SCORE San Felipe 250 OFFICIAL Finishers 3.19.10 - race-deZert.com

SCORE San Felipe 250 OFFICIAL Finishers 3.19.10

(NOTE: These are the official results after complete review of the data tracking devices could be completed once technical difficulties with the new software program for reading the information was resolved.)

24th MasterCraft Safety Tecate SCORE San Felipe 250

March 13, 2010—second round of five-race 2010 SCORE Desert Series

San Felipe, Baja California, Mexico (248 miles)

TOTAL STARTERS: 257  TOTAL FINISHERS: 158  (61.5 Percent)

OFFICIAL FINISHERS

(following complete data tracking review)

Pro Cars & Trucks

SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks)—1. Jesse Jones, Litchfield Park, Ariz., Ford F-150, 4 hours, 24 minutes, 59 seconds (56.15 miles per hour); 2. Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy CK1500, 4:36:10; 3. Chet Huffman, Northridge, Calif./Jerry Whelchel, Portola Hills, Calif., Chevy C2500, 4:46:03; 4. Robbie Pierce, Santee, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 4:46:38; 5. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 4:49:03; 6. Andy McMillin/Scott McMillin, National City, Calif., Ford F-150, 4:53:24; 7. Ed Stout, Irvine, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 4:58:20; 8. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 4:59:45; 9. Will Staats, Valencia, Calif./Greg Shapiro, Canyon Country, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 5:00:09; 10. Rob Bruce, Sublimity, Ore./Mark Witte, Silverton, Ore., Chevy Silverado, 5:12:51; 11. Kory Scheeler, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 5:40:22; 12. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 6:11:09; 13. Adam Householder, Orange, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 6:38:41; 14. Roger Norman, Reno, Nev./Larry Roeseler, Alpine, Calif., Ford F-150, 7:14:36; 15. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Ford F-150, 8:04:54; 16. Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix/Curt LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 9:21:29; 17. James Bult/Jacob Bult, Monee, Ill., Dodge Ram2500, 10:49:05. (27 Starters, 17 Finishers)

CLASS 1 (Unlimited single or two-seaters)—1. Armin Schwarz, Germany/Martin Christensen, Escondido, Calif. (Denmark), Jimco-BMW, 4:22:27 (56.70mph); 2. Daniel McMillin, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 4:35:52; 3. Randy Wilson, Lakewood, Calif./John Herder, Tucson, Ariz., Jimco-Chevy, 4:39:33; 4. Dan Martin, Monrovia, Calif./Justin Smith, Capistrano Beach, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 4:46:42;5. Eric Chase, San Diego/Stuart Chase, Burbank, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 4:49:05; 6. Cody Parkhouse/Brian Parkhouse, Bell Gardens, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 4:50:55; 7. Paul Keller, El Cajon, Calif./Charles Rudolph, San Diego, Jimco-Chevy, 5:10:45; 8. Conan Barker, Whittier, Calif./Scott Zeppenfeldt, Jimco-Chevy, 5:48:46; 9. Mario Acosta/Victor Gasca, Mexicali, Mexico, Tatum-Chevy, 6:02:04; 10. Kory Halopoff/Harley Letner, Orange, Calif., Alpha-Chevy, 7:14:05. (18 Starters, 10 Finishers)

CLASS 1-2/1600 (VW-powered, single or two-seaters to 1600cc)—1. Cody Robinson, El Centro, Calif./Roberto Romo, Mexicali, Mexico, Romo, 6:10:44 (40.14mph); 2. Luke McMillin, El Cajon, Calif., AlumiCraft, 6:26:25; 3. Hiram Duran/Eric Duran/Evan Duran, Tecate, Calif., Amplified, 6:28:50; 4. Mario Gastelum/Javier Rascon, El Centro, Calif., Romo, 7:09:24; 5. Rob Archibald, El Cajon, Calif., Mirage, 7:14:40; 6. Juan Gallo/Marco Gallo, San Felipe, Mexico, Curry, 7:39:54; 7. Kyle Conlon, Campo, Calif., Jimco, 8:02:23; 8. Arturo Velazco/Abel Velazco/Stevie Cruz, Banning, Calif., VBR, 8:25:56;9. Kevin Walsh, Manchester, Mo./George Peters, Newbury Park, Calif., Campbell, 9:25:56; 10. Jose Mejorado/Eduardo Carreno, Tecate, Mexico, Chenowth, 9:56:14; 11. Rick Steven, Oceanside, Calif./Robert Figlioli, El Cajon, Calif., Raceco, 10:36:26. (18 Starters, 11 Finishers)

CLASS 5 (Unlimited VW Baja Bugs)—1. Kevin Carr/Noe Valdez, San Diego, 6:42:09 (37.00mph); 2. Pietro Brassea/Ivan Pacheco/Pete Morqoecho, Mexicali, Mexico, 6:52:40. (4 Starters, 2 Finishers)

CLASS 5/1600 (1600cc VW Baja Bugs)—1. Gustavo Avina, Ensenada, Mexico/Lucio Avina, Chula Vista, Calif., 7:20:10 (33.81mph); 2. Trevor Anderson/Mark Anderson, Carlsbad, Calif., 7:57:25; 3. Alonso Angulo/Mario Reynoso, Ensenada, Mexico, VW Baja Bug, 8:16:28. (6 Starters, 3 Finishers)

CLASS 6 (Unlimited, production mini trucks)—1. David Caspino, Tarzana, Calif./Robert Mason, Escondido, California, Ford Ranger, 5:35:15 (44.38mph); 2. Steve Kovach/Chip Carr, Chandler, Ariz., Ford Ranger, 5:42:28; 3. Heidi Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Rene Brugger, San Diego, Ford Ranger, 6:19:56; 4. Javier Manzo/Ismael Gaxiola, Tijuana, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 6:36:01; 5. Jose Canchola Jr., Mexicali, Mexico/Jorge Rodriguez, Calexico, Calif., Ford Ranger, 7:44:20; 6. A.J. Rodriguez, Lake Mathews, Calif./Jesse Rodriguez, Perris, Calif., Ford Ranger, 9:48:55. (9 Starters, 6 Finishers)

CLASS 7 (Open, production mini trucks)—1. Dan Chamlee/Tom Chamlee, Carpenteria, Calif., Ford Ranger, 8:32:17 (29.05mph) (2 Starters, 1 Finisher)

CLASS 7SX (Modified, open mini trucks)—1. Norm Turley, Long Beach, Calif./Jesse Galvan, Whittier, Calif., Ford Ranger, 8:10:05 (30.36mph); 2. Elias Hanna/Jose Castro, Ensenada, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 9:20:30; 3. Ted Moncure/Doug Hood, Long Beach, Calif., Toyota Tacoma, 10:31:41. (3 Starters, 3 Finishers)

CLASS 8 (Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks)—1. Juan C. Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Ford F-150, 4:57:36 (50.00mph); 2. Dave Crinklaw, Reedley, Calif./Mike Thurlow, Kingsburg, Calif., Ford F-150, Ford, 7:05:14; 3. Beny Canela/David Bryan, Indio, Calif.. Ford F-150, 7:12:51. (6 Starters, 3 Finishers)

CLASS 9 (VW-powered, Short wheelbase, single or two-seaters)—1. Eduardo Laguna/Yaroslao Duran, TRFab, 8:58:30 (27.63mph). (2 Starters, 1 Finisher)

CLASS 10 (Single or two-seaters to 1650cc)—1. Alex Crosthwaite/Jose Gonzalez, San Diego, Jimco-Honda, 5:33:17 (44.65mph); 2. Mike Lawrence, Banning, Calif./Blake Kirkpatrick, Hacienda Heights, Calif./Joel Liska, Banning, Calif., Lawrence-VW. 5:42:12; 3. Jesus Gonzalez/Jesus Acosta, Ensenada, Mexico, Dunrite-Honda, 7:56:46; 4. Jose Lopez, El Centro, Calif./Edgar Alvarez Jr., Mexicali, Mexico, Garibay-Toyota, 10:03:11. (6 Starters, 4 Finishers)

SCORE LITE (VW-powered, Limited single-1776cc-or two-seaters-1835cc)—1. Cody Freeman/Ken Freeman, Henderson, Nev., Fraley, 5:24:43 (45.82mph); 2. Lee Banning, Laveen, Ariz./Lee Banning Jr., Litchfield Park, Ariz., Foddrill, 5:36:41; 3. Brent Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif./Brian Burgess, Riverside, Calif., Moulton, 5:40:04; 4. Mike Williams, Prescott, Ariz./Blaise Jackson, Fallbrook, Calif., Meco, 5:47:35; 5. Rafael Navarrro IV/Rafael Navarro III, Temecula, Calif., Jimco, 6:16:02; 6. David Callaway, Menifee, Calif./Scott Mapes, Riverside, Calif./John Morris, San Diego, Callaway, 6:47:05; 7. Justin Davis, Chino Hills, Calif./Daniel Folts, La Habra, Calif., Seagrove, 7:11:17; 8. Samuel Araiza, La Paz, Mexico, Curry, 7:27:06. (18 Starters, 8 Finishers)

CLASS 11 (Stock VW Sedans)—1. Eric Solorzano, Tijuana, Mexico/Robert Johnson, Atiwahnee, Calif., 10:11:00 (24.35mph). (4 Starters, 1 Finishers)

STOCK FULL (Stock, Full-sized trucks)—1. Joe Bacal, Anthem, Ariz., Lexus LX570, 9:21:52 (26.48mph). (4 Starters, 1 Finishers)

STOCK MINI (Stock, Mini-sized trucks)—1. Gavin Skilton, Anaheim, Calif.(England)/Vlad Chioreanu, Santa Monica, Calif., Honda Ridgeline, 10:14:09 (24.23mph). (1 Starters, 1 Finisher)

CLASS 7-2 (Unlimited 2.2/2.4-Liter Truck)—1. Fawn Finchum/Bruce Finchum, Mesa, Ariz., BajaLite-Chevy, 10:46:40 (23.01mph). (3 Starters, 1 Finisher)

CLASS 4 (Unlimited, 2.2 Liter open-wheel car)—1. Ed Zimmerman, Spring Valley, Calif./Donald Zimmerman, San Diego, PSD-Chevy, 6:28:40 (38.28mph). (1 Starter, 1 Finisher)

PRO MOTORCYCLES

CLASS 22 (250cc or more)—1. Colton Udall/Jeff Kargola/Johnny Campbell San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 4:38:59 (53.34mph); 2. Robby Bell, Sun City, Calif./Steve Hengeveld, Calif., Kawasaki KX450F, 4:43:04; 3. Ryan Penhall/Connor Penhall, Corona, Calif., Kawasaki KX450F, 5:04:40; 4. Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Timmy Weigand, Santa Clarita, Calif./Quinn Cody, Buellton, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 5:11:45; 5. Cory Evenson/Tommy Deuchars, Ramona, Calif., KTM XC-W, 5:49:41; 6. Jamie Aguilar, Stockton, Calif./Kyle Abney, Albuquerque, N.M./Darren Johnson, San Andres, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 6:05:42; 7. A.J. Stewart, Jamul, Calif./Bryce Stavron, Palmdale, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 7:28:56. (10 Starters, 7 Finishers)

CLASS 21 (126cc to 250cc)—1. Adam Neuwirth, Los Angeles/Salvador Hernandez, Ensenada, Mexico/Collie Potter, Murrieta, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 5:53:30 (42.09mph); 2. David Gonzalez Jr., Chula Vista, Calif./Carlos Casas, San Diego/Noe Ibarra, San Ysidro, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 5:58:04; 3. Sol Saltzman, Red Cliff, Colo./Matthew Karlsen, Denver/Pete Schmidtmann, San Felipe, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 6:19:03; 4. Jesus Gonzalez/Rigoberto Gomez/Javier Medrano, Ensenada, Mexico, Yamaha WR250, 6:43:47; 5. Steve Achey, Clovis, Calif./Marc Prince, Malibu, Calif./Wiley Watson, Clovis, Calif., Kawasaki KX450F, 6:48:52; 6. Gerardo Huerta/Daniel Huerta, San Diego/Nick Sandez, Temecula, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 7:17:20. (7 Starters, 6 Finishers)

CLASS 20 (125cc)—1. Jason Trubey/Carl Maasberg/Jeremy Purvines, Henderson, Nev., Honda CRF250X, 5:48:22 (42.71mph); 2. Jesus Rios/Cuauhtemoc Beltran, Calexico, Calif./Joe Leal, Mexicali, Mexico/Edgar Espinoza, El Centro, Calif., Honda CRF250X, 6:09:26; 3. Anna Cody, Simi Valley, Calif./Roger Hurd, Crestline, Calif./Robert Laughlin, Solvang, Calif./Jeff Kawell, Crestline, Calif., Honda CRF250X, 6:12:56; 4. Manuel Reyes, Dulzura, Calif./Abraham Chavez, Tecate, Calif./Alejandro Palacio, Palmdale, Calif., Yamaha YZ250, 7:05:28. (7 Starters, 4 Finishers)

CLASS 30 (Riders over 30 years old)—1. Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Shane Esposito, Lake Elsinore, Calif./Gerardo Rojas, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 5:11:35 (47.76mph); 2. Jim O’Neal/Jimmy O’Neal Jr., Simi Valley, Calif./David Fry, Las Vegas/Clint Braun, Henderson, Nev., Honda CRF450X, 5:14:40; 3. Javier Hernandez/David Topete, Obregon, Mexico/Mike Crowford, Phoenix/Earl Roberts, Mexicali, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 6:27:06; 4. William Peel, Gilbert, Ariz., Honda CRF450X, 7:24:29; 5. Jon Jessey, Carlsbad, Calif., KTM 505XCF, 10:16:23. (6 Starters, 5 Finishers)

CLASS 40 (Riders over 40 years old)—1. Louie Franco, Sherman Oaks, Calif./Brett Helm, Poway, Calif./Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Ricky Johnson, Trabuco Canyon, Honda CRF450X, 5:23:38 (45.98mph); 2. Henrik Andersen, Capistrano Beach, Calif./Todd Corbitt, Irvine, Calif., Yamaha WR450F, 6:58:20; 3. Tom Vogt, Tempe, Ariz./Ken Hughes, Gilbert, Ariz./Gary Lane, Mesa, Ariz, Honda CRF450X, 7:29:30; 5. Duane Dickinson, Canada, Yamaha WR450F, 7:21:14; 6. Terry Peregoodoff, Canada, Yamaha WR450F, 7:48:10; 7. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Bill Cotton, Bakersfield, Calif./Brian Sweeney, Lancaster, Calif./Mike Roth, Flagstaff, Ariz., Honda CRF450X, 7:49:08. (7 Starters, 6 Finishers)

CLASS 50 (Riders over 50 years old)—1. Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Doug Heil, Monrovia, Calif./Andy Kirker, Santa Ana, Calif./Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Tim Withers, Pepeekeo, Hawaii, Honda CRF450X, 6:08:40 (40.36mph); 2. Ryan Armitage, Las Cruces, N.M./Mark Anondson, Wildomar, Calif./Jim Sandofer, Montecito, Calif./Keith Speir, Fillmore, Calif., Honda XR650R, 7:11:37; 3. Jose Chavez, Matachi, Mexico, KTM 530EXC, 10:23:45. (4 Starters, 3 Finishers)

CLASS 60 (Riders over 60 years old)—1. Donald Lewis, Marlborough, Conn./Sam Dempsey, Lake Balboa, Calif./Bob Gates, Hesperia, Calif./Mike Harper, Landers, Calif./Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 7:47:49 (31.81mph). (2 Starters, 1 Finisher)

PRO ATVs

CLASS 25 (over 251cc)—1. Wayne Matlock/Josh Caster, El Cajon, Calif./Wes Miller, Fallbrook, Calif., Honda 700XX, 5:41:16 (43.60mph); 2. Mike Cafro, Bonsall, Calif./Marc Spaeth, Ramona, Calif./Josh Row, El Cajon, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 6:04:49; 3. Craig Christy, Burbank, Calif./Dave Scott, Belen, N.M./Andy Lagzdins, Playa del Rey, Calif./Cody Mitchell, Las Vegas, Honda TRX700XX, 6:10:28; 4. Josh Edwards, Peoria, Ariz./Shane Strunk/Shilo Strunk, Tucson, Ariz./Travis Dillon, El Cajon, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 6:52:09. (6 Starters, 4 Finishers)

CLASS 24 (under 251cc)—1. Brandon Brown, Umatilla, Ore./Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash./Mike Kelley III, Edgewood, Wash., Honda TRX450R, 6:29:47 (38.18mph); 2. Oscar Arce, Lemon Grove, Calif./Christian Vera/Jorge Valenzuela, Ensenada, Mexico/Francisco Arce, Valle de la Trinidad, Mexico, Kawasaki KWX450R, 6:56:07; 3. Craig Christy, Burbank, Calif./Jason Wade, Austin, Texas/Joe Bernal, Chula Vista, Calif./Steve Abrego, Covina, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 6:57:11; 4. Luis Berumen, Tijuana, Mexico/Sergio Lopez Jr. /Rafael Rubio/Miguel Arrellano, San Diego, Honda TRX450R, 7:04:03;5. Manuel Jimenez/Samuel Garcia, San Felipe, Mexico/Stefano Caputo, San Felipe, Mexico (Italy), Honda TRX450R, 7:19:02; 6. Efren Carrasco, San Diego/Julio Covarubias/Mario Yorba, Yamaha 450R, 7:26:27; 7. Adrian Valdez, Tijuana, Mexico/Carlos Valencia/Felix Hiram, San Diego, Jorge Brambila, Imperial Beach, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 7:49:32; 8. Abraham Romero, Tijuana, Mexico/Sigifredo Jimenez, Bonita, Calif./Jose Elias, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 8:06:01; 9. Jose Zuniga/Jose Juarez/Alfonso Bolonos, Spring Valley, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 8:11:07. (17 Starters, 9 Finishers)

CLASS 26 (Limited, Utility)—1. Rob Ransford, Chicago/Tim Winiarski, Carson, Calif./Joe Rice, Lomita, Calif., Can-Am 4X4, 9:47:51 (25.31mph). (2 Starters, 1 Finisher)

SPORTSMAN

OVERALL SPT CAR—Wendell Mortensen, Oakview, Calif./Dan Higginbotham, Ojai, Calif./Ruben Garcia, Ventura, Calif., Raceco-VW, 7:02:47 (35.20mph). (7 Starters, 3 Finishers)

FIRST SPT TRUCK—Ken Fraizer, Wedell, Ariz./Larry Crider, Phoenix, Chevy Silverado, 10:02:55 (24.68mph). (5 Starters, 2 Finishers)

FIRST SPT UTV (660cc, 4-wheel utility vehicle)—Robert Viau Sr., Lake Elmo, Minn./Chris Koch, St. Paul, Minn., Kawasaki DragonFire, 8:53:12 (27.91mph). (6 Starters, 4 Finishers)

OVERALL SPT M/C<250CC—Ron Tolman, Chino Hills, Calif./Erik Meyers, Norco, Calif./Garrett Osteen, Phelan, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 5:56:08 (41.78mph). (12 Starters, 11 Finishers)

FIRST SPT M/C>250cc—Salvador Sainz, San Diego/Alberto Cota/Felipe Beltran, Tijuana, Mexico, KTM XC525, 7:44:43 (32.01mph). (14 Starters, 10 Finishers)

OVERALL SPT ATV—Guillermo Berenqua/Cultlalwge Espinoza/Alejandro Gomez, Mexicali, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 7:16:52 (34.14mph). (13 Starters, 8 Finishers)

24th MasterCraft Safety Tecate SCORE San Felipe 250

Round 2 of 2010 SCORE Desert Series

March 13, 2010—San Felipe, Baja California, Mexico—248 miles

TOP OVERALL FINISHERS

Cars & Trucks

1. Armin Schwarz, Germany/Martin Christensen, Escondido, Calif. (Denmark), Jimco-BMW, 4:22:27 (56.70mph) (Class 1)

2. Jesse Jones, Litchfield Park, Ariz., Ford F-150, 4:24:59 (56.15mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

3. Daniel McMillin, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 4:35:52 (53.94mph) (Class 1)

4. Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy CK1500, 4:36:10 (53.88mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

5. Randy Wilson, Lakewood, Calif./John Herder, Tucson, Ariz., Jimco-Chevy, 4:39:33 (53.23mph) (Class 1)

6. Chet Huffman, Northridge, Calif./Jerry Whelchel, Portola Hills, Calif., Chevy C2500, 4:46:03 (52.02mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

7. Robbie Pierce, Santee, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 4:46:38 (51.91mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

8. Dan Martin, Monrovia, Calif./Justin Smith, Capistrano Beach, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 4:46:42 (51.90mph) (Class 1)

9. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 4:49:03 (51.48mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

10. Eric Chase, San Diego/Stuart Chase, Burbank, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 4:49:05 (51.47mph) (Class 1)

11. Cody Parkhouse/Brian Parkhouse, Bell Gardens, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 4:50:55 (51.15mph) (Class 1)

12. Andy McMillin/Scott McMillin, National City, Calif., Ford F-150, 4:53:24 (50.72mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

13. Ed Stout, Irvine, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 4:58:20 (49.88mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

14. Juan C. Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Ford F-150, 4:57:36 (50.00mph) (Class 8)

15. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 4:59:45 (49.64mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

16. Will Staats, Valencia, Calif./Greg Shapiro, Canyon Country, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 5:00:09 (49.58mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

17. Paul Keller, El Cajon, Calif./Charles Rudolph, San Diego, Jimco-Chevy, 5:10:45 (47.88mph) (Class 1)

18. Rob Bruce, Sublimity, Ore./Mark Witte, Silverton, Ore., Chevy Silverado, 5:12:51 (47.56mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

19. Cody Freeman/Ken Freeman, Henderson, Nev., Fraley, 5:24:43 (45.82mph) (SCORE Lite)

20. Alex Crosthwaite/Jose Gonzalez, San Diego, Jimco-Honda, 5:33:17 (44.65mph)

Motorcycles

1. Colton Udall/Jeff Kargola/Johnny Campbell San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 4:38:59 (53.34mph) (Class 22)

2. Robby Bell, Sun City, Calif./Steve Hengeveld, Calif., Kawasaki KX450F, 4:43:04 (52.57mph) (Class 22)

3. Ryan Penhall/Connor Penhall, Corona, Calif., Kawasaki KX450F, 5:04:40 (48.84mph) (Class 22)

4. Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Shane Esposito, Lake Elsinore, Calif./Gerardo Rojas, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 5:11:35 (47.76mph) (Class 30)

5. Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 5:11:45 (47.73mph) (Class 22)

6. Jim O’Neal/Jimmy O’Neal Jr., Simi Valley, Calif./David Fry, Las Vegas/Clint Braun, Henderson, Nev., Honda CRF450X, 5:14:40 (47.29mph) (Class 30)

7. Louie Franco, Sherman Oaks, Calif./Brett Helm, Poway, Calif./Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Ricky Johnson, Trabuco Canyon, Honda CRF450X, 5:23:38 (45.98mph) (Class 40)

8. Jason Trubey/Carl Maasberg/Jeremy Purvines, Henderson, Nev., Honda CRF250X, 5:48:22 (42.71mph) (Class 20)

9. Cory Evenson/Tommy Deuchars, Ramona, Calif., KTM XC-W, 5:49:41 (42.56mph) (Class 22)

10. Adam Neuwirth, Los Angeles/Salvador Hernandez, Ensenada, Mexico/Collie Potter, Murrieta, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 5:53:30 (42.09mph) (Class 21)

ATVs

1. Wayne Matlock/Josh Caster, El Cajon, Calif./Wes Miller, Fallbrook, Calif., Honda 700XX, 5:41:16 (43.60mph) (Class 25)

2. Mike Cafro, Bonsall, Calif./Marc Spaeth, Ramona, Calif./Josh Row, El Cajon, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 6:04:49 (40.78mph) (Class 25)

3. Craig Christy, Burbank, Calif./Dave Scott, Belen, N.M./Andy Lagzdins, Playa del Rey, Calif./Cody Mitchell, Las Vegas, Honda TRX700XX, 6:10:28 (40.17mph) (Class 25)

4. Brandon Brown, Umatilla, Ore./Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash./Mike Kelley III, Edgewood, Wash., Honda TRX450R, 6:29:47 (38.18mph) (Class 24)

5. Josh Edwards, Peoria, Ariz./Shane Strunk/Shilo Strunk, Tucson, Ariz./Travis Dillon, El Cajon, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 6:52:09 (36.10mph) (Class 25)