Official Finishers–25th MasterCraft Safety Tecate SCORE San Felipe 250

March 13, 2011
25th MasterCraft Safety Tecate SCORE San Felipe 250
March 12, 2011—Round 2 of five-race 2011 SCORE Desert Series
San Felipe, Baja California, Mexico (252.09 miles)

TOP OVERALL FINISHERS

Pro Cars & Trucks
1. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 4:17:45 (58.68mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
2. Jesse Jones, Litchfield Park, Ariz., Ford F-250, 4:18:29 (58.52mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
3. Andy McMillin/Scott McMillin, National City, Calif., Ford F-150, 4:18:53 (58.43mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
4. Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix/Larry Vanderwey, Litchfield Park, Ariz./Michael Vanderwey, Phoenix, Chevy Silverado, 4:26:53 (56.67mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
5. Gary Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150, 4:27:07 (56.62mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
6. Bryce Menzies, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 4:28:38 (56.31mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
7. Adam Householder, Orange, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 4:32:41 (55.47mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
8. Jesse James, Austin, Texas, Chevy Silverado, 4:35:56 (54.82mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
9. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Ford F-150, 4:36:18 (54.74mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
10. Tim Herbst, Las Vegas/Larry Roeseler, Boulevard, Calif., Ford F-150, 4:41:07 (53.80mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
11. Justin Davis, Chino Hills, Calif., ESM-Chevy, 4:44:42 (53.13mph) (Class 1)
12. Brian Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 4:46:15 (52.84mph) (Class 1)
13. Damen Jefferies, Apple Valley, Calif., Jefferies-Chevy, 4:47:06 (52.68mph) (Class 1)
14. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Cody Stuart/Justin Smith, Capistrano Beach, Calif./Pat Dean, Las Vegas, GMC Sierra, 4:52:49 (51.65mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck
15. Randy Wilson, Lakewood, Calif./Jeff Quinn, Irvine, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 5:01:41 (50.14mph) (Class 1)
16. Dave Crinklaw, Reedley, Calif./Mike Thurlow, Kingsburg, Calif., Ford F-150, 5:03:25 (49.85) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
17. Gus Vildosola Jr. /Gus Vildosola Sr., Mexicali, Mexico, Ford F-150, 5:03:57 (49.76mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
18. Ken Losch, Tempe, Ariz./Greg Nunley, Tulare, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 5:14:58 (48.02mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
19. Steven Eugenio, Alpine, Calif./Adam Pfankuch, Oceanside, Calif., Prill, 5:33:08 (45.40mph) (SCORE Lite)
20. Jesse Ashcraft, San Marcos, Calif./Adam Ashcraft, Oceanside, Calif., Ford F-150, 5:34:01 (48.02mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

Pro Motorcycles
1. Colton Udall/Jeff Kargola, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 4:36:51 (54.63mph) (Class 22)
2. Shane Esposito, Lake Elsinore, Calif./Bobby Garrison, Hesperia, Calif./Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif., Kawasaki KX450F, 4:58:10 (50.73 mph) (Class 22)
3. Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Steve Garnett, Carson City, Nev., Honda CRF450X, 5:27:46 (46.15mph) (Class 30)
4. David Gonzalez Jr/Carlos Casas, Chula Vista, Calif., KTM 450XCW, 5:31:24 (45.64mph) (Class 21)
5. Adam Neuwirth, Los Angeles/Salvador Hernandez, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 5:34:31 (45.22mph) (Class 21)
6. Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Jason Trubey, Henderson, Nev./Noe Ibarra, Banning, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 5:36:43 (44.92mph) (Class 30)
7. A.J. Stewart, Jamul, Calif./Bryce Stavron/Donald Stanley, San Clemente, Calif./Kyle Corfman, El Centro, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 5:52:04 (42.96mph) (Class 22)
8. David Kleiman, Carlsbad, Calif./Mike Gress, Anaheim Hills, Calif./Chad Earl, Huntington Beach, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 5:55:47 (42.51mph) (Class 21)
9. Jim Dizney, Alpine, Calif./Doug Smith, Upland, Calif./Eric McKenna, Loomis, Calif./Steve Williams, Tehachapi, Calif./Paul Doebereiner, La Quinta, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 5:55:54 (42.50mph) (Class 50)
10. Trevor Insley, San Clemente, Calif./Matt Eddy, Barstow, Calif./Bill Gilbert, Ladera Ranch, Calif./Morgan Crawford, 29, Sanger, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 6:07:13 (41.19mph) (Class 21)

Pro ATVs
1. Mike Cafro, Bonsall, Calif./Beau Baron, Atascadero, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 6:19:37 (39.84mph) (Class 25)
2. Craig Christy/Andy Lagzdins, Burbank, Calif./Dave Scott, Belen, N.M./Garren Fuller, Santee, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 6:20:48 (39.72mph) (Class 25)
3. Roberto Ruiz, El Centro, Calif./Rodolfo Navarro, Mexicali, Mexico/Carlos Apdali/Ivan Mejorado, Tecate, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 6:20:59 (39.70mph) (Class 25)
4. Travis Dillon, Spring Valley, Calif./Jeremy Gray/Robbie Cockrell, Barstow, Calif./Mike Sorchy, Lakeside, Calif., Honda TRX700XX, 6:24:20 (39.35mph) (Class 25)
5. Christian Vera, Lemon Grove, Calif./Adolfo Arellano, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 6:25:13 (39.26mph) (Class 25)

25th MasterCraft Safety Tecate SCORE San Felipe 250
March 12, 2011—Round 2 of five-race 2011 SCORE Desert Series
San Felipe, Baja California, Mexico (252.09 miles)
TOTAL STARTERS: 220 TOTAL FINISHERS: 148 (67.37 Percent)
OFFICIAL FINISHERS
(following complete data tracking review)

Pro Cars & Trucks
SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks)—1. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 4 hours, 17 minutes, 45 seconds (58.68 miles per hour); 2. Jesse Jones, Litchfield Park, Ariz., Ford F-250, 4:18:29; 3. Andy McMillin/Scott McMillin, National City, Calif., Ford F-150, 4:18:53; 4. Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix/Larry Vanderwey, Litchfield Park, Ariz./Michael Vanderwey, Phoenix, Chevy Silverado, 4:26:53; 5. Gary Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150, 4:27:07; 6. Bryce Menzies, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 4:28:38; 7. Adam Householder, Orange, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 4:32:41; 8. Jesse James, Austin, Texas, Chevy Silverado, 4:35:56; 9. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Ford F-150, 4:36:18; 10. Tim Herbst, Las Vegas/Larry Roeseler, Boulevard, Calif., Ford F-150, 4:41:07; 11. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Cody Stuart/Justin Smith, Capistrano Beach, Calif./Pat Dean, Las Vegas, GMC Sierra, 4:52:49; 12. Dave Crinklaw, Reedley, Calif./Mike Thurlow, Kingsburg, Calif., Ford F-150, 5:03:25; 13. Gus Vildosola Jr. /Gus Vildosola Sr., Mexicali, Mexico,  Ford F-150, 5:03:57; 14. Ken Losch, Tempe, Ariz./Greg Nunley, Tulare, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 5:14:58;          15.  Jesse Ashcraft, San Marcos, Calif./Adam Ashcraft, Oceanside, Calif., Ford F-150, 5:34:01; 16. Pete Sohren, Glendale, Ariz./Armin Schwarz, Germany, Ford F-150, 5:44:06; 17.  Roger Norman, Reno, Nev., Ford F-150, 10:03:21. (24 Starters, 17 Finishers)

CLASS 1 (Unlimited single or two-seaters)—1. Justin Davis, Chino Hills, Calif., ESM-Chevy, 4:44:42 (53.13mph); 2. Brian Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 4:46:15; 3. Damen Jefferies, Apple Valley, Calif., Jefferies-Chevy, 4:47:06; 4. Randy Wilson, Lakewood, Calif./Jeff Quinn, Irvine, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 5:01:41; 5. Josh Rigsby/Tony Murray, Tustin, Calif./Scott Wisdom, Lake Forest, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 5:36:41; 6. Steve Appleton, Boise, Idaho, Jimco-Chevy, 5:38:48; 7. Daniel McMillin, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 5:57:38; 8. Conan Barker, Whittier, Calif./Scott Zeppenfeldt, Brea, Calif./Brad Fauvre, Pacific Palisades, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 6:49:33; 9. Mark Lawrence/Joe Ligfe, Banning, Calif., Tatum-VW, 7:24:44; 10. David Greenhill/Mike Greenhill, Crowley, Texas, Jimco-Chevy, 10:11:56. (18 Starters, 10 Finishers)

CLASS 1-2/1600 (VW-powered, single or two-seaters to 1600cc)—1. Cody Robinson, El Centro, Calif./Roberto Romo, Mexicali, Mexico, Romo, 5:52.57 (42.85mph); 2. Jorge Sanchez/Arturo Zavala, Mexicali, Mexico, Curry, 6:02:44; 3.  Luke McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Andrew DeVercelly IV, Lakeside, Calif., AlumiCraft, 6:11:40; 4. Brian Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Kyle Quinn, Irvine, Calif., Kreger, 6:31:33; 5. Brad Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Brian DeNault, San Clemente, Calif., Kreger, 6:34:57; 6. Hector Sarabia, Ensenada, Mexico/Juan Gallo, San Felipe, Mexico, Curry, 6:43:53; 7. Arturo Velazco/Abel Velazco, Banning, Calif. Porter, 7:48:40. (14 Starters, 7 Finishers)

CLASS 5 (Unlimited VW Baja Bugs)—1. Kevin Carr/Noe Valdez, San Diego/Kent Lothringer, Irvine, Calif., 6:11:33 (40.71mph);  2.  Cody Kellogg, Cypress, Calif./Rick Wilcoxson, Upland, Calif./Troy Johnson, Riverside, Calif., 7:27:59; 3. Victor Cesena Jr. /Victor Cesana, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico/Adrian Diaz, San Jose del Cabo, Mexico, 8:42:10. (3 Starters, 3 Finishers)

CLASS 5/1600 (1600cc VW Baja Bugs)—1. Emilio Salcido/Daniel Leon/Miguel Moreno, Mexicali, Mexico, 8:51:46 (28.44mph) (1 Starter, 1 Finisher)

CLASS 6 (Unlimited, production mini trucks)—1. Heidi Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Rene Brugger, San Diego, Ford Ranger, 5:50:40 (43.13mph); 2. David Caspino, Tarzana, Calif./Neal Mason, Valley Center, Calif., Ford Ranger, 6:00:32; 3. Javier Manzo/Sinuhe Navarrete, Tijuana, Mexico, Ford Ranger,7:47:43; 4. Marc Burnett, Chula Vista, Calif., Ford Ranger, 9:17:44. (5 Starters, 4 Finishers)

CLASS 7 (Open, production mini trucks)—1. Dan Chamlee/Tom Chamlee, Carpenteria, Calif., Ford Ranger, 8:34:37 (29.39mph); 2. Brandon Walsh/Donovan Walsh, Encinitas, Calif., Toyota Tacoma, 9:09:06. (3 Starters, 2 Finishers)

CLASS 7SX (Modified, open mini trucks—1. Elias Hanna/Jose Castro, Ensenada, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 7:52:11 (32.03mph); 2. Rich Severson, Tucson, Ariz./Pat Neveau, Phoenix, Ford Ranger, 9:58:11. (2 Starters, 2 Finishers);

CLASS 8 (Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks)—1. Noah Ostanik, Encinitas, Calif./Kevin Guevara, Vista, Calif., Ford F-150, 6:37:31 (38.05mph); 2. Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn./Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va., Chevy Silverado, 9:20:39. (5 Starters, 2 Finishers)

CLASS 9 (VW-powered, Short wheelbase, single or two-seaters)
(1 Starter, 0 Finisher)

CLASS 10 (Single or two-seaters to 1650cc)—1. Matt Cullen, Long Beach, Calif./Chuck Sacks, Canyon Lake, Calif., AlumiCraft-VW, 5:45:56 (43.72mph); 2. Sergio Salgado/Gustavo Pinuelas/Cesar Castillo, Mexicali, Mexico, Jimco-Honda, 6:01:18; 3. Peter Hajas, Wayzata, Minn./Steven Hajas, Delano, Minn., Kreger-Chevy, 6:01:41; 4. Alejandro Mendez/Lobsam Yee, Tijuana, Mexico, Jimco-Honda, 6:06:58; 5. Michael LaPaglia/Mike LaPaglia Sr.,  Murrieta, Calif., Racer-Chevy, 7:44:05; 6. John Langley/Morgan Langley, Santa Monica, Calif., Racer-Chevy, 9:03:35. (8 Starters, 6 Finishers)

SCORE LITE (VW-powered, Limited single-1776cc-or two-seaters-1835cc)—1. Steven Eugenio, Alpine, Calif./Adam Pfankuch, Oceanside, Calif., Prill, 5:33:08 (45.40mph); 2. Perry McNeil, Lemon Grove, Calif./Alfie Bueno, El Cajon, Calif., Lothringer, 5:54:07; 3.  Luis Martinez/Victor Lugo, Calexico, Calif., Foddrill, 6:01:17;  4. Rafael Navarro IV, Temecula, Calif./Vic Bruckmann, Lemon Grove, Calif., Jimco, 6:05:31; 5. Lee Banning, Laveen, Ariz./Rick Graf, Scottsdale, Ariz., Foddrill, 6:07:07; 6. Samuel Araiza/Ernesto Cervantes/Humberto Osuna, La Paz, Mexico, Curry, 6:43:30; 7. Jack Moreno/Juan Guevara, Mexicali, Mexico, Jimco, Kartek, 6:45:29; 8. Carlos Gonzalez/Federico Regla, Mexicali, Mexico, Porter, 6:49:51; 9. Steven Lisa, Paradise Valley, Ariz./Anthony Lisa, Scottsdale, Ariz., Foddrill, 7:23:13; 10. Zak Langley, Santa Monica, Calif./Mike Howell, El Segundo, Calif./Bernie Carr, Solvang, Calif., Smith, 9:13:55. (15 Starters, 10 Finishers)

CLASS 11 (Stock VW Sedans)
(4 Starters, 0 Finishers)

STOCK FULL (Stock, Full-sized trucks)—1. John Matney/Jim Bunn, Bristol, Va./Jim Fuller, Bluff City, Tenn., Dodge Ram2500, 9:53:56 (25.47mph); 2. John Griffin, Mission Viejo, Calif./Mark Growe, Placentia, Calif./Jeremy Spirkoff, El Cajon, Calif., Ford F-350, 9:58:00; 3. Wes Bevly III, Corpus Christi, Texas, Ford F-150, 10:43:09. (4 Starters, 3 Finishers)

PROTRUCK (Limited, production trucks)—1. Jessica McMillin, National City, Calif./Rhiannon Frailey, Ford F-150, 10:25:37 (24.18mph). (1 Starter, 1 Finisher)

CLASS 7-2 (Unlimited Mini-Truck, 2.2/2.4-Liter Ecotec engine)—1. Bruce Finchum, Mesa, Ariz./Rogerio Pereira, Imperial, Calif., TrophyLite-Chevy, 7:06:01 (35.50mph); 2. Reid Rutherford, Montrose, Colo./Dana Dague, Huntington Beach, Calif., Mason-Chevy, 7:07:54; 3. Wes Bevly IV/Bryan Groesbeck, Corpus Christi, Texas, BajaLite-Chevy, 7:14:08; 4. Fawn Finchum, Mesa, Ariz./Mark Cowan, Imperial, Calif., TrophyLite-Chevy, 7:44:41. (4 Starters, 4 Finishers)

CLASS 4 (Unlimited open-wheel car, 2.2/2.4-Liter Ecotec engine)—1. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Eduardo Laguna, Mexicali, Mexico, PSD-Chevy, 7:37:10 (33.09mph); 2. Brian Hewitt/Kereem tucker, Los Altos Hills, Calif., Predator X18-Chevy, 8:56:35. (3 Starters, 2 Finishers)

PRO MOTORCYCLES

CLASS 22 (450cc or more)—1. Colton Udall/Jeff Kargola, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 4:36:51 (54.63mph); 2. Shane Esposito, Lake Elsinore, Calif./Bobby Garrison, Hesperia, Calif./Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif., Kawasaki KX450F, 4:58:10; 3. A.J. Stewart, Jamul, Calif./Bryce Stavron/Donald Stanley, San Clemente, Calif./Kyle Corfman, El Centro, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 5:52:04; 4. Chad Thornton, Farmington, N.M./Kyle Abney, Albuquerque, N.M./Mike Whitman, Farmington, N.M., KTM 530XCW, 6:58:48; 5. Jack Lundin/Adam Lundin, Orange, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 8:27:38;              6. George Villanyi, Lake Elsinore, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 8:43:59. (8 Starters, 6 Finishers)

CLASS 21 (450cc or less)—1. David Gonzalez Jr/Carlos Casas, Chula Vista, Calif., KTM 450XCW, 5:31:24 (45.64mph); 2. Adam Neuwirth, Los Angeles/Salvador Hernandez, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 5:34:31; 3. David Kleiman, Carlsbad, Calif./Mike Gress, Anaheim Hills, Calif./Chad Earl, Huntington Beach, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 5:55:47; 4. Trevor Insley, San Clemente, Calif./Matt Eddy, Barstow, Calif./Bill Gilbert, Ladera Ranch, Calif./Morgan Crawford, Sanger, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 6:07:13; 5. Carlos Miranda, Ensenada, Mexico/Gerardo Rojas, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico/Emmanuel Verdugo, Ensenada, Mexico, Yamaha YZ450F, 6:18:09; 6. Brody Kunz/Jeff Grace, Phil Cowan/Chris Parr, Colorado Springs, Colo., Kawasaki KLX450, 6:54:08. (7 Starters, 6 Finishers)

CLASS 30 (Riders over 30 years old)—1. Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Steve Garnett, Carson City, Nev., Honda CRF450X, 5:27:46 (46.15mph); 2. Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Jason Trubey, Henderson, Nev./Noe Ibarra, Banning, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 5:36:43; 3. Bill Witt, Henderson, Nev./Kevin Johnson, Boulder City, Nev./Jesse Sharpe, Escondido, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 6:32:53;
4. Hiram Figueroa, San Ysidro, Calif./Marco Cornejo, San Diego/Guillermo de la Herran, La Paz, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 7:47:58; 5. Tim Abshire, Dana Point, Calif./Scott Clemens, Laguna Niguel, Calif./John Burke-Zubes, Victorville, Calif./Craig McCall, Riverside, Calif., Kawasaki KLX450, 8:09:45; 6. Aldo Ramirez, Vista, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 10:07:14. (7 Starters, 6 Finishers)

CLASS 40 (Riders over 40 years old)—1. Mike Prunty, Temecula, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 7:10:39 (35.12mph); 2. Oscar Fazz, Yuma, Ariz./Randy Harmon, Peoria, Ariz./Derek Ball, Yuma, Ariz., Kawasaki KX450F, 7:11:10. (4 Starters, 2 Finishers)

CLASS 50 (Riders over 50 years old)—1. Jim Dizney, Alpine, Calif./Doug Smith, Upland, Calif./Eric McKenna, Loomis, Calif./Steve Williams, Tehachapi, Calif./Paul Doebereiner, La Quinta, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 5:55:54 (42.50mph); 2. Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Andy Kirker, Lake Forest, Calif./Tim Withers, Pepeekeo, Hawaii/Lee Scheffers, Riverside, Calif./Marc Prince, Malibu, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 6:31:23; 3. Ken Kosiorek, San Diego, Honda XR650R, 10:14:35. (3 Starters, 3 Finishers)

CLASS 60 (Riders over 60 years old)—1. Donald Lewis, Marlborough, Conn./Sam Dempsey, Lake Balboa, Calif./Bob Gates, Hesperia, Calif./Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Randy Dugan, Upland, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 8:00:36 (31.47mph). (2 Starters, 1 Finisher)

PRO ATVs

CLASS 25 (450cc or more)—1. Mike Cafro, Bonsall, Calif./Beau Baron, Atascadero, Calif./Levi Marana, Moapa, Nev., Honda TRX450R, 6:19:37 (39.84mph); 2. Roberto Ruiz, El Centro, Calif./Rodolfo Navarro, Mexicali, Mexico/Carlos Apdali/Ivan Mejorado, Tecate, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 6:20:59; 3. Christian Vera, Lemon Grove, Calif./Adolfo Arellano, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 6:25:13;  4. Craig Christy/Andy Lagzdins, Burbank, Calif./Dave Scott, Belen, N.M./Garren Fuller, Santee, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 6:30:48; 5. Travis Dillon, Spring Valley, Calif./Jeremy Gray/Robbie Cockrell, Barstow, Calif./Mike Sorchy, Lakeside, Calif., Honda TRX700XX, 6:34:20; 6. Paul Velasquez, Chula Vista, Calif./Jason Dunkleberger, Trevorton, Penn./Greg Row, Alpine, Calif./Francisco Ruano/Joe Bernal, Chula Vista, Calif., Honda TRX700XX, 6:41:14; 7. Rafael Torres/Damaria Maduena/Jouquin Maduena/Carlos Cansteneda, San Felipe, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 6:45:00; 8. Wayne Matlock/Josh Caster, El Cajon, Calif./Wes Miller, Los Angeles, Honda TRX700XX, 6:51:40; 9. James Woodford, El Cajon, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 8:23:05. (10 Starters, 9 Finishers)

CLASS 24 (450cc or less)—1.  Brandon Brown, Umatilla, Ore./Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash./Kenny Sanford, Tacoma, Wash./Robbie Mitchell, Price, Utah, Honda TRX450R, 6:17:13 (40.10mph); 2. Heriberto Marquez/Julio Gomez/Adrian Lopez, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 6:32:40; 3. Juan Sanchez/Raul Cano/Angel Sanchez/Danny Salazar, Chula Vista, Calif., Honda TRX450X, 6:43:27; 4.  Felipe Velez, San Felipe, Mexico/Roberto Villalobos, Tecate, Mexico/Victor Lopez/Cesar Lopez, San Felipe, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 6:54:26; 5. Guillermo Berenger/Alejandro Gomez/Jose Ramirez, Mexicali, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 6:59:00;  6. Nick Nelson, Tehachapi, Calif./Zac Willett, Henderson, Ky./Jason Greenhaw, Bakersfield, Calif./Nick DeStout, Oceanside, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 6:59:29; 7. Jesus Manguia, San Ysidro, Calif./Jose Contreras, Tecate, Mexico/Javier Corona, San Diego, Adam Arellano, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 7:11:40; 8. Jorge Brambila, Imperial Beach, Calif./Luciano Parada/Mario Yorba, Tijuana, Mexico/Julio Conejo, San Diego, Honda TRX450R, 7:36:28; 9. Joselito Muro/Edgar Barraza, Chula Vista, Calif./Rosendo Rico Jr., San Diego/Jose Aguayo, National City, Calif., Yamaha 450YFZ, 7:40:29; 10. Luis Berumen/Sergio Lopez, San Diego, Honda TRX450R, 7:41:18;
11. Jamie Kirkpatrick, Olympia, Wash./Greg Kirk, Albuquerque, N.M./Brian Watkins, Myrtle Creek, Ore., Honda TRX450R, 7:53:39; 12. Fernando Amador, Ensenada, Mexico/Jorge Perez/Adulfo Loya, San Quintin, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 8:10:25; 13. Romulo Gomez, San Diego/Christian Vargas, San Diego/Rafael Guzman, National City, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 8:45:04; 14. Santos Perez/Genaro Ibarra/Christian Rojas/Javier Beltran, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 9:03:29. (17 Starters, 14 Finishers)

CLASS 26 (Limited, Utility)—1. Joe Rice, Lomita, Calif./Tim Winiarski, Carson, Calif., Can-Am Outlander800, 10:53:28 (23.15mph).  (1 Starter, 1 Finisher)

SPORTSMAN

SPT CAR—1. Peter Lang/Brian Jellison, Santa Rosa, Calif., Homebuilt-Buick, 7:27:32 (33.78mph);          2.  George Jackson, San Felipe, Mexico/Brian Siler, Lewiston, Idaho, Jimco-VW, 10:40:48. (3 Starters, 2 Finishers);

SPT TRUCK—1. Nick Tonelli, Huntington Beach, Calif./Benjamin Wright, Westminster, Calif./David Crum, Garden Grove, Calif., Ford Ranger, 7:03:41 (35.70mph). (4 Starters, 1 Finisher)

SPT UTV (660cc, 4-wheel utility vehicle)—1. Bill Morris/David Protharo, Bakersfield, Calif., Polaris RZR4, 10:05:16 (24.99mph). (4 Starters, 1 Finisher)

SPT M/C< (450CC or less)—1. Issac Cisneros, San Diego/Manuel Rochin Jr, Dulzura, Calif., Yamaha YZF450, 6:41:57 (37.63mph); 2. Marco Meave, Chula Vista, Calif./Juan Gutierrez, Tecate, Mexico/Jesus Rosas, Mexicali, Mexico, Yamaha WR450F, 7:14:01; 3. Christian Espinoza, Mexicali, Mexico/Miguel Rodriguez/Joe Leal, Honda CRF450X, 7:22:34; 4. Daniel Banuelos, Mexicali, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 7:42:57; 5. Fred Sobke, Bonita, Calif./David Starrett, Oceanside, Calif./John Conrad, Vista, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 7:46:06; 6. Derek Duncan, Santa Barbara, Calif./Jonathan Martinez, Carpinteria, Calif./Cory Bantilan, Santa Barbara, Calif., Honda CRF250X, 8:53:58; 7. Marcus Palacios/Jeff Vigil/James McCourt, East Carbon, Utah, Honda CRF250X, 9:30:39. (9 Starters, 7 Finishers)

SPT M/C> (450cc or more)—1.  Ulises Fierro, Tijuana, Mexico/Marco Higuera/Emanuel Verdugo, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 6:44:28 (37.40mph); 2. Jeff Palmer, Alta Loma, Calif./Michael Schmahl, Upland, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 6:51:13; 3. Carlos Valdez/Oscar Garcia, Tijuana, Mexico/Rylen Adir, San Diego, KTM, 7:00:20; 4. Steve Malley, San Diego/Christian Carpenter, Seguim, Wash./Doug Koczkowski/Matt Kuczkowski, San Diego, Honda CRF450X, 7:46:35; 5. Mike Mensinger, San Diego/Cullin Valentine, Solana Beach, Calif./John Nolting, Poway, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 7:57:29;          6. Jimmy Boutwell, Globe, Ariz./William Hill, Miami, Ariz., Honda CRF450X, 7:58:44; 7. Andrew Glogner, Tucson, Ariz./Gary Gostar, Ensenada, Mexico, KTM XC525, 8:13:20; 8. Kay Awaad, Calif., Mexico (Egypt)/Rogelio Garcia, El Paso, Texas/Eric Eikhorn, Pampano Beach, Fla., Honda XR650R, 9:08:24.
(15 Starters, 8 Finishers)

SPT ATV—1. Ivan Espinoza/Julio Banda/Enrique Lopez, Mexicali, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 7:17:34 (34.57mph); 2. Juan Gonzalez/Franciso Perez, Ensenada, Mexico/Gonzalo Curiel, Piru, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 7:28:03; 3. Ciro Calderon, Calexico, Calif./Carlos Chong/Alejandro Romo, Mexicali, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 8:19:47; 4. Moises Saiza/Erik Canett/Ricardo Silva, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda TRX700XX, 8:20:41; 5. Jesus Sanchez/Juan Smith/Cristoral Quezada, Tijuana, Mexico, Yamaha Raptor, 8:22:44; 6. Paul Engen/Gregory Ochoa, Las Vegas, Yamaha Raptor, 8:48:30; 7. Juan Dominguez/Alonzo Dominguez, Yuma, Ariz./Eduardo Ortiz, San Luis, Ariz., Honda TRX450R, 9:00:13.  (11 Starters, 7 Finishers)