laguna, Mexicali, Mexico, Chevy Silverado, 172; 7. Mark Post, Las Vegas/Ed Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 168; 8. Larry Connor, Miamisburg, Ohio/Ricky Johnson, Trabuco Canyon, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 154; 9. Dan McMillin, La Mesa, Calif., Ford F-150, 152; 10. Tim Herbst, Las Vegas/P.J. Jones, Scottsdale, Ariz., Ford F-150, 148; 11. Gary Magness, Denver, Ford F-150, 147; 12. Luke McMillin, San Diego, Ford F-150, 120; 13. Andy McMillin, San Diego, Ford F-150 (1), 113; 14. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Toyota Tundra, 96; 15. Chris Kemp, San Clemente, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 94; 16. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas/Brett Sourapas, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif., Ford F-150, 93; 17. Jesse Jones, Phoenix, Ford F-150, 92.

     SCORE TT LEGEND—1. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Jeff Geiser, Phoenix, Rally Diesel-Dodge (1), 199; 2. Larry Roeseler, Martinez, Calif., Chevy Silverado (1), 85; 3. Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix, Chevy Silverado, 79; 4. Gus Vildosola Sr, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Raptor (1), 65.

CLASS 1— 1. Brian Wilson, Lakewood, Calif./Kyle Quinn, Irvine, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (1), 211; 2. Al Torres, El Centro, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 194; 3. Shelby Reid, Apple Valley, Calif./Danny Ebberts, Menifee, Calif., Jefferies-Chevy (1), 165; 4. Derek Fletcher, Abingdon, Va./Christyan Samano, Ensenada, Mexico, Tatum-Chevy, 154; 5. Rob Archibald, Lakeside, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 138; 6. Brad Wilson, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy  (1), 125; 7.  Morgan Langley, Santa Monica, Calif./Kory Halopoff, Anaheim, Calif., Mason-Chevy, 120; 8. Mike Malloy, Murrieta, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 105; 9. Ryan Sharman, Phoenix, Tatum-Chevy, 75; 10. Chris Paxson, Redlands, Calif., Racer-Chevy, 61.

TROPHY TRUCK SPEC—1. Elias Hanna, Ensenada, Mexico, Chevy Silverado (3), 245; 2. (TIE) Chad Broughton, Scotts Valley, Calif., BajaLite-Chevy and Brian Goldstein, Beverly Hills, Calif., Brenthel-Chevy, 209; 4. Lee Banning, Laveen, Ariz., Geiser-Chevy, 177; 5. John Langley, Santa Monica, Calif./Luke Johnson, Trabuco Canyon, Calif., Mason-Chevy, 176; 6. Charles Dorrance, Austin, Texas, Ford Raptor, 145; 7. Russell Buehler, Liberty, Missouri, Jimco-Chevy, 139; 8. Chelsea Magness, Denver/Steve Knudson, Denver, Mango-Ford, 135; 9. Jonathan Brenthel, Newport Beach, Calif., Brenthel-Chevy, 103; 10. Craig Christy, Burbank, Calif., Brenthel-Chevy, 100; 11. Pat Simms, Eunice, N.M., ESM-Chevy, 93; 12. Andrew Myers, San Marcos, Calif., Toyota Tundra, 91.

CLASS 10—1. Broc Dickerson, Brawley, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy (3), 240; 2.  Cody Reid, Apple Valley, Calif./Adam Pfankuch, Carlsbad, Calif., Jefferies-Chevy, 211; 3. Reinaldo Varela, Sao Paolo, Brazil, ESM-Honda, 202; 4. Rafael Navarro IV, Temecula, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy, 168; 5. Chip Prescott, Fallbrook, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy, 166; 6. Justin Davis, Chino Hills, Calif., Custom-Chevy, 120; 7. Clay Lawrence, Sunset Beach, Calif., LMS-Chevy, 100; 8. Kevin Price, Fremont, Calif., Tatum-Chevy, 89; 9. Dimas Diaz, Monterrey, Mexico, Curry-Chevy, 88; 10. Steve Baron, Selma, Ore., Alumi Craft-Chevy, 81; 11. Scott Youngren, Fallbrook, Calif., Custom-Chevy, 79; 12. J.J. Schnarr, Reno, Nev., Alumi Craft-Chevy, 72.

CLASS 8—1. Noah Ostanik, Carlsbad, Calif., Ford F-150 (2), 210; 2. Rick Sanchez, San Vicente, Mexico, Ford F-150 (1), 85.

CLASS 1/2-1600—1. Roberto Romo, Mexicali, Mexico/Cody Robinson, El Centro, Calif., Romo-VW (1) 189; 2. Oscar Alvarez, McAllen, Texas, Romo-VW, 189; 3. Rick Boyer, Bakersfield, Calif., Lothringer-VW, 162. ALSO: 7. Cesar Fiscal, Tijuana, Mexico, Romo-VW; 9. Jorge Sampietro, Ensenada, Mexico/Esteban Sampietro, Ensenada/Misael Arambula, Tijuana, Mexico, Romo-V W (1), 74.

SCORE LITES—1. Javier Buelna, Mexicali, Mexico/Luvian Voelker, Mexicali, Mexico, Chenowth-VW, 193; 2. Rafael Aguirre, Monterrey, Mexico, Foddrill-VW (1), 160; 3. Miguel Bonilla, Hermosilla, Mexico, Jimco-VW, 127; 4. Martin Lizarraga, Tijuana, Mexico, Venegas-VW, 110; 5. Matt Ferrato, Simi Valley, Calif./Mike Majesky, Newbury Park, Calif., Custom-VW (1), 92; 6. Matias Arjona IV, Ensenada, Mexico/Matias Arjona III, Ensenada, Mexico, Mirage-VW, 91.  ALSO: 10. Vic Bruckmann, Lemon Grove, Calif./Ramon Bio, Spring Valley, Calif., Prill-VW (1), 71.

CLASS 5—1. Luis Lopez, Mexicali, Mexico/Victor Cesena, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, VW Baja Bug (1), 95.

CLASS 7—1. Dan Chamlee, Santa Barbara, Calif., Ford Ranger, 169; 2. Mark Johnson, Riverside, Calif./Norris Brown, Jackson, Wyo., Honda Rdgeline (1), 157; 3. Daniel Reyes, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Ranger (1), 198; 4. Dallas Luttrell, Salt Lake City, Utah, Chevy Truck (1), 88.

PRO UTV FI—1. Marc Burnett, Lakeside, Calif., Can-Am Maverick X3 (1), 223; 2. Brandon Schueler, Phoenix, Polaris RZR XP4 Turbo, 203; 3. Cory Sappington, Peoria, Ariz./Scott Sappington, Glendale, Ariz., Can-Am Maverick Max Turbo, 202; 4. (TIE) Mike Cafro, Fallbrook, Calif./Jamie Kirkpatrick, Olympia, Wash., Polaris RZR XP4 Turbo AND Derek Murray, Eastvale, Calif./Jason Murray, Eastvale, Calif., Can-Am Maverick X3, 174; 6. Sean Cook, Citrus Heights, Calif./Hans Luenger, Brook Park, Ohio, Can-Am Maverick Max, 165; 7. Scott Trafton, Santee, Calif./Marc Behnke, El Cajon, Calif., Polaris RZR XPT1000, 162; 8. Jose Juarez, Lemon Grove, Calif./Rodolfo Rivera, Chula Vista, Calif., Polaris RZR XP4 Turbo, 159; 9. Alonzo Lopez, Murrieta, Calif./Francisco Rodriguez, Murrieta, Calif., Polaris RZR XP4 Turbo, 158; 10. Wes Miller, Carlsbad, Calif./Hudson Hall, Portland, Texas, Polaris XP4Turbo, 129; 11. Wayne Matlock, Alpine, Calif., Polaris RZR XP4 Turbo (1), 128; 12. Cody Rahders, Alpine, Calif., Polaris RZR XP4 Turbo, 116; 13. Justin Lambert, Bakersfield, Calif., Polaris RZR XP1000 (1), 105.

PRO UTV—1. Don Whittington, Fort Lauderdale, Fla./Bill Whittington, Scottsdale, Ariz., Polaris XP1000, 171; 2. 2. Kristen Matlock, Alpine, Calif./Josh Row, El Cajon, Calif., Polaris RZR XP4 1000 (1), 3. J.T. Holmes, Reno, Nev., Polaris XP1000 (1), 138; 4. Paul Champion, Phoenix/Justin Smith, Phoenix, Polaris RZR XP1000 (1), 95; 5. Adrian Orellana, Jamul, Calif., Polaris RZR XP1000, 85. ALSO: 7. Greg Row, Alpine, Calif., Polaris RZR XP1000, 72.

PROTRUCK—1. Larry Nash, San Luis Obispo, Calif., Ford F-150 (1), 85.

CLASS 5-1600—1. Tomas Fernandez, Laredo, Texas (Mexico), VW Baja Bug (2), 136; 2. Hector Hurtado, Tijuana, Mexico, VW Baja Bug, 193; 3. Rodolfo Martinez, Ensenada, Mexico, VW Baja Bug, 128; 4. Jorge Gutierrez, El Cajon, Calif./Miguel De La Mora, Westminister, Calif., VW Baja Bug (1), 117.

CLASS 3—1. Ken Leavitt, Jerome, Idaho, Ford Bronco (1), 95.

BAJA CHALLENGE—1. Marco Gonzales, Glendale, Calif./Michael Gonzales, Glendora, Calif., BTC-Subaru (1), 144; 2. Bud Pecoy, W. Des Moines, Iowa/Rolf Helland, Morris, Ill., BTC-Subaru (1), 65.

STOCK FULL—1. Justin  Gueulette, Canada, Ford F-150 (1), 65.

CLASS 7SX—1. Alonso Gonzalez, Ensenada, Mexico, Ford Ranger (1), 85; 2. Sean Whalen, Draper, Utah, Ford Ranger, 79.

CLASS 11—1. Dennis Hollenbeck, Ensenada, Mexico, VW Sedan (1), 150; 2. Eric Solorzano, Tijuana, Mexico, VW Sedan (1), 124; 3. Art Penner, Canada, VW Sedan, 111; 4. Pancho Bio, Spring Valley, Calif./Hector Sarabia, Ensenada, Mexico (1), 110.

Sportsman

SPT BUGGY—1. Ricardo Rodriguez, Ensenada, Mexico, Custom-VW (2), 170.

Pro Motorcycles

PRO MOTO UNLIMITED—1. Francisco Arredondo, Guatemala/Shane Esposito, Temecula, Calif./Roberto Villalobos, Dulzura, Calif./Justin Morgan, El Cajon, Calif., Honda CRF450X (2), 218; 2. Mark Samuels, Yucca Valley, Calif./Daymon Stokie, Australia/Ryan Penhall, Laguna Niguel, Calif., Honda CRF450X (1), 208; 3. Mark Winkelman, Cedar Hill, Texas/Austin Miller, Austin, Texas/Grant  Statley, La Jolla, Calif./Schuyler Schoonmaker, Alpine, Calif./Tony Gera, Santa Cruz, Calif., Husqvarna 501, 180; 4.  Garrett Poucher, Valencia, Calif./Michel Valenzuela, Tijuana Mexico/Jeremy Newton, Seal Beach, Calif./Troy Vanscourt, Norco, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 177; 5. Santiago Creel, Mexico City, Mexico, KTM 350EXC, 128; 6. Ray Dal Soglio, Scottsdale, Ariz./Nic Garvin, Ladera Ranch, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 124.

PRO MOTO LIMITED—1. Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Kevin Murphy, Camarillo, Calif./Morgan Crawford, Fresno, Calif./Justin Morrow, Phelan, Calif., Husqvarna 350 (2), 203; 2. Fernando Beltran, Ensenada, Mexico, Yamaha YZ250F, 194; 3. Santiago Creel, Mexico City, Mexico (1), KTM 350EXC, 191.

PRO MOTO 30— 1. Ryan Liebelt, Reedley, Calif./Brandon Wright/Justin Schultz, Lake Forest, Calif., Yamaha WR450 (1), 196; 2. Luis Gomez, Obregon, Mexico/Mario Valenzuela, Obregon, Mexico/Jorge Tamaura, Obregon, Mexico/Eduardo Rosas, Hutabampo, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 191; 3. Rogelio Buelna, Ensenada, Mexico/Oscar Hale, Ensenada, Mexico/Gerardo Buelna, Ensenada, Mexico, Yamaha WR450, 179; 4. Santiago Creel, Mexico City, Mexico, KTM 350EXC, 131; 5. Chad Thornton, Farmington, N.M./Dennis Belingheri, Reno, Nev./Sal Hernandez, Ensenada, Mexico/Chris Brown, Las Vegas, KTM 450XCF (1), 95; 5. Tony Wenck, Winterset, Iowa/Ryan Senacal, Valencia, Calif./Jason Thomas, Great Britain/Kenjiro Tsuji, Japan/Jim Holley, Northridge, Calif., Yamaha 450YZFX (1), 88.

PRO MOTO 40—1. Jano Montoya, Winter Garden, Fla./Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Jeff Kawell, Riverside, Calif./Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico, KTM 450XCW (2), 209; 2. Colie Potter, Las Vegas, Steve Herstad, Bakersfield, Calif./Paul Luce, Albuquerque, N.M., Honda CRF450X, 193; 3. Kevin Johnson, Boulder City, Nev./Ryan Gustine, San Diego, Husqvarna 501 (1), 140.

PRO MOTO IRONMAN—1. Jose Armando Carrasco, Rosarito Beach, Mexico, Suzuki RMZ450X  (3), 215.

PRO MOTO 50—1. Giovanni Spinali, El Cajon, Calif./Earl Roberts, Mexicali, Mexico/Troy Pearce, Ramona, Calif., Honda CRF450X (2), 209; 2. Robert Gates, Victorville/Doug Smith, Upland, Calif./Steve Williams/Richie Hudson, Lake Havasu City, Ariz./Donald Rohmann, Folsom, Calif., Kawsaki KX450, 201; 3. Marty Gomez, Long Beach, Calif./Mark Winkelman, Cedar Hill, Texas/Flipper Manchester, Reno, Nev./Oscar Fazz, Yuma, Ariz./George Pennington, Denver/Tim Gomez, Long Beach, Calif./Arturo Daviala, Honda CRF450X (1), 199; 4. Bill Sekeres, Santa Clarita, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 178.

PRO MOTO 60—1. Donald Lewis, Manchester, Conn./Ron Dugan, Upland, Calif./Doug Smith, Upland, Calif./Robert Koch, Leona Valley, Calif., Honda CRF450X (1), 203; 2. Mark Hawley, Anaheim, Calif./Andy Kirker, Lake Forest, Calif./Dennis Greene, Desert Hot Springs, Calif./Dennis McLaughlin, Reno, Nev./Bill Tarling, Vista, Calif., Honda CRF450X (2), 170.

Pro Quads

PRO QUAD—1. Said Sanchez, Tijuana, Mexico/Adolfo Arellano, Tijuana, Mexico/Francisco Vera, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda TRX450R (3), 215; 2. Donald Higbee, Casper, Wyo./Bryan Buckhanon, Beckley, W.V./Cody Mitchell, Henderson, Nev./Rick Cecco, Elysburg, Pa., Can-Am Outlander, 154.

Sportsman

SPT MOTO—1. Miguel Pena, Tijuana Mexico, Chilio Luevatio, Tijuana, Mexico/Jorge Carbajal, Tijuana, Mexico/Jorge Carbajal Jr, Tijuana, Mexico/Alexis Velarde, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda CRF450R (1), 142.

SPT QUAD—1.Erik Ruiz, Tijuana, Mexico/Ramon Torres, Valle de Trinidad, Mexico, Honda TRX450R (1), 167.

 

2017 SCORE World Desert Championship Race-by-Race Class Winners

31st SCORE San Felipe 250

San Felipe, Baja California, Mexico April 1-2, 2017

Total Starters: 204    Total Finishers: 143

Pro Cars, Trucks & UTVs

SCORE TROPHY TRUCK—Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150

SCORE TT LEGEND—Gustavo Vildosola, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford F-150

CLASS 1—Brad Wilson, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy

TROPHY TRUCK SPEC—Elias Hanna, Ensenada, Mexico, Chevy C1500

CLASS 10—Broc Dickerson, Brawley, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy

CLASS 8—Noah Ostanik, Carlsbad, Calif., Ford F-150

CLASS 1/2-1600—Jorge Sampietro, Ensenada, Mexico/Misael Arambula, Ensenada, Mexico, Romo-VW

SCORE LITES—Vic Bruckmann, Lemon Grove, Calif./Ramon Bio, Spring Valley, Calif., Prill-VW

CLASS 5—Luis Lopez, Mexicali, Mexico/Victor Cesena, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, VW Baja Bug

HEAVY METAL—Vincent Munoz, Yucaipa, Calif., Ford Ranger

CLASS 7—Daniel Reyes, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Ranger

PRO UTV FI—Wayne Matlock, Alpine, Calif., Polaris RZR XP4 Turbo

PRO UTV—Justin Smith, Phoenix (DOR-Paul Champion, Phoenix), Polaris RZR XP1000

CLASS 5-1600—Jorge Gutierrez, El Cajon, Calif., VW Baja Bug

CLASS 3—Ken Leavitt, Jerome, Idaho, Ford Bronco

BAJA CHALLENGE—Bud Pecoy, W. Des Moines, Iowa/Rolf Helland, Morris, Ill., BTC-Subaru

STOCK FULL—Justin Gueulette, Canada/Gordon Baker, Canada/Kay Awaad, Egypt, Ford F-150

CLASS 11—Eric Solorzano, Tijuana, Mexico, VW Sedan

Pro Motorcycles

PRO MOTO UNLIMITED—Mark Samuels, Yucca Valley, Calif./Daymon Stokie, Australia/Ryan Penhall, Laguna Niguel, Calif., Honda CRF450X

PRO MOTO 30—Chad Thornton, Farmington, N.M., KTM 450XCF

PRO MOTO 40—Kevin Johnson, Boulder City, Nev./Ryan Gustine, San Diego, Husqvarna 501

PRO MOTO LIMITED—Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Kevin Murphy, Camarillo, Calif./Morgan Crawford, Fresno, Calif., Husqvarna 350

PRO MOTO 50—Giovanni Spinali, Lake Forest, Calif./Earl Roberts, Mexicali, Mexico/Troy Pearce, Ramona, Calif., Honda CRF450X

PRO IRONMAN—Jose Carassco, Rosarito Beach, Mexico, Suzuki RMZ450X

Pro Quads

PRO QUAD—Said Sanchez, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450R

SPORTSMAN

SPT BUGGY—No finishers

SPT UNL TRUCK—No finishers

SPT M/C—Sidney Marchand, Beaumont, Texas, KTM 500EXC

SPT QUAD—Juan Dominguez, Yuma, Ariz., Honda TRX450R

 

49th SCORE Baja 500

Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico   June 3-4, 2017

Total Starters: 233    Total Finishers: 148

Pro Cars, Trucks & UTVs

SCORE TROPHY TRUCK—Andy McMillin, San Diego, Ford F-150

SCORE TT LEGEND—Larry Roeseler, Martinez, Calif., Chevy Silverado

CLASS 1—Brian Wilson, Lakewood, Calif., Jimco-Chevy

TROPHY TRUCK SPEC—Elias Hanna, Ensenada, Mexico, Chevy 1500

HAMMER TRUCK—No finishers

CLASS 10—Broc Dickerson, Brawley, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy

CLASS 8—Rick Sanchez, San Vicente, Mexico, Ford F-150

CLASS 1/2-1600—Roberto Romo, Mexicali, Mexico/Fernie Padilla, Las Vegas/Ramon Perez, Mexicali, Mexico, Romo-VW

SCORE LITES—Matt Ferrato, Simi Valley, Calif./Mike Majesky, Newbury Park, Calif., Custom-VW

CLASS 5—No finishers

HEAVY METAL—No finishers

CLASS 7—Dallas Luttrell, Salt Lake City, Utah/Billy Goerke, Las Vegas, Chevy S-10

PRO UTV FI—Justin Lambert, Polaris RZR XP1000

PRO UTV—J.T. Holmes, Reno, Nev., Polaris RZR XP1000

CLASS 5-1600—Tomas Fernandez, Laredo, Texas, (Mexico), VW Baja Bug

BAJA CHALLENGE—Marco Gonzales, Glendora, Calif., BTC-Subaru

STOCK FULL—No finishers

CLASS 7SX—Alonso Gonzalez, Ensenada, Mexico, Ford Ranger

CLASS 11—Cisco Bio, Spring Valley, Calif., VW Sedan

Pro Motorcycles

PRO MOTO UNLIMITED—Francisco Arredondo, Guatemala/Shane Esposito, Temecula, Calif./Justin Morgan, El Cajon, Calif./Roberto Villalobos, Dulzura, Calif., Honda CRF450X

PRO MOTO LIMITED—Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Kevin Murphy, Camarillo, Calif./Morgan Crawford, Fresno, Calif./Justin Morrow, Phelan, Calif., Husqvarna 350

PRO MOTO 30—Tony Wenck, Winterset, Iowa/Ryan Senacal, Valencia, Calif./Jason Thomas, Great Britain/Kenjiro Tsuji, Japan/Jim Holley, Northridge, Calif., Yamaha 450YZFX

PRO MOTO 40—Jano Montoya, Winter Garden, Fla./Franciso Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Alberto Ruiz, Ensenada, Mexico, Mexico/Jeff Kawell, Riverside, Calif./Cesar Lopez, Ensenada, Mexico, KTM 450XCW

PRO IRONMAN—Jose Carrasco, Rosarito Beach, Mexico, Suzuki RMZ450X

PRO MOTO 50—Giovanni Spinali, El Cajon, Calif./Earl Roberts, Mexicali, Mexico/Troy Pearce, Ramona, Calif./John Griffen, Honda CRF450X

PRO MOTO 60—Mark Hawley, Anaheim, Calif./Andy Kirker, Lake Forest, Calif./Dennis Greene, Palm Springs, Calif./Dennis McLaughlin, Reno, Nev./Bill Tarling, Vista, Calif., Honda CRF450X

Pro Quads

PRO QUAD—Said Sanchez, Tijuana, Mexico/Adolfo Arellano, Tijuana, Mexico/Felipe Velez, San Felipe, Mexico/Francisco Vera, Ensenada, Mexico/Jose Luis Meza, San Felipe, Mexico, Honda TRX450R

SPORTSMAN

SPT UNL BUGGY—Ricardo Rodriguez, Ensenada, Mexico, Custom-VW

SPT M/C—Adan Garcia, Ensenada, Mexico, Yamaha WR450F

SPT QUAD—Juan Dominguez, Yuma, Ariz., Honda CRF450X

 

Tijuana 21st SCORE Desert Challenge

Tijuana, Baja California, Mexico   Sept. 22-24, 2017

Total Starters: 124    Total Finishers: 69

Pro Cars, Trucks & UTVs

SCORE TROPHY TRUCK—Josh Daniel, Vista, Calif. (DOR-Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn.), Chevy Rally Truck

SCORE TT LEGEND—Jeff Geiser, Phoenox (DOR-Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va.), Chevy Rally Truck

CLASS 1—Shelby Reid, Apple Valley, Calif./Danny Ebberts, Menifee, Calif., Jefferies-Chevy

TROPHY TRUCK SPEC—Elias Hanna, Ensenada, Mexico, Chevy 1500

HAMMER TRUCK UNLIMITED—No Finishers

CLASS 10—Broc Dickerson, Brawley, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy

CLASS 8—Noah Ostanik, Carlsbad, Calif., Ford F-150

CLASS 1/2-1600—Cesar Fiscal, Tijuana, Mexico, Romo-VW

SCORE LITES—Rafael Aguirre, Monterrey, Mexico, Foddrill-VW

CLASS 5—Mark McNeil, Tijuana, Mexico/Perry McNeil, El Cajon, Calif., VW Baja Bug

CLASS 7—Mark Johnson, Riverside, Calif., Honda Ridgeline

PRO UTV FI—Marc Burnett, Lakeside, Calif., Can-Am Maverick X3

PRO UTV—Kristen Matlock, Alpine, Calif./Josh Row, Lakeside, Calif., Polaris RZR XP4 1000

BAJA CHALLENGE—No Finishers

CLASS 5-1600—Tomas A. Fernandez, Laredo, Texas, VW Baja Bug

CLASS 7SX—No Finishers

CLASS 11—Armando Salazar, Ensenada, Mexico (DOR-Dennis Hollenbeck, Ensenada, Mexico), VW Sedan

Pro Motorcycles

PRO MOTO UNLIMITED—Shane Esposito, Temecula, Calif. (ROR-Francisco Arredondo, Guatemala)/Justin Morgan, El Cajon, Calif., Honda CRF450X

PRO MOTO LIMITED—Santiago Creel, Mexico City, Mexico/Larry Serna, San Luis Rio, Mexico/Massimo Mangino, Mexico City, Mexico, KTM 350EXC

PRO MOTO 30—Ryan Liebelt, Reedley, Calif./Andrew Puckett/Justin Schultz, Lake Ford, Calif., Yamaha WR450FX

PRO MOTO 40—Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico (ROR-Jano Montoya, Winter Garden, Fla.), KTM 450EXC

PRO MOTO 50—Marty Gomez, Randsburg, Calif./Tim Gomez, Long Beach, Calif., Honda CRF450X

PRO IRONMAN—Jose Armando Carrasco, Rosarito Beach, Mexico, Suzuki RMZ450X

PRO MOTO 60—Mark Hawley, Anaheim, Calif./Andy Kirker, Lake Forest, Calif./Bill Tarling, Vista, Calif./Rod Hendrickson, Boise, Idaho, Honda CRF450X

Pro Quads

PRO QUAD—Said Sanchez, Tijuana, Mexico/Adolfo Arrellano, Tijuana, Mexico/Francisco Vera, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda TRX450R

SPORTSMAN

SPT TRUCK—No finishers

SPT BUGGY—Ricardo Rodriguez, Ensenada, Mexico, Custom-VW

SPT M/C—Miguel Pena, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda CRF450R

SPT QUAD—Erik Ruiz, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450R

Comments

Leave a Reply

Search
Event Schedules
Dec 15-16 Speed Energy Stadium Super Trucks
Jan 05-06 BITD - UTV Winter Nationals
Jan 06-20 Dakar
Jan 25-26 International Off-Road & UTV Expo
Jan 27 MORE - Slash X Duel in the Desert
Feb 01-04 BITD - Bluewater Parker 425
%d bloggers like this:
christmas-czarist