Press Releases

SCORE Baja 1000 Official Results

clip_image002

47th annual Tecate SCORE Baja 1000
Final round of five-race 2014 SCORE World Desert Championship
Nov. 11-15 – 1,275 miles
Ensenada, Baja California to La Paz, Baja California Sur
Total Starters: 237; Total Finishers: 133 (56.12 percent)
(34 U.S. States, 17 Countries)

OFFICIAL FINISHERS
(Following data tracking review)
Pro Cars & Trucks
SCORE TROPHY TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks)

1. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas/Andy McMillin, San Diego/Jason Voss, Gilroy, Calif., Ford F-150, 22:31:28 (56.64 miles per hour);
2. Luke McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Dan McMillin, La Mesa, Calif., Ford F-150, 23:00:08;
3. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Pat Dean, Las Vegas/Cody Stuart, Capistrano Beach, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 23:41:18;
4. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas/Ryan Arciero, Foothill Ranch, Calif., Ford F-150, 24:04:23;
5. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Ford F-150, 24:40:40;
6. Steven Eugenio, Carlsbad, Calif./Gus Vildosola, Mexicali, Mexico/Adam Pfankuch, Carlsbad, Calif./T.J. Flores, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 24:46:26;
7. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Eduardo Laguna, Mexicali, Mexico/Carlos Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Chevy Rally Truck, 25:15:23;
8. Zak Langley, Santa Monica, Calif./Rick D. Johnson, Barstow, Calif., Ford F-150, 25:17:50;
9. Gary Magness/Devin Housh, Desert Hot Springs, Calif., Ford F-150, 26:11:38;
10. David Kleiman, Carlsbad, Calif./Brian Wilson, Long Beach, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 26:50:23;
11. Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy Silverado, 26:57:00; 12. Andrew Hendricks/Jeffrey Humberson, Gateway, Colo./Chuck Dempsey, Oak Hills, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 30:26:04;
13. Jay Reichert, Johnson City, Texas/Charles Dorrance, Austin, Texas, Ford Raptor, 34:10:06;
14. Heidi Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Jessica McMillin/Scott McMillin, National City, Calif./Steve Strobel, Clarks, Neb., Chevy Silverado, 35:11:46;
15. Ken Losch, Phoenix/Chris Kemp, San Clemente, Calif./Steve Stroud, Gooding, Idaho/Robert Mortenson, Phoenix, Chevy Silverado, 35:19:09;
16. Mike Cook/Todd Pederson, Orem, Utah, Chevy Silverado, 36:43:40;
17. Harry Hepler, Lansing, Mich./Chuck Pusateri, Lansing, Mich./Robert Mortenson, Phoenix, Chevy Silverado, 36:59:11.
(Starters: 31, Finishers: 17)

CLASS 1 (Unlimited single or two-seaters) (after Qualifying)–
1. Justin Davis, Chino Hills, Calif./Scott Schovajsa, Humble, Texas, Jimco-Chevy, 24:31:27 (52.14 mph);
2. Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn./Ricky Johnson, Trabuco Canyon, Calif./Kellon Walch, Alamo, Nev., Geiser-Chevy, 25:01:03;
3. Damen Jefferies, Apple Valley, Calif./Kyle Jergensen, Oak Hills, Calif./Louis Chamberland, Gilbert Ariz., Jefferies-Chevy, 25:15:22;
4. Cody Parkhouse/Brian Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 25:15:46;
5. Randy Wilson, Lakewood, Calif./Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./John Herder, Tucson, Ariz., Jimco-Chevy, 25:24:20;
6. Scott Bailey/Brandon Bailey, Riverside, Calif./Larry Job, Las Vegas, Alumi Craft-Chevy, 27:53:10;
7. Mark Hutchins/C.J. Hutchins, Henderson, Nev./Jason Coleman, Costa Mesa, Calif., Custom-Chevy, 29:05:32;
8. Chris Western, Australia, Element-Chevy, 33:14:24;
9. Pat McCarthy/Nick De Avila, Hermosa Beach, Calif./Robert Harman, Torrance, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 34:09:34; 10. Andres Ruffo, Chula Vista, Calif./Jim Mihal, Vista, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 34:18:27; 11. Jim Anderson, Reno, Nev./Brian Burgess, Menifee, Calif./Darren Hardesty, Riverside, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 36:14:47;
(Starters: 19, Finishers: 11)

CLASS 1/2-1600 (VW-powered, single or two-seaters to 1600cc)–
1. J. David Ruvalcaba/Leonel Ruvalcaba/Esteban Cruz, Ensenada, Mexico, VBR, 28:38:47 (44.53 mph);
2. Hiram Duran/Eric Duran/Evan Duran, Tecate, Calif., Neth, 29:38.52;
3. Wes McKenzie, Dallas, Texas/George Jimenez, Anaheim, Calif./Scott Wisdom, :Lake Forest, Calif., Bonner, 31:02:12;
4. Christian Celaya, Paradise Valley, Ariz./Aaron Ampudia, Ensenada, Mexico, Romo, 31:35:38;
5. Kevin Smith, La Verne, Calif./Sammy Ehrenberg/Justin Smith, Las Vegas, Mirage, 35:35:06;
6. Adolfo Arambula/Marcos Nunez/Edmundo Hernandez, Ensenada, Mexico, Fraley, 36:04:18;
7. Roberto Rabago, Alonso Angulo/Angel Chavez, Ensenada, Mexico, Romo, 42:23:45;
8. John Witchel/Jonathan Knight/Blly Hunt, Durango, Colorado, Custom, 47:07:15;
9. Jesus Velez/Rogelio Ruiz, Mexicali, Mexico/Jose Contreras, La Paz, Mexico, PFK, 47:57:20.
(Starters: 11, Finishers: 9)

CLASS 3 (Short wheelbase 4X4)–
1. Donald Moss/Ken Moss, Sacramento, Calif., Ford Bronco, 35:7:38 (35.96 mph).
(Starters: 1; Finishers: 1)

CLASS 5 (Unlimited VW Baja Bugs)–
1. Kevin Carr/Mickey McNeil, San Diego, 32:25:19 (39:55 mph).
2. Jose Lopez/Javier Buelna/Leonardo Navarrete, Mexicali, Mexico, 43:34:29;
(Starters: 4, Finishers: 2)

CLASS 5-1600 (1600cc VW Baja Bugs)–
1. Enrique Zazueta/Enrique Zazueta Sr./Sodgy Zazueta, La Paz, Mexico, 37:52:28 (33.81 mph);
2. Armando Garcia/Sergio Frias/Adrian Contreras, Ensenada, Mexico, 43:54:23;
3. Emilio Salcido/Miguel Moreno, Mexicali, Mexico/Jose Avino, San Quintin, Mexico, 44:59:07;
4. Erich Reisen/Tydus Richards/Grant Baylis, Canada, 47:41:00.
(Starters: 7, Finishers: 4)

CLASS 7 (Open, production mini trucks)–
1. Pete Sohren, Phoenix/Jason McNeil, Eric Filar, Ron Stobaugh, F Rer, 32:11:21 (42.25 mph);
2. Aaron Celiceo, San Diego/Robert Rodriguez, Chula Vista, Calif./Pedro Mercado III, Lemon Grove, Calif., Toyota Tacoma, 35:01:11;
3. Dan Chamlee/Kurt Kimball, Summerland, Calif., Ford Ranger, 36:33:34.
(Starters: 8, Finishers: 3)

CLASS 7SX (Modified, open mini trucks)–
1. James Burman, Heber City, Utah/Chris Sayre, Huntington Beach, Calif./Elias Hanna, Tijuana, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 38:17:14 (33.46 mph);
2. Ricardo Vindiola/Oscar Licon/Alejandro Licon, Ensenada, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 47:17:38;.
(Starters: 3; Finishers: 2)

CLASS 8 (Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks)–
1. Mike Meeks, Corpus Christi, Texas, Dodge Ram1500, 33:21:25 (38.23 mph);
(Starters: 4, Finishers: 1)

CLASS 10 (Single or two-seaters to 1650cc)–
1. Mike Johnson, Santa Monica, Calif./Mike Majesky, Newbury Park, Calif./Brent Fletcher, Sherman Oaks, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy, 26:49:22 (47.54 mph);
2. Kash Vessels, Bonsail, Calif./Cam Theriot, Tustin, Calif./Andy Grider, Los Olivos, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 27:50:20;
3. Lee Banning, Laveen, Ariz./Lee Banning Jr, Litchfield Park, Ariz./Steve Melton/Rick Graff, Banning-Ford, 29:21:51;
4. Arnoldo Gutierrez Jr/Arnoldo Guttierez Sr, Mexicali, Mexico, Racer-Chevy, 30:03:44;
5. Cody Reid, Apple Valley, Calif./Corey Goin, Clovis, Calif./Curt Geer, Pomona, Calif., Custom-Chevy, 30:22:49;
6. Peter Hajas, Wayzata, Minn/Steven Hajas, Delano, Minn., Custom-Chevy, 30:27:23;
7. Mark Lawrence, Sunset Beach, Calif./Joel Liska, Barstow, Calif./SteveLawler, Upland, Calif., Lothringer-Chevy, 34:23:26;
8. Eliseo Garcia, San Ysidro, Calif./Hector Sarabia, Ensenada, Mexico/Michael Crichton, Mexico, Romo-Chevy, 36:08:18;
9. John Rhymer, South Bend, Ind./Brian Topping, Elkhard, Ind./Matt Rowell, Brownsburg, Ind./Jeremy Laufer, Deputy, Ind., Alumi Craft-Chevy, 36:09:35;
10. Oscar Arambula/Ernesto Arambula, Ensenada, Mexico/Francisco Villagomez, San Jose del Cabo, Mexico, Romo-Chevy, 38:40:13;
11. Mike Shaffer/John Bower, Alameda, Calif./Scott Walker, Foresthill, Calif., FPM-Chevy, 38:45:10;
12. Patrick Dailey, Carlsbad, Calif./Travis Clarke, San Diego/Michael LaPaglia, Murrieta, Calif, Raceco-Chevy, 44:43:25.
13. Randy Ellis, Phoenix/George Marsh, Bayfield, Colo., Tatum-Chevy, 45:35:45.
(Starters: 24, Finishers: 13)

Class 12 – SCORE LITES (VW-powered, Limited single-1776cc-or two-seaters-1835cc)–
1. Luis Martinez/Jose Robles, Mexicali, Mexico/Pietro Brasea, Mexicali, Mexico, Foddrill, 35:27:46 (35.95 mph);
2. Doug Maxwell/Jeff Sanca/Ian Maxwell/Ryan Ennis, Canada, Porter, 36:10:37;
3. Jeremy Sundt/Marty Seefried Huntington Beach, Calif., Baja Shop, 36:59:13.
(Starters: 5, Finishers: 3)

CLASS 11 (Stock VW Sedans)–
(Starters: 5, Finishers: 0)

Protruck (Limited Production Trucks)–
1. Chelsea Magness/Steve Knudson/Todd Burt, Desert Hot Springs, Calif., Ford Raptor, 37:23:09 (34.01 mph) (Starters: 1, Finishers: 1)

TROPHY TRUCK SPEC (unlimted Truck/SUV, stock, sealed V8s)–
1. Larry Connor, Centerville, Ohio/Jason Ruane/Sean Moore, Temecula, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 26:17:46 (48.49 mph);
2. Billy Wilson/Byron Speed/Dewey Clark, Corpus Christi, Texas, Chevy Silverado, 36:08:59;
3. Jonathan Brenthel/Jordan Brenthel, Newport Beach, Calif./Jamie Galles, Santa Fe, N.M., Chevy S-10, 44:16:51;
4. Taylor Mills, Houston, Texas/Nick Mills, Corpus Christi, Texas/Kent Kroeker, Escondido, Calif./Mike Meeks, Marion, Texas, Chevy Silverado, 46:29:04. (
Starters: 5, Finishers: 4)

STOCK FULL (stock, full-sized trucks)–
1. Andrew Bell, Long Beach, Calif./Jamie Bestwick, Point Matilda, Calif./Michael Sweers, Williamston, Mich./Ryan Millen, San Juan Capistrano, Calif. (New Zealand), Toyota Tundra, 35:40:40 (36:11 mph);
2. Marc Van Tassell, Ely, Nev./Kurt Williams, Sandy, Utah/Dave Connors, Draper, Utah, Toyota Land Cruiser, 36:30:07.
(Starters: 4, Finishers: 2)

CLASS 3000 (unlimited Mini-Truck, 2.2/2.4-Liter Ecotec engine)–
1. Reid Rutherford/Steve Rudd/Benn Vernadakis, Montrose, Colo., Mason ProRunner-Chevy, 40:14:07 (40.14 mph)
(Starters: 2, Finishers: 1)

CLASS 19 (Limited, Stock 4-wheel Utility Vehicle)–
1. John Angal, Mesa, Ariz., Polaris RZR1000, 33:25:13 (38.15 mph);
2. Matt Parks, Newport Beach, Calif./Jason Spiess, Peoria, Ariz./Brandon Schuder, Sun City, Calif., Polaris RZR XP1000, 33:28:54;
3. Cory Sappington/Scott Sappington/Tyler Dixon, Peoria, Ariz./Donovan Cain, Glendale, Calif., Can-Am Maverick Max, 36:54:17;
4. Jamie Kirkpatrick/Kenny Sanford, Olympia, Wash., Polaris XP1000, 37:10:42;
5. Benjamin Bischoff/Tyler Backus, Canada, Polaris XP900, 41:13:25;
6. Marc Burnett, Lakeside, Calif./Fernando Flores, Ensenada, Mexico, Can-Am Maverick, 43:43:26;
7. Justin Lambert, Bakersfield, Calif./Victor Herrera Menifee, Calif./Jeremiah Staggs, Apple Valley, Calif., Polaris RZR XP1000, 45:53:13;
8. Frank Bushman/Benjamin Wilson, Kenwood, Calif./Salvatore Cucci, Petaluma, Calif., Polaris RZR1000, 47:24:20.
(Starters: 19, Finishers: 8)

HEAVY METAL (Open Production Trucks, V8 Engines)–
(Starters: 1, Finishers: 0)

BAJA CHALLENGE (spec Subaru-powered Baja Touring cars)–
1. Jon Largent/Tom Mullin, Riverside, Calif./Andrew Schmidt, West Richland, Wash./Joshua Hendin, Canada, Eduard Jaeger, El Segundo, Calif., 40:13:22;
2. Antonio Marmolejo, Columbia, 41:20:10;
3. Bud Brutsman, North Hills, Calif./Brian Finch, Hermitage, Tenn./John Williams, Mooresville, N.C./Roger Lovell/Brad Lovell, Colorado Springs, Colo., 43:54:02;
4. Bill Apgood/Douglas Anderson, Salt Lake City, Utah/Mark Rawlins, 46:33:58.
(Starters: 4, Finishers: 4)

PRO MOTORCYCLES
OPEN M/C (450cc or more)–
1. Ricky Brabec, Oak Hills, Calif./Robby Bell, Glendora, Calif./Steve Hengeveld, Flagstaff, Ariz./Max Eddy Jr, Barstow, Calif., Kawasaki KX450F, 24:24:01 (52.36 mph);
2. Colton Udall, Oceanside, Calif./Mark Samuels, Yucca Valley, Calif./Ian Young, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 25:01:00;
3. Brady Welton/Ron Weinmeister/Brandon Hunt/Brandon Welton, Loveland, Colo., Yamaha YZ450F, 35:37:39;
4. Ray Dal Soglio/Mike Carter/Zach Vogle/Quinten Bowen, Scottsdale, Ariz., Kawasaki KX450F, 36:24:15;
5. Gabriel Castro/Miguel Castro/Hector Ortiz, Guerrero Negro, Mexico/Moises Maclish, Santa Rosalita, Mexico/Gabriel Castro L., Guerrero Negro, Mexico, KTM 500XCW, 36:43:57;
6. Nathan Sharp/Brian Sharp, La Salle, Colo./Brady Sharp/Glen Sharp, Platteville, Colo., Honda CRF405X, 36:53:05;
(Starters: 7, Finishers: 6)

LIMITED M/C (449cc or less)–
1. Boe Huckins, Pueblo West Colo./Brad Millikan, Queen Creek, Ariz./Brent Owen, Wilson, Wyo./Erik Meyer, Eastvale, Calif., KTM 350SXF, 35:56:18 (35.85 mph);
2. Wananyu Tanjaroen, Thailand/Oscar Hale/Steve Kameda/Victor Guzman, KTM 350EXC, 36:39:35.
(Starters: 4, Finishers: 2)

CLASS 30 (Riders over 30 years old)–
1. Francisco Arredondo, Guatemala/Ryan Dudek/Shane Esposito/Matt Eddy/Chris Haines, Honda CRF450X, 25:19:02 (50.36 mph);
2. Mark Winkelman, Cedar Hill, Texas/Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Kevin Murphy/Morgan Crawford/Gerardo Rojas, Guerrero Negro, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 28:32:39;
3. Brad Baker, Austin, Texas/Jeremy Baker/Branddon Allen/Rob Allen, Battle Ground, Wash./Jay Rabjohn, Phelan, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 33:44:19;
4. Todd York, Claremore, Okla./Nate Scott/Bud Carmen, Lake Winnebago, Mo./Jason Stevens, Olathe, Kansas, KTM 450EXC, 35:25:44;
5. Leon Dando/Daniel Mole, Australia, Honda CRF450X, 39:39:53.
(Starters: 5, Finishers: 5)

CLASS 40 (Riders over 40 years old)–
1. Mike Prunty, Temecula, Calif./Sterlyn Rigsby/David Glass/Bill Sekeres/Collie Potter, Murieta, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 30:43:01 (41.51 mph);
2. Jano Montoya/Pacho Bedova/Fabrice Le Det/Chris Miller Winter Garden, Fla., KTM 450EXC, 33:51:57;
3. Giovanni Spinali/Paul Thomas/Mike Carter/John Griffin, Julian, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 31:54:16;
4. Jeff Benrud/Clint LaRue/David Powell, Raeford, N.C., 35:16:50;
5. Oscar Fazz/Mike Langley, Yuma, Ariz./Yvan Perraud, France/Kenji Gauthier, Rosamond, Calif./Collie Potter, Las Vegas, Kawasaki KX450F, 44:52:52.
(Starters: 6, Finishers: 5)

CLASS 50 (Riders over 50 years old)–
1. Akira Miyuki/Masanori Shimizu/Kiyoharu Ito, Japan, Honda CRF450X, 38:10:53 (33.39 mph);
2. Russell Daman/Boby Belz, Lovington, N.M., Honda CRF250X, 39:55:25
(Starters: 4, Finishers: 2)

CLASS 60 (Riders over 60 years old)–
1. Bill Nichols, Peoria, Ariz./Richard Jackson, Acton, Calif./Mark Force, Bakersfield, Calif./Guy Wilson, Bakersfield, Calif./Gregg Hawks, Hesperia, Calif./James Libby, Anchorage, Alaska, Honda CRF450X, 34:31:46 (37.12 mph).

SCORE IRONMAN (Solo Riders)–
1. Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico, Kawasaki KX450, 32:52:04 (41.13 mph);
2. Geoffrey Gerbrandt, Canada, Yamaha WR450, 44:31:22;
3. Christopher Parr, Colorado Springs, Colo., Yamaha WR450, 47:13:37.
(Starters: 6, Finishers: 3)

4. Kevin Daniels, Bishop, Calif., KTM 500EXC, 49:32:48

PRO ATVs
PRO ATV (450cc or more)–
1. Javier Robles, Guadalupe Victoria, Mexico, Manlio Diaz/Felipe Velez/Michael Cafro/Jorie Williams/Josh Row, Honda TRX450R, 27:59:29 (45.83 mph);
2. Sergio Valverde, Constitucion, Mexico/Stephen Davis/Juan Sandez/Pedro Loya/Luis Kinijara, Honda TRX450R, 33:08:34;
3. Joe Ramos, Litchfield Park, Ariz., Mike Zelenka, Clifton, N.J./Chris Wilson, Peoria, Ariz./Adam Barnes, Laveen, Ariz., Honda TRX450R, 42:32:08.
(Starters: 4, Finishers: 3)

SPORTSMAN
SPT BUGGY–
1. Derek Fletcher, Abingdon, Va., RPM-Chevy, 40:30:16
(Starters: 2, Finishers: 1)

SPT UNLIMITED TRUCK–
1. Ben Phillips, Colusa, California/Jessica Phillips/Jon Phillips/Herb Whitaker, TrophyLite-Chevy, 43:01:21;
2. Jim Bunn, Bristol, Va./Thomas Fernandez/Raymon Fernandez, Ensenada, Mexico, Chevy Silverado, 48:27:44.
(Starters: 4, Finishers: 2)

SPT LIMITED TRUCK–
(Starters: 2, Finishers: 0)

SPT UNLIMITED UTV–
1. Michael Carufel, Barrington, R.I./Lacrecia Beurrier/Luis Barajas/Jesse Miller, Can-Am Maverick, 48:40:15.
(Starters: 1, Finishers: 1)

SPT M/C–
1. Olaf Satre, Steamboat Springs, Colo./Clint Chew/Lars Satre/Ryan Epp, Honda CRF450X, 30:46:31 (41.48 mph);
2. Carlos Sanchez, Tijuana, Mexico/Oscar Garcia, Juan Sanchotena, Jorge Medina, Mexico, Husaberg 501, 32:21:44;
3. Ko Matsui/Hideyuki Fukuoka/Tadao Ezure, Japan, Honda CRF450x, 34:10:02;
4. Raul Hernandez/Jose Sainz, Tijuana, Mexico, KTM 450XCW, 34:12:37;
5. Gerardo Suarez/Mario Suarez, Santa Rosalia, Mexico/Fernando Lopez/Luis Esquivel/Pedro Ibarra, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 38:00:04;
6. Ryan Kaza, Rochester, N.Y./Gary Walker/Jay Sherman/John Bosch, Honda CRF450X, 42:22:02;
7. Francisco Gonzalez, Mazatlan, Mexico/Manuel Portela, Ivan Alamea, Clemente Flores, Honda CRF250X, 43:24:27;
8. Tetsuya Hirasawa/Shohei Himeno/Tadashi Yokoyama/Hideyuki Sumiyosh, Japan, Suzuki RMX450Z, 47:49:57.
(Starters: 17, Finishers: 8)

SPT ATV–
1. Edwin Sanchez, La Paz, Mexico/Cesar Zamudio/Carlos Jordan/Mario A. Gonzalez, Honda TRX450R, 32:06:15 (40.02 mph);
2. Jorge Magana, San Quintin, Mexico/Edgar Josue/Carlos Sanchez, Honda TRX450R, 33:57:22;
3. Fidel Gonzalez, Viscaino, Mexico/Adulfo Loya/Fernando Amador/B. Ramiro Gonzalez, Yamaha Raptor, 34:22:19;
4. Don Higbee, Casper, Wyo./Chris Robinson, Port Arthur, Texas/Michael Burrows, Gilman, Mo./Michael Swift, Polaris 1000, 35:49:32;
5. Rigo Gonzalez, Guerrero Negro, Mexico/Efrain Vazquez, Moy Camacho, Samuel Angeles, Honda TRX450R, 37:09:27;
6. Heriberto Marquez, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 37:16:14.
(Starters: 15, Finishers: 6)

47th Tecate SCORE Baja 1000
Final round of five-race 2014 SCORE World Desert Championship
Nov. 13-15, 2014—1,275 miles
Ensenada, Baja California to La Paz, Baja California Sur, Mexico

TOP OVERALL FINISHERS
Pro Cars and Trucks
1. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas/Andy McMillin, San Diego/Jason Voss, Gilroy, Calif., Ford F-150, 22:31:28 (56.64 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
2. Luke McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Dan McMillin, La Mesa, Calif., Ford F-150, 23:00:08 (55.56 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
3. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Pat Dean, Las Vegas/Cody Stuart, Capistrano Beach, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 23:41:18 (54.29 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
4. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas/Ryan Arciero, Foothill Ranch, Calif., Ford F-150, 24:04:23 (53.04 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
5. Justin Davis, Chino Hills, Calif./Scott Schovajsa, Humble, Texas, Jimco-Chevy, 24:31:27 (52.14 mph) (Class 1)
6. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./ Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Ford F-150, 24:40:40 (51.70 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
7. Steven Eugenio, Carlsbad, Calif./Gus Vildosola, Mexicali, Mexico/Adam Pfankuch, Carlsbad, Calif./T.J. Flores, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 24:46:26 (51.54 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
8. Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn./Ricky Johnson, Trabuco Canyon, Calif., Geiser-Chevy, 25:01:03 (51.51 mph) (Class 1)
9. Damen Jefferies, Apple Valley, Calif./Kyle Jergensen, Oak Hills, Calif./Louis Chamberland, Gilbert Ariz., Jefferies-Chevy, 25:15:22 (50.50 mph) (Class 1)
10. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Eduardo Laguna, Mexicali, Mexico/Carlos Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Chevy Rally Truck, 25:15:23 (51.36 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
11. Cody Parkhouse/Brian Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 25:15:46 (50.47 mph) (Class 1)
12. Zak Langley, Santa Monica, Calif./Rick D. Johnson, Barstow, Calif., Ford F-150, 25:17:50 (50.53 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
13. Randy Wilson, Lakewood, Calif./Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./John Herder, Tucson, Ariz., Jimco-Chevy, 25:24:20 (50.32 mph) (Class 1)
14. Gary Magness/Devin Housh, Desert Hot Springs, Calif., Ford F-150, 26:11:38 (48.68 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
15. Larry Connor, Centerville, Ohio/Jason Ruane/Sean Moore, Temecula, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 26:18:01 (48.49 mph) (Trophy Truck Spec)
16. Mike Johnson, Santa Monica, Calif./Mike Majesky, Newbury Park, Calif./Brent Fletcher, Sherman Oaks, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy, 26:49:13 (47.54 mph) (Class 10)
17. David Kleiman, Carlsbad, Calif./Brian Wilson, Long Beach, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 26:50:23 (48.08 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
18. Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy Silverado, 26:57:00 (47.37 mph)(SCORE Trophy Truck)
19. Kash Vessels, Bonsail, Calif./Cam Theriot, Tustin, Calif./Andy Grider, Los Olivos, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 27:50:20 (46.08 mph) (Class 10)
20. Scott Bailey/Brandon Bailey, Riverside, Calif./Larry Job, Las Vegas, Alumi Craft-Chevy, 27:53:10 (45.72 mph) (Class 1)

Pro Motorcycles
1. Ricky Brabec, Oak Hills, Calif./Robby Bell, Glendora, Calif./Steve Hengeveld, Flagstaff, Ariz./Max Eddy Jr, Barstow, Calif., Kawasaki KX450F, 24:24:01 (52.36 mph) (Open MC)
2. Colton Udall, Oceanside, Calif./Mark Samuels, Yucca Valley, Calif./Ian Young, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 25:01:00 (51.67 mph) (Open MC)
3. Francisco Arredondo, Guatemala/Ryan Dudek/Shane Esposito/Matt Eddy/Chris Haines, Honda CRF450X, 25:19:02 (50.36 mph) (Class 30)
4. Mark Winkelman, Cedar Hill, Texas/Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Kevin Murphy/Morgan Crawford/Gerardo Rojas, Guerrero Negro, Mexico, Honda CRF450X 28:32:39 (45.04 mph) (Class 30)
5. Mike Prunty, Temecula, Calif./Sterlyn Rigsby/David Glass/Bill Sekeres, Honda CRF450X, 30:43:01 (41.51 mph) (Class 40)
Pro ATVs
1. Javier Robles, Guadalupe Victoria, Mexico, Manlio Diaz/Felipe Velez/Michael Cafro/Jorie Williams/Josh Row, Honda TRX450R, 27:59:29 (45.83 mph)
2. Sergio Valverde, Constitucion, Mexico/Stephen Davis/Juan Sandez/Pedro Loya/Luis Kinijara, Honda TRX450R, 33:08:34 (39.36 mph)

Comments

One comment on “SCORE Baja 1000 Official Results
  1. old baja racer says:

    good job, better than scores does thanks

Leave a Reply

Search
Event Schedules
Sep 29-01 CODE - Mexicana Logistics 300
Sep 30-01 Off-Road Expo
Oct 01-07 FIA - Rallye Oilibya du Maroc
Oct 03 Dezert People 14 Premiere - Wicks Brewing, Riverside, CA
Oct 05-08 WRC - Rally Catalunya
Oct 06-07 Record - San Vicente 200
Oct 07-08 SNORE - PCI Race Radios SNORE 250
Oct 09-14 Baja Rally
Oct 12-21 Rebelle Rally
Oct 14-15 Palma Seca Short Course
Oct 19-22 BITD - Tonopah 250
Oct 21-22 Lucas - Wild Horse Pass
Oct 26-29 WRC - Walles Rally
Oct 27-28 TDRA - Lonestar 200
Oct 27-28 CORDS Race #5
TV Schedules
Check Back For Updates!
%d bloggers like this:
christmas-czarist