Southern California contractor Jason Coleman would not miss EXA 94.5 SNORE 250 off road race Oct. 19-21 in Primm – race-deZert.com

Southern California contractor Jason Coleman would not miss EXA 94.5 SNORE 250 off road race Oct. 19-21 in Primm

PRIMM, Nev. — The EXA 94.5 Southern Nevada Off Road Enthusiasts enters into the 43rd year of the EXA 94.5 SNORE 250 here Saturday and Sunday with a new three-day format.

And one driver, 28 year-old Huntington Beach, Calif., contractor Jason Coleman wouldn’t miss the race no matter what.

“The second half of the season has been better so far,” said Coleman, a big believer in SNORE who is currently second in the overall points behind Roger Starkey of Burbank, Calif. “We won the SNORE 250 last year and wouldn’t miss it.”

Coleman runs in the brutally competitive Class 16 category, while Starkey is in Class 10.

“We have considered running in other series events, but keep coming back to SNORE because we love what it offers,” Coleman said. “SNORE has the best competition for 1600. It’s always fun.”

Coleman, who said that he has considered building a Class 10 car, said his biggest concern in 1600 is fellow 1600 driver Blaine Conrad, who is currently fourth in the overall points with 2,367 points.

Good teamwork has been a key ingredient for Coleman this year. Pit crew members Jason Brisco (prep) along with Mike Hill, R.J. Dewitt and Jeremy Munyon are also considered significant reasons for Coleman’s success.

For the first time in the history of the SNORE 250, the format will include two days of racing over a 10-mile course. Originally scheduled over a long course in Pahrump west of Las Vegas, SNORE had to scramble and moved the race to Primm when an agreement couldn’t be reached with the BLM in Pahrump.

“We really had to get moving,” said SNORE Race Director Kenny Freeman. “We just didn’t have much time and thankfully, we were able to work out an agreement with the folks in Primm for this year’s SNORE 250.”

SNORE will kick off the event Friday with a fun run from 12:30 to 1:30 p.m. Tech Inspection and contingency will be from 1:30 – 7:30 and then a drivers meeting is set for 8 p.m.

Heat races will begin each day at 7 a.m. and run all day long. The awards are scheduled for 7 p.m. Sunday.

Further information can be found by visiting www.snoreracing.net.

 

2012 SNORE Kar Tek overall points standings

 

  1. 1. Roger Starkey (10) 2,679; 2. Jason Coleman (10) 2.634; 3. John Pellissier   (18) 2,582; 4. Blaine Conrad (1600) 2,367; 5. Greg Crew (12) 2305; 6. Robert Johnson (11) 2235; 7. Richard Boyle (1) 2,148; 8. Giti Gowland (9) 2,147; 9. Michael Benedict (12) 1,115; 10. Jeff Bruner (16) 2,090.

 

Class 1 – Richard Boyle, 2,148; 2. CJ Hutchins 1485; 3. TJ Flores 1,397; 4. Kelly Mather 1,224; 5. Josh Daniel 775; 6. Sean Mecham 710; 7.Brian Wyborny 680; 8. Johnny Greaves 658; 9. Kevin Colan 645; 10. Jim Knox 640.

 

Class 7 – 1. Steven Albrecht 1,408; 2. Kevin Soder 667; 3. Cronus Dillard 603; 4.Brian Simmer 598; 5. Broc Hersam 455; 6. Keith Smith 360; 7. Dana Dague 340.

 

Class 8 – 1. Richard Waite 507; 2.. Joe Patelli 471.

 

Class 9 – 1. Giti Gowland 2,147; 2. Brian Caudill 1,,872; 3. Brandon Holly 1,167; 4. Brandon Wright  1,080; 5. Tyler Peterson 1,000; 6. Paul Robinson 955. 7. Kyle Vizzo 920; 8. Eric Muller 730; 9. Kyle Cox 711; 10. Jimmy Taranto 704.

 

Class 10 – 1. Roger Starkey 2,679; 2. Hunter Buettner 1,875; 3. Blaine McDonald 1,810; 4. Cody Jeffers 1,204; 5. Brett Mauer 880; 6. James Dean 750; 7. Cody Reid 744; 8. Clay Flippin 712; 9. Bekki Wik 635; 10. Bill Zolg 62.

 

Class 11 – 1. Robert Johnson 2,253; 2. Steve Bertrand 1,502; 3. Michael Brenner 1,465; 4. Chris Anderson 1,075; 5. Dave Cote 714; 6. Gary Herrod 672; 9. Ryan McCrory 585; 10. Chris Green 565.

 

Class 12 – 1. Greg Crew 2,305;2. Michael Benedict  2,115; 3. Ken Tappert 1,227; 4. Brady Wisdom 1,135; 5. Bob Dziurawiec 1,127; 6. Vic Bruckman 1,099; 7. Steve Waters 1,080; 8. Ralph Potts 706; 9. Paul Keller 667; 10.Danny Savant 640.

 

Class 18 – 1. John Pellissier 2,582; 2. Cody Freeman 1,128; 3. Anthony Perrucci 962; 4. Craig Williams 827; 5. Daniel Maurer 760.

 

Class 3000 – 1. John Gould 1,688; 2. Jay Wallick 691; 3. Ryan Frisby 672; 4. Braden Abati 622; 5. Dan Pfister 560.

 

Class 1-2 1600 – 1. Jason Coleman 2,634; 2. Blaine Conrad 2,367; 3. Jeff Bruner 2,090; 4. Bryan Myers 1,245; 5. Daniel Bellefontaine 1,149.

 

Class 5 Unlimited – 1. AJ Martin 706; 2. Steven Hall 637; 3. Richard Garavito 595; 4. Steve Griffith 575; 5. Ben Swift 555.

 

Class 5-1600 1. Tom Bird 1,594; 2. Guy Savedra 684; 3. Larry Antuna 627; 4.Marc Deshane 580; 5. Mark Lundberg 497.

 

Heavy Metal – 1. Jonathon Libby 590; 2. Brian Bonham 340.

 

7S – 1. Ken Dixon 519; 2. Steven Marsee 397,

 

Unlimited Truck – 1. Steve Olliges 1735; 2. Chris Kemp 1,267; 3. George Pondella 979; 4. Bryce Menzies 710; 5. Tony Scott  698.

 

CAPTION: Southern California Jason Coleman will be in Primm Oct. 19-21 for the annual SNORE 250 off road race.

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Advertisement