Just the FACTS–next week’s 54th SCORE Baja 1000

F  A  C  T     S  H  E  E  T (as of 11/09/21)

BFGoodrich Tires 54th SCORE Baja 1000,
presented by 4 Wheel Parts

WHAT:     BFGoodrich Tires 54th SCORE Baja 1000, presented by 4 Wheel Parts, desert race— final round of four-race 2021 SCORE World Desert Championship
WHEN:     Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday & Saturday, Nov. 14-20, 2021
WHERE:   Start: Ensenada-Baja California, Mexico; Finish: La Paz, Baja California Sur, Mexico
WHO:        Nearly 300 entries with racers from 40 U.S. States, 20 countries expected in Pro and Sportsman classes for cars, trucks, UTVs, motorcycles and quads.
COURSE:     TOTAL MILEAGE: 1226.35 miles (3 physical checkpoints, 236 virtual checkpoints plus the finish line). Start adjacent to the Ensenada Marina in Ensenada, Baja California; Finish adjacent to Fidepaz Marina, next to Grand Plaza Hotel-La Paz, Baja California Sur. SCORE has put together another memorable race course, with all of the foreboding, unforgiving terrain the entire mysterious Baja California peninsula has to offer. The distance is a second-longest for a race finishing in La Paz. It features a course, designed and plotted by SCORE President/Race Director Jose A. Grijalva, of 1226.35 miles of rugged Baja California terrain.
The challenging race course is another memorable example of all that Mexico’s majestic Baja California peninsula has to offer, including high-speed dirt trails, sandy, rocky and silty natural terrain, beautiful Baja washes and canyons, stretches along the ocean and the seashore with elevations from sea level to over 3,000 feet. The course is another jewel reflecting the stark beauty of Baja California.
It runs east from Ensenada to Ojos Negros, south to Valle de Trinidad, back southwest to Colonet, south to San Quintin. The course then heads inland to Catavina then south to Coco’s Corner to Bahia de Los Angeles. From there it heads inland to San Ignacio and back to the Pacific Ocean at race mile 750.
At about race mile 825 it heads east to the Sea of Cortez at race mile 880 and down along the Sea of Cortez past Loreto. After Loreto it runs southwest and back along the Pacific past Villa Insurgentes and Ciudad Constitucion until race mile 1,180 were it turns southeast and finally into the finish line in La Paz.
The historic race course features three physical checkpoints, 236 virtual checkpoints, including 23 speed zones (37 or 60 miles per hour) for a total of 196.18 miles.
The three physical (full stop) checkpoints will be Checkpoint No. 1 at Chapala (race mile 421.26), Checkpoint No. 2 at the Vizcaino road crossing (race mile 633.28) and at Insurgentes (race mile 999.49).
All Sportsman classes along with Pro classes 7SX, Baja Challenge, 11 and 9 will run a reduced course of 1214.01 miles.

Schedule of Events
ENSENADA (SCORE Compound—Closed to the Public)

Monday, November 15, 2021
8am-6pm              Chassis Inspections                          TBA
8am-6pm              Stella install/Device pickup               TBA
Noon-8pm            Racer Registration                            Red Room, Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center
1pm-5pm              Media Registration                            Red Room, Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center
Tuesday, November 16, 2021
8am-6pm              Racer Registration                            Red Room, Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center No new entries after 4 p.m.
9am-5pm              Media Registration                            Red Room, Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center
9am-5pm              Contingency-Motos/Quads/UTVs     SCORE Compound, adjacent to the Ensenada Marina
9am-6pm              Tech Insp.-Motos/Quads/UTVs        SCORE Compound, adjacent to the Ensenada Marina
Wednesday, November 17, 2021
8am-5pm              Racer Registration                            Red Room, Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center No new entries after 3 p.m.
9am-5pm              Media Registration                            Red Room, Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center
9am-5pm              Contingency Row                             SCORE Compound, adjacent to the Ensenada Marina
9am-6pm              Tech Inspection                                SCORE Compound, adjacent to the Ensenada Marina
11:30am               Media Conference                            Torre Lucerna Hotel, Ensenada
6pm                      Mandatory Pilot Meeting                  Torre Lucerna Hotel, Ensenada
Thursday, November 18, 2021
ENSENADA(All times Pacific Time)
START LINE-SCORE Compound adjacent to the Ensenada Marina near the Riviera Cultural Center (Closed to the Public)
FINISH LINE-Adjacent to Grand Plaza Hotel at the Fidepaz Marina—1226.35 miles
START – Thursday, Nov. 18, 2021—2am PT Motorcycles, Quads (Pro Moto Unlimited one-minute intervals. All other moto, quad classes—30-second intervals).
Order Subject to Change—Pro Moto Unlimited, Pro Moto 30, Pro Moto Limited, Pro Moto 50, Pro Moto 40, Pro Moto Rally, Pro Moto Ironman, Pro Moto 60, Pro Quad, SPT Moto, SPT Quad
1am to 3pm                        SCORE Media Center        Red Room, Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center
8am to 11am                      SCORE Media Center        Red Room, Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center
8am                                   Opening Ceremony          start line area
START – Thursday, November 18, 2021—9am PT Cars, Trucks, UTVS (TT, 1, TT Spec, 10-one minute intervals–five-minute gap between those classes. Other classes-30 second intervals).
Order Subject to Change— TT/TT Legend, 1, TT Spec, 10, 7, Pro UTV FI, SL, Pro UTV NA, 1/2-1600, Pro UTV Stock, 8, HM, 4700, 3700, 1700, 2700, Hammer Unltd, Hammer Ltd, Pro UTV Open, 5, PT, PT, 3, 5-1600, BC, 7F, 7SX, SF, TL/3000, Baja-e, 2, VT, VI, 9, 11, SPT Unltd Truck, SPT Ltd Truck, SPT Open-Wheel, SPT UTV Unltd, SPT UTV Stock
     TIME LIMIT: 50-hour time limit from the time each vehicle starts to complete the course

LA PAZ: (All times La Paz Time)

Wednesday, November 17, 2021
11am-5pm–BFGoodrich Tires/BCS Sec. of Tourism SCORE Media Center—Grand Plaza Hotel, Emperor’s Ballroom
Thursday, Nov. 18—Saturday, Nov. 20, 2021
11am Thursday, Nov. 18 to 3pm Saturday, Nov. 20–BFGoodrich Tires/BCS Secretary of Tourism SCORE Media Center—Grand Plaza Hotel, Emperor’s Ballroom
Saturday, November 20, 2021
6pm                      Unofficial Results Posted   SCORE Website, SCORE Media Center
6:30pm-7:30pm    Racer Inquiry period           Emperor’s Ballroom, Grand Plaza Hotel
8:30pm                 Official results posted         Ballroom, Grand Plaza Hotel, SCORE Website
9pm                      Awards Celebration            Fidepaz Marina, next to Grand Plaza Hotel
SCORE International SRL: President/Race Director—Jose Grijalva; General Manager—Juan Tintos Funcke; Administrator—Marco Durazo; Assistant Race Director—Rodolfo Fernandez Alcántara; Contingency/MX Registration—Jacky Rocha; Course Personnel Director—Hector Ponce; Tech Director—Dan Cornwell; Andy Kirker—Motorcycle Marshal; Logistics Director—David Duenas; Logistics Coordinator—Eduardo Kawanishi; Timing Director—Shannon Lund; Scoring—Christine Wait; Racer Communications—Lawton Shank
Promote Mexico LLC—DBA SCORE MARKETING: Marketing and Sales Director—Jim Ryan; Registration Coordinator/Racer Communications—Eduardo Kawanishi; Media Operations Director—Dominic Clark; SCORE Media House—Aaron Laub; Official Photographer—Art Eugenio; Attorney–John Alessio; Digital Media Advisor—Edward Muncey; Corporate Administrator—Mandy Dunn; SCORE Store—Maren Rush
SCORE LIVE: During contingency on Tuesday and Wednesday and the race on Thursday until the course closes on Saturday late afternoon, live streaming will be broadcasting race activities and start and finish line interviews.
With increased live race coverage from along the race route, popular Rat Sult, who has been the voice of SCORE over the last six seasons, will once again serve as emcee and lead announcer of the SCORE Live streaming. Assisting Sult will be veteran Dave Arnold along with Matt Moghaddam and Morgan McBride. Website: www.SCORE-International.com
TELECAST:   Produced by BCIITV–one-hour special to air domestically on ESPN2 World of X Games. First airing is scheduled for January 9, 2022. Co-Producer: Bud Brutsman. Will air nearly 25 countries via ESPN
International and Syndication. Lead announcer: Cameron Steele
BLACK BOXES: SCORE International Tracking provides the required data recording and Anube tracking/data Stella III tracking devices are used on all entries in SCORE World Desert Championship events
SCORE SPONSORS…
Official SCORE Sponsors: BFGoodrich Tires-Official Tire and Race Title Sponsor, Monster Energy-Official Energy Drink, 4 Wheel Parts-Official Off-Road Retailer and Race Presenting Partner, Ford-Official Truck and SUV, King Shocks-Official Shock Absorber, Polaris RZR-Official UTV, RACELINE Wheels-Official Wheel, VP Racing Fuels-Official Fuel, Wide Open Excursions-Official Arrive and Drive Company, Crystal Bay Casino-Official Casino and PCI Race Radios.
SCORE Official Partners: The Satellite Phone Store, Instant Mexico Auto Insurance, Lucerna Hotel.
Additional SCORE Associate Partners:  Baja California Secretary of Sustainable Economy and Tourism, XXIII Ensenada Municipal Government, Ensenada Hotel and Motel Association, Ensenada Tourism Marketing Committee, Cruz Roja Mexicana, San Quintin Municipal Council, Baja California Sur State Government, Baja California Sur Secretary of Tourism and Sustainable Economy, Municipal Government of Mulege, Municipal Government of Loreto, Municipal Government of Comondu and Municipal Government of La Paz, B.C.S.
TOP RACERSSCORE Trophy Truck: 43 Larry Roeseler, 11 Rob MacCachren/Luke McMillin, 7 Bryce Menzies/Andy McMillin, 21 Gustavo ‘Tavo’ Vildosola Jr/Ricky Johnson/Gustavo Vildosola Sr, 16 Cameron Steele/Ryan Arciero/Rhys Millen, 23 Daniel McMillin/Justin B. Smith, 77 Robby Gordon/Casey Mears, 19 Tim Herbst/Troy Herbst/Pat Dean, 4 Justin Matney/Josh Daniel, 10 Alan Ampudia/Ken Block/Jax Redline 14 Bobby Pecoy/Cameron Steele/Rhys Millen, 40 Chris Miller, 85 Mike Lawrence, Justin Lofton/Ray Griffith, 65 Dan Myers/Steve Myers/Andrew Myers, 19 Madix Bailey/Brandon Bailey/Scott Bailey, 26 Dave Taylor/Sara Price, 96 Enrique Murillo/Carlos ‘Apdaly’ Lopez, 2 Chad Broughton/Paul Broughton/Billy Wilson, 87 Dallas Luttrell/Larry Ragland/Billy Goerke; SCORE TT Legend: 37L Rolf Helland/Rick D. Johnson/John Walker, 5L Clyde Stacy/Nick Vanderwey, 20L Robbie Pierce/Bobby Patton/Todd Wyllie/53L Wade Porter, 28L David Westhem/John Swift; Class 1: 179 Mario Fuentes, 100 Cody Parkhouse/Brian Parkhouse, 153 Brad Wilson, 162 Brendan Gaughan/Buddy Feldkamp/R.J. Anderson, 168 Shelby Reid/Cody Reid, 138 Brian Wilson, 105 Mason Cullen/Matt Cullen/Broc Dickerson, 122 Darren Skilton/Viry Felix; Trophy Truck Spec: 200 Jorge Samietro/Santiago Creel, 264 Pierce Herbst/Thor Herbst/Riley Herbst, 234 Jason McNeil, 228 Ryan Hancock/Brock Heger, 242 Bryce Swaim/Toby Price, Jeff Bader/Dan Fresh, 232 Chelsea Magness, 295 William Hedrick Jr/William Hedrick Sr, 204 Christopher Polvoorde/Dale Ebberts/Steven Eugenio, 258 Justin Davis/Jeremy Davis/Dustin Grabowski299 Charles Dorrance/Larry Job/Sammy Ehrenberg; Class 10: 1046 Ethan Hagle, 1081 Matt Winslow, 1016 Hiram Duran, 1006 Freddie Willert, 1023 Britney Myers, 1014 Bruce Yee; Class 7: 700 Daniel Chamlee, 709 Jeff Proctor/Alexander Rossi; Pro UTV FI: 2954 Austin Weiland, 2944 Phil Blurton, 2948 Matt Burroughs, 2989 Wes Miller, 2976 Jesus Mendez Jr, 2905 Marc Burnett, 2919 Brandon Schueler/Cayden MacCachren, 2976 Jesus Mendez Jr, 2917 Jason Murray, 2931 Matt Scanlon, 2904 Cory Sappington, 2969 Branden Sims, 2905 Marc Burnett, 2998 P.J. Jones; SCORE Lites: 1229 Douglas Satterfield, 1211 Oscar Alvarez, 1202 Matias Arjona IV; Pro UTV NA: 1954 Kristen Matlock, 1995 Kaden Wells, 1957 Joe Bolton, 1920 Elias Hanna, 1925 Zach Sizemore, 1945 Francisco Arrendondo; Class 1/2-1600: 1616 Eli Yee, 1621 Kevin A. Sanchez, 1610 Jordan Price; PRO UTV OPEN: 1871 Wayne Matlock, 1870 Justin Elenburg, 1877 Josh Herzing; PRO UTV STOCK: 3955 Mike Cafro, 3913 Carolina Sanchez; Class 5: 508 Greg Sullivan, 500 Trey Hernquist, 524 Ben Swift; Class 5-1600: 557 Larry Negrete Jr, 571 David Heredia; BAJA CHALLENGE: BC1 John Williams, BC4 Edward Muncey; CLASS 7F: 701F Brandon Walsh, 714F Justin Park; CLASS 7SX: 744 Dario Serrano; CLASS 11: 1111 Eric Solorzano, 1196 Alex Gonzales, 1121 Dennis Hellenbeck, 1113 Kent Thygerson/Mario Vazquez, 188 Mike Kay/Annie Seel; Pro Moto Unlimited: 5x Derek Ausserbauer/Colton Udall, 22x Shane Redline, 1x Mark Samuels/Justin Morgan/Kendall Norman; PRO MOTO LIMITED: 100x Fernando Beltran; PRO MOTO 40: 408x Ryan Liebelt; PRO MOTO 30: 300x Greg Bardonnex, 325x Jano Montoya; PRO MOTO IRONMAN: 725x Juan Carlos Salvatierra, 725x Fabricio Fuentes, 731x Agusto Faure; PRO MOTO 50: 500x Vance Kennedy, 510x Giovanni Spinali/Jim O’Neal; PRO MOTO 60: 628x Scott McIntosh/Don Whittington/Richard Jackson, 649x Guy Laycraft/Doug Smith/Dave Potts/Craig Adams, Jeff Kaplan/Bob Johnson, 625x Mark Hawley/Bill Sekeres; PRO QUAD: 1a Jose Luis Velez; PRO QUAD IRONMAN: 99a Miguel Arranz.

SCORE World Desert Championship Class Descriptions/Numbers

The 2021 SCORE World Desert Championship series features 44 Pro and 7 Sportsman Classes for cars, trucks, UTVs, motorcycles and quads. Class winners are determined along with the overall race winner in Pro Cars/Trucks, Pro Motorcycles and Pro UTVs. Listed by Class start order. General Class descriptions and vehicle numbers:
Pro Cars & Trucks                                                                                                                Numbers
SCORE Trophy Truck (Unlimited custom Trucks)                                                                 1-99
SCORE TT Legend (Drivers over 50, Unlimited custom Trucks)                                          1L-99L
Class 1 (Unlimited single or two-seat open-wheel race car)                                                 100-199
Trophy Truck Spec (custom trucks/SUV, stock, sealed V-8 engines, 2WD)                           200-299
Class 10 (Limited, sealed 2.2L-2.4L engine, 1 or 2-seat open-wheel race cars)                    1000-1099
Class 7 (Unlimited, six-cylinder production appearing trucks or SUVs)                                    700-739
Pro UTV FI (two/four-seat factory Forced Induction OEM engine UTVs)                          2900-2999
SCORE Lites (Limited single-1776cc-or two-seaters-1835cc VW engines)                                  1200-1299
Pro UTV NA (two/four-seat Normally Aspirated OEM engine UTVs)                                   1900-1999
Class 1/2-1600 (single or two-seat desert race cars to 1600cc VW engines)                      1600-1699
Pro UTV Stock (Stock Production UTVs, NA or FI)                                                               3900-3969
Class 8 (Full-size two-wheel drive truck or SUV. No limit on displacement)                          800-899
Heavy Metal (Open Trucks, SUVs, stock appearing body, V8 engines)                                  8000-8099
Class 4700 (Jeepspeed Trophy)                                                                                            4700-4799
Class 3700 (Jeepspeed Outlaw)                                                                                            3700-3799
Class 1700 (Jeepspeed Challenge)                                                                                       1700-1799
Class 2700 (Jeepspeed Intermediate)                                                                                   2700-2799
Hammer Truck Unlimited (unlimited, custom 4-wheel drive Rock Crawler)                                  4400-4499
Hammer Truck Limited (limited, production type, 4-Wheel Drive Rock Crawler)                      4500-4599
Pro UTV Open (one/two-seat Open UTV NA or FI)                                                               1850-1899
Class 5 (Unlimited Baja Bugs any manufacturer, VW concept engines allowed)                       500-549
Protruck (Spec Production Trucks. V8 engines)                                                                    1350-1399
Class 3 (Short wheelbase 4X4 based on production vehicles)                                             300-399
Class 5-1600 (1600cc, water-cooled VW Baja Bugs)                                                            550-599
Baja Challenge (Spec Subaru-powered two-seat open wheel race cars)                            BC1-BC49
Class 7F (Stock frame, engine, body, 2 or 4-WD mini or mid-size trucks)                         700F-739F
Class 7SX (2 or 4-WD production-based mini or mid-sized trucks)                                      740-759
Stock Full (Stock full-sized 2 or 4-wheel drive trucks, SUVs)                                                8100-8199
Class 3000 (short wheel-base, production, 2.2/2.4-Liter Ecotec engine)                                    3000-3099
Baja-e (single or two-seat solely electric powered unlimited 4-wheel vehicles)                      E400-E424
Class 2 (Unrestricted cars/trucks including forced induction)                                                2000-2049
Vintage Trailblazer (1982 and earlier cars/trucks)                                                                 v+Number
Vintage Innovator (1983-1992 cars/trucks)                                                                            Number+v
Class 9 (Short wheelbase, VW-powered single or two-seaters, max 1585cc)                       900-999
Class 11 (Stock VW Sedans 1600cc VW-powered Type 1, safety modifications)              1100-1199
Sportsman Cars/Trucks/UTVs                                                                                            Numbers
Sportsman Unlimited Truck (trucks/SUVs, NA, production appearing full body)                     1400-1499
Sportsman Limited Truck (full frame, leaf springs only full-bodied NA Trucks/SUVs)  2300-2349
Sportsman Open-Wheel (unlimited single or two-seat open-wheel cars)                            1500-1599
Sportsman UTV Unlimited (unlimited UTV)                                                                           1800-1849
Sportsman UTV Stock (showroom Stock UTVs, safety mods, FI or NA)                              3970-3999
Pro Motorcycles                                                                                                                    Numbers
Pro Moto Unlimited (450cc or more)                                                                                      1x-99x
Pro Moto 30 (Riders over 30 years old, Open cc)                                                                 300x-399x
Pro Moto Limited (less than 450cc)                                                                                        100x-199x
Pro Moto 50 (Riders over 50 years old, Open cc)                                                                 500x-599x
Pro Moto 40 (Riders over 40 years old, Open cc)                                                                 400x-499x
Pro Moto Ironman (Solo riders, Open cc)                                                                              700x-799x
Pro Moto 60 (Riders over 60 years old, Open cc)                                                                 600x-649x
Pro Quads                                                                                                                              Numbers
Pro Quad (open motorcycle engine displacement, minimum 200cc)                                    1a-49a
Pro Quad Ironman (Solo riders, Open)                                                                                  75a-99a
Sportsman Motorcycles/Quads                                                                                           Numbers
Sportsman M/C (min 200cc motorcycle engine displacement)                                              200x-299x
Sportsman Quads (minimum 200cc Motorcycle engine displacement)                                    100a-199a
MULTIPLE CLASS WINNERS RETURN:
In the field are 152 racers who have 492 combined class wins in this race. Leading this prestigious group of returning multiple class winners are is Larry Roeseler with 18. The other racers with the most multiple class wins in this race who are back to attempt to add to their winning totals are: Craig Adams (16), Richard Jackson (16), Jeff Kaplan (15), Jim O’Neal (14), Lou Franco (12), Steve Hengeveld (12), Bob Johnson (12), Francisco Septien (12), Daniel Chamlee (11), Rob MacCachren (9), Eric Solorzano (9), Shane Exposito (8), Darren Skilton (8), Wayne Matlock (7), Mike Cafro (6), Lance Clifford (6), Troy Herbst (6), Kendall Norman (6), J. David Ruvalcaba (6), Mark Samuels (6), Clyde Stacy (6), Francisco Arredondo (5), Cisco Bio (5), Vic Bruckmann (5), John Holmes (5), Brad Lovell (5), Andy McMillin (5), Wes Miller (5), Larry Ragland (5), Jason Trubey (5), Freddie Willert (5), Just Davis (4), Sergio Gutierrez (4), Elias Hanna (4), Rick L. Johnson (4), Justin Morgan (4), Mike Shaffer (4), Colton Udall (4), David Westhem (4), Mark Winkelman (4), Ryan Arciero (3), Chad Broughton (3), Sammy Ehrenberg (3), Ramon Fernandez (3), Dan Fresh (3), Robby Gordon (3), Ricky Johnson (3), Chelsea Magness (3), Justin Matney (3), Luke McMillin (3), Larry McRae (3), Roger Norman (3), Stan Potter (3), Dave Potts (3), Josh Row (3) and Hector Sarabia (3).
GRAN HISTORIA
The first Baja 500 organized and produced by SCORE was held on July 26, 1974 as the first of nearly 160 SCORE Baja races. Ensenada is the heart and soul of the SCORE Baja races. Ensenada has hosted the start line 46 times for the SCORE Baja 1000. La Paz has hosted the finish line 21 times.
HISTORY OF START/FINISH:
In the 53-year history of the SCORE Baja 1000, this will be the 47th time the race has started in Ensenada and the 22nd time it has finished in La Paz. The last time this was a point-to-point race was in 2017.
ENGINE WINNERS:
In 4-wheel vehicle competition, Ford motors have produced 15 overall 4-wheel vehicle winners, Chevy motors are second with 10 overall winners, VW motors have with 12 overall winners, followed Porsche with 3, Toyota with 2, and Dodge with 1.
CHASSIS WINNERS:
Among 4-wheel vehicles, Ford has produced the chassis for 19 overall winners while Chenowth has produced the chassis for 10 overall winners, followed by Chevy with 10, Toyota, Funco, Raceco, Jimco and Herbst/Smith with 2 each and Miller, Hi-Jumper, Dodge, and Meyers Manx with 1 each.
MOTORCYCLE WINNERS:
In motorcycle competition, Honda leads with 30 overall victories, followed by Husqvarna with 11, Kawasaki with 10 and Yamaha with 2.
CAR & TRUCK TIRE WINNERS:
Among tire manufacturers in the car and truck classes, BFGoodrich Tires leads with 31 overall winners, followed by Western Auto with six, Firestone and Toyo with four each, Calahan Cap with three and Armstrong, Gates, Goodyear, Mickey Thompson and Tectira with one each.
BFGOODRICH TIRES UNMATCHED
BFGoodrich Tires is celebrating over four decades as a major player in SCORE Baja racing. In addition to being the official tire of SCORE International for over four decades, BFGoodrich Tires has produced the tire of choice for 31 of the overall 4-wheel vehicle winners in the SCORE Baja 1000, including 31 of the last 35 years along with a record-run of 20 straight from 1986 through 2005. In total, BFGoodrich Tires has now be the tire of choice for the overall 4-wheel vehicle winner in 93 SCORE Baja races including 34 in the SCORE Baja 500.
BFGoodrich Tires also provides unmatched pit support for racers using their tires with eight full-service pit areas and more than 250 support crew personnel spread along the race course and complete radio relay the entire race course. This year the eight BFG pits will be located at the following areas around the course: Vineyard Road (race mile 155.00), Arenoso (rm295.44), El Crucero (rm444.20), El Arco (rm597.50), San Ignacio (rm 706.70), La Purisma (rm846.00), Insurgentes (rm999.80) and Santa Rita (rm1106.70).
BFGoodrich Tires will also award $40,000 contingency money to the overall 4-wheel winners of this year’s SCORE Baja 1000 running exclusively on BFGoodrich Tires.
UNITED NATIONS:
Included in the first 280 official entry applications of the nearly 300 anticipated for this year’s renewal of the world’s most iconic desert race are racers from 35 U.S. State and 18 countires.
U.S. States represented in the field of competitors to date are from Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Florida, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Iowa, Kentucky, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Montana, Nevada, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Virginia, Washington and Wyoming.
The countries are United States, U.S. Territories of Guam and Puerto Rico, host country Mexico, Argentina, Australia, Bolivia, Canada, Chile, Denmark, France, Germany, Great Britain, Guatemala, India, New Zealand, Norway, Peru, Spain and Sweden.
OVERALL POINTS SHOWDOWN
With back-to-back class wins and one sixth place to start the season, SoCal’s veteran Jason McNeil leads not only his Trophy Truck Spec class, but he is also the SCORE Overall point leaders after three rounds of the four-race 2021 SCORE World Desert Championship.
With just 37 points separating the top 11 overall point leaders after the SCORE Baja 400, second behind McNeil in SCORE Overall points with 368 (just two behind McNeil) and leading the Pro UTV Forced Induction (FI) class is Austin Weiland, El Cajon, Calif. in his No. 2954 Can-Am X3.
Third in SCORE overall points and second in Pro UTV FI points with 365 is the team of Phil Blurton, Auburn, Calif. and Beau Judge, Rockland, Calif. A new team in SCORE racing this season, the Blurton/Judge team is a champion UTV duo in the U.S. in their No. 2944 Can-Am X3.
Fourth overall and third in the Pro UTV FI class is the team of Brandon Schueler, Phoenix and Cayden MacCachren, Las Vegas, who have racked up 364 points including one race win in their No. 2919 Polaris RZR XP4. The veteran/rookie team also have class finishes of third and sixth so far this season. Pro UTV FI has had the most class starters this season with 33, 30 and 27.
With 347 points, fifth overall and leading the marquee SCORE Trophy Truck division heading into the SCORE Baja 1000 is legendary Larry ‘Mr. Baja’ Roeseler, Boulevard, Calif.
A SCORE Baja racing legend, Roeseler, 64, finished 11th in class in the season-opening SCORE San Felipe 250 and was the overall and SCORE Trophy Truck class winner at the SCORE Baja 500 in the No. 43 Baja Jerky Cantina Racing Toyota Tundra. For ‘Mr. Baja’ it was his 12th overall win in the SCORE Baja 500 (nine on a motorcycles, two in a desert race car and one in SCORE Trophy Truck) and his fifth career SCORE Trophy Truck class victory. Roeseler finished eighth out of 30 starters in his class in the recent SCORE Baja 400.
With 345 points (just two behind Roeseler sixth overall and second in the SCORE Trophy Truck division is Las Vegas’ Hall of Famer Rob MacCachren in his No. 11 BFGoodrich Tires Ford F-150.
Seventh in overall points and fourth in Pro UTV FI is Erick Kozin, Yorba Linda, Calif., with 342 points in his No. 2940 Can-Am X3.
Eighth overall and third in SCORE Trophy Truck with 338 points is Mexico’s legendary Gustavo ‘Tavo’ Vildosola Jr, of Mexicali, who has 338 season points in his No. 21 Ford Raptor.
Three racers are tied for ninth overall in points and fifth in Pro UTV FI. With 333 points each are Wes Miller, 51, Las Vegas in his No. 2989 Polaris RZR XP4Turbo, Edgar Garcia Leon, Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif., in his No. 2987 Can-Am X3 and Francisco Beltran, La Paz, Mexico, in his No. 2970 Can-Am X3 XRS.
3-WAY MOTO TIE
Each undefeated with three class wins each so far to lead their respective classes, tied for the overall motorcycle point lead with 315 points each are Ryan Liebelt. Giovanni Spinali and Scott McIntosh.
Liebelt, 41, Reedley, Calif., leads the Pro Moto 40 (riders over 40 years of age) class on his No. 408x Yamaha WR450F. Sharing riding duties with Liebelt have been James Justin Shultz, Lake Forest, Calif./Steve Tichner, Reno, Nev./Jason Trubey, Henderson, Nev./Brandon Wright, Hesperia, Calif.
Spinali, 55, El Cajon, Calif., is tops in Pro Moto 50 (riders over 50 years of age) class on his No. 510x Yamaha YZ450X. His primary co-rider this season has been John Griffin, 51, Julian, Calif.
McIntosh, 60, Davie, Fla., leads Pro Moto 60 (riders over 60 years of age) class on his No. 628x Honda CRF450X. Joining him this season at the SCORE Baja 500 as co-riders were Don Whittington, 75, Fort Lauderdale, Fla./Jon Johnson, 60, Lompoc, Calif./Jim O’Neal, 74, Simi Valley, Calif.
UTV POINT LEADERS
Heading into the season finale, three racers leading the Overall UTV standings are separated by just four points and are all from Pro UTV FI (Forced Induction). Leading is Austin Weiland, El Cajon, Calif. with 370 points in his No. 2954 Can-Am X3, second is Phil Blurton, Auburn, Calif with 368 points in his No. 2944 Can-Am X3 and third is the team of Brandon Schueler, Phoenix/Cayden MacCachren, Las Vegas with 364 points in their No. 2919 Polaris RZR XP4 Turbo.
SCORE TROPHY TRUCK ANNIVERSARY
Celebrating its 28th anniversary, SCORE Trophy Truck, developed and launched by former SCORE owner Sal Fish in 1994, is the marquee racing division in the sport—for high-tech, 950 horsepower unlimited custom trucks and SCORE TT Legend, which debuted in 2017, is for SCORE Trophy Truck drivers at least 50 years old. SCORE Trophy Trucks have won the overall 4-wheel victory in this race in 23 of their first 27 years, including the last 15 consecutive years.
SCORE TROPHY TRUCK CHAMPS
A total of 13 of the last 15 SCORE Trophy Truck SCORE Baja 1000 race winners are entered in this year’s race, including the last seven straight. And 26 racers are entered in this race who have combined to earn 116 career SCORE Trophy Truck race wins (out of 140 total races).
Also entered are 11 racers who have combined for 17 SCORE Trophy Truck season point championships in the first 27 years of the marquee SCORE racing division.
Leading the way among the former SCORE Trophy Truck season point champs are Ed Herbst and his brother Tim Herbst with four titles each (1999, 2000, 2002, 2003), three-time consecutive titles in Carlos ‘Apdaly’ Lopez (2015, 2016, 2017), three-time champion Rob MacCachren (1994, 2007, 2018) and two-time SCORE Trophy Truck season point champ Robby Gordon (1996, 2009).
Individually, Rob MacCachren leads the most career SCORE Trophy Truck race wins with 17, followed by other race entries Robby Gordon (11), Ed and Tim Herbst (11 each), Andy McMillin (11), Larry Ragland (11), Bryce Menzies (7), Mark Post (7), Gustavo ‘Tavo’ Vildosola Jr (6), Larry Roeseler (5), Ryan Arciero (4), Curt LeDuc (4), Gus Vildosola Sr (3), Juan C. Lopez (20), Roger Norman (2), Cameron Steele (2) and entered with one each career SCORE Trophy Truck race wins are Alan Ampudia, Josh Daniel, Pat Dean, Steven Eugenio, Rick D. Johnson, Daniel McMillin, Luke McMillin, Justin B. Smith and Billy Wilson.
SEVEN CLASS LEADERS IN TOP 25 OVERALL
Including McNeil in Trophy Truck Spec, Weiland in Pro UTV FI and Larry Roeseler in SCORE Trophy Truck, a total of seven classes have at least one racer in the top 25 SCORE Overall 4-wheel point standings after Round 3 of the four-race 2021 SCORE World Desert Championship.
Following three races, the classes among the top 25 2021 point leaders are Pro UTV FI (8), Trophy SCORE Trophy Truck (5), Truck Spec (5), Class 10 (3) and Pro UTV NA (Naturally Aspirated), Pro UTV Open and Pro UTV Stock with one each.
Besides TT Spec, Pro UTV FI and SCORE Trophy Truck, the other 2021 SCORE class point leaders in the top 25 through three races in the 2021 SCORE Overall points are Fred Willert in Class 10, Kaden Wells in Pro UTV NA, Justin Elenburg in Pro UTV Open and Mike Cafro in Pro UTV Stock.
Willert, 52, El Cajon, Calif. (Class10, No. 1006 Alumi Craft-Chevy) is 12th in SCORE Overall points as he finished fifth in Class 10 out of 23 starters in San Felipe and won his class at the SCORE Baja 500 over a field of 22 starters and finished fifth out of 14 starters at the SCORE Baja 400. His additional drivers are Stan Potter, 56, San Marcos, Calif./Dan Worley, 58, Encinitas, Calif.
Wells, 22, Apple Valley, Utah (Pro UTV NA, No. 1995 Polaris RZR XP1000) is 22nd in SCORE overall points while Cafro, 51, Fallbrook, Calif. (Pro UTV Stock, No. 3955 Polaris RZR Tubro S) is 18th in overall points and Elenburg, 44, Mesa, Ariz. (Pro UTV Open, No. 1870 Can-Am X3) is 24th in overall standings.
Wells has two class wins and a third place finish in the 2021 SCORE World Desert Championship while Cafro and Elenburg have each won all three races in their classes this season.
THE UNDEFEATED
With three  wins to start their 2021 SCORE World Championship season and leading their respective classes heading into the season finale are six rugged SCORE racers: Rolf Helland, 61, Morris, Ill./Rick D. Johnson, 55, Barstow, Calif. (SCORE TT Legend, No. 37L Ford Raptor), Mike Cafro, 51, Fallbrook, Calif. (Pro UTV Stock, No. 3956 Polaris RZR Turbo S), Justin Elenburg, Mesa, Ariz. (Pro UTV Open, No. 1870 Can-Am X3), Ryan Liebelt, Reedley, Calif. (Pro Moto 40, No. 408x, Yamaha WR450F), Giovanni Spinali, El Cajon, Calif. (Pro Moto 50, No. 510x Yamaha YZ450FX) and Scott McInosh, Davie, Fla. ( Pro Moto 60, No. 628x Honda CRF450X).
TWO TIMERS
Besides Menzies, McNeil, Wells and Weiland, winning for the second time in three 2021 SCORE Baja races to lead their respective class points are Greg Sullivan, Helena, Mont. (Class 5, No. 508 Penhall-Chevy), Alex Gonzales, Palm Desert, Calif. (Class 11, No. 1196, VW Sedan), Greg Bardonnex, Vista, Calif. (Pro Moto 30, No. 308x, Yamaha WR450F), Juan Carlos Salvatiera, Bolivia (Pro Moto Ironman, No. 725x KTM 450XC-F) and Jose Luis Valez, San Felipe, Mexico (Pro Quad, No. 1a Honda TRX450F).
MORE PRO CLASS FRONTRUNNERS
Among the other 2021 SCORE World Desert Championship class point after three races in Pro car/truck/UTV classes are Doug Satterfield, 44, San Diego, (SCORE Lites, No. 1229 Meco-VW), Kevin A. Sanchez, Ensenada, Mexico (Class 1/2-1600, Alfa-VW), Greg Sullivan, Helena, Mont. (Class 5, No. 508 Penhall-Chevy), Larry Negrete Jr, (Class 5-1600, No. 557 1600cc VW), Edward Muncey, 50, San Diego (Baja Challenge, No. BC4 BTC-Subaru), and Alex Gonzales, 35, Palm Desert, Calif., Mexico (Class 11, No. 1196 VW Sedan).
SCORE SUPER LEGENDS
This year’s race also commemorates the achievements of legendary desert racers like Rod Hall, Ron Bishop, Johnny Johnson, Larry Roeseler and Johnny Campbell.
Off-Road Motorsports Hall of Famer Hall, who passed away at 81 in June of 2019, left an indelible mark in desert racing. He had a race-record 25 class wins (including one overall win in 1969), and is the only racer who competed in all of the first 50 SCORE Baja 1000 races.
Bishop, who died in 2014, is the only racer who competed in the first 40 SCORE Baja 1000 races on a motorcycle.
Johnson, now retired Hall of Famer, had 15 class wins, amazingly in eight different classes.
Roeseler, still racing as a member of the Off-Road Motorsports Hall of Fame already, has 18 class wins in this race, including a race-record 14 overall wins (10 on a motorcycle). Roeseler will drive solo this year in the No. 43 Baja Jerky Toyota Tundra.
Campbell has a race-record 11 overall motorcycle wins in this race. Campbell is not racing this year.
BACK FOR MORE
Another testament to how much this race means to the sport of desert racing, winners of 23 of the Pro classes that had finishers last year are back in the starting field for this year’s race.
CROSSOVERS/CELEBRITY RACERS
Among the crossover/celebrity racers officially entered in this year’s race are (as of 11/11/20):
–Alexander Rossi, 2016 Indy 500 champion, former Formula 1 driver, No. 709, Class 7
–Ken Block, professional Rally driver, action sports athlete, TV personality, No. 10, SCORE Trophy Truck
–Robby Gordon, former NASCAR Team Owner/Driver, owner/driver of stadium off-road truck series, three-time SCORE Baja 1000 Overall Winner, No. 77 SCORE Trophy Truck
–Larry Roeseler, AMA Hall of Famer/ORMHOF Hall of Famer, 10 golds in ISDE, No. 43, SCORE Trophy Truck
–Cameron Steele, Hall of Famer, action sports TV announcer, No. 16 SCORE Trophy Truck
–Bryce Menzies, SCORE Trophy Truck champion, short-course off-road champion, internationally rally racer, No. 7 SCORE Trophy Truck
–Brendan Gaughan, NASCAR Cup racer and second-generation desert racer, No. 162, Class 1
–Ricky Johnson, Hall of Famer supercross/motocross motorcycle star, short-course off-road champion, No. 21, SCORE Trophy Truck
–Casey Mears, part of legendary ‘Mears Gang’ racing family, former IndyCar racer and 15 years driving in the NASCAR Cup Series, No. 77 SCORE Trophy Truck
–Toby Price, champion factory motorcycle rally racer from Australia, two-time Dakar champion, finished second in 2019 SCORE Baja 1000 in SCORE Trophy Truck, No. 242 Trophy Truck Spec
–Rhys Millen, champion Formula Drift racer from New Zealand, 3-time Pikes Peak Hill Climb Champion, precision-stunt-car driver, No. 16, SCORE Trophy Truck
–Bobby Patton, Texas businessman, part owner of the Los Angeles Dodgers, No. 20L, SCORE TT Legend
–Robbie Pierce, owner of Jimco Racing Products, Hall of Fame inductee No. 20L, SCORE Trophy Truck
–Santiago Creel, Mexico City, international motorcycle rally racer, No. 200 Trophy Truck Spec
–Juan Carlos Salvatierra, most recognized athlete from Boliva, nine-time Dakar Rally racer, No. 725x Pro Moto Ironman
–Gary Magness, Film Producer and international businessman, No. 45, SCORE Trophy Truck
–Brad Lovell, six-time rock-crawling season championships, and 2012 TORC short course class title, No. BC1, Baja Challenge
–Sara Price, champion X-Games and motorcross racer, No. 204, Trophy Truck Spec
–PJ Jones, former NASCAR, IndyCar, IMSA, American LeMans, USAC and Stadium Super Trucks racer, No. 2998, Pro UTV FI
–Annie Seel, legendary ‘Rally Princess of Dakar’ motorcycle racer from Sweden, motivational speaker Class 11, No. 1188
–Fernando Ferrand, Dakar Rally racer from Peru, No. 276, Trophy Truck Spec
–Till Bechtolsheimer, IMSA Sports Car racer from Great Britain, originally Germany, lives in New York City, No. 239 Trophy Truck Spec
BAJA MIL OVERALL CHAMPS:
Entered in this year’s event are 8 racers who have combined for 40 overall motorcycle wins and 16 4-wheel racers who have combined for 40 overall 4-wheel wins. Included are the last 17 4-wheel overall winners.
The leaders are: Larry Roeseler, 14, (10 on a motorcycles, two years in a car, two in a truck), Steve Hengeveld eight (Pro Moto Unlimited), Kendall Norman with six (Pro Moto Unlimited), with five each are Andy McMillin (SCORE Trophy Truck), Larry Ragland (SCORE Trophy Truck) and Mark Samuels (Pro Moto Unlimited, with four each are Rob MacCachren, (SCORE Trophy Truck), Colton Udall (Pro Moto Unlimited) and Justin Morgan (Pro Moto Unlimited), with three is Robby Gordon (SCORE Trophy Truck). With two each are Troy Herbst (SCORE Trophy Truck) and Shane Esposito (Pro Moto Unlimited). With one overall win each are Francisco Arredondo (Pro Moto Unlimited), Alan Ampudia (SCORE Trophy Truck), Pat Dean (SCORE Trophy Truck), Carlos ‘Apdaly’ Lopez (SCORE Trophy Truck), Luke McMillin (SCORE Trophy Truck), Roger Norman (SCORE Trophy Truck), Mark Post (SCORE Trophy Truck), Cameron Steele (SCORE Trophy Truck), Gustavo Vildosola Sr (SCORE Trophy Truck) and Gustavo ‘Tavo’ Vildosola Jr (SCORE Trophy Truck).
FAMILY TIES:
Desert racing has always been about family teams and this year’s SCORE Baja1000 is a prime example of that fact. This year’s starting grid currently includes 29 brothers racing together and 17 racing separately.  The race also has 18 fathers racing with their sons and 9 fathers whose 11 sons are racing in separate vehicles.
THIRD GENERATION:
Among the third-generation racers entered this year are Andy McMillin (SCORE Trophy Truck), Daniel McMillin (SCORE Trophy Truck), Pierce Herbst (Trophy Truck Spec), Thor Herbst (Trophy Truck Spec), Riley Herbst (Trophy Truck Spec) Brad Wilson (Class 1), Brian Wilson (Class 1), Luke McMillin (SCORE Trophy Truck) and Cayden MacCachren (Pro UTV FI).
FEMALE RACERS:
While there are numerous female co-drivers/co-riders, among the female racers entered as driver of record are…
–Shelby Reid, No. 168, Class 1
–Kristen Matlock—No. 1954, Pro UTV NA. Husband Wayne Matlock driving No. 1871, Pro UTV Open
–Valerie Clark—No. 214, Trophy Truck Spec
–Chelsea Magness—No. 232, Trophy Truck Spec
–Britney Myers—No. 1023, Class 10
–Jordan Price—No. 1610, Class 1/2-1600
–Julie Boyer—No. 1662, Class 1/2-1600
–Annie Seel—No. 1188, Class 11
–Carolina Sanchez—No. 3913, Pro UTV Stock
ALSO:
–Sara Price—additional driver, No. 26, SCORE Trophy Truck
–Viry Felix—additional driver, No. 122, Class 1
–Tamara Myers—additional driver, No. 1023, Class 10
–Emme Hall—additional driver, No. 1662, Class 1/2-1600
BROTHERS TOGETHER:
Among the brothers racing together are: Justin and Jeremy Davis (Trophy Truck Spec), Cory and Scott Sappington (Pro UTV FI), Tim Wilson and Jeffrey Wilson (Trophy Truck Spec), Pierce Herbst and Thor Herbst (Trophy Truck Spec), Tim Herbst and Troy Herbst (SCORE Trophy Truck), Steve Myers, Dan Myers and Andrew Myers (SCORE Trophy Truck), Jason and Derek Murray (Pro UTV FI), Ethan and Ben Hagle (Class 10) and Edward Muncey and his brother Roger Norman (Baja Challenge).
FATHER/SONS—TOGETHER:
Among the father and sons racing together are William Hedrick Jr and his father William Hedrick Sr (Trophy Truck Spec), Cody Parkhouse and his father Brian Parkhouse (Class 1), Gerardo Iribe and his son Gerardo Iribe Jr (Trophy Truck Spec), Trey Hernquist and his father Bill Hernquist (Class 5), Kaden Wells and his father Travis Wells (Pro UTV NA), Matt Burroughs and son Zachary Burroughs (Pro UTV FI), Greg Sullivan and his son Mike Sullivan (Class 5), Matias Arjona IV and his father Matias Arjona III (SCORE Lites), Madix Bailey and his father Scott Bailey (SCORE Trophy Truck), Gustavo ‘Tavo’ Vildosola Jr and his father Gustavo Vildosola Sr (SCORE Trophy Truck), Mason Cullen and his father Matt Cullen (Class 1), Chad Broughton and his father Paul Broughton (SCORE Trophy Truck), Matt Winslow and his father Todd Winslow (Class 10), Larry Negrete Jr and Larry Negrete Sr (Class 5-1600), Don Norman and his sons Roger Norman and Edward Muncey (Baja Challenge) and Dave Mason Jr and his father Dave Mason Sr (Class 1).
MOTHER/SONS—TOGETHER:
Among the mother/son combos racing together is Shelby Reid and her son Cody Reid (Class 1) and Fran Muncey and her sons Edward Muncey and Roger Norman (Baja Challenge).
FATHER/SONS—SEPERATELY
Among the fathers/sons racing separately are Jax Redline (SCORE Trophy Truck) and his father Shane Redline (Pro Moto Unlimited).
FATHER/DAUGHTERS—SEPARATELY
Among the fathers/daughters racing separately are Gary Magness (SCORE Trophy Truck) and Chelsea Magness (Trophy Truck Spec), Steve Myers (SCORE Trophy Trucks) and his daughters Britney and Tamara Myers (Class 10)
MORE AWARDS…
In addition to season class point championships and SCORE World Desert Championship overall point titles, the racers are also competing for part of nearly $400,000 in cash purse and contingency postings. There are also the numerous annual SCORE Off-Roadsman of the Year Awards. Drivers are also attempting to earn prestigious Rod Hall SCORE Milestone Awards, presented by VP Racing Fuels, given to all racers who complete every required mile of the race season.  With 67 racers still in the hunt, these awards are being presented by SCORE for the 36th consecutive year.
MEDIA CENTER: Ensenada-Red Room, Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center; La Paz-Emporer’s Ballroom, Grand Plaza Hotel
MEDIA CONTACTS: Dominic Clark, SCORE Media Operations Director, dominic@score-international.com
SCORE Media Operations Team: Dominic Clark, Paul Hanson, Jose Vazquez, Cindy Clark, Bridget Edwards, Guilherme Torres, guests-San Nicolas Hotel in Ensenada, 011.52.646.176.1901

TOP FINISHERS (2006-2020):

53rd SCORE Baja 1000, final round of the two-race 2020 SCORE World Desert Championship
Nov. 20-22, 2020—898.40 miles–Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico
Total Starters: 185, Total Finishers: 111 (60.54 percent)
Top 20 Overall Trucks, Cars & UTV
1. 83 Luke McMillin, 27, San Diego/Larry Roeseler, 63, Boulevard, Calif., Ford F-150 (Racer), 19:10:25 (46.86 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
2. 11 Rob MacCachren, 55, Las Vegas/Josh Daniel, Vista, Calif., Ford F-150 (Geiser), 19:21:30 (46.41 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
3. 7 Bryce Menzies, 33, Las Vegas/Andy McMillin, 33, San Diego, Calif., Ford Raptor (Mason), 19:42:40 (45.58 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
4. 16 Cameron Steele, 52, San Clemente, Calif./Bobby Pecoy, 55, Yorba Linda, Calif./Rene Brugger, San Diego, Ford Raptor (Geiser). 20:30:23(43.81 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
5. 19 Tim Herbst, 57, Las Vegas/Pat Dean, 51, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (Herbst-Smith), 20:40:02 (43.47 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
6. 10 Alan Ampudia, 29, Ensenada, Mexico/Aaron Ampudia, 27, Ensenada, Mexico, Ford Raptor (ID), 20:53:46 (42.99 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
7. 261 Jeff Bader, 39, Ladera Ranch, Calif./Dan Fresh, 52, Dana Point, Calif., Brenthel-Chevy, 21:44:55 (41.31 mph) (Trophy Truck Spec)
8. 264 Pierce Herbst, 18, Las Vegas/Ryan Millen, 36, Huntington Beach, Calif. (New Zealand)/Thor Herbst, 20, Las Vegas, Herbst/Smith-Chevy, 22:00:30 (40.82 mph) (Trophy Truck Spec)
9. 127 Cody Parkhouse, 33, Long Beach, Calif./Brian Parkhouse, 60, Long Beach, Calif./Roger Starkey 36, Scottsdale, Ariz., Jimco-Chevy, 22:31:08 (39.90 mph) (Class 1)
10. 238 Elijah Kiger, 20, Kirby, Pa./Brock Heger, 20, El Centro, Calif./Sean Bogdan, 28, Kirby, Pa./Christopher King, 26, Kirby, Pa., TSCO-Chevy, 22:58:14 (39.11 mph) (Trophy Truck Spec)
11. 77 Robby Gordon, 51, Charlotte, N.C./Damen Jefferies, 47, Apple Valley, Calif., Chevy Silverado (Custom), 23:18:48 (38.54 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
12. 97 B.J. Baldwin, 41, Las Vegas/Ray Griffith, Toyota Tundra (ID), 23:41:09 (37.93 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
13. 295 William Hedrick Jr, 24, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico/William Hedrick, 54, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico, ID-Chevy, 23:45:36 (37.81mph) (Trophy Truck Spec)
14. 273 Jordan Brenthel, 33, Temecula, Calif./Jonathan Brenthel, 41, La Cresta, Calif./Chuck Dempsie, 52, Oak Hills, Calif./Greg Adler, 51, Temecula, Calif., Brenthel-Chevy, 23:45:47 (37.81 mph) (Trophy Truck Spec)
15. 89 Mike Walser, 53, Comfort, Texas/Luke Johnson, 27, Sun City, Calif./Rod Walser, 44, Canadian, Texas, Chevy Silverado (Mason), 23:53:47 (37.60 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
16. 1085 Jeremy Davis, 20, Chino Hills, Calif./Justin Davis, 27, Chino Hills, Calif./Tyler Peterson, 30, Apple Valley, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 24:16:11 (37.02 mph) (Class 10)
17. 40 Chris Miller, 46, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif./Christian Sourapas, 24, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif., Chevy Silverado (Mason), 24:23:59 (36.82 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
18. 103 Gabriel Torres, 27, San Luis Potosi, Mexico/Esteban Cruz, Ensenada, Mexico/J. David Ruvalcaba, 47, Ensenada, Mexico, Alumi Craft-Chevy, 24:24:12 (36.81 mph) (Class 1)
19. 1022 Rafael Aguirre, 41, Monterrey, Mexico/Adrian Saucedo, 28, Monterrey, Mexico/Cesar Fiscal, 35, Monterrey, Mexico, Jefferies-Chevy, 24:31:39 (36.63 mph) (Class 10)
20. 4419 Paul Horschel, 44, Park City, Utah/Loren Healy/Mitchell Sweatt/Zig DeGroot/Josh Markham, Custom-Chevy, 24:44:00 (36.32 mph) (Hammer Truck Unlimited)
Pro Motorcycles
Top Five Overall Motorcycles
1. 1x Mark Samuels, 31, Yucca Valley, Calif./Justin Morgan, 30, El Cajon, Calif./Justin Jones, 29, Murrieta, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 20:50:30 (43.11 mph) (Pro Moto Unlimited)
2. 66x Santiago Creel, 34, Mexico City, Mexico/Brandon Prieto, 34, Ensenada, Mexico/Sammy Mantalvan, Ensenada, Mexico/Eric Yorba, Rosarito Beach, Mexico/ Ricardo Villalobos, 31, Tecate, Mexico/Dalton Shirey, Mexico, Husqvarna FC450, 22:55:10 (39.20 mph) (Pro Moto Unlimited)
3. 370x Francisco Septien, 45, Ensenada, Mexico/Shane Esposito, 44, Temecula, Calif./Justin Shultz, 39, Lake Forest, Calif./David Zarate, 30, Chula Vista, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 24:32:19 (36.61 mph) (Pro Moto 30)
4. 325x Jano Montoya, 49, Winter Garden, Fla. (Peru)/Alberto Ruiz, 44, Ensenada, Mexico/Bryce Stavron, 32, San Clemente, Calif./Kyle Tichenor, 32, Mesquite, Nev./Jesse Canepa, 33, Las Vegas, KTM 450EXCF, 24:41:24 (36.39 mph) (Pro Moto 30)
5. 106x Gorge Ramirez, 20, Ensenada, Mexico/Sergio Garza, 22, Tecate, Mexico/Kadin Guard, 22, St. George, Utah/Jason Alosi, 37, Reno, Nev./Daniel Reynoso, Tecate, Mexico, Husqvarna FE350, 25:15:45 (35.56 mph) (Pro Moto Limited)
AND
52nd SCORE Baja 1000, final round of the four-race 2019 SCORE World Desert Championship
Nov. 23-24, 2019—800.5 miles–Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico
Total Starters: 264, Total Finishers: 145 (54.9 percent)
TOP OVERALL FINISHERS
Pro Trucks, Cars & UTVs
Top 20 Overall Trucks, Cars & UTV
1. 10 Alan Ampudia, 28, Ensenada, Mexico/Aaron Ampudia, 26, Ensenada, Mexico, Ford Raptor (ID), 16:10:36 (49.48 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
2. 76 Jesse Jones, 53, Litchfield Park, Ariz./Toby Price, 32, Australia/Nasser Al-Attiyah, 48, Qatar, Ford F-250 (Mason) 16:21:06 (48.95 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
3. 83 Luke McMillin, 26, San Diego/Larry Roeseler, 62, Imperial, Calif., Ford F-150 (Racer), 16:21:33 (48.93 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
4. 89 Mike Walser, 52, Comfort, Texas/Luke Johnson, 27, Sun City, Calif., Chevy Silverado (Mason), 17:19;40 (46.20 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
5. 11 Rob MacCachren, 54, Las Vegas/Justin B. Smith, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (Geiser), 17:24:12 (46.00 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
6. 279 Austin ‘A.J.’ Jones, 23, Litchfield Park, Ariz./Brett Hager, TSCO-Chevy, 17:53:57 (44.72 mph) (Trophy Truck Spec)
7. 32 Ryan Arciero, 46, Foothill Ranch, Calif./Dan McMillin, 31, San Diego, Ford F-150 (Herbst-Smith), 18:11:17 (44.01 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
8. 30 Robbie Pierce, 60, Alpine, Calif./Rafael Navarro IV, 26, Temecula, Calif., Ford Raptor (Jimco),18:27:42 (43.36 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
9.  37L Rolf Helland, 60, Morris, Ill./Rick D. Johnson, 53, Barstow, Calif., Ford Raptor (Geiser), 19:03:13 (42.01 mph) (SCORE TT Legend)
10. 5L Clyde Stacy, 74, Bristol, Va./Nick Vanderwey, 52, Phoenix/Todd Wylie, Phoenix, Chevy Rally Truck V-16 (Geiser) (41.90 mph), 19:06:10 (SCORE TT Legend)
11. 85 Michael Lawrence, 31, Banning, Calif., Ford F-150 (Herbst-Smith), 19:11:12  (41.72 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
12. 204 Sara Price, 27, Canyon Lake, Calif., Geiser-Chevy, 19:28:39  (41.10 mph) (Trophy Truck Spec)
13. 261 Jeff Bader, 38, Ladera Ranch, Calif./Daniel Hutson, 30, Garden Grove, Calif./Dan Fresh, 52, Dana Point, Calif., Brenthel-Chevy, 19:30:19  (41.04 mph) (Trophy Truck Spec)
14. 50 Zak Langley, 44, Manhattan Beach, Calif./Kyle Jergensen, 23, Oak Hills, Calif., Ford F-150 (ESM), 19:38:07 (40.77 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
15. 45 Gary Magness, 45, Denver/Devin Housh, 37, Desert Hot Springs, Calif., Ford F-150 (Herbst-Smith), 19:42:51  (4061 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
16. 1008 Chase Warren, 29, Phoenix/Martin Richardson, 41, La Mesa, Calif./Adam Pfankuch, 38, Carlsbad, Calif./Richard Kern, 43, Carlsbad, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy, 19:50:01 (40.36 mph) (Class 10)
17. 9 Carlos ‘Apdaly’ Lopez, 24, Tecate, Mexico/Juan C. Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Chevy Rally Truck (Geiser), 20:04:54  (39.86mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
18. 1075 Eliseo Garcia, 44, Ensenada, Mexico/Javier Montoya, 45, La Paz, Mexico/Adrian Villasenor, 44, Ensenada, Mexico/Javier Montoya Jr, 18, La Paz, Mexico, Raceco-Chevy, 20:34:00 (38.92 mph) (Class 10)
19. 299 Charles Dorrance, 44, Austin, Texas/Chuck Dempsey, 50, Oak Hills, Calif./Dylan Herman, Reno, Nev./Justin Davis, 26, Chino Hills, Calif., Geiser-Chevy, 20:38:40 (38.78 mph) (Trophy Truck Spec)
20. 162 Brendan Gaughan, 44, Las Vegas/R.J. Anderson, 26, Menifee, Calif./Buddy Feldkamp, 39, Redlands, Calif./Billy Goerke, 45, Las Vegas, HMS-Chevy, 20:57:38 (38.19 mph) (Class 1)
Pro Motorcycles
1. 1x Justin Morgan, 29, El Cajon, Calif./David Kamo, 33, Caldwell, Idaho/Max Eddy Jr, 36, Barstow, Calif./Shane Esposito, 45, Temecula, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 17:34:28 (45.55 mph) (Pro Moto Unlimited)
2. 370x Francisco Septien, 44, Ensenada, Mexico/Shane Esposito, 44, Temecula, Calif./Ricardo Villalobos, 30, Tecate, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 19:11:14 (41.72 mph) (Pro Moto 30)
3. 100x Santiago Creel, 33, Mexico City, Mexico/Alejandro Sardi, Mexico City, Mexico, Mexico/Larry Serna, Tijuana, Mexico/Sammy Mantalvan, Mexico/Javier Ibarra/Braxtan Gallian, KTM 350EXCF, 19:31:58 (40.98 mph) (Pro Moto Limited)
4. 66x Santiago Creel, 33, Mexico City, Mexico/Brandon Prieto, 32, Ensenada, Mexico/Eric Yorba, Jamul, Calif./David Walsh/Braxtan Gallan/Mitchell Anderson, KTM 500EXCF, 19:44:28 (40.55mph) (Pro Moto Unlimited)
5. 4x Ray Dal Saglio, 29, Scottsdale, Ariz./Austin Miller, Cedar Creek, Texas/Troy Vanscourt, Norco, Calif./Jason Alosi, Utah, KTM 450SX-F, 19:44:31 (40.55mph) (Pro Moto Unlimited)
6. 92x Quintin Franco, 25, Sherman Oaks, Calif./Travis Quist, 25, Reseda, Calif./Ajay Hately, 26, Agua Dulce, Calif./Henry Wiles, 35, Lake, Michigan, Honda CRF450X, (38.94mph) (Pro Moto Unlimited)
7. 360x Santiago Creel, 33, Mexico City, Mexico/Kevin Murphy, 42, Camarillo, Calif./Jim O’Neal, 73, Simi Valley, Calif. /Massimo Mangini, 31, Puebla, Mexico (Italy)/Carlos Casas, Tijuana, Mexico/Homero Diaz, Mexico, KTM 500EXCF, 20:34:17 (38.91mph) (Pro Moto 30)
8. 325x Jano Montoya, 48, Winter Garden, Fla. (Peru)/Alberto Ruiz, 43, Ensenada, Mexico/Rene Magana, San Diego/Bryce Stavron, 31, San Clemente, Calif./Kyle Kishner, Las Vegas/Jessy Canepa, Las Vegas, KTM 450EXCF, 21:15:42 (37.65mph) (Pro Moto 30)
9. 180x Fernando Beltran, 43, Ensenada, Mexico/David Zarate, 30, Los Cabos, Mexico/Rodolfo Patron, 38, Tijuana, Mexico/Adan Garcia 21, Ensenada, Mexico/Marco Maclish, 21, Santa Rosalita, Mexico, Yamaha YZ250F, 21:24:32 (37.39mph)(Pro Moto Limited)
10. 5x Colton Udall, 33, San Clemente, Calif./Forrest Minchinton,  27, Huntington Beach, Calif./Nic Garvin, 25, Ladera Ranch, Calif./Derek Ausserbauer, 26, Santa Ynez, Calif./Kevin Daniels, 49, Bishop, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 21:32:06 (37.17mph) (Pro Moto Unlimited)
AND
51st SCORE Baja 1000, final round of the four-race 2018 SCORE World Desert Championship
Nov. 12-18, 2018—806.76 miles–Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico
Total Starters: 285, Total Finishers: 178 (62.5 percent)
TOP OVERALL FINISHERS
Pro Cars, Trucks & UTVs
1. 16 Cameron Steele, 50, San Clemente, Calif./Pat Dean, Las Vegas, Ford Raptor (Geiser), 16:24:02 (49.19 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
2. 31 Andy McMillin, 31, San Diego/Gustavo ‘Tavo’ Vildosola, 36, Mexicali, Mexico, Chevy Silverado (Mason), 16:28:51 (48.95 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
3. 11 Rob MacCachren, 53, Las Vegas/Jason Voss, 32, Gilroy, Calif., Ford F-150 (Geiser), 16:32:57 (48.75 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
4. 23 Dan McMillin, 30, San Diego/Gary Weyhrich, 51, Boring, Ore., Ford F-150 (Racer), 16:47:43 (48.04 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
5. 7 Bryce Menzies, 31, Las Vegas/Toby Price, 31, Australia, Ford Raptor (Huseman), 16:52:47 (47.80 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
6. 70 Kevin Thompson, 45, Braunfels, Texas/Harley Letner, 35, Corona, Calif., Ford F- 150 (Herbst-Smith), 16:58:44 (47.52 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
7. 10 Alan Ampudia, 27, Ensenada, Mexico/Aaron Ampudia, 26, Ensenada, Mexico/Rodrigo Ampudia, 34, Ensenada, Mexico, Ford Raptor (ID), 17:11:59 (46.91 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
8. 50 Zak Langley, 43, Manhattan Beach, Calif./Kyle Jergensen, 23, Oak Hill, Calif., Ford F-150 (ESM), 17:19:26 (46.57 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
9. 20 Robbie Pierce, 59, Santee, Calif./Matt Loiodice, 35, Descanso, Calif., Ford Raptor (Jimco), 17:36:29 (45.82 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
10. 5L Clyde Stacy, 73, Bristol, Va./Armin Schwarz, 55, Austria (Germany)/Todd Riley, Chevy Rally Truck (Geiser), 17:38:41 (45.72 mph) (SCORE TT Legend)
11. 242 Bryce Swaim, 31, El Cajon, Calif./Austin Jones, 22, Litchfield Park, Ariz./Garrett Stone, 24, El Cajon, Calif., TSCO-Chevy, 18:18:06 (44.08 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck Spec)
12. 19 Tim Herbst, 55, Las Vegas/Ed Herbst, 57, Las Vegas/Ryan Millen, 33, San Juan Capistrano, Calif., Ford F-150 (Herbst-Smith), 18:31:44 (43.54 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
13. 200 Elias Hanna, 35, Ensenada, Mexico, HN-Chevy 1500, 18:41:22 (43.17 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck Spec)
14. 97 B.J. Baldwin, 39, Las Vegas/Willie Valdez Jr, 44, Las Vegas, Toyota Tundra (ID), 18:52:12 (42.76 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
15. 72L Rob Reinertson, 56, Woodside, Calif./Mike Salimbeni,  52, Lathrop, Calif., Ford F-150 (North American), 18:54:28 (42.67 mph) (SCORE TT Legend)
16. 234 Jason McNeil, 40, El Cajon, Calif./Jerry Larimore, 43, Temecula, Calif., Geiser-Ford, 19:20:01 41.73 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck Spec)
17. 150 Morgan Langley, 44, Manhattan Beach, Calif./Paul Keller, El Cajon, Calif./Mike Malloy, 39, Buckeye, Ariz., ESM-Chevy, 19:35:21 (41.19 mph) (Class 1)
18. 4422 Casey Currie, 34, Norco, Calif./Cody Currie, 32, Orange, Calif., Jeep Wrangler, 19:43:32 (40.90 mph) (Hammer Truck Unlimited)
19. 1 Carlos ‘Apdaly’ Lopez, 23, Tecate, Mexico/Juan C. Lopez, 43, Tecate, Mexico, Chevy Rally Truck (builder-Geiser), 19:55:35 (40.49 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
20. 45 Gary Magness, 64, Denver/Devin Housh, 37, Desert Hot Springs, Calif., Ford F-150 (Custom), 20:12:06 (39.94 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
Pro Motorcycles
1. 7x Justin Morgan, 28, El Cajon, Calif./Mark Samuels, 28, Yucca Valley, Calif./Justin Jones, 27, Murrieta, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 16:23:26; (49.22 mph) (Pro Moto Unlimited)
2. 1x Shane Esposito, 43, Temecula, Calif./Colton Udall, Yucca Valley, Calif./Ian Young, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 17:00:43; (47.43mph) (Pro Moto Unlimited)
3. 66x Santiago Creel, 32, Mexico City, Mexico/Brandon Prieto, Ensenada, Mexico/Roberto Villalobos, Ensenada, Mexico/Massimo Mangini, 30, Puebla, Mexico (Italy)/Mitchell Anderson/Michael Del Fante, KTM 500EXCF, 18:06:05; (44.57 mph) (Pro Moto Unlimited)
4. 4x Santiago Creel, 32, Mexico City, Mexico/Mark Winkelman, 59, Cedar Hill, Texas/Austin Meyers, 28, Austin, Texas/Braxton Gallian, 21, Cave Creek, Ariz./Ray Dal Soglio, 27, Scottsdale, Ariz./Troy Vanscourt/Kadin Guard/Dylan Gillespie, KTM 500EXC, 18:23:56; (43.85 mph) (Pro Moto Unlimited)
5. 3x Garrett Poucher, 35, Valencia, Calif./Michel Valenzuela, Tijuana, Mexico/Skyler Howes, Utah/Derek Asserbauer, California, Honda CRF450X, 19:00:29; (42.45 mph) (Pro Moto Unlimited)
AND
BFGoodrich Tires 50th SCORE Baja 1000, Final round of four-race 2017 SCORE World Desert Championship
November 12-18, 2017—1,134.40 miles
Ensenada, Baja California to La Paz, Baja California Sur, Mexico
Total Starters: 404: Total Finishers: 237 (Tied Race Record) (58.66 percent)
TOP OVERALL FINISHERS
Pro Cars and Trucks
1 Carlos ‘Apdaly’ Lopez, 22, Tecate, Mexico/Juan C. Lopez, 43, Tecate, Mexico, Chevy Rally Truck, 19:53:36 (57.02 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
2. 16 Cameron Steele, 49, San Clemente, Calif./Pat Dean, 49, Las Vegas/Cody Stuart, 32, San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Shane Robinson, 43, Dolan, Ariz./Mike Craft/Bobby Pecoy, 53, Anaheim, Calif./Rene Brugger, San Diego, Chevy Silverado, 20:52:45 (54.33 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
3. 23 Dan McMillin, 29, La Mesa, Calif./Gary Weyhrich, Boring, Ore., Ford F-150, 21:13:10 (53.46 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
4. 15 Billy Wilson, 32, Corpus Christi, Texas/Chad Bunch, 41, Glendale, Ariz., Ford Raptor, 21:22:41 (53.06 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
5. 40 Chris Miller, 43, LaJolla, Calif./Jimmy Nuckles, 50, Brawley, Calif., Toyota Tundra, 22:20:09 (50.79 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
6. 91 Troy Herbst, 51, Las Vegas/Brett Sourapas, 21, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif./Tim Herbst, 54, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 22:23:14 (50.67 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
7. 83 Luke McMillin, 24, San Diego/Larry Roeseler, 62, Martinez, Calif., Ford F-150, 22:36:24 (50.18 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
8.1068 Cody Reid, 24, Apple Valley, Calif./Adam Pfankuch, Carlsbad, Calif./Rick St. John, Carlsbad, Calif./Sammy Ehrenberg, Las Vegas/Brian Bowles, Fullerton, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy, 22:42:53 (49.94 mph) (Class 10)
9. 7 Bryce Menzies, 30, Las Vegas/Jesse Jones, 51, Phoenix/Pete Mortensen, Las Vegas, Ford Raptor, 22:58:32 (49.37 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
10. 250 John Langley, 74, Santa Monica, Calif./Steve Hengeveld, Flagstaff, Ariz./Kash Vessels, Bonsall, Calif., Mason-Chevy, 23:34:54 (48:11 mph) (Trophy Truck Spec)
11. 242 Bryce Swaim, 30, El Cajon, Calif./Garrett Stone, 23, El Cajon, Calif./Jeremy Spirkoff, 46, El Cajon, Calif./Joe Interrante, 58, Atlanta/Gary Arnold, 60, Coronado, Calif., Ford Raptor, 23:38:13 (47.99 mph) Trophy Truck Spec)
12. 14 Cameron Steele, 49, San Clemente, Calif./Bobby Pecoy, 53, Anaheim, Calif./Heidi Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Mike Craft/Cody Stuart, 32, San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Pat Dean, 49, Las Vegas/Rene Brugger, San Diego, Chevy Silverado, 23:40:25 (47.92 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
13. 21L Gustavo  Vildosola Sr, 64, Mexicali, Mexico/Rodrigo Ampudia Sr, Ensenada, Mexico/Mike Coleman/Scott Bailey, 57, Riverside, Calif., Ford Raptor, 23:43:38 (47.81 mph) (SCORE TT Legend)
14. 189 Jon Walker, 51, Tamuning, Guam/Joe Black/Jim Reos/Joey Black, Kreger-Chevy, 23:55:52 (47.40 mph) (Class 1)
15. 153 Brad Wilson, 28, Long Beach, Calif./Ronny Wilson, 55, Long Beach, Calif./Justin Munyon, 31, San Clemente, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 24:03:37 (47.15 mph) (Class 1)
16. 45 Gary Magness, 63, Denver/Devin Housh, 36, Desert Hot Springs, Calif., Ford F-150, 24:15:49 (46.75 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
17. 296 Alex Gonzales, 32, Cathedral City, Calif./Mario Gonzales, 55, Cathedral City, Calif./David Jameson, 33, Palm Desert, Calif./Garrett McCourt, 31, Homeland, Calif., Kinetik-Chevy, 24:17:41 (46.69 mph) (Trophy Truck Spec)
18. 295 William Hedrick, 51, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico/Miguel Montoya, 45, Camalu, Mexico/William Hedrick Jr, 21, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico/Alberto Rodriguez, 51, Camalu, Mexico, IDDesign-Chevy, 24:34:31 (46.16 mph) (Trophy Truck Spec)
19. 4 Justin Matney, 31, Bristol, Tenn./Josh Daniel, 42, Vista, Calif./Doug Fortin, El Cajon, Calif., Chevy Rally Truck, 25:07:04 (45.16 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
20. 38 Eric Hustead, 46, St. George, Utah/Brook Beckstrom/Colton Hustead/Micha Dufk, Ford F-150, 25:07:05 (45.16 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
21. 114 Al Torres, 32, Imperial Valley, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 25:09:35 (45.09 mph) (Class 1)
22. 255 Lee Banning, 65, Laveen, Ariz./Steve Melton, 48, Buckeye, Ariz., Lee Banning Jr, 42, Litchfield Park, Ariz./Rick Graf, 53, Scottsdale, Ariz., Geiser-Chevy, 25:26:18 (44.59 mph) (Trophy Truck Spec)
23. 4422 Casey Currie, 33, Corona, Calif./Cody Currie, 31, Anaheim, Calif./Aaron Quesada, 35, Riverside, Calif., Jeep Wrangler JK, 25:39:47 (44.20 mph) (Hammer Truck Unlimited)
24. 1002 Clay Lawrence, 55, Sunset Beach, Calif./Mark Dobson, 46, Los Angeles/Daniel Hernandez, 27, San Diego, LMS-Chevy, 25:45:17 (44.05 mph) (Class 10)
25. 30 Robbie Pierce, 58, Lakeside, Calif./Mike Julson, 60, Descanso, Calif./Barry Karakas, 47, Oak Hills, Calif., Ford F-150, 25:54:44 (43.78 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
Pro Motorcycles
1. 45x Francisco Arredondo, 40, Guatemala/Shane Esposito, 43, Temecula, Calif./Justin Morgan, 27, El Caon, Calif./Max Eddy Jr, 33, Barstow, Calif./Ty Davis, Oak Hills, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 21:07:17 (53.71 mph) (Pro Moto Unlimited)
2. 1x Mark Samuels, 28, Yucca Valley, Calif./Colton Udall, 31, San Clemente, Calif./Justin Jones, 25, Temecula, Calif./Ryan Penhall, 30, Corona, Calif./Ian Young, 23, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 21:26:47 (52.89 mph) (Pro Moto Unlimited)
3. 3x Ray Dal Soglio, 26, Scottsdale, Ariz./Derek Ausserbauer, 24, Santa Ynez, Calif./Arik Swain, Santa Cruz, Calif./Bryce OxleySan Clemente, Calif./Travis Frohlich, Santa Barbara, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 23:02:10 (49.24 mph) (Pro Moto Unlimited)
4. 44x Justin Morgan, 27, El Cajon, Calif./Grant Stately, 22, La Jolla, Calif./Tommy Harris, Torrence, Calif./Troy Vanscourt, Norco, Calif./Brad Millikan, Mill Creek, Ariz./Francisco Arredondo, 40, Guatemala, Honda CRF450X, 23:43:05 (47.83 mph) (Pro Moto Unlimited)
5. 33x Garrett Poucher, 34, Valencia, Calif./Michel Valenzuela, Tijuana, Mexico/Skyler Howes, St. George, Utah/Schuyler Schoonmaker, San Diego, Honda CRF450X, 24:03:37 (47.15 mph) (Pro Moto Unlimited)
6. 55x Carlin Dunne, Santa Barbara, Calif./Steven Hatch, 48, Flagstaff, Ariz./Chris Eberz, Kanab, Utah/Forrest McIntosh/Max Drew, Honda CRF450X, 25:12:07 (45.01 mph) (Pro Moto Unlimited)
7. 400x Jano Montoya, 46, Winter Garden, Fla./Francisco Septien, 42, Ensenada, Mexico/Jeff Kawell, 45, Riverside, Calif./Alberto Ruiz, 42, Ensenada, Mexico/Kirk Russell, 47, Los Barriles, Mexico, KTM 450XCW, 26:56:08 (42.12 mph) (Pro Moto 40)
8. 300x Ryan Liebelt, 37, Reedley, Calif./Brandon Wright, 40/Justin Schultz, 36, Lake Forest, Calif./Greg Bardonnex, 43, Visalia, Calif./Andrew Pucket, 35/Kris Kilbride, 45, Yamaha WR450, 27:13:30 (41.67 mph) (Pro Moto 30)
9. 549x Robert Gates, 75, Victorville, Calif./Lou Franco, 54, Simi Valley, Calif./Jeff Kaplan, Thousands, Calif./Mike Johnson/Bob Johnson/David Potts/Chris Goolsby/Steve Williams, 59/Doug Smith, Upland, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 27:19:46 (41.57 mph)  (Pro Moto 50)
10. 515x Robert Creemers, 53, New Zealand/Sean Clark, 50, New Zealand/Pete Heard, 53, New Zealand/Doug Herbert, 50, New Zealand/Kevin Archer, 50, New Zealand, Honda CRF450X, 28:40:51 (39.55 mph) (Pro Moto 50)
AND
49th SCORE Baja 1000, Final round of four-race 2016 SCORE World Desert Championship
Nov. 18-20, 2016— Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico—854.50 miles
Total Starters: 270; Total Finishers 162 (60.00 percent)
TOP OVERALL FINISHERS
Pro Cars and Trucks
1. 11 Rob MacCachren, 51, Las Vegas/Jason Voss, 29, Cupertino, Calif., Ford F-150, 17:12:58 (49.63 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
2. 1 Carlos ‘Apdaly’ Lopez, 21, Tecate, Mexico/Juan C. Lopez, 42, Tecate, Mexico, Chevy Rally Truck, 17:39:45 (48.38 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
3. 91 Troy Herbst, 50, Las Vegas/Ryan Arciero, 42, Foothill Ranch, Calif., Ford F-150, 17:42:10 (48.27 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
4. 21 Gustavo ‘Tavo’ Vildosola Jr, 34, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Raptor, 18:02:30 (47.36 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
5. 3 Mark Post, 58, Las Vegas/Ed Herbst, 55, Las Vegas/Kyle LeDuc, 34, Temecula, Calif., Ford F-150, 18:09:42 (47.05 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
6. 83 Luke McMillin, 23, San Diego/Justin Smith, 32, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 18:11:33 (46.97 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
7. 31 Andy McMillin, 29, San Diego/Larry Roeseler, 59, Martinez, Calif., Ford F-150, 18:16:54 (46.74 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
8. 6 Steven Eugenio, 36, Carlsbad, Calif./Larry Connor, 66, Miamisburg, Ohio, Chevy Silverado, 18:22:24 (46.51 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
9. 15 Billy Wilson, 31, Corpus Christi, Texas, Chevy Silverado, 18:39:14 (45.81 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
10. 17 Eduardo ‘Lalo’ Laguna, 26, Mexicali, Mexico/Damian Duran, 28, Ensenada, Mexico, Chevy Silverado, 19:06:26 (44.72 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
11. 46 Armin Schwarz, 53, Austria (Germany)/Eric Dollente, 37, El Cajon, Calif., Ford F-150, 19:08:34 (44.64 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
12. 16 Cameron Steele, 47, San Clemente, Calif./Cody Stuart, 31, San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Pat Dean, 48, Las Vegas/Shane Robinson, 43, Dolan, Ariz., Chevy Silverado, 19:11:55 (44.51 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
13. 19 Tim Herbst, 53, Las Vegas/Brett Sourapas, 20, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif., Ford F-150, 19:21:04,  (44.16 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
14. 138 Ronny Wilson, 54, Long Beach, Calif./Randy Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Brian Wilson, Lakewood, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 19:21:07 (44.16 mph) (Class 1)
15. 175 Jaime Huerta Jr, 20, San Luis Rio Colorado, Mexico/Otoniel Huerta, San Luis Rio Colorado, Mexico, Tag-Chevy, 19:33:45 (43.68 mph) (Class 1)
16. 45 Gary Magness, 62, Denver/Devin Housh, 35, Desert Hot Springs, Calif., Ford F-150, 19:39:46 (43.45 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
17. 150 Morgan Langley, 42, Santa Monica, Calif./Kory Halopoff, Garden Grove, Calif./Paul Keller, 51, LaJolla, Calif., ESM-Chevy, 19:47:26 (43.18 mph) (Class 1)
18. 68 Tim Weston, 30, Corona, Calif./Todd Peterson, 56, Orem, Utah/Mike Cook, 35, Provo, Utah, Chevy Silverado, 20:21:10 (41.98 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
19. 1085 Justin Davis, 23, Chino Hills, Calif., Custom-Chevy, 21:01:27 (40.64 mph) (Class 10)
20. 1009 Rafael Navarro IV, 23, Temecula, Calif./Vic Bruckmann, 43, Lemon Grove, Calif., Rafael Navarro III, 47, Temecula, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy, 21:06:58 (40.47 mph) (Class 10)
Pro Motorcycles
1. 1x Colton Udall, 30, Yucca Valley, Calif./Mark Samuels, 27, Yucca Valley, Calif./Daymon Stokie, Australia/Justin Jones, Murrieta, Calif./David Kamo, Boise, Idaho, Honda CRF450X, 18:16:42 (46.75 mph) (Pro Moto Unlimited)
2. 3x Ray Dal Soglio, 26, Scottsdale, Ariz./Nic Garvin, 22, Ladera Ranch, Calif./Ian Young, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 18:52:20 (45.28 mph) (Pro Moto Unlimited)
3. 45x Francisco Arredondo, 38, Guatemala/Max Eddy Jr, Barstow, Calif./Shane Esposito, 41, Menifee, Calif./Roberto Villalobos, 26, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 19:36:10 (43.59 mph) (Pro Moto Unlimited)
4. 404x Jano Montoya, 45, Winter Garden, Fla./Francisco Septien, 41, Ensenada, Mexico/Gerardo Rojas, 45, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico/Kirk Russell, KTM 450XCW, 20:44:12 (41.20 mph) (Pro Moto 40)
5. 101x Mark Winkelman, 58, Cedar Hill, Texas/Jim O’Neal, 70, Simi Valley, Calif./ Austin Miller, Austin, Texas/Grant Statley, La Jolla, Calif./Schuyler Shoonmaker, Alpine, Calif./Mark Bradford, Santa Clarita, Calif., Husqvarna 350, 20:55:34 (40.83 mph) (Pro Moto Limited)
  AND
48th Bud Light SCORE Baja 1000, Final round of five-race 2015 SCORE World Desert Championship
Nov. 18-22, 2015— Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico—821.38 miles
Total Starters: 239; Total Finishers 124 (51.18 percent)
TOP OVERALL FINISHERS
Pro Cars and Trucks
1. 11 Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas/Andy McMillin, San Diego, Ford F-150, 15:58:33 (51.41 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
2. 5 Carlos Lopez, Tecate, Mexico/Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Juan C. Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Chevy Rally Truck, 16:14:55 (50..55 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
3. 17 Eduardo Laguna, Mexicali, Mexico/Josh Daniel, Canyon Country, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 16:17:03 (50.44 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
4. 91 Troy Herbst, Las Vegas/Ryan Arciero, Foothill Ranch, Calif., Ford F-150, 16:46:58 (48.94 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
5. 19 Tim Herbst, Las Vegas/Larry Roeseler, Boulevard, Calif., Ford F-150, 17:01:12 (48.26 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
6. 21 Gus Vildosola Jr/Gus Vildosola, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Raptor, 17:07:45 (47.95 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
7. 1 Steven Eugenio, Vista, Calif./Armin Schwarz, Austria (Germany), Chevy C1500, 17:50:10 (46.05 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck))
8. 23 Dan McMillin, La Mesa, Calif./Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Ford F-150, 18:05:16 (45.41 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck
9. 9 Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore./Gary Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150, 18:14:22 (45.03 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
10. 16 Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Pat Dean, Las Vegas/Cody Stuart, Capistrano Beach, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 18;23:00 (44.68 mph)  (SCORE Trophy Truck)
11. 871 Larry Connor, Miamisburg, Ohio/Jason Ruane, England/Neal Mason, Temecula, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 18:33:24 (44.26 mph) (Trophy Truck Spec)
12. 50 Zak Langley, Santa Monica, Calif./Rick D. Johnson, Barstow, Calif./Adam Householder, Ford F-150 18:37:01 (44.12 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
13. 189 Jon Walker, Tamuning, Guam/Corey Keyser, Colorado Springs, Colo., Kreger-Chevy (18:49:23) (43.64 mph) (Class 1)
14. 168 Shelby Reid, Apple Valley, Calif./Darren Ebberts, Corona, Calif./Dale Ebberts, Wilton, Calif., Custom-Chevy, 18:58:25 (43.29 mph) (Class 1)
15. 75 Mike Cook, Orem, Utah, Chevy Silverado, 19:09:17 (42.88 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
16. 45 Gary Magness/Devin Housh, Desert Hot Springs, Calif., Ford F-150, 19:20:20 (42.47 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
17. 153 Brian Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Brad Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Kyle Quinn, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 19:24:26 (42.32 mph) (Class 1)
18. 70 Bryce Menzies, Las Vegas/Jesse Jones, Phoenix, Ford F-150, 20:29:00 (40.10 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
19. 1636 Aaron Ampudia/Alan Ampudia, Ensenada, Mexico, Alumi Craft, 20:40:40 (39.72 mph) (CLASS 1/2-1600)
20. 4405 Shannon Campbell, Gilbert, Ariz./Wayland Campbell, Gilbert, Ariz., Custom-Chevy, 20:41:26 (39.70 mph) (Class 4400)
Pro Motorcycles
1. 5x Colton Udall, Yucca Valley, Calif./Mark Samuels, Yucca Valley, Calif./Justin Jones, Murrieta, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 16:29:08 (49.82 mph) (Open MC)
2. 1x Ricky Brabec, Hesperia, Calif./Max Eddy Jr, Barstow, Calif./Justin Morgan, El Cajon, Calif./Dave Pearson, Panaca, Nev., Kawasaki KX450F, 16:54:28 (48.58 mph) (Open MC)
3. 45x Francisco Arredondo, Guatemala/Ryan Penhall, Corona, Calif./Shane Esposito, Menifee, Calif./Roberto Villalobos, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 17:08:18 (47.93 mph) (Open MC)
4. 3x Mark Samuels, Yucca Valley, Calif./Ray Dal Soglio, Scottsdale, Ariz./Brian Adams/Daymon Stokie, Australia, Honda CRF450X, 18:34:49 (44.21 mph) (Open MC)
5. 21 Dustin McCarthy, El Cajon, Calif./Gavin McCarthy/Lance Lewis, Honda CRF450X, 19:53:47 (41.28 mph) (Open MC)
Pro Quads
1. 1a Javier Robles Jr, Guadalupe Victoria, Mexico/Josh Row, El Cajon, Calif./Felipe Velez, San Felipe, Mexico/Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash., Honda TRX450R, 19:02:03 (43.15 mph) (Pro Quads)
2. 7a Franciso Vera, Ensenada, Mexico/Adolfo Arellano/Travis Dillon, Honda TRX450R, 21:52:47 (37.54 mph) (Pro Quads)
AND
47th Tecate SCORE Baja 1000, Final round of five-race 2014 SCORE World Desert Championship
Nov. 13-15, 2014— Ensenada, Baja California to La Paz, Baja California Sur, Mexico–1,275 miles
Total Starters: 237; Total Finishers: 133 (56.12 percent)
TOP OVERALL FINISHERS
Pro Cars and Trucks
1. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas/Andy McMillin, San Diego/Jason Voss, Gilroy, Calif., Ford F-150, 22:31:28 (56.64 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
2. Luke McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Dan McMillin, La Mesa, Calif., Ford F-150, 23:00:08 (55.56 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
3. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Pat Dean, Las Vegas/Cody Stuart, Capistrano Beach, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 23:41:18 (54.29 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
4. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas/Ryan Arciero, Foothill Ranch, Calif., Ford F-150, 24:04:23 (53.04 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
5. Justin Davis, Chino Hills, Calif./Scott Schovajsa, Humble, Texas, Jimco-Chevy, 24:31:27 (52.14 mph) (Class 1)
6. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./ Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Ford F-150, 24:40:40 (51.70 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
7. Steven Eugenio, Carlsbad, Calif./Gus Vildosola, Mexicali, Mexico/Adam Pfankuch, Carlsbad, Calif./T.J. Flores, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 24:46:26 (51.54 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
8. Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn./Ricky Johnson, Trabuco Canyon, Calif., Geiser-Chevy, 25:01:03 (51.51 mph) (Class 1)
9. Damen Jefferies, Apple Valley, Calif./Kyle Jergensen, Oak Hills, Calif./Louis Chamberland, Gilbert Ariz., Jefferies-Chevy, 25:15:22 (50.50 mph) (Class 1)
10. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Eduardo Laguna, Mexicali, Mexico/Carlos Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Chevy Rally Truck, 25:15:23 (51.36 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
11. Cody Parkhouse/Brian Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 25:15:46 (50.47 mph) (Class 1)
12. Zak Langley, Santa Monica, Calif./Rick D. Johnson, Barstow, Calif., Ford F-150, 25:17:50 (50.53 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
13. Randy Wilson, Lakewood, Calif./Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./John Herder, Tucson, Ariz., Jimco-Chevy, 25:24:20 (50.32 mph) (Class 1)
14. Gary Magness/Devin Housh, Desert Hot Springs, Calif., Ford F-150, 26:11:38 (48.68 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
15. Larry Connor, Centerville, Ohio/Jason Ruane/Sean Moore, Temecula, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 26:18:01 (48.49 mph) (Trophy Truck Spec)
16. Mike Johnson, Santa Monica, Calif./Mike Majesky, Newbury Park, Calif./Brent Fletcher, Sherman Oaks, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy, 26:49:13 (47.54 mph) (Class 10)
17. David Kleiman, Carlsbad, Calif./Brian Wilson, Long Beach, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 26:50:23 (48.08 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
18. Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy Silverado, 26:57:00 (47.37 mph)(SCORE Trophy Truck)
19. Kash Vessels, Bonsail, Calif./Cam Theriot, Tustin, Calif./Andy Grider, Los Olivos, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 27:50:20 (46.08 mph) (Class 10)
20. Scott Bailey/Brandon Bailey, Riverside, Calif./Larry Job, Las Vegas, Alumi Craft-Chevy, 27:53:10 (45.72 mph) (Class 1)
Pro Motorcycles
1. Ricky Brabec, Oak Hills, Calif./Robby Bell, Glendora, Calif./Steve Hengeveld, Flagstaff, Ariz./Max Eddy Jr, Barstow, Calif., Kawasaki KX450F, 24:24:01 (52.36 mph) (Open MC)
2. Colton Udall, Oceanside, Calif./Mark Samuels, Yucca Valley, Calif./Ian Young, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 25:01:00 (51.67 mph) (Open MC)
3. Francisco Arredondo, Guatemala/Ryan Dudek/Shane Esposito/Matt Eddy/Chris Haines, Honda CRF450X, 25:19:02 (50.36 mph) (Class 30)
4. Mark Winkelman, Cedar Hill, Texas/Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Kevin Murphy/Morgan Crawford/Gerardo Rojas, Guerrero Negro, Mexico, Honda CRF450X 28:32:39 (45.04 mph) (Class 30)
5. Mike Prunty, Temecula, Calif./Sterlyn Rigsby/David Glass/Bill Sekeres, Honda CRF450X, 30:43:01 (41.51 mph) (Class 40)
Pro ATVs
1. Javier Robles, Guadalupe Victoria, Mexico, Manlio Diaz/Felipe Velez/Michael Cafro/Jorie Williams/Josh Row, Honda TRX450R, 27:59:29 (45.83 mph) (Pro ATV)
2. Sergio Valverde, Constitucion, Mexico/Stephen Davis/Juan Sandez/Pedro Loya/Luis Kinijara, Honda TRX450R, 33:08:34 (39.36 mph) Pro ATV
AND
46th Tecate SCORE Baja 1000, Final round of the 2013 SCORE Desert Series
Nov. 12-17 – Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico (883.1 miles)
Total Starters: 251   Total Finishers: 117 (46.6 percent)
TOP OVERALL FINISHERS
Pro Cars & Trucks
1. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 18:36:10, (47.5 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
2. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas/Andy McMillin, San Diego, Ford F-150, 18:43:28 (47.2 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
3. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas/Ryan Arciero, Foothill Ranch, Calif., Ford F-150, 19:15:3 (45.9 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
4. Juan C. Lopez/Carlos Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Ford Raptor, 19:37:56; (45.0 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
5. Dan McMillin, La Mesa, Calif./Luke McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Ford      F-150, 19:54:23; (44.4 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
6. Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy Silverado, 20:19:51; (43.5 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
7. Damen Jefferies, Apple Valley, Calif./Luis Ramirez Jr., Mexico, Jefferies-Chevy, 20:27:55 (43.2 mph)
(Class 1)
8. Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Randy Wilson, Lakeside, Calif./John Herder, Tucson, Ariz., Jimco-Chevy, 20:35:11 (42.9 mph) (Class 1)
9. Cody Parkhouse/Brian Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 21:01:04 (42.0 mph) (Class 1)
10. Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn./Ricky Johnson, Trabuco Canyon, Calif., Geiser-Chevy, 22:04:17 (40.0 mph) (Class 1)
11. Ron Whitton/Chas Dana, Mesa, Ariz., Ford F-150, 22:30:12 (39.2 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
12. Jon Walker, Guam/Brian Steele, Hesperia, Calif., Kreger-Chevy. 22:33:57 (39.2 mph) (Class 1)
13. Mark Post/Ed Herbst, Las Vegas/Jimmy Smith, Ford F-150, 23:02:47 (38.3 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
14. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Eduardo Laguna, Mexicali, Mexico/Rodolfo Iribe, Tijuana, Mexico, Chevy Colorado, 23:33:19 (37.5 mph) (Trophy Truck Spec)
15. Bryce Menzies, Las Vegas/Jesse Jones, Phoenix, Ford F-150. 23:39:48 (37.3 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
16. Brad Wilson/Brian Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Kyle Quinn, Lakewood, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 24:21:52 (36.3 mph) (Class 10)
17. Ernesto Arambula/Edmundo Fernandez, Ensenada, Mexico, Romo, 24:36:04 (35.9 mph)                (Class 1/2-1600)
18. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Cody Stuart, Capistrano Beach, Calif./Josh Daniel, Vista, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 24:40:36 (35.8 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
19. Rafael Navarro IV, Temecula, Calif./Vic Bruckmann, Lemon Grove, Calif./Patrick Long, Playa del Rey, Calif., Jimco, 25:01:24 (35.3 mph) (SCORE Lites)
20. Peter Hajas, Wayzata, Minn./Steven Hajas, Delano, Minn./Kevin Sechow, Lester Praire, Minn., Kreger-Chevy, 25:02:19 (35.3 mph) (Class 10)
Pro Motorcycles
1. Timmy Weigand, Valencia, Calif./Colton Udall, San Clemente, Calif./David Kamo, Caldwell, Idaho/Mark Samuels, Yucca Valley, Calif. , Honda CRF450X, 18:29.14 (47.8 mph) (Class 22)
2. Robby Bell, Glendora, Calif./David Pearson, Panaca, Nev./Taylor Robert, Scottsdale, Ariz./Ricky Brabec, Oak Hills, Calif., Kawasaki KX450F, 20:21:19 (43.4 mph) (Class 22)
3. Francisco Arredondo, Guatemala/Ryan Dudek/Shane Esposito, Menifee, Calif./Scott Myers/Brian Pinard, Temecula, Calif./Chris Haines, Honda CRF450X, 20:57:09 (42.5 mph) (Class 30)
4. Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Rex Cameron, Albuquerque, N.M./Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Gerardo Rojas, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico/Jason Trubey, Lake Havasu City, Ariz., Honda CRF450X, 22:14:10 (39.7 mph) (Class 30)
5. Dustin Paloposki/Klade Glasgow/Geoffe Nelson/Tyler Murray, Canada, KTM, 23:34:18 (37.8 mph) (Class 22)
6. Ryan Gutile, Madera, Calif./Kyle Abney/Paul Luce, Albuquerque, N.M., Yamaha WR450F, 24:34:15 (35.9 mph) (Class 30)
7. Jeff Benrud, Raeford, N.C./Clint LaRue, Virginia Beach, Va., Honda CRF450X, 24:59:52 (35.3 mph) (Class 30)
8. Cody Schafer, Wheatridge, Colo./Olaf Satre, Steamboat Springs, Colo./Matt Kukendall, Las Vegas, Kawasaki KX450F, 25:01:22 (35.3 mph) (Class 21)
9. Brian Garrahan, Boulder Creek, Calif./Arik Swan, Santa Cruz, Calif./Bobby Bartholomew, Boulder Creek, Calif., Kawasaki KX450F, 25:32:36 (34.6 mph) (Class 22)
10. Scott Yenzer, Golden, Colo./Bill Gilbert, Ladera Ranch, Calif./Marin Camp, South Africa/Shihab Alireza, Saudi Arabia, Honda CRF450X, 25:36:27 (34.5 mph) (Class 40)
ATVs
1. Adolfo Arellano, Tijuana, Mexico/Wayne Matlock, Alpine, Calif./Wes Miller, Las Vegas/Roberto Villalobos, Dulzura, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 21:55:23 (40.3 mph) (Class 25)
2. Juan Dominguez/Alonzo Dominguez/Gilberto Perez/David Scott/Travis Dillon, Yuma, Ariz., Honda TRX450R, 24.16.10 (36.4 mph) (Class 24)
3. Javier Robles Jr., Guadalupe Victoria, Mexico/Mike Cafro, Fallbrook, Calif./Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash./Cyle Chislock, Murrieta, Calif./Felipe Velez, San Felipe, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 24.19.29 (36.3 mph) (Class 25)
4. Oscar Ruiz/Antonio Contreras/Luis Delfin, Ivan Mejorado, El Centro, Calif., Honda TRX450R; 25:42:30 (34.4 mph) (Class 24)
5. Shawn Robins/Landis Albrecht, Canada/Stephen Davis, Los Barriles, Mexico/Sergio Valverde, Ciudad Constitucion, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 27:01:32 (32.7 mph) (Class 24)
AND
45th Tecate SCORE Baja 1000, final round of five-race 2012 SCORE Desert Series
Nov. 14-17, 2012–Ensenada, Baja California to La Paz, Baja California Sur, Mexico—1,121.55 miles
Total Starters: 298; Total Finishers 174 (58.38 percent)
TOP OVERALL FINISHERS
Pro Cars & Trucks
1. B.J. BaldwinLas Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 20:00:59 (56.03 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
2. Mark Weyhrich/Gary Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150, 20:14:48 (55.39 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
3. Ryan Arciero, Foothill Ranch, Calif./Troy Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 20:37:46 (54.37 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
4. Dan McMillin, La Mesa, Calif./Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Ford F-150, 20:38:25 (54.34 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
5. Steven Strobel, Clarks, Neb./Dale Ebberts, Wilton, Calif./Gay Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo., Ford F-150, 20:39:05 (54.31 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
6. Andy McMillin, San Diego/Scott McMillin, Coronado, Calif./Jessica McMillin, National City, Calif., Ford F-150, 20:43:41 (54.11 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
7. Bryce Menzies, Las Vegas/Jesse Jones, Phoenix/Larry Job, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 21:08:03 (53.07 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
8. Gus Vildosola/Gus Vildosola Jr., Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Raptor, 21:15:00 (53.04 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
9. Luke McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Justin Smith, Capistrano Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 21:30:42 (52.14 mph) (Class 1)
10. Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix/Curt LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif./Larry Vanderwey, Litchfield Park, Ariz./Michael Vanderwey, Phoenix, Chevy Silverado, 21:43:38 (51.62 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
11. Sergio Salgado, Mexicali, Mexico/Matt Loidice/Mike Julson, Santee, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 21:52:29 (51.27 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
12. Pete Sohren, Glendale, Ariz., Ford F-150, 22:37:20 (49.58 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
13. Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Randy Wilson, Lakewood, Calif./John Herder, Tucson, Ariz., Jimco-Chevy, 22:50:21 (49.11 mph) (Class 1)
14. Juan C. Lopez, Tecate, Mexico/Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy Silverado, 22:56:36 (48.88 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
15. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va/Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn./Justin Davis, Chino Hills, Calif., Geiser-Chevy, 23:07:59 (48:48 mph) (Class 1)
16. Lee Banning, Laveen, Ariz./Lee Banning Jr, Litchfield Park, Ariz./Rick Graf, Scottsdale, Ariz./Cory Boyer, Bakersfield, Calif., Banning-Ford, 23:14:19 (48.26 mph) (Class 10)
17. Tim Herbst, Las Vegas/Larry Roeseler, Huntington Beach, Calif., Ford F-150, 23:32:23 (47.64 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
18. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Josh Daniel, Vista, Calif./Mark Miller, Cave Creek, Ariz./Mike Johnson, Santa Monica, Calif./Larry Job, Las Vegas, GMC Sierra, 23:52:42 (46.97 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
19. Jose Flores, Culiacan, Mexico/Eduardo Perez, San Diego/Jesus Lara, Cd. Constitucion, Mexico, Chevy Silverado, 24:07:18 (46.50 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
20. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas/Robbie Pierce, Santee, Calif., Ford F-150, 24:31:49 (45.72 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
Pro Motorcycles
1. Colton Udall, San Clemente, Calif./Timmy Weigand, Valencia, Calif./David Kamo, Caldwell, Idaho, Honda CRF450X, 20:09:30, (55.64 mph) (Class 22)
2. Kurt Caselli, Murrieta, Calif./Ivan Ramirez, Ensenada, Mexico/Mike Brown, Murrieta, Calif./Quinn Cody, Los Olivos, Calif., KTM 450SX-F, 21:12:50 (52.87 mph) (Class 22)
3. Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Shane Esposito/./Ricky Brabec, Oak Hills, Calif.,/Max Eddy, Barstow, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 22:00:36 (50.96 mph) (Class 21)
4. Mark Samuels, Yucca Valley, Calif./Ian Young, San Clemente, Calif./Evan Kelly, Mojave, Calif./Justin Jones, Norco, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 22:32:35 (49.75 mph) (Class 22)
5. Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Rex Cameron, Albuquerque, N.M./Jason Trubey, Henderson, Nev./Ben Brinkley, Bothell, Wash./Clint Braun, Henderson, Nev., Honda CRF450X, 22:47:24 (49.21 mph)