OFFICIAL FINISHERS - 29th Bud Light SCORE San Felipe 250, Jan. 25, 2015 - race-deZert.com

OFFICIAL FINISHERS — 29th Bud Light SCORE San Felipe 250, Jan. 25, 2015

Score San Felipe Logo
29th Bud Light SCORE San Felipe 250

Round 1 of five-race 2015 SCORE World Desert Championship

Jan. 24, 2015—San Felipe, Baja California, Mexico (259 miles)

TOTAL STARTERS: 149 TOTAL FINISHERS: 102 (68.5 Percent)

(from 18 U.S. States, six countries)

OFFICIAL FINISHERS

(following complete data tracking review)

Pro Cars, Trucks & UTVs

SCORE TROPHY TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks)—1. Gus Vildosola Jr/Gus Vildosola, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Raptor, 4 hours, 03 minutes, 41 seconds (63.77 miles per hour); 2. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 4:06:27; 3. Carlos Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va. (driver of record)/ Charles Holbrok, Bristol, Tenn., Chevy Rally Truck, 4:14:01; 4. Justin Davis, Montclair, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 4:23:37; 5. Jason McNeil/Kevin Butts, El Cajon, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 4:23:53; 6. Cameron Steele, San Clemente;, Calif./Cody Stuart, Capistrano Beach, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 4:29:12; 7. Eduardo Laguna, Mexicali, Mexico, Chevy Silverado, 4:41:07; 8. Kyle Jergensen/Todd Jergensen, Oak Hills, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 4:43:46; 9. Gary Magness/Devin Housh, Desert Hot Springs, Calif., Ford F-150, 4:47:41; 10. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 4:54:10; 11. Jimmy Nuckles, Brawley, Calif./Scott Webster, Ford F-150, 4:57:44; 12. Eric Hustead, St. George, Utah/T.J. Flores, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 5:01:02; 13. Chris Miller, Santee, Calif., Ford F-150, 5:56:23; 14. Steven Eugenio, Carlsbad, Calif./Armin Schwarz, Austria (Germany), Chevy Silverado, 6:08:35; 15. Taylor Mills, Houston/Kent Kroeker, Escondido, Calif., Minotour-Chevy, 6:45:41; 16. Glen Greer/Chad Hancock, Green Valley, Ariz., Dodge Ram1500, 7:15:02; 17. Zak Langley, Santa Monica, Calif., Ford F-150, 7:46:00. (20 Starters, 17 Finishers)

  CLASS 1 (Unlimited single or two-seaters)—1. Rob Archibald, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 4:53:48 (52.90 mph); 2. Jim Anderson, Reno, Nev./Brian Burgess, Menifee, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 5:00:40; 3. George Peters, Newbury Park, Calif./Luke Babb, Encinitas, Calif., Racer-Chevy, 6:15:22; 4. Jonathan Brenthel, Newport Beach, Calif., Brenthel-Chevy, 9:00:57. (13 Starters, 4 Finishers)

  CLASS 1/2-1600 (VW-powered, single or two-seaters to 1600cc)—1. Jorge Sampietro, Ensenada, Mexico/Misael Arambula, Enseneda, Mexico, Romo, 6:08:34 (42.16 mph); 2. J. David Ruvalcaba/Leonel Ruvalcaba/Esteban Cruz, Ensenada, Mexico, VBR, 6:15:23; 3. Aaron Ampudia/Alan Ampudia, Ensenada, Mexico, Alumi Craft, 6:37:23; 4. Ruben Sanudo, San Felipe, Mexico, Jimco, 6:40:05; 5. Cesar Fiscal/Fabian Fiscal/Enrique Fiscal, Chula Vista, Calif., Romo, 7:04:42; 6. Raul Rodriguez, Chula Vista, Calif./Miguel Cortez, San Diego, Custom, 7:26:25; 7. David Jones/Edward Leight Pell, Clovis, Calif., Lothringer, 8:12:47; 8. J.J. Schnarr, Incline Village, Nev./Jeremy Crespo, Modesto, Calif., Custom, 9:19:19. (12 Starters, 8 Finishers)

  CLASS 3 (Short wheelbase 4X4)– (1 Starter, 0 Finishers)

  CLASS 5 (Unlimited VW Baja Bugs)—1. Victor Cesena, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico/Gerardo Iribe, Santa Ana, Calif., 6:23:01 (40.57 mph); 2. Jose Lopez/Alberto Medina, Mexicali, Mexico, 7:35:20. (2 Starters, 2 Finishers)

  CLASS 5-1600 (1600cc VW Baja Bugs)—1. Carlos Rivera, Mexicali, Mexico/Gerardo Molles, El Centro, Calif., 9:33:05 (27.10 mph). (4 Starters, 1 Finisher)

  CLASS 7 (Open, production mini trucks)—1. Carlos Diaz/Manuel Lopez/Victor Martinez, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 6:25:21 (40.33 mph); 2. Pat Sims, Eunice, N.M./Andrew McCredie, Vista, Calif., Ford Ranger, 7:56:05; 3. Brandon Walsh, Encinitas, Calif., Toyota Tacoma, 7:56:22. (7 Starters, 3 Finishers)

  CLASS 8 (Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks)—1. James Burman, Heber City, Utah/Chris Sayre, Huntington Beach, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 6:33:05 (39.53 mph); 2. Tim Gabbert, Carlsbad, Calif./Roland Sarimiento, Fallbrook, Calif., Ford F-150, 9:47:20. (3 Starters, 2 Finishers)

  CLASS 10 (Single or two-seaters to 1650cc)—1. Mark Lawrence, Sunset Beach, Calif./Joel Liska, Barstow, Calif./SteveLawler, Upland, Calif./Ray Griffith, Downey, Calif., Lothringer-Chevy, 5:08:19 (50.40 mph); 2. Rafael Navarro IV, Temecula, Calif./Simon Perez, Chula Vista, Calif./Vic Bruckmann, Lemon Grove, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy, 5:09:06 3. Todd Winslow/Matt Winslow, Clovis, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy, 5:14:15; 4. Mike Lawrence, Sunset Beach, Calif., Lawrence-Chevy, 5:24:53; 5. Clay Lawrence, Sunset Beach, Calif./Joel Liska, Barstow, Calif., Lawrence-Chevy, 6:05:25; 6. Cody Reid, Apple Valley, Calif./Corey Goin, Clovis, Calif., Custom-Chevy, 7:33:57; 7. Arnoldo Gutierrez Jr/Arnoldo Guttierez Sr, Mexicali, Mexico, Racer-Chevy, 9:21:17; 8. Miguel Tornel Sr/Miguel Tornel Jr, Chula Vista, Calif., Lothringer-Chevy, 9:33:57. (13 Starters, 8 Finishers)

  SCORE LITES (VW-powered, Limited single-1776cc-or two-seaters-1835cc)—1. Rafael Navarro III, Temecula, Calif./Fernando Mayoral, Temecula, Calif., Jimco, 6:07:50 (42.25 mph); 2. Michael Crichton/Eduardo Gurza, Zapopan, Mexico, Dunrite, 7:30:43; 3. Hector Perez, La Paz, Mexico/Juan Gallo, San Felipe, Mexico/Jeff Ingebrightson, Scappoose, Ore., BRP, 7:35:45. (3 Starters, 3 Finishers)

  TROPHY TRUCK SPEC (unlimted Truck/SUV, stock, sealed V8s)—1.  Larry Connor, Miamisburg, Ohio/Neal Mason, Chevy Silverado, 5:12:16 (49.77 mph); 2. Russell Buehler/Neil Buehler, Independence, Mo., Ford Raptor, 6:06:28; 3. Miles Wyatt/Paul Ransum, Brawley, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 8:01:09; 4. Jordan Brenthel/Jonathan Brenthel, Newport Beach, Calif./Jamie Galles, Santa Fe, N.M., Chevy S-10, 10:07:38. (6 Starters, 4 Finishers)

  STOCK FULL (stock, full-sized trucks)—1. John Gonzales/Augustin Rojas, Edgewater, Md., Ford Raptor, 10:01:07 (25.85 mph). (1 Starter, 1 Finisher)

  CLASS 3000 (unlimited Mini-Truck, 2.2/2.4-Liter Ecotec engine)—1. Chad Broughton/Paul Broughton, Scotts Valley, Calif., BajaLite-Chevy, 6:12:55 (41.67 mph); 2. Dewey Clark, Corpus Christi, Texas/Byron Seed, Mesa, Ariz., BajaLite-Chevy, 7:12:52; 3. Bill Young/Billy Young Jr, Las Vegas TrophyLite-Chevy, 9:29:59. (4 Starters, 3 Finishers)

  HEAVY METAL  (Open Production Truck, V-8 Engines)– (1 Starter, 0 Finishers)

CLASS 19 (Limited, Stock 4-wheel Utility Vehicle)—1. Scott McFarland/Joe Owens/Nick Oldham, Moab, Utah, Polaris RZRXP1000, 6:42:32 (38.61 mph); 2. John Angal, Mesa, Ariz./Branden Sims/Eric Ringler, Polaris RZR XP1000, 6:48:45; 3. Matt Parks, Newport Beach, Calif./Jason Spiess, Peoria, Ariz., Polaris RZR XP1000, 7:05:30; 4. Ben Wilson/Kenny Green, Kenwood, Calif., Kenny King, So. Lake Tahoe, Calif., Polaris RZR XP1000, 8:32:38; 5. Derek Murray/Jason Murray, Eastvale, Calif., Can-Am Maverick Max,, 8:39:11; 6. Raul Gonzalez/Daniel Gonzalez, San Luis Rio Colorado, Mexico, Polaris RZR XP900, 10:27:00; 7. Alonzo Lopez/Hector Jimenez, Murrieta, Calif., Polaris RZR 900, 10:30:10; 8. Jaime Romero/Jose Romero/Jesus Romero, Arlington, Tenn., Arctic Cat Wildcat, 10:43:59. (14 Starters, 8 Finishers)

PRO MOTORCYCLES

  OPEN M/C (450cc or more)—1. Colton Udall, Oceanside, Calif./Justin Jones, Murrieta, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 4:40:59, (55.31 mph)  2. Mark Samuels, Pioneertown, Calif./Ray Dal Soglio, Scottsdale, Ariz., Honda CRF450X, 5:25:40; 3. Arnulfo Verdugo/Cesar Lopez, Santee, Calif., KTM 450XCW, 5:41:40; 4. Ricky Brabec, Oak Hills, Calif./Max Eddy Jr, Barstow, Calif., Kawasaki KX450F, 6:13:02; 4. Nick Owens/Jim Owens, Scotts Valley, California, Honda CRF450X, 7:47:53; 5. Raul Hernandez/Rodolfo Patron/Larry Serna/John Fitzpatrick, Tijuana, Mexico, KTM 450XCW, 9:11:34. (7 Starters, 6 Finishers)

  LIMITED M/C (449cc or less)—1. Ruben Alamo/Jesus Alamo/Joaguin Alamo, Manzanillo, Mexico, Yamaha WR250F, 7:57:59 (33.21 mph). (1 Starter, 1 Finisher)

  CLASS 30 (Riders over 30 years old)—1. Mark Winkelman, Cedar Hill, Texas/Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Kevin Murphy, Camarillo, Calif./Morgan Crawford, Cedar Hill, Texas/Ricky De La Pena, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 5:29:35 (47.15 mph). (1 Starter, 1 Finisher)

  CLASS 40 (Riders over 40 years old)—1. Jeff Powell, Reardan, Wash./Rick Mianecki, Royal City, Wash./David Lahn, Quincy, Wash., Honda CRF450X, 6:38:41 (39.00 mph); 2. Kyle Abney, Albuquerque, N.M./Chad Thornton, Farmington, N.M.,/Tim Fitzpatrick, KTM 500XCW, 6:16:42;3. Oscar Fazz/Mike Langley/Steve Gallegos, Yuma, Ariz./Kenji Gauthier, Rosamond, Calif., Kawasaki KX450F, 7:06:24; 4. Dave Callagy/Ted Callagy, Santa Rosa, Calif., Honda XR650R, 7:21:49; 5. Paul Thomas, Bonita, Calif./Giovanni Spinali, Lake Forest, Calif./Mike Carter, Aliso Viejo, Calif./John Griffin, Julian, Calif./Tom Hammers, Bonita, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 8:18:07; 6. Collie Potter, Las Vegas/Mike Chastain, Beaumont, Calif./Sterlyn Rigsby, Temecula, Calif./Dave Glass, Menifee, Calif./Mike Stein, Chandler, Ariz., Honda CRF450X, 8:25:25. (7 Starters, 6 Finishers)

CLASS 50 (Riders over 50 years old)—1. Marc Prince, Malibu, Calif./Steve Williams, Tehachapi, Calif./David Potts, Burbank, Calif./Doug Smith, Upland, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 6:54:15 (37.51 mph).

(1 Starter, 1 Finisher)

  SCORE IRONMAN (Solo Riders)—1. Tony Gera, Santa Cruz, Calif., KTM 450XCW, 6:19:05 (40.99 mph); 2. Kevin Daniels, Bishop, Calif., KTM 500XCW, 7:53:56; 3. Juan Rodriguez, Palmdale, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 9:30:13. (5 Starters, 3 Finishers)

PRO QUADS

  PRO QUADS (450cc or more)—1. Francisco Vera, Ensenada, Mexico/Adolfo Arellano, Tijuana, Mexico/Travis Dillon, El Cajon, Calif./Roberto Villalobos, Dulzura, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 5:26:50 (49.05 mph); 2. Juan Saldez, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico/Stephen Davis, La Paz, Mexico/Carlos S. Lopez/Jose Meza, San Felipe, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 6:08:24; 3. Said Sanchez, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 6:46:54; 4.Oscar Ruiz/Ivan Mejerado/Ramon Torrez/Juan Gonzalez, El Centro, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 6:47:43; 5. Javier Robles Jr, Guadalupe Victoria, Mexico/Josh Row, El Cajon, Calif./Felipe Velez, San Felipe, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 7:44:50; 6. Gustavo Ameca/Ivan Vega/Luis Esquivel, Tijuana/Martin Ramirez, San Diego, Honda TRX450R, 8:22:37. (6 Starters, 6 Finishers)

SPORTSMAN

  SPT BUGGY—1. Derek Fletcher, Abingdon, Va., RPM-Chevy, 5:43:25 (45.25 mph); 2. Jeff Cepielik/Gema Plasinski, Glendora, Calif., TLR-Chevy, 6:56:47. (2 Starters, 2 Finishers)

  SPT UNLIMITED TRUCK—1. Jorge Rivas/Jorge Rivas Jr/Ana Rivas, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford F-150, 9:06:51 (28.42 mph); 2. Ismael Reyes/Karin Reyes, Calexico, Calif./Daniel Reyes Jr, Heber, Calif., Ford Ranger, 9:14:04. (4 Starters, 2 Finishers)

  SPT M/C—1. Gabe Willitts/Matt Ladendorf/Marc Jenkins, Sisters, Ore., Honda CRF450X, 6:43:55 (38.47 mph); 2. Alejandro Quintero/Brando Leon/Jaime Ruelas, San Felipe, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 7:09:01 ; 3. Risto Niemi/Chris Shultz, Finland, Honda XR650R, 8:03:53; 4. Will Johnson/Dalton Miesen/Chris Scranton, Alamo, Calif., KTM 500XCW, 8:23:18; 5. Eric Saltzer/Kristopher Harvey, Somerton, Ariz., Honda CRF450X, 8:25:23; 6. Kenneth Skillern/John Sylvester/Chuck Huffman/Gregg Haggart, New Waverly, Texas, Honda CRF450X, 8:29:36. (7 Starters, 6 Finishers)

  SPT QUAD—1. Juan Dominguez/Alex Romo/Julio Banda/Javier Curiel, Yuma, Ariz., Honda TRX450R, 6:25:51 (40.28 mph); 2. Cristina Anaya/Kelly Ramirez, El Cajon, Calif./Daniel Salazar, Imperial Beach, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 6:46:17; 3. Jose Perez/Granoldo Castaneda/Adolfo Vargas/Carlos Castaneda, San Felipe, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 6:54:37; 4. Jesus Ramirez/Omar Alvarado/Jorge Martinez, El Cajon, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 7:37:45. (4 Starters, 4 Finishers)

 

29th Bud Light SCORE San Felipe 250

Jan. 24, 2015—round 1 of five-race SCORE World Desert Championship

San Felipe, Baja California, Mexico (259.0 miles)

TOP OVERALL FINISHERS

Pro Cars & Trucks

  1. Gus Vildosola Jr/Gus Vildosola, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Raptor, 4:03:41 (63.77 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  2. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 4:06:27 (63.11 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  3. Carlos Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va. (driver of record)/ Charles Holbrok, Bristol, Tenn., Chevy Rally Truck, 4:14:01 (61.18 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  4. 4. Justin Davis, Montclair, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 4:23:37 (58.95 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  5. Jason McNeil/Kevin Butts, El Cajon, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 4:23:53 (58.89 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  6. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Cody Stuart, Capistrano Beach, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 4:29:12 (57.73 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  7. Eduardo Laguna, Mexicali, Mexico, Chevy Silverado, 4:41:07 (55.28 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  8. Kyle Jergensen/Todd Jergensen, Oak Hills, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 4:43:46 (54.76 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  9. Gary Magness/Devin Housh, Desert Hot Springs, Calif., Ford F-150, 4:47:41 (54.02 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  10. Rob Archibald, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 4:53:48 (52.89 mph) (Class 1)
  11. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 4:54:10 (52.83 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  12. Jimmy Nuckles, Brawley, Calif./Scott Webster, Ford F-150, 4:57:44 (52.19 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  13. Jim Anderson, Reno, Nev./Brian Burgess, Menifee, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 5:00:40 (51.69 mph) (Class 1)
  14. Eric Hustead, St. George, Utah/T.J. Flores, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 5:01:02 (51.62 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
  15. Mark Lawrence, Sunset Beach, Calif./Joel Liska, Barstow, Calif./SteveLawler, Upland, Calif., Lothringer-Chevy, 5:08:19 (50.40 mph) (Class 10)

Pro Motorcycles

  1. Colton Udall, Oceanside, Calif./Justin Jones, Murrieta, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 4:40:59, (55.31 mph) (Open M/C)
  2. Mark Samuels, Pioneertown, Calif./Ray Dal Soglio, Scottsdale, Ariz., Honda CRF450X, 5:25:40 (47.72 mph) (Open M/C)
  3. Mark Winkelman, Cedar Hill, Texas/Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Kevin Murphy, Camarillo, Calif./Morgan Crawford, Cedar Hill, Texas/Ricky De La Pena, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 5:29:35 (47.15 mph) (Class 30)

Pro Quads

  1. Francisco Vera, Ensenada, Mexico/Adolfo Arellano, Tijuana, Mexico/Travis Dillon, El Cajon, Calif./Roberto Villalobos, Dulzura, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 5:26:50 (49.05 mph) (Pro Quads)
  2. Juan Saldez, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico/Stephen Davis, La Paz, Mexico/Carlos S. Lopez/Jose Meza, San Felipe, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 6:08:24 (42.19 mph) (Pro Quads)
  3. Said Sanchez, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 6:46:54 (38.19 mph) (Pro Quads)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *